facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Tue, February 15, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREA

Regular season

Ursuline 48, Boardman 45

Southington 55, Newbury 43

Kennedy Catholic 62, Greenville 54

Tournament

Division I at Alliance

Massillon Jackson 71, Massillon 67

Massillon Perry 49, Howland 41

Division II at Fitch

Liberty 58, Niles 38

Struthers 74, Wilson 29

Division II at Lake

Tallmadge 49, Norton 42

Akron Hoban 55, Alliance 21

Division III at United

Brookfield 53, East Palestine 32

Crestview 62, Campbell 24

Division III at Rootstown

Regina 105, Rootstown 46

CVCA 56, Martin Luther King 43

Division IV at Liberty

Jackson-Milton 51, Leetonia 24

Lowellville 51, Bristol 11

OHIOTOURNAMENTDIVISION I

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 50, Bedford 44

Cle. E. Tech 56, Macedonia Nordonia 37

Lorain Sylvania Southview 50, Cle. Lincoln W. 28

N. Olmsted 48, Cle. John Marshall 24

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 72, Cle. Rhodes 49

Parma Padua 42, Parma Normandy 29

Rocky River Magnificat 77, Lorain Admiral King 36

DIVISION II

Fairview Park Fairview 73, Avon 41

Louisville 58, Akr. Spring. 21

Navarre Fairless 60, Canton Central Catholic 31

Olmsted Falls 53, Vermilion 49, OT

DIVISION III

Carlisle 90, Cin. Clark Montessori 36

Cin. N. College Hill 54, Cin. Shroder Padeia 53

DIVISION IV

Kidron Cent. Christian 47, Dalton 43

Mogadore 52, Columbia Station 27

Regular Season

Andover Pymatuning Valley 50, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 47

Arlington 93, Ridgeway Ridgemont 45

Cols. Northside Christian 43, Bucyrus Wayside Christian 15

Fairfield Christian 45, Torah Academy 7

Granville Christian 61, Village Academy 24

Howard E. Knox 37, Mt. Gilead 33

Lima Bath 65, Haviland Wayne Trace 58

Madison Christian 53, Muskingum Christian 34

Mansfield Temple Christian 50, Massillon Christian 31

N. Royalton 47, Twinsburg 37

Racine Southern 53, Wahama (W.Va.) 41

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Allderdice 58, Carrick 39

Bethel Park 57, Woodland Hills 35

Bishop Carroll 57, Blacklick Valley 27

Bishop Guilfoyle 45, Bellwood-Antis 34

Cameron, W.Va. 87, West Greene 52

Career Connections 45, The Academy 32

Central Martinsburg 72, Marion Center 56

Gateway 59, Trinity 46

Great Commission 47, Cambria Conty Christian 22

Hempfield 41, Pine-Richland 38

Hollidaysburg 49, Punxsutawney 43

Moon 60, Derry 24

Mount Lebanon 61, Greensburg Salem 59 2OT

North Allegheny 51, Penn-Trafford 44

Oakland Catholic 54, Canon-McMillan 40

Perry 59, Brashear 43

Richland 57, Cambria Heights 38

Schenley 69, Oliver 16

Shaler 47, Norwin 46

Southern Huntingdon 56, Forest Hills 49

State College 67, Penn Cambria 23

Westinghouse 60, Langley 41

Windber 43, Chestnut Ridge 32

SUMMARIESREGULAR SEASONURSULINE 48, BOARDMAN 45

Ursuline154722--48

Boardman10111311--45

Leading scorers: Urs (16-3) -- Cierra Bennett 27, Tyra Grant 11; Boa (17-3) -- April Melquist 17, Jessica Moore 15. JVs: Boardman, 38-36.

TOURNAMENTDIVISION IMASSILLON PERRY 49, HOWLAND 41

Howland136148--41

Mass. Perry1514812--49

Leading scorers: How (15-6) -- Ellie Shields 11, Carolyn Hanshaw 10; Per (7-14) -- Anne Randulic 12, Alivia Myers 11.

DIVISION IILIBERTY 58, NILES 38

Niles107516--38

Liberty11131420--58

Leading scorers: Nil (3-18) -- Stephanie Parish 10; Lib (7-14) -- Ashley White 16, Michelle Dykes 16.

STRUTHERS 74, WILSON 29

Wilson105311--29

Struthers16242113--74

Leading scorers: Wil (3-18) -- Keisha Letlow 14, Bethany Kotapish 10; Str (6-15) -- Ashley Galbrieth 17, Cole Robenolt 15, Halle Minchin-Skook 12.

AKRON HOBAN 55, ALLIANCE 21

Hoban1715176--55

Alliance3765--21

Leading scorers: Hob (16-5) -- Alex D'Amico 15, Katie Arbogast 7; All (1-20) -- Allison Gansel 5.

DIVISION IIIBROOKFIELD 53, EAST PALESTINE 32

Brookfield1641914--53

East Palestine69116--32

Leading scorers: Bro (16-5) -- Raquel Brenner 18, Morgan Bonekovic 14, Jacki Rust 10; EP (15-6) -- Samantha Dicello 17, Emilee Givens 4.

CRESTVIEW 62, CAMPBELL 24

Crestview12171518--62

Campbell6756--24

Leading scorers: Cre (12-9) -- Brianne Phillis 20, Bethany Vlaiku 8, Ann Unkefer 8; Cam (3-18) -- Maria Rohan 8, Sophia Brown 6.

DIVISION IVLOWELLVILLE 51, BRISTOL 11

Bristol 0 5 2 4--11

Lowellville13111215--51

Leading scorers: Bri (5-16) -- Nikita Light 6; Low (17-3) - Amanda Nero 25, Sara Porter 10.

JACKSON-MILTON 51, LEETONIA 34

Jackson-Milton 11 14 7 19--51

Leetonia8 6 9 11--34

Leading scorers: J-M (8-13) - Elizabeth Hughes 16, Megan Whitmer 10; Lee (5-16) - Alison Summers 12.

PIAA POLLCLASS AAAA

1. Harrisburg (3)25-11

2. Oakland Catholic (7)22-22

3. Altoona (6)23-13

4. Downingtown East (1)22-34

5. Bethel Park (7)22-25

6. University City (12)20-26

7. Lower Dauphin (3)25-17

8. Red Lion (3)24-210

9. Parkland (11)20-38

10. Central Bucks East (1)24-2NR

Teams to watch: Central (12) 20-3; Cheltenham (1) 19-5; Chester (1) 17-5; Coatesville (1) 15-6; Council Rock North (1) 22-3; Downingtown West (1) 19-6; Gateway (7) 20-3; Hempfield (3) 25-1; Mt. Lebanon (7) 20-4; Neshaminy (1) 20-5; New Castle (7) 21-4; Norwin (7) 18-5; Pine Richland (7) 18-5; Springfield-Delco (1) 23-3; Upper Dublin (1) 23-2.

CLASS AAA

1. Mercyhurst Prep (10)21-31

2. Allentown C.C. (11)21-32

3. North Catholic (7)21-23

4. North Pocono (2)24-04

5. Franklin (10)22-15

6. St. Basil (1)20-36

7. Villa Maria Academy (1)19-47

8. Lewistown (6)23-28

9. Bishop McDevitt (3)16-69

10. Franklin Learning Center (12)21-210

Teams to watch: Bellefonte (6) 17-6; Chartiers Valley (7) 19-7; Hickory (10) 18-4; Hopewell (7) 19-4; Lancaster Catholic (3) 23-3; Moon (7) 17-6; Nanticoke (2) 22-2; Oxford (1) 26-0; Pottsgrove (1) 19-2; Punxsutaney (9) 18-4; Scranton Prep (2) 19-5; Southern Lehigh (11) 20-4; Villa Maria (10) 19-5.

CLASS AA

1. Delone Catholic (3)24-21

2. Avonworth (7)23-02

3. Westmont Hilltop (6)24-14

4. Girard (10)23-15

5. Trinity (3)18-63

6. Greensburg C.C. (7)17-57

7. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)21-48

8. Riverview (7)21-39

9. Montrose (2)22-1NR

10. Carbondale (2)24-010

Teams to watch: Apollo-Ridge (7) 21-2; Bishop McCort (6) 18-6; Engineering & amp; Science (12) 16-3; Fort Cherry (7) 20-4; Iroquois (10) 21-3; Marion Center (6) 19-5; Northeast (10) 18-6; North Schuylkill (11) 20-3; Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 21-3; Schuylkill Valley (3) 23-3; Seton-LaSalle (7) 19-5; Sharon (10) 19-3; York Catholic (3) 22-3.

CLASS A

1. Serra Catholic (7)20-11

2. Marian Catholic (11)23-32

3. Union Rimersburg (9)21-23

4. Cardinal Brennan (11)21-34

5. Bishop OReilly (2)20-45

6. Saltsburg (6)23-26

7. Clairton (7)15-67

8. Kennedy Catholic (10)18-38

9. Claysburg-Kimmel (6)24-29

10. Lebanon Catholic (3)16-810

Teams to watch: Clarion (9) 18-4; Conemaugh Valley (6) 19-5; Dubois Central Catholic (9) 18-5; Elk County Catholic (9) 19-4; Farrell (7) 16-6; Girard College (1) 17-7; Jenkintown (1) 23-1; Juniata Valley (6) 21-5; Mt. Alvernia (7) 19-4; Saegertown (10) 20-4; Sewickley Academy (7) 16-6; Southern Fulton (5) 19-2; Weatherly (11) 15-7

BOYS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESOHIODIVISION I

Springboro 72, Xenia 42

Trotwood-Madison 68, Miamisburg 32

DIVISION II

Lancaster Fairfield Union 72, The Plain Athens 51

Spring. Kenton Ridge 63, Bellefontaine 53

Tipp City Tippecanoe 67, Enon Spring. Greenon 32

Washington Court House 53, Ironton Rock Hill 44

DIVISION III

Anna 62, Camden Preble Shawnee 34

Casstown Miami E. 59, Blanchester 57

Chillicothe Unioto 59, Williamsport Westfall 55

Chillicothe Zane Trace 61, W. Union 47

Middletown Madison, 76, Day. Christian 44

Monroe Lemon-Monroe 67, New Lebanon Dixie 59

Portsmouth 51, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 31

S. Point 61, Minford 52

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 93, Lees Creek E. Clinton 55

W. Liberty Salem 59, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 42

DIVISION IV

Chillicothe Southeastern 55, Crooksville 45

Leesburg Proctorville Fairland 57, New Boston Glenwood 44

Regular Season

Cin. Hughes 62, Cin. Aiken 52

Cle. Hts. Fuchs Mizrachi 65, Ashtaula Sts. John & amp; Paul 63

Coldwater 63, Van Wert 56

Fairfield Christian 67, Granville Christian 49

Fostoria St. Wendelin 77, Cory-Rawson 66

Hamler Patrick Henry 54, Swanton 40

Madison Christian 76, Muskingum Christian 20

N. Baltimore 52, Oregon Cardinal Stritch 51

New London 82, Mansfield Christian 43

Old Fort 66, Genoa 53

Pettisville 51, Liberty Center 38

St. Henry 54, New Bremen 37

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Cheswick Christian 70, Winchester Thurston 30

DuBois 51, Altoona 48

Elizabeth Forward 52, Mars 49

Ferndale 66, Homer Center 59 2OT

Great Commission 71, Cambria County Christian 51

Hopewell 69, Laurel Highlands 55

Vincentian 45, Cornell 43

West Allegheny 65, Hampton 61

West Mifflin 83, Belle Vernon 55

Westmont Hilltop 51, Cambria Heights 44

Williamsburg 66, Penns Manor 55

Yough 63, Thomas Jefferson 58 OT

PIAA POLLCLASS AAAA

1. Harrisburg (3)24-01

2. Central (12)22-22

3. Frankford (12)18-33

4. McKeesport (7)22-14

5. Simon Gratz (12)17-85

6. Chester (1)18-66

7. State College (6)21-27

8. Cheltenham (1)20-48

9. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1)22-39

10. Upper St. Clair (7)23-210

Teams to watch: Abington (1) 18-7; Cathedral Prep (10) 20-4; Central Dauphin (3) 17-6; Chartiers Valley (7) 20-5; Conestoga (1) 20-5; Harry S Truman (1) 20-4; Hazletown (2) 16-8; Lower Merion (1) 19-5; Mt. Lebanon (7) 19-6; New Castle (7) 20-5; Norristown (1) 19-5; North Allegheny (7) 20-5; North Hills (7) 16-9; Pocono Mountain East (11) 18-6; Pocono Mountain West (11) 21-4; Ridley (1) 20-5; Schenley (8) 20-4; Scranton (2) 22-2; Shaler (7) 21-3; Springfield Del. Co. (1) 18-7; Stroudsburg (11) 15-8; University City (12) 16-5; Whitehall (11) 23-3; Wissahickon (1) 19-6; York (3) 21-6.

CLASS AAA

1. Steel-High (3)23-31

2. Allentown C.C. (11)21-42

3. Holy Ghost Prep (1)21-33

4. Oxford (1)22-34

5. Milton (4)23-15

6. West York (3)24-37

7. Bellefonte (6)21-38

8. Moon (7)19-46

9. Knoch (7)17-59

10. Franklin (10)20-110

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Catholic (11) 17-8; Bok (12) 9-6; Bradford (9) 17-4; Crestwood (2) 21-5; Eastern York (3) 19-5; Elizabeth Forward (7) 16-7; General McLane (10) 21-3; Hampton (7) 18-6; Hopewell (7) 16-7; Johnstown (6) 21-3; Mars (7) 17-7; Mechanicsburg (3) 17-6; Oil City (10) 19-5; Oley Valley (3) 22-4; Perry (8) 12-11; Phoenixville (1) 19-4; Punxsutawney (9) 17-4; Selinsgrove (4) 18-6; Shamokin (4) 22-4; Shikellamy (4) 16-8; Strawberry Mansion (12) 16-8; West Allegheny (7) 16-7; West Mifflin (7) 17-6; West Perry (3) 20-3.

CLASS AA

1. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11)22-31

2. Prep Charter (12)18-42

3. Beaver Falls (7)20-33

4. Quaker Valley (7)23-15

5. Jeannette (7)21-36

6. Mahanoy Area (11)25-110

7. Aliquippa (7)18-64

8. Reading Central Catholic (3)20-57

9. Franklin Learning Center (12)18-78

10. Freire Charter (12)20-59

Teams to watch: Catasauqua (11) 17-9; Farrell (7) 19-4; Fort Cherry (7) 21-2; Jim Thorpe (11) 17-7; Kutztown (3) 18-6; Lancaster Catholic (3) 19-5; Lower Moreland (1) 17-3; Loyalsock (4) 22-3; Maplewood (10) 18-6; Milton Hershey (3) 21-4; North Catholic (7) 18-5; Northwestern (10) 23-1; Riverside (2) 19-5; Schuylkill Haven (11) 19-6; Shenango (7) 18-5; Trinity (3) 14-7; Union City (10) 19-5; Washington (7) 21-2; York Catholic (3) 19-7.

CLASS A

1. Faith Christian (1)20-41

2. Old Forge (2)22-23

3. Kennedy Catholic (10)18-57

4. Bishop OReilly (2)21-42

5. Carmichaels (7)17-49

6. North Penn (4)23-110

7. Elk County Catholic (9)22-24

8. Duquesne (7)17-75

9. Blairsville (6)23-16

10. ND-East Stroudsburg (11)19-58

Teams to watch: Benton (4) 14-8; Bishop Hannan (2) 18-5; Conemaugh Twp. (5) 19-5; Coudersport (9) 23-1; Cornell (7) 12-10; Delco Christian (1) 14-11; Dubois Central Catholic (9) 19-5; Geibel (7) 17-4; Greenwood (3) 17-8; Lancaster Christian (3) 17-5; Living Word (3) 19-5; Lourdes (4) 17-7; Pius X (11) 15-7; Scotland (3) 13-10; Serra Catholic (7) 16-4; Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 21-3; Southern Fulton (5) 17-3; St. Joseph (7) 18-5; Williams Valley (11) 16-8; York Christian (3) 18-5.

TOURNAMENT BRACKETSDIVISION IAT CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Canton GlenOak vs. New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

2. Massillon vs. Fitch, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

3. Boardman vs. Green, 7 p.m.

4. Warren Harding vs. Lake, 8:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

5. Marietta vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.

6. Winner Game 1 vs. Massillon Jackson, 8:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

7. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 3, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

9. Winner game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IIAT BOARDMAN

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Girard vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.

2. Rayen vs. Howland, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

3. Chaney vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.

4. Wilson vs. Hubbard, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 vs. Poland, 8 p.m.

AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE

Tuesday, Feb. 22

1. Marlington vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.

2. West Branch vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

3. Wooster Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.

4. Minerva vs. Northwest, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

5. Louisville vs. Winner Game 1, 6:45 p.m.

6. Orrville vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

7. Alliance vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

AT STEUBENVILLE ARENA

Thursday

1. East Liverpool vs. Richmond Edison, 6:15 p.m.

2. Beaver Local vs. Cadiz Harrison Central, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

3. Carrollton vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

4. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 8 p.m. (winner to district semifinal at Coshocton)

DIVISION IIIAT SALEM

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Lisbon vs. Crestview, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

2. United vs. South Range, 6 p.m.

3. Springfield vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

4. East Palestine vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.

5. Waterloo vs. Winner Game 1, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

6. Rootstown vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

7. Ursuline vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.

AT HUBBARD

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Mineral Ridge vs. Champion, 6 p.m.

2. Brookfield vs. Garrettsville, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

3. JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

4. Newton Falls vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

5. Winner Game 2 vs. Campbell, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

6. LaBrae vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

7. Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION IVAT STRUTHERS

Monday, Feb. 21

1. Canton Heritage vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.

2. Youngstown Christian vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

3. Southern vs. Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.

4. East Canton vs. Jackson-Milton, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Sebring, 6:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.

AT WARREN HARDING

Tuesday, Feb. 22

1. Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.

2. Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

3. Ashtabula SJP vs. Southington, 6 p.m.

4. Lordstown vs. Fairport Harbor, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

5. Winner Game 2 vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.

6. Winner Game 1 vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

7. Winner Game 4 vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.

8. Winner Game 3 vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.

SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL

(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Chaney at Struthers

Rayen at Poland

Ashtabula Lakeside at Wilson

Hudson at Fitch

Mooney at CanfieldKennedy Catholic at Ursuline

Warren Christian at JFK

Warren Harding at Campbell

Springfield at Salem

Mathews at McDonald

Columbiana at South Range

Hubbard at Brookfield

Champion at Lakeview

LaBrae at Girard

Liberty at Newton Falls

United at Minerva

Badger at Ledgemont

Lordstown at Heartland Christian

Maplewood at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul

Southington at Grand Valley

West Branch at Waterloo

WPIAL Tournament

Class AA

Farrell vs. Canevin at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Shenango vs. Jeannette at Butler, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tournament

Division II at Lake

Field vs. West Branch, 6 p.m.

Akron North vs. Akron Central Hower, 7:30 p.m.

Division III at Rootstown

Waterloo vs. Garrettsville, 6 p.m.

Girard vs. LaBrae, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV at Liberty

Lordstown vs. Youngstown Christian, 6 p.m.

McDonald vs. Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.

WEDNESDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

Ledgemont at Bloomfield, 7:30 p.m.

WPIAL Tournament

Class A

Union vs. Serra at Cornell, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tournament

Division II at Fitch

Chaney vs. Champion, 6 p.m.

Poland vs. Salem, 7:45 p.m.

Division III at United

South Range vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.

Springfield vs. JFK winner, 7:30 p.m.

Division III at Rootstown

Regina vs. Woodridge, 6 p.m.

CVCA vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV at Liberty

Southington vs. Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.

Sebring vs. Lowellville, 7:45 p.m.

WPIAL Tournament

Class A

Farrell vs. Leechburg at Knoch, 6:30 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport