facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, February 13, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLFRIDAY'S SCORESAREA
Poland 58, Chaney 44
Cle. Benedictine 79, Rayen 64
Ursuline 46, JFK 31
Canfield 60, Alliance 44
Niles 67, Howland 59
Salem 55, Struthers 53
Mineral Ridge 70, Jackson-Milton 45
McDonald 66, Lowellville 42
Western Reserve 64, South Range 59
Liberty 62, Brookfield 61
Champion 73, Girard 70
Newton Falls 61, Hubbard 41
LaBrae 81, Lakeview 77, OT
Columbiana 57, Lisbon 54
Crestview 65, United 61
Sebring 70, Southern 41
Badger 63, Mathews 50
Bristol 65, Bloomfield 59
Maplewood 54, Lordstown 29
Pymatuning Valley 75, Southington 39
E. Liverpool 66, Wheeling (W.Va.) Park 64
Carrollton 67, West Branch 58
Youngstown Christian 68, Ledgemont 41
Kennedy Catholic 62, Greenville 46
OHIO
Akr. Buchtel 63, Akr. Central-Hower 54
Akr. Copley 70, Lodi Cloverleaf 49
Albany Alexander 74, Wellston 49
Amanda-Clearcreek 64, Teays Valley 62
Amherst 61, Bay Village Bay 51
Ansonia 57, Old Paris National Trail 44
Apple Creek Waynedale 67, Rittman 45
Arcanum 66, Miss. Valley 45
Archbold 62, Delta 61, OT
Ash. Sts. John & amp; Paul 50, Fairport Harding 41
Ashland Crestview 53, Greenwich S. Cent. 27
Ashland Mapleton 45, Plymouth 43
Asthtabula Sts. John and Paul 50, Fairport Harbor Harding 41
Atwater Waterloo 64, Peninsula Woodridge 50
Austinburg Grand River Academy 84, Cle. Horizon Academy 50
Avon Lake 51, Westlake 39
Baltimore Liberty Union 64, Newark Cath. 52
Barnesville 60, Belmont Union Local 50
Batavia Amelia 42, Cin. Glen Este 40
Beallsville 67, New Matamoras Frontier 57
Beavercreek 59, Clayton Northmont 41
Bedford 65, Lorain Southview 63 (OT)
Bedford Chanel 70, Mentor Lake Cath. 58
Bellaire 67, St. Clairsville 48
Bellbrook 58, Day. Oakwood 37
Bellefontaine 37, Urbana 35, OT
Belleville Clear Fork 65, Mansfield Madison 56
Bellevue 64, Norwalk 61
Bethel 51, Tri-Village 48
Bloom Carroll 59, Lancaster Fairfield Union 50
Bloomdale Elmwood 55, Elmore Woodmore 52, OT
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 62, Berea 59
Brooke 69, Steubenville 63
Brunswick 59, Parma 47
Bucyrus 52, Ontario 45
Bucyrus Winford 58, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 48
Buffalo (N.Y.) Nichols 57, Hudson WRA 54
Burton Berkshire 46, Gates Mills Hawken 43
Byesville Meadowbrook 54, Dover 32
Caledonia River Valley 65, Marion Elgin 55
Cambridge 76, Warsaw River View 41
Can. S. 59, Minerva 47
Canal Fulton NW 61, Akr. Spring. 48
Castalia Margaretta 78, Port Clinton 53
Celina 54, Wapakoneta 43
Centerville 67, Springfield N. 28
Chagrin Falls Kenston 64, Barberton 55
Chardon 46, Beachwood 43
Chardon NDCL 41, Garfield Hts. Trinity 38
Chesapeake 87, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 48
Cheshire River Valley 51, Ironton Rock Hill 39
Chesterland W. Geauga 68, Perry 45
Chillicothe Zane Trace 62, Chillicothe SE 37
Cin. Batavia 71, Williamsburg 50
Cin. Cin. Taft 93, Day. Meadowdale 74
Cin. Cin. Turpin 74, Norwood 48
Cin. Colerain 74, Fairfield 49
Cin. Country Day 54, Cin. Summit Country Day 47
Cin. Elder 65, Cin. La Salle 63
Cin. Indian Hill 67, Cin. Finneytown 61
Cin. Mariemont 69, Cin. Taylor 48
Cin. Moeller 59, Cin. St. Xavier 49
Cin. Mt. Healthy 58, Cin. Aiken 36
Cin. N. College Hill 97, Cin. Christian 38
Cin. NW 66, Wilmington 53
Cin. Seven Hills 53, Cin. Hills Christian 49
Cin. Shroder 85, Cin. Clark Montessori 76
Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon 64, Cin. McNicholas 55
Cin. Sycamore 82, Middletown 56
Cin. Walnut Hills 53, Cin. Harrison 28
Circleville 59, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 49
Cle. Cent. Cath. 76, Cle. E. 58
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 87, Cornerstone Christian 49
Cle. St. Ignatius 73, Eastlake N. 56
Cle. VASJ 84, Parma Hts. Holy Name 53
Clermont NE 57, E. Clinton 46
Clinton-Massie 76, Felicity-Franklin 58
Cols. Briggs 81, Cols. Centennial 75
Cols. DeSales 57, Cols. Watterson 49
Cols. Harvest Prep 58, Cols. Grandview Hts. 56
Cols. Marion-Franklin 74, Cols. Northland 58
Cols. Northside Christian 40, Zanesville Christian 37
Cols. Ready 51, Cols. Hartley 47
Cols. Tree of Life 64, Liberty Christian 31
Cols. Wellington 76, Shekinah Christian 50
Columbia Station Columbia 56, Gates Mills Gilmour 47
Columbus Grove 60, Upper Scioto Valley 37
Continental 67, Kalida 57
Coshocton 57, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 45
Covington 67, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 56
Cuyahoga Valley CVCA 57, Akr. Manchester 51
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 56, Cin. Purcell Marian 36
Day. Fairborn 78, Day. Carroll 74
Day. Jefferson 77, Yellow Springs 62
Day. Northridge 64, Dixie 58
Day. Stivers 82, Cin. SCPA 50
Defiance Ayersville 36, Holgate 27
Defiance Tinora 51, Sherwood Fairview 39
Delaware 66, Mt. Vernon 60
Delaware Buckeye Valley 56, Richwood N. Union 53
Delphos St. John 66, Minster 59
Doylestown Chippewa 70, Dalton 57
Dublin Coffman 69, Galloway Westland 56
Dublin Scioto 51, Westerville Central 37
E. Cle. Shaw 125, Garfield Hts. 61
Elyria 47, Strongsville 45
Elyria Open Door 60, Cuyahoga Hts. 43
Euclid 42, Cle. Hts. 39
Fairborn 78, Day. Carroll 74
Findlay Liberty-Benton 72, Dola Hardin Northern 32
Firelands Oberlin 58, Grafton Midview 48
Franklin Furnace Green 63, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 58
Fredericktown 57, Danville 41
Ft. Loramie 50, Jackson Center 37
Galion 68, Shelby 64
Geneva 61, Ash. Lakeside 27
Germantown Valley View 63, Lima Preble Shawnee 56
Gibsonburg 60, Genoa 48
Glouster Trimble 99, Racine Southern 72
Gorham Fayette 63, Edon 50
Granville 68, Cols. Academy 63, OT
Green 55, Tallmadge 53
Greenfield McClain 46, Hillsboro 44
Grove City 59, Pickerington Cent. 54, OT
Groveport-Madison 46, Newark 37
Ham. Badin 57, Kettering Alter 50
Hamilton 64, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 49
Hamler Patrick Henry 55, Wauseon 52, OT
Hannibal River 56, Caldwell 55
Haviland Wayne Trace 65, Hicksville 47
Hilliard Darby 69, Upper Arlington 62
Hilltop 52, Greenwich N. Cent. 37
Howard E. Knox 63, Utica 59
Hudson 83, Lyndhurst Brush 56
Huntington 69, Bainbridge Paint Valley 52
Huron 68, Sandusky Perkins 62
Ironton 99, Portsmouth 61
Jackson 45, Athens 40
Jamestown Greeneview 48, Cedarville 38
Jefferson Area 54, Conneaut 41
Jeromesville Hillsdale 64, Creston Norwayne 44
Johnstown-Monroe 52, Johnstown Northridge 38
Kent Roosevelt 75, Macedonia Nordonia 55
Kidron Cent. Christian 69, Mansfield Cent. Christian 64
Kings Mills Kings 55, Ham. Ross 40
Kirtland 58, Orwell Grand Valley 56
Lafayette Allen E. 83, Paulding 70
LaGrange Keystone 78, Sheffield Brookside 34
Lake Center Christian 63, Gilead Christian 27
Lakeside Danbury 41, Ottawa Hills 39, OT
Lakewood St. Edward 75, University 49
Lancaster 57, Gahanna 53
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 61, Sugar Grove Berne Union 40
Lewistown Indian Lake 56, Spring. Shawnee 52
Lexington 67, Millersburg W. Holmes 52
Liberty Center 74, Montpelier 43
Lima 63, Sandusky 54
Lima Perry 64, Ridgemont 35
Lockland 81, Ham. New Miami 46
Logan Elm 57, Canal Winchester 51
London Madison Plains 56, London 48
Loudonville 79, Centerburg 60
Louisville Aquinas 74, Akr. E. 57
Loveland 48, Cin. Anderson 41
Lutheran E. 87, Cornerstone Chr. 49
Mansfield 70, Wooster 57
Mansfield Temple Christian 64, Kingsway Christian 45
Mantua Crestwood 62, Mogadore Field 49
Maria Stein Marion Local 51, New Knoxville 43
Marietta 72, Gallipolis Gallia 41
Marion Pleasant 46, Mt. Gilead 37
Martins Ferry 55, Steubenville Cent. Cath. 47
Marysville 68, Grove City Cent. Crossing 58
Mayfield 64, Ravenna 50
McArthur Vinton County 63, Pomeroy Meigs 58
Medina 60, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 57
Medina Buckeye 71, Vermilion 54
Metamora Evergreen 44, Bryan 29
Miamisburg 60, Lebanon 52
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 65, N. Ridgeville 42
Milford Center Fairbanks 58, Riverside 49
Mogadore 63, Garrettsville 47
Morral Ridgedale 69, Cardington-Lincoln 50
Morrow Little Miami 48, Goshen 46
Mowrystown Whiteoak 57, Manchester 30
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 64, Crestline 62
N. Olmsted 45, Fairview Park Fairview 41
N. Robinson Col. Crawford 71, Lucas 66
Navarre Fairless 56, Massillon Tuslaw 48
Nelsonville York 65, Belpre 59
New Albany 57, Cols. Bexley 40
New Bremen 46, Coldwater 40
New Lexington 70, Philo 52
New Manchester (W.Va.) Oak Glen 58, Richmond Edison 42
New Philadelphia 46, Uhrichsville Claymont 44, OT
Newark Licking Valley 73, Hebron Lakewood 55
Newbury 60, Middlefield Cardinal 52
Newcomerstown 45, Bowerston Conotton Valley 40
Normandy 63, N. Royalton 58
Old Washington Buckeye Trail 61, Sarahsville Shenandoah 45
Olmsted Falls 59, Rocky Hannibal River 57
Orrville 59, Ashland 45
Ottawa-Glandorf 52, Defiance 40
Oxford Talawanda 54, W. Carrollton 52
Painesville Harvey 74, Ash. Edgewood 42
Pandora Gilboa 50, Cory Rawson 27
Parma Normandy 63, N. Royalton 58
Parma Padua 65, Elyria Cath. 49
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 47, Lewis Center Olentangy Liberty 45
Pemberville Eastwood 56, Millbury Lake 37
Pepper Pike Orange 68, Chagrin Falls 67
Pettisville 37, Stryker 32
Pickerington N. 60, Dublin Jerome 31
Piketon 54, Adena 39
Pine Grove (W.Va.) Valley 60, Bridgeport 50
Piqua 70, Greenville 61
Pleasant Hill Newton Falls 61, Hubbard 41
Portsmouth Clay 54, Beaver Eastern 51
Portsmouth W. 80, Waverly 66
Ravenna SE 69, Windham 57
Reading 46, Cin. Deer Park 38
Reedsville Eastern 64, Corning Miller 53
Reynoldsburg 62, Hilliard Davidson 42
Richfield Revere 75, Norton 56
Rootstown 71, Streetsboro 49
Russia 62, Houston 37
S. Point 72, Proctorville Fiarland 48
S. Webster 72, Minford 53
Scioto McDermott NW 72, Oak Hill 40
Sciotoville Community 92, Latham Western 56
Seaman N. Adams 82, E. Brown 69
Shadyside 68, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 53
Shaker Hts. 63, Lakewood 58
Sidney Lehman 75, Day. Christian 51
Solon 55, Stow-Munroe Falls 54
Sparta Highland 38, Galion Northmor 31
Spring. Kenton Ridge 74, Spring. NW 64
Spring. NE, Spring.Cath. Cent. 40
Spring. S. 88, Vandalia Butler 39
Springboro 63, Riverside Stebbins 43
St. Henry 70, Versailles 52
St. Marys (Mich.) Cen. Cath. 71, Cldye 60
St. Marys Memorial 55, Lima Bath 40
St. Paris Graham 81, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 38
Stewart Federal Hocking 56, Waterford 22
Strasburg 63, Berlin Hiland 58
Sugarcreek Garaway 58, Magnolia Sandy Valley 39
Sullivan Black River 58, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 45
Summit Station Licking Hts. 54, Millersport 53
Sunbury Big Walnut 50, Cols. Franklin Hts. 48
Thomas Worthington 42, Westerville N. 22
Thornville Sheridan 68, McConnelsville Morgan 62
Tipp City Tippecanoe 51, Tecumseh 49
SUMMARIESPOLAND 58, CHANEY 44
Chaney1181510--44
Poland2261416--58
Leading scorers: Cha (3-15) -- Kory Jackson 17, Jeremy Tomlin 15; Pol (16-2) -- Lou Coppola 28, Jim Shurilla 11. JVs: Poland, 46-38.
CLE. BENEDICTINE 79, RAYEN 64
Cle. Benedictine17211427--79
Rayen19141516--64
Leading scorers: Ben (7-9) -- Bradford Howell 17, Kyle McKee 16, Brandon Woods 15. Ray (8-10) -- Dominic Crosby 18, Maurice Clark 17, Deon Elliott 13.
URSULINE 46, WARREN JFK 31
JFK 211711--31
Ursuline121610 8--46
Leading scorers: JFK (8-8, 1-5 Steel Valley Conference) -- Joe Cicchillo 12; Urs (15-3, 5-1) -- D'Aundray Brown; 16. JVs: Ursuline, 51-28.
CANFIELD 60, ALLIANCE 44
Alliance810818--44
Canfield11162310--60
Leading scorers: All (12-6, 8-4 Metro Athletic Conference) -- Bylynn Hatcher 19; Can (13-5, 9-3) -- Sean Baker 11, Jordan Ferns 10, Mike Rounsavall 10.
NILES 67, HOWLAND 59
Niles22121914--67
Howland11181515--59
Leading scorers: Nil (9-10, 5-7 MAC) -- Bill Frech 20, Andrew Cleary 20, Joe Razzano 13; How (4-14, 1-11) -- David Kennedy 17, Dario Hadzovic 15. JVs: Niles, 63-54.
SALEM 55, STRUTHERS 53
Salem1071325--55
Struthers13131413--53
Leading scorers: Sal (8-10, 6-6 MAC) -- Tyler Pierce 24, Tommy Jesko 13, Jarin Heath 13; Str (5-13, 2-10) -- Mike Duponty 15, Jim Sodeman 11, Rob Mistovich 11, Dave Mathews 10. JVs: Salem, 46-21.
MINERAL RIDGE 70, JACKSON-MILTON 45
Jackson-Milton1110717--45
Mineral Ridge11152024--70
Leading scorers: J-M (6-14, 2-10 Inter-County League) -- Josh Rybak 18, Mark Balent 15; MR (11-9, 7-5) -- Bill Harris 16, Vance Keirsey 12. JVs: Mineral Ridge, 54-50.
MCDONALD 66, LOWELLVILLE 42
Lowellville7111311--42
McDonald15142215--66
Leading scorers: Low (11-9, 6-6 ICL) -- Justin Smith 12, John Opincarne 10; McD (17-2, 11-1) -- James Beedle 21, Mark Macali 20, Tyler Stanley 13. JVs: McDonald, 56-23.
WESTERN RESERVE 64, SOUTH RANGE 59
Western Reserve1013734--64
South Range187727--59
Leading scorers: WR (8-11, 6-6 ICL) -- Joe Petro 17, Chris Truitt 15, Dave Ferrando 14; SR (5-11, 2-9) -- Brian Crawford 15, Dan Holloway 12, Josh Less 12. JVs: South Range, 44-32.
LIBERTY 62, BROOKFIELD 61
Brookfield19131316--61
Liberty14201117--62
Leading scorers: Bro (9-9, 4-8 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Sam King 28, Ryan Logan 13, Cory Richards 10; Lib (14-4, 11-1) -- Edward Kershaw 18, Brandon Cornwell 16. JVs: Liberty, 39-38.
NEWTON FALLS 61, HUBBARD 41
Hubbard416129--41
Newton Falls11181814--61
Leading scorers: Hub (3-14, 2-10 TAC) -- Marc Karetsky 12; NF (10-8, 7-5) -- Chad Rankin 16, Eric Medallis 14. JVs: Hubbard, 40-33.
LABRAE 81, LAKEVIEW 77, OT
Lakeview1318171811--77
LaBrae1424141415--81
Leading scorers: Lak (15-3, 10-2 TAC) -- Matt Pytlik 18, Alex Koltsov 14, Eddie Mackiewicz 12, Mike Frangiamore 11; LaB (14-4, 9-3) -- Danny Hartman 23, Jason Frederick 22, Kyle Rowan 13. JVs: LaBrae, 60-58.
COLUMBIANA 57, LISBON 54
Columbiana12181017--57
Lisbon9112311--54
Leading scorers: Col (12-7, 9-5 Tri-County League) -- Jared Patton 13, Eric Bailey 12, Dave Jackson 10; Lis (12-7, 8-6) -- Tim McClester 15, Corey Smith 11. JVs: Columbiana, 45-36.
CRESTVIEW 65, UNITED 61
United1072222--61
Crestview14151422--65
Leading scorers: Uni (12-6, 9-5 TCL) -- Jake Roelen 18, Aaron Rowley 15; Cre (5-15, 3-11) -- Justin Smith 18, Jerry Einseidel 17. JVs: United, 50-40.
SEBRING 70, SOUTHERN 41
Southern1221314--41
Sebring2521717--70
Leading scorers: Sou (11-9, 7-7 TCL) -- Josh Diaz 11; Seb (18-1, 14-0) -- Joe James 21, Matt Ferguson 14, Joe Amabeli 14, Jesse James 10. JVs: Southern, 39-30.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 68, LEDGEMONT 41
Youngstown Chr.15171521--68
Ledgemont97322--41
Leading scorers: YC (10-9, 6-3 East Suburban Conference) -- Dominic Vitullo 18, Kory Cooper 14, Aaron Agresta 13, Stephen Setnick 10. Led -- Jason O'Donnell 10, Jeff Burdorff 10. JVs: Ledgemont, 41-30.
CARROLLTON 67, WEST BRANCH 58
West Branch1210828--58
Carrollton16132018 --67
Leading scorers: WB (6-12) -- Shane Young 12, Jared Hoffman 11; Car -- Matt Spears 14, Corey Leggett 13, Scott Sevek 13. JVs: West Branch, 48-42.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC 62, GREENVILLE 46
Greenville9141310--46
Kennedy Catholic18181313--62
Leading scorers: Gre -- Matt Sell 16; KC (17-5) -- Blair Rozenblad 15, Shamus Reimold 14, Jason Lane 13, Brandon Mirizio 12. JVs: Kennedy Catholic, 52-28.
WRESTLING
DIVISION I
At Fitch
Team standings: 1. Fitch 83.5, 2. Madison 68, 3. Riverside 66.5, 4. Geneva 59, 5. Boardman 58, 6. Twinsburg 53.5, 7. Hudson 46.5, 8. Stow 42.5, 9. Chardon 42, 10. Canfield 38, 11. Kent Roosevelt 13, 12. Willoughby South 10, 13. Lakeside 8
First Round
103--Tony Jamieson (Fit) pinned Justin Toth (Riv), 2:52; Brad Benedict (Can) pinned Alex Jackson (KR), 3:52; Kevin Kretz (Twi) pinned Jim Turek (Mad), 2:28; Eric Sturm (Gen) pinned Nate Pisarski (Sto), 2:20.
112--Dan Valore (Twi) pinned Timothy Miller (KR), 0:39; Anthony Wills (Boa) major dec. Jon Whitten (Cha) 17-2; Matt Dunlap (Riv) tech. fall Jon Althausen (Hud) 17-0.
125--Donny Chadwick (Gen) major dec. J.W. Smith (Lak) 16-7; Chris Noahr (Sto) dec. Dan Vivacqua (Can) 6-0; Mike Tvergyak (Cha) pinned Ben Patterson (KR), 3:27; Brian Contento (Sou) dec. Bobby Creatore (Boa) 6-4; Tony Owen (Mad) pinned Scott Hooper (Hud), 1:27.
130--Weston Bode (Riv) pinned Drew Sweress (Hud), 0:45; Logan Vance (Lak) pinned Matt Olesh (KR), 5:16; John Ferguson (Gen) dec. Ryan Bresson (Can) 7-5; Cory Connell (Twi) dec. Dave Dawson (Mad) 7-0; Jon Green (Boa) pinned Tyler Stafford (Sou), 0:24.
135--Nick Bodnar (Fit) pinned Ray Keffer (Twi), 1:33; Connor Powers (Riv) dec. Scotty Evans (Mad) 12-8; Matt Narducci (Can) dec. Bradley Begue (KR) 8-2.
140--John Sangrik (Cha) dec. Theo Mote (Gen) 5-3; Eric Dougherty (Hud) pinned Scottie Williams (KR), 3:15; Justin Wolf (Can) major dec. Griffin Ash (Riv) 19-5; Tim Roland (Twi) pinned Michael Rosa (Boa), 4:40.
145--Ryan Hendrickson (Can) pinned Mason Bishop (Cha), 0:55; Mike French (Gen) pinned Dan Waiwood (Sou), 2:33; Anthony Gigiliotti (Fit) pinned Grant Hooper (KR), 4:52.
152--J.J. Pankewicz (Fit) tech. fall Craig Derby (Gen) 20-3; Anthony Carlisle (Lak) pinned Steve Riss (Sou), 2:23; Jeremy Joles (Riv) pinned Alex Jeffers (KR), 0:38; Tim Darlington (Sto) pinned Ray Lonardo (Boa), 5:47; Aaron Hendrickson (Cha) pinned Brennan Spaulding (Can), 5:44.
160--Brent Sopko (Fit) dec. Adam Zrubek (Gen) 9-7; Thomas Finegan (Sto) pinned Bryan Benedict (Can), 1:06; Alfonso Davis (Twi) pinned Henry Runnion (Lak), 0:45; Greg Heinz (Riv) pinned Brad Creatore (Boa), 3:26.
171--Pat McCabe (Can) pinned Mark Lambach (Sto), 1:33.
189--Darrell Rouse (Riv) pinned Tim Ryan (Twi), 1:31.
215--Justin Powell (Boa) pinned Lex Carkido (Can), 1:00; Joe Ratchford (KR) pinned Ryan Neuman (Gen), 1:22; Dan Boseman (Fit) pinned Ben Slavens (Hud), 5:49; Scott Gordon (Sto) pinned Nick Walters (Riv), 0:32.
275--Steve Weisberg (Hud) pinned Roy Luna (Twi), 1:16; Nick Rousher (Can) pinned Jimmy Lamp (KR), 2:43; Ed Serksnis (Sou) pinned C.J. Hayes (Riv), 3:52; Andy Horvath (Gen) dec. Brian Cramb (Boa) 5-1; A.J. Watson (Fit) pinned Neftali Ortiz (Lak), 1:37.
Quarterfinals
103--Jamieson (Fit) pinned Tyler Saunders (Hud), 2:10; Benedict (Can) dec. Todd Zolka (Cha) 16-9; Kretz (Twi) pinned Jeff Liggitt (Boa), 1:40; Sturm (Gen) pinned Mike Blitz (Lak), 3:50.
112--Travis Bernard (Gen) pinned Dan Basista (Sou), 3:18; Valore (Twi) major dec. Sam Stoerkal (Mad) 18-5; Wills (Boa) major dec. Evan Leskovac (Fit) 8-0; Dunlap (Riv) pinned Paul Lamanna (Sto), 0:34.
119--Adam Chizmar (Boa) pinned Jason Strauser (Cha), 0:25; Drew Greenleaf (Sto) dec. Josh Cruz (Hud) 6-5; Josh Pankewicz (Fit) dec. Dave Deak (Mad) 6-2; Cord Cox (Gen) dec. Robert DeChurch (Can) 8-4.
125--Brian Weidenthal (Fit) dec. Chadwick (Gen) 9-6; Mike Mencini (Twi) tech. fall Noahr (Sto) 22-6; Richard Yeckley (Riv) dec. Tvergyak (Cha) 12-6; Owen (Mad) pinned Contento (Sou), 4:52.
130--Ryan McCartney (Cha) tech. fall Bode (Riv) 18-3; Mike Westhead (Fit) pinned Vance (Lak), 4:30; Ferguson (Gen) pinned Chris Hendricks (Sto), 3:27; Green (Boa) major dec. Connell (Twi) 8-0.
135--Bodnar (Fit) pinned Todd Hopkins (Cha), 1:47; Nick DeMarinis (Boa) pinned Powers (Riv), 1:00; Frank Saraniti (Sto) major dec. Chris Ferdinand (Hud) 11-; Joey Walker (Gen) pinned Narducci (Can), 4:18.
140--R.J. Donadee (Fit) pinned Sangrik (Cha), 1:00; Dougherty (Hud) dec. Marcus Thomas (Lak) 19-16; Derek Oelbracht (Mad) major dec. Wolf (Can) 10-0; Roland (Twi) pinned Kyle Grant (Sto), 3:41.
145--Ricky Soukup (Hud) tech. fall Hendrickson (Can) 16-1; Ron Simecheck (Riv) pinned Alex Skonieczny (Sto), 1:23; Doug Deak (Mad) pinned French (Gen), 2:41; Gigilioti (Fit) pinned Ken McBride (Boa), 0:39.
152--Jacob Fischer (Twi) dec. Pankewicz (Fit) 9-6; Joles (Riv) dec. Anthony Carlisle (Lak) 11-6; Neil Williams (Hud) dec. Darlington (Sto) 3-1; Clint Walker (Mad) dec. Hendrickson (Cha) 5-4.
160--Evan Standish (Hud) pinned Sopko (Fit), 0:56; Andy Kurzinger (Cha) dec. Finegan (Sto) 4-2; Ben Pneiwski (Mad) major dec. Davis (Twi) 9-1; Heinz (Riv) pinned Philip Smith (KR), 1:07.
171--Vince Sitkowski (Cha) tech. fall John Mancini (Boa) 20-4; Dave Sweeny (Mad) injury default Andre Miller (Twi); McCabe (Can) pinned Scott Burns (KR), 4:47; Dan Peacock (Hud) pinned Matt Kuti (Fit), 5:19.
189--Rouse (Riv) pinned Joe Novak (Mad), 0:59; Jason Wright (KR) pinned Damon Buente (Can), 3:43; Mike Pasquale (Boa) dec. Jake Carraher (Gen) 10-7; Kevin Hogan (Cha) major dec. Kyle Sonagere (Hud) 11-0.
215--Powell (Boa) pinned Joe Munitz (Sou), 2:27; Craig Walker (Mad) dec. Ratchford (KR) 2-1; Boseman (Fit) pinned Rob Thompson (Cha), 3:23; Gordon (Sto) tech. fall Pat Suren (Twi) 16-1.
275--Tim Reed (Mad) pinned Weisberg (Hud), 4:55; Rousher (Can) dec. Serksnis (Sou) 5-3; Andy Horvath (Gen) pinned Keith Horvath (Cha), 5:32; Greg Ferrell (Sto) pinned Watson (Fit), 2:59.
DIVISION II
At West Branch
Team standings: 1. West Branch 84.50, 2. Southeast 65.50, 3. Hubbard 64, 4. Howland 63.50, 5. Alliance 56.50, 6. Crestwood 48.50, 7. Liberty 45, 8. Salem 40.50, 9. Kenmore 32, 10. Girard 22, 11. (tie) Buchtel and Poland 9, 13. Field 0.
First Round
103--Brent Ford (SE) pinned Eric Grand (Fie) 1:01; Paul Mauser (How) pinned Nick Murphy (All) 1:18
112--Josh Pittman (Sal) dec. Brandon Fouts (Fie) 9-2
119--Khalid Elwanni (Lib) pinned Roy Spillman (Gir) 1:18; Matt Hogue (SE) pinned Stephen Wise (All) :22
125--Greg Ryan (How) dec. David Murphy (All) 4-3; Jake Magalski (Cre) tech. fall David Aron (Lib) 4:03; D. J. Dripps (Hub) pinned Andrew Hartman (Ken) 1:00; Brandon Quinn (Sal) pinned Kevin Walsh (Gir) 1:14
130--Adam Graban (Hub) pinned Jake Curto (Gir) 2:40
135--Mike Mannypenny (Sal) pinned Seth Marana (Fie) 2:53; Mark Sarisky (Hub) pinned Rinaldo Finsely (Buc) 1:00; Arin Dunfee (SE) pinned Rocky DeFrank (Gir) :51
140--Matt Chavez (Hub) dec. Joe Hamilton (Sal) 6-3; Jon Krause (Lib) dec. Matt Bennett (SE) 7-2
145--Mark Hopkinson (Hub) dec. Marcus King (Buc) 11-5; Rob Webber (Lib) major dec. Steve Brown (Sal) 15-3
152--Ron Rhome (All) pinned Wes Bryan (Sal) 2:55; Ben Belcik (Gir) pinned Alan Garvin (SE) 2:43; Josh Learn (WB) pinned Josh Bovino (Fie) 1:42
160--Josh Winner (All) pinned Marcel Hatcher (Ken) :29; Jeff Karlen (WB) pinned Josh Ecksmith (Fie) 1:32; Jon Braham (SE) pinned William Mull (Sal) 1:26; Sal Esposito (Lib) dec. Tim Taafe (Hub) 14-7
189--Joe Knopick (SE) pinned Jake Griner (Gir) 1:06; Tyler Williams (Lib) pinned Chue Vue (Ken) 1:25; Don Nadeja (Hub) pinned Chris Robbins (WB) 2:59; Mason Schmidt (Sal) pinned Marlon Fears (Buc) 1:05
215--Bob Randall (Gir) pinned Chris Onwudiwe (Lib) :19
275--Rob Holbert (How) pinned Kelley Alger (Cre) 1:06; Ricky Passmore (SE) pinned Greg Lambert (Sal) :52
Quarterfinals
103--Elliot Citino (WB) pinned Frank Prusky (Gir) 1:05; Nick Gertz (Cre) dec. Brent Ford (SE) 6-5; Paul Mauser (How) pinned Miles Williams (Hub) 2:32; Stephen Ramsey (Lib) dec. Erick May (Ken) 11-5
112--Zach Miller (WB) pinned Josh Pittman (Sal) 3:05; Zack Martin (Lib) major dec. Brandon Whitesel (Cre) 22-8; Steve Wall (How) tech. fall Jason Jeffray (All) 19-4; Isaiah Chapman (Ken) tech. fall Corey Graham (SE) 15-0
119--Eric Morrow (WB) tech. fall Khalid Elwanni (Lib) 19-2; Justin Block (Cre) dec. William Sheppard (Ken) 6-5; Cody Leek (How) dec. Matt Hogue (SE) 11-6; Sonn Hostetter (Sal) tech. fall Anthony Greco (Hub) 17-2
125--Steve Sapp (SE) dec. Greg Ryan (How) 7-6; Max Pearce (Pol) pinned Jake Magalski (Cre) 1:08; D. J. Dripps (Hub) pinned Willie Tullis (Buc) 3:40; Brandon Quinn (Sal) major dec. Nick Hoopes (WB) 12-2
130--David Senty (SE) dec. Ben Pearce (Pol) 4-3; Josh Cintron (All) dec. Adam Rubesich (How) 9-4; Brandon Doll (Cre) dec. Jared Hideg (Lib) 6-4; Adam Graban (Hub) pinned Alex Austin (WB) 3:32
135--Brad Learn (WB) pinned Justin Machamer (Lib) 1:14; Mike Mannypenny (Sal) dec. Jake Kakavros (How) 6-0; Matt Ours (All) pinned Mark Sarisky (Hub) 4:45; Arin Dunfee (SE) dec. Ryan Tekavec (Cre) 11-6
140--Andy Lamancusa (WB) pinned Matt Chavez (Hub) 3:58; Zach McManus (How) pinned Mike Firtha (Ken) 3:20; Matt Tyrell (Cre) pinned Andrew Fricker (Gir) 1:52; Chris Domino (All) tech. fall Jon Krause (Lib) 17-1
145--Kenny Colman (SE) tech. fall Mark Hopkinson (Hub) 15-0; John Karlen (WB) pinned Mike Nitzsky (Gir) 5:43; Rob Webber (Lib) major dec. Joe Grech (How) 17-4; Adam Harris (Ken) tech. fall Dan Wise (All) 19-4
152--Tod Rogers (Lib) pinned Ron Rhome (All) 1:44; Chris Spear (Hub) dec. Chad Gable (Ken) 12-5; Brandon Jastal (Cre) major dec. Ben Belcik (Gir) 11-0; Alex Wall (How) dec. Josh Learn (WB) 6-4
160--Josh Winner (All) major dec. Zac Adgate (How) 23-9; Jeff Karlen (WB) dec. Justin Alexander (Gir) 10-7; Jon Braham (SE) pinned Paul Zukas (Cre) :52; Darrell Bowers (Buc) pinned Sal Esposito (Lib) 3:27
171--Ben Andre (Sal) pinned Greg Miller (WB) 1:01; Nick Coggins (Gir) pinned Mike Kreatsoulas (How) 4:35; Andrew Cottrell (Ken) major dec. Tony Spadaro (Cre) 13-4; Rob Sullivan (Hub) pinned Josh Dunfee (SE) 2:40
189--Joe Knopick (SE) pinned Josh Bochkor (Fie) :37; Matt Nutter (Cre) dec. Tyler Williams (Lib) 6-2; Don Nadeja (Hub) pinned Reese Mowery (How) :36; Chad Shields (All) pinned Mason Schmidt (Sal) 1:49
215--Kyle Gantz (How) major dec. Craig Brown (SE) 13-3; Scott Early (WB) pinned Brian Fox (Fie) :22; Bob Randall (Gir) pinned Rick Lewis (Buc) 1:02; Matt Walker (All) pinned Dan Havalo (Hub) 1:25
275--Rob Holbert (How) pinned Billy Styer (Fie) :32; Brandon Rydarowicz (Hub) pinned Roger Gillum (Lib) 2:37; Norman Carrairo (Ken) pinned Ricky Passmore (SE) 5:40; Nathan Sharp (WB) pinned Cameron Ruble (Gir) 1:10
DIVISION III
At Rootstown
Team standings: 1. Jackson-Milton 93, 2. Brookfield 80, 3. CVCA 75, 4. Woodridge 63, 5. Rootstown 37, 6. Ursuline 32, 7. Garrettsville 31.5, 8. Warren JFK 24, 9. South Range 22, 10. St. Thomas 19, 11. Waterloo 12, 12. Mogadore 10.
First Round
125--Andy Fay (Woo) pinned Rich Osberg (Bro), 3:53.
130--Sean O'Brien (JFK) pinned Brendon Kline (Wat), 2:27.
135--Ryan Shardy (Urs) pinned Jeff Rezabek (JFK), 1:00; Nicco Migliozzi (STA) pinned Anthony Giulltio (Roo), 1:16.
140--Gino Capauno (STA) dec. Tim Smith (Urs) 5-4; Trevor Smith (Gar) pinned Nathaniel Gamble (SR), 5:08; Tim McBride (JFK) pinned Ryan Schuck (Wat), 1:31.
145--Nick Yaw (Roo) pinned Brian Ross (JFK), 0:42; Joe Hickin (CVCA) pinned Robert Bensinger (SR), 1:52.
152--Sean Poole (Urs) pinned Alanna Gonzalez (Wat), 1:24.
160--John Jakmides (STA) pinned Seth Traugh (Mog), 4:56.
171--Adam Keck (JM) pinned Shane Kelleher (STA), 0:40.
189--John Hartley (Mog) major dec. Jordan Wright (CVCA) 13-3; Phil Decapito (JFK) pinned Vincent Pasko (STA), 3:34.
215--Ryan Clawson (JM) pinned Cory Shaffer (JFK), 0:34.
Quarterfinals
103--Brent Amsey (Mog) pinned John Natale (JFK), 1:31; Tim Kovalscik (Urs) def. Greg Knapp (Wat) 11-4; John Dietrich (CVCA) pinned Dave Kephart (Bro), 1:33; Nick Sheetz (SR) pinned Nate Molnar (Gar), 0:35.
112--Jake Hambrick (JM) pinned Ryan McGuire (JFK), 0:27; Phil King (Gar) pinned Cody Deal (SR), 2:44; Jeff Belcastro (Woo) pinned Chelsea Saner (Urs), 0:09; Tristan Thompson (Bro) pinned Henry Payton (Roo), 0:23.
119--Matt Mascioli (JM) def. Rich Knapp (Wat) 15-8; Zak Martin (CVCA) def. Lou Keller (Woo), 8-2.
125--Shawn Hamilton (Roo) pinned Ian Brooks (Wat), 0:45; T.J. Merkiel (CVCA) pinned Mike Guliano (JFK), 0:47; Andrew Padach (SR) major dec. Fay (Wood) 12-0; Joe Skaggs (JM) major dec. Steve Hagge (STA) 15-6.
130--Thomas Windom (CVCA) pinned Ryan Kramer (Roo), 1:53; Rob Ewing (STA) pinned Chris Gaston (SR), 1:36; Brad Harnett (SR) pinned Greg Fererri (Woo), 1:51; Adam Gettman (JM) tech. fall O'Brien (JFK) 18-3.
135--Dale Ochwat (Gar) pinned Shardy (Urs), 3:49; John Blank (CVCA) pinned Derek Knotek (Wat), 0:53; Nick Policastro (Bro) pinned Nathan Daugherty (SR), 1:16; Mark Gibbs (JM) pinned Migliozzi (STA), 2:18.
140--Dave Dillon (Bro) pinned Troy Spiker (Roo), 2:31; Nick Allrutz (Woo) pinned Capauno (STA), 3:58; Vice Clepiel (CVCA) pinned Smith (Gar), 0:30; Nick Tomaino (JM) major dec. McBride (JFK) 12-2.
145--Nick Dierkes (JM) pinned Joe Carkido (Urs), 0:54; Yaw (Roo) dec. Andrew Scavuzzo (Woo) 3-1; Joe Hickin (CVCA) dec. Jack Hickin (Wat) 7-6; Ross Tice (Bro) pinned Cory Goodnight (Gar), 0:20.
152--Mike Wiseman (JM) major dec. Tim Orr (STA) 18-6; Bryce Grimm (Woo) major dec. Jason Geanuracos (CVCA) 13-4; Poole (Urs) pinned Dan Lipstreu (Gar), 1:12; Randy Hogue (Bro) pinned Tommy Shives (SR), 3:07.
160--John Weakley (CVCA) pinned Matt Jenior (Wat), 0:21; Aaron Miracle (Roo) dec. Tom Mariani (JFK) 5-4; Phil Marther (Woo) def. Josh Matthews (Bro) 6-5; John Rozum (JM) pinned Jakmides (STA), 1:19.
171--Justin Tripp (CVCA) pinned Elliott Stewart (Urs), 3:45; Jim Bluedom (JFK) pinned Jeff Nelson (Woo), 1:30; Raymond Baum (Bro) pinned Steve Book (SR), 4:39; Keck (JM) tech. fall Chris Cottrell (Wat) 20-3.
189--Willie Kibel (Woo) pinned Chad Will (SR), 0:17; Matt Huth (Wat) dec. Andy Hospodar (JM) 4-1; Aaron Urchek (Roo) pinned John Hartley (Mog), 1:01; Anthony Policastro (Bro) pinned Decapito (JFK), 0:51.
215--Bradley Parks (Urs) pinned Cole Phillips (CVCA), 2:37; Mike Lake (Bro) pinned Tom Wise (Wat), 2:13; John Rhodes (Gar) tech. fall Clawson (JM) 18-1; Charlie Kilbel (Woo) pinned Matt Baird (SR), 0:19.
275--Ryan Pratt (Woo) pinned Tommy McCoy (Gar), 0:55; Jeff Yaratch (JM) pinned Nickolas Kolitsos (Urs), 1:44.
SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Wilson at Beaver Local
Lisbon at JFK
Leetonia at Wellsville
WPIAL Tournament
Class AAAA
New Castle vs. Albert Gallatin at Ambridge, 2:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Rayen at Ursuline, 2:30 p.m.
Boardman at Poland, 3:30 p.m.
Champion at Struthers, 2:30 p.m.
Southington at McDonald, 2:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Lutheran East
WPIAL Tournament
Class AAAA
New Castle vs. Franklin regional at Ambridge, 1 p.m.
Tournament
Division I at Alliance
Warren Harding vs. Fitch, 1 p.m.
Uniontown Lake vs. Canfield, 2:30 p.m.
Division II at Lake
Field vs. Akron East, 1 p.m.
Akron North vs. Akron Buchtel, 2:30 p.m.
Division III at United
Lisbon vs. JFK, 4:30 p.m.
South Range vs. Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.
Columbiana vs. Mooney, 7:30 p.m.
HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Walsh Jesuit at Kent State, 5 p.m.
SWIMMING
Sectional tournament
WRESTLING
Sectional tournaments at Fitch (Div. I), West Branch (Div. II) and Rootstown (Div. III)


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes