facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BOYS BASKETBALL SATURDAY'S SCORES AREA



Published: Sat, February 12, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREA
Wilson at Beaver Local, late
Lisbon at JFK, late
Leetonia at Wellsville, late
WPIAL Tournament
Class AAAA
New Castle 51, Albert Gallatin 50
LATE FRIDAYWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Playoffs
District 7 (WPIAL)
Class AAA Preliminary Round
Valley 54, Waynesburg 50
Keystone Oaks 56, Ambridge 45
Class AA Preliminary Round
Laurel 57, Wilkinsburg 50
Brentwood 57, Burgettstown 55
Class A Preliminary Round
Frazier 62, Avella 44
Regular Season
Allegheny-Clarion Valley 78, North Clarion 56
Bald Eagle Area 51, Bellewood-Antis 31
Bellefonte 62, Clearfield 48
Bishop Carroll 66, Westmont Hilltop 61
Bishop McCort 59, Richland 42
Bradford 63, DuBois 46
Brashear 55, Allderice 39
Cambria Heights 39, Central Cambria 29
Cambridge Springs 65, Conneaut Lake 52
Cameron County 60, Smethport 48
Chestnut Ridge 70, Hyndman 58
Clarion-Limestone 55, Rocky Grove 34
Commodore Perry 80, Reynolds 45
Curwensville 48, Sheffield 43
East Forest 90, Venango County Catholic 75
Elk County Catholic 71, Brookville 54
Everett 79, Tussey Mountain 43
Forest Hills 54, Bedford 51
Franklin 58, Meadville 47
Girard 41, Fairview 33
Grove City 74, Slippery Rock 42
Harmony 49, Calvary Baptist 26
Holidaysburg 85, Huntingdon 47
Homer-Center 93, Laurel Valley 44
Johnsonburg 72, Brockway 27
Johnstown 62, Somerset 29
Kennedy Catholic 62, Greenville 46
Lakeview 45, Maplewood 40
Linesville 74, Jamestown 45
Marion Center 73, Blairsville 70
McConnellsburg 57, Fannett-Metal 55
Mercyhurst Prep 64, Seneca 38
Moniteau 92, Cranberry 80
North East 70, Iriquois 55
Northern Bedford 71, Claysburg-Kimmel 29
Northwestern 73, Youngsville 18
Oil City 52, Titusville 38
Oliver 69, Westinghouse 46
Peabody 58, Carrick 53
Penn Cambria 70, Martinsburg Central 48
Penns Manor 57, United 39
Penns Valley 56, West Branch 54
Purchase Line 65, Ligonier Valley 50
Ridgway 61, Kane 36
Saegertown 72, Conneaut Valley 59
Saltsburg 53, Northern Cambria 36
Schenley 64, Perry 53
Sharon 57, Hickory 47
Southern Fulton 63, Forbes Road 34
St. Marys 59, Punxsutawney 52
Tyrone 90, Williamsburg 61
Union City 58, Cochranton 25
Villa Maria 58, Eisenhower 36
West Middlesex 81, Mercer 67
Wilmington 88, Vision Quest 86
SUMMARYNEW CASTLE 51, ALBERT GALLATIN 50
New Castle1613139--51
Albert Gallatin718196--50
Leading scorers: NC (20-5) -- Demetrius Searcy 15, Anthony Harvey 11, David Richards 11; AG (17-7) -- T. J. Hall 17.
DIVISION IAT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Seeds: 1. Canton McKinley, 2. North Canton Hoover, 3. Harding, 4. GlenOak.
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Canton GlenOak vs. New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
2. Massillon vs. Fitch, 8:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. Boardman vs. Green, 7 p.m.
4. Warren Harding vs. Lake, 8:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
5. Marietta vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Massillon Jackson, 8:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
7. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 3, 8:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
9. Winner game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at University of Akron)
DIVISION IIAT BOARDMAN
Seeds: 1. Poland, 2. Liberty, 3. Canfield, 4. Niles
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Girard vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.
2. Rayen vs. Howland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Chaney vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.
4. Wilson vs. Hubbard, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Poland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Seeds: 1. Wooster Triway, 2. Orrville, 3. Louisville, 4. Alliance
Tuesday, Feb. 22
1. Marlington vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.
2. West Branch vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Wooster Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
4. Minerva vs. Northwest, 8:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Louisville vs. Winner Game 1, 6:45 p.m.
6. Orrville vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Alliance vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday March 2
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:45 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
AT STEUBENVILLE ARENA
Thursday, Feb. 17
1. East Liverpool vs. Richmond Edison, 6:15 p.m.
2. Beaver Local vs. Cadiz Harrison Central, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
3. Carrollton vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
4. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 8 p.m. (winner to district semifinal at Coshocton)
DIVISION IIIAT SALEM
Seeds: 1. Ursuline, 2. Rootstown, 3. Waterloo, 4. Springfield
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Lisbon vs. Crestview, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
2. United vs. South Range, 6 p.m.
3. Springfield vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
4. East Palestine vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.
5. Waterloo vs. Winner Game 1, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
6. Rootstown vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.
7. Ursuline vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 4
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT HUBBARD
Seeds: 1. LaBrae, 2. Campbell, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Badger
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Mineral Ridge vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
2. Brookfield vs. Garrettsville, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
4. Newton Falls vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Campbell, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
6. LaBrae vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.
7. Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 4
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
DIVISION IVAT STRUTHERS
Seeds: 1. Sebring, 2. McDonald, 3. Columbiana, 4. Lowellville
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Canton Heritage vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.
2. Youngstown Christian vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. Southern vs. Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.
4. East Canton vs. Jackson-Milton, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Sebring, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.
Tuesday March 1
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday March 2
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 4
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT WARREN HARDING
Seeds: 1. Windham, 2. Maplewood, 3. Kirtland, 4. Mogadore
Tuesday, Feb. 22
1. Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.
2. Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Ashtabula SJP vs. Southington, 6 p.m.
4. Lordstown vs. Fairport Harbor, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Winner Game 4 vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.
8. Winner Game 3 vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 4
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
GIRLS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREA
Regular Season
Ursuline 60, Rayen 46
Boardman 62, Poland 20
Champion 54, Struthers 29
McDonald 54, Southington 43
Youngstown Christian at Lutheran East, late
Tournament
Division I at Alliance
Fitch 48, Warren Harding 41
Canfield 55, Uniontown Lake 43
Division III at United
Lisbon vs. JFK, late
South Range vs. Mineral Ridge, late
Columbiana vs. Mooney, late
WPIAL Tournament
Class AAAA
New Castle 48, Franklin Regional 41
LATE FRIDAYWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Playoffs
District 7 (WPIAL)
Class AAA Preliminary Round
Steel Valley 63, Laurel Highlands 43
Class AA Preliminary Round
Center 37, Sto-Rox 36
Bishop Canevin 76, Frazier 28
Ford City 68, Neshannock 51
South Allegheny 63, Brownsville 48
Regular Season
Bedford 61, Forest Hills 49
Bellefonte 66, Clearfield 55
Bradford 61, DuBois 47
Carrick 57, Peabody 41
Central Cambria 75, Cambria Heights 33
Clarion 46, Redbank Valley 22
Clarion-Limestone 62, Rocky Grove 29
Clearfield 66, Bellefonte 55
Corry 49, Harbor Creek 43
Curwensville 58, Sheffield 39
Eisenhower 47, Union City 28
Elk County Catholic 42, Brookville 38
Franklin 72, Meadville 37
Girard 41, Fairview 32
Harmony 31, Calvary Baptist 26
Huntingdon Christian 65, Centre County Christian 39
Kane 51, Johnsonburg 35
Karns City 46, Keystone 31
Lewistown 55, Bishop Guilfoyle 41
Mercyhurst Prep 64, Fort LeBoeuf 17
Moniteau 61, Cranberry 52
Moshannon Valley 31, Philipsburg-Osceola 22
SUMMARIESURSULINE 60, RAYEN 46
Rayen128719--46
Ursuline16131417--60
Leading scorers: Ray (16-4) -- Kenysha Tennant 17, Danielle Liggins 12, Taniesha Holland 11; Urs (15-4) -- Tyra Grant 24, Megan Saccomen 10. JVs: Ursuline, 33-27.
BOARDMAN 62, POLAND 20
Boardman15201512--62
Poland11270--20
Leading scorers: Boa (17-2) -- Emily Hays 13; Pol (6-14) -- Alex Rokicki 12. JVs: Boardman, 32-23.
CHAMPION 54, STRUTHERS 29
Champion1462014--54
Struthers8777--29
Leading scorers: Cha (14-6) -- Jaclyn Carpenter 14, Heather Pegg 13, Elizabeth Ghindia 13, Jessica Wood 10; Str (5-15) -- Brianne Ciccone 8, Halle Minchin-Skook 8, Liz Valerio 8.
FITCH 48, WARREN HARDING 41
Fitch8131413--48
Warren Harding741515--41
Leading scorers: Fitch (9-12) -- Krista Mayes 12, Alexis Hall 11; Warren Harding (9-11) -- Desirae Jenkins 15, Janine McDonald 11.
CANFIELD 55, LAKE 43
Canfield17101216--55
Lake161278--43
Leading scorers: Can (16-5) -- Bryanne Halfhill 18, Stephanie Zunic 13; Lak (9-12) -- Erika Scheks 12, Megan Harpring 10.
NEW CASTLE 48, FRANKLIN REGIONAL 41
New Castle14101410--48
Franklin Regional1411115--41
Leading scorers: NC (21-4) -- Ryan Micaletti 12, Nikki Karatinos 11, Jalessa Sams 11; FR (15-10) -- Natalea Gulyas 12, Kristin Lovino 12.
HOCKEY
Walsh Jesuit 8, Canfield 3
SCHEDULEMONDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL
Ursuline at Boardman
Southington at Newbury
Tournament
Division I at Alliance
Massillon vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.
Howland vs. Massillon Perry, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Liberty vs. Niles, 6 p.m.
Struthers vs. Wilson, 7:45 p.m.
Division II at Lake
Tallmadge vs. Norton, 6 p.m.
Alliance vs. Akron Hoban, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at United
Brookfield vs. East Palestine, 6 p.m.
Crestview vs. Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Rootstown
Regina vs. Rootstown, 6 p.m.
Martin Luther King vs. CVCA, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Liberty
Leetonia vs. Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.
Lowellville vs. Bristol, 7:45 p.m.
TUESDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Struthers
Rayen at Poland
Ashtabula Lakeside at Wilson
Hudson at Fitch
Mooney at CanfieldKennedy Catholic at Ursuline
Warren Christian at JFK
Warren Harding at Campbell
Springfield at Salem
Mathews at McDonald
Columbiana at South Range
Hubbard at Brookfield
Champion at Lakeview
LaBrae at Girard
Liberty at Newton Falls
United at Minerva
Badger at Ledgemont
Lordstown at Heartland Christian
Maplewood at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Southington at Grand Valley
West Branch at Waterloo
WPIAL Tournament
Class AA
Farrell vs. Canevin at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Shenango vs. Jeannette at Butler, 8 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division II at Lake
Field vs. West Branch, 6 p.m.
Akron North vs. Akron Central Hower, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Rootstown
Waterloo vs. Garrettsville, 6 p.m.
Girard vs. LaBrae, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Liberty
Lordstown vs. Youngstown Christian, 6 p.m.
McDonald vs. Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.
WEDNESDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Ledgemont at Bloomfield
WPIAL Tournament
Class A
Union vs. Serra at Cornell, 8 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division II at Fitch
Chaney vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
Poland vs. Salem, 7:45 p.m.
Division III at United
South Range-Mineral Ridge winner vs. Columbiana-Mooney winner, 6 p.m.
Springfield vs. Lisbon-JFK winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Rootstown
Regina-Rootstown winner vs. Woodridge, 6 p.m.
Martin Luther King-CVCA winner vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Liberty
Southington vs. Leetonia-Jackson-Milton winner, 6 p.m.
Sebring vs. Lowellville-Bristol winner, 7:45 p.m.
WPIAL Tournament
Class A
Farrell vs. Leechburg at Knoch, 6:30 p.m.
THURSDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division II at Steubenville
East Liverpool vs. Richmond Edison, 6:15 p.m.
Beaver Local vs. Cadiz Harrison Central, 8 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division I at Alliance
Boardman vs. Fitch, 6 p.m.
Canton McKinley vs. Canfield, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Crestwood vs. Struthers-Wilson winner, 6 p.m.
Rayen vs. Liberty-Niles winner, 7:45 p.m.
Division III at Rootstown
Waterloo-Garrettsville winner vs. St. Thomas, 6 p.m.
Girard-LaBrae winner vs. Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Liberty
Mathews vs. Lordstown-Youngstown Christian winner, 6 p.m.
Southern vs. McDonald-Western Reserve winner, 7:45 p.m.
FRIDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Niles at Chaney
Rayen at Canton GlenOak
Canal Fulton Northwest at Canton Timken
Canfield at Fitch
Hudson at Boardman
Mooney at Warren Harding
Massillon Jackson at Ursuline
Howland at JFK
Louisville at Alliance
Springfield at Poland
West Branch at Salem
Sebring at Struthers
South Range at United
Western Reserve at Campbell
Brookfield at Lakeview
Champion at Hubbard
Newton Falls at Girard
Liberty at LaBrae
Maplewood at Badger
Bloomfield at Southington
Bristol at Mathews
Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown
SWIMMING
District tournament at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
District tournaments at Massillon Perry (Div. I), Akron Firestone (Div. II) and Twinsburg (Div. III)
SATURDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Alliance at Minerva
South Range at Springfield
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Tournament
Division I at Alliance
Canton GlenOak vs. Massillon-Massillon Jackson winner, 1 p.m.
North Canton vs. Howland-Massillon Perry winner, 2:30 p.m.
Division II at Fitch
Hubbard vs. Poland-Salem winner, 1 p.m.
Southeast vs. Chaney-Champion winner, 2:45 p.m.
Division II at Lake
Tallmadge-Norton winner vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.
Alliance-Akron Hoban winner vs. Akron Kenmore, 2:30 p.m.
Division III at United
Crestview-Campbell winner vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.
United vs. Brookfield-East Palestine winner, 7:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
District tournament at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
District tournaments at Massillon Perry (Div. I), Akron Firestone (Div. II) and Twinsburg (Div. III)


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes