facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, February 11, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA

Chaney 58, Youngstown Christian 40

Howland 59, Fitch 37

Hickory 59, JFK 36

Warren Harding 64, Campbell 17

Canfield 40, Salem 31

Mineral Ridge 40, Jackson-Milton 38

Lowellville 43, McDonald 41

South Range 55, Western Reserve 48

Springfield 64, East Palestine 53

Girard 53, Newton Falls 34

Hubbard 52, LaBrae 40

Lakeview 38, Liberty 27

Maplewood 53, Badger 25

Mathews 89, Bristol 38

Andover Pymatuning Valley 43, Lordstown 26

Southington 42, Bloomfield 26

Sharon 59, Commodore Perry 16

Kennedy Catholic 59, Mercer 27

Sharpsville 42, Wilmington 40

Slippery Rock 53, Grove City 32

Greenville 73, West Middlesex 33

OHIODIVISION I

Cin. Colerain 71, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 54

Cin. Princeton 66, Cin. Walnut Hills 51

Cin. St. Ursuline 50, Loveland 43

Cols. Mifflin 75, Cols. W. 39

Day. Carroll 79, New Carlisle Tecumseh 39

Day. Col. White 50, Day. Belmont 29

Lancaster 45, Grove City Cent. Crossing 39

Logan 55, Cols. Watterson 39

Pickerington Cent. 69, Cols. Whetstone 21

Troy 57, Vandalia Butler 36

DIVISION II

Athens 64, Jackson 62

Bellefontaine 46, Enon Greenon 29

Carrollton 56, Richmond Edison 35

Chillicothe Unioto 50, Scioto McDermott NW 48

Cin. McNicholas 83, Cin. Woodward 20

Cin. Purcell Marian 62, New Richmond 54

Cols. DeSales 61, Dublin Jerome 25

Delaware Buckeye Valley 70, Newark Licking Valley 58

Lewistown Indian Lake 52, Sidney 49

McArthur Vinton County 49, Proctorville Fairland 39

Mt. Orab Western Brown 66, Goshen 54

New Albany 54, Westerville Cent. 30

Steubenville 59, Wintersville Indian Creek 49

Utica 50, Cols. Linden-McKinley 43

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 36, Circleville 35

DIVISION III

Bellaire 65, Martins Ferry 59

Coshocton 33, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 31

Ironton 42, Wheelersburg 22

Lynchburg-Clay 57, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 34

Magnolia Sandy Valley 43, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 32

Minford 48, New Lexington 32

Oak Hill 59, Chillicothe Huntington 42

Sarahsville Shenandoah 58, St. Clairsville 40

DIVISION IV

Berlin Hiland 96, Wellsville 14

Chillicothe SE 35, Reedsville Eastern 34

Glouster Trimble 79, Racine Southern 39

Lucasville Valley 64, Portsmouth Sciotoville 31

Portsmouth Clay 58, Bainbridge Paint Valley 47

REGULAR SEASON

Akr. Copley 56, Medina Highland 43

Akr. Hoban 59, Akr. Manchester 45

Apple Creek Waynedale 60, W. Salem NW 32

Arlington 42, McComb 29

Ashland 61, Galion 45

Ashland Crestview 66, New London 49

Ashland Mapleton 56, Greenwich S. Cent. 41

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 33, Arcadia 31

Bellevue 38, Tiffin Columbian 33

Bloomdale Elmwood 51, Gibsonburg 41

Bluffton 44, Convoy Crestview 39

Bucyrus Wynford 37, Bucyrus 27

Chardon 56, Ash. Edgewood 36

Cle. E. Tech 59, Cle. S. 39

Columbus Grove 48, Paulding 40

Cuyahoga Hts. 64, Beachwood 28

Defiance 65, Archbold 56

Delphos Jefferson 85, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 43

Doylestown Chippewa 55, Creston Norwayne 47

Elida 49, Celina 32

Elmore Woodmore 51, Kansas Lakota 30

Elyria 59, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 40

Fairview Park Fairview 53, Rocky River Lutheran W. 50, OT

Fremont St. Joseph 58, Tiffin Calvert 42

Fremont St. Wendelin 33, Sycamore Mohawk 30

Ft. Recovery 62, Rockford Parkway 25

Kenton 83, Dola Hardin Northern 31

Lakewood St. Augustine 52, Shaker Hts. Laurel 51

Lexington 61, Loudonville 42

Lima Bath 52, Findlay Liberty-Benton 32

Lima Cent. Cath. 59, St. Marys Memorial 49

Lima Shawnee 53, Wapakoneta 48

Louisville Aquinas 45, E. Can. 39

Lucas 46, Crestline 43

Madison 57, Eastlake N. 49

Mansfield 52, Massillon Washington 50

Mansfield St. Peter's 47, Orrville 37

Maria Stein Marion Local 52, New Knoxville 37

Mayfield 64, Gates Mills Hawken 28

Milbury Lake 48, Genoa 46

Minster 47, Delphos St. Johns 41

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 52, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 51 OT

N. Olmsted 61, Cle. Rhodes 55

N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 33, Sheffield Brookside 30

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 54, Ontario 49

Napoleon 51, Waueseon 34

New Riegel 43, Carey 38

Old Fort 54, Bettsville 9

Oregon Clay 54, Tol. Libbey 51

Ottoville 62, Continental 45

Parma Hts. Holy Name 47, Parma Padua 42

Perry 49, Chagrin Falls 45

Pettisville 50, Stryker 47

Plymouth 56, Monroeville 47

S. Euclid Regina 83, Cle. St. Joseph 36

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 53, Hudson WRA 28

Sherwood Fairview 53, Defiance Tinora 30

Smithville 43, Jeromesville Hillsdale 39

Spencerville 54, Lafayette Allen E. 44

St. Henry 71, Waynesfield Goshen 46

Swanton 55, Metamora Evergreen 44

Thompson Ledgemont 40, Painesville Harvey 37

Tol. Rogers 49, Tol. Woodward 44

Tol. Scott 66, Tol. Whitmer 53

Tol. Start 64, Tol. St. Ursula 41

Van Wert Lincolnview 64, Ada 39

W. Unity Hilltop 47, Pioneer N. Cent. 29

Wellington 51, Oberlin Firelands 48

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 57, North Clarion 23

Altoona 79, State College 52

Bald Eagle Area 50, Bellewood-Antis 48

Blair County Christian 42, Huntingdon Calvary 21

Chestnut Ridge 39, Hyndman 20

Claysburg-Kimmel 55, Juniata Valley 51

Conneaut Lake 63, Cambridge Springs 54

DuBois Central Catholic 54, Brookville 52

Fannet-Metal 52, McConnellsburg 31

Franklin 45, Harbor Creek 26

Glendale 46, Harmony 26

Great Commission 37, Mifflin County Christian 32

Hollidaysburg 53, Bellefonte 48

Lakeview 56, Maplewood 48

Laurel Valley 71, Homer-Center 48

Linden Hall 40, Grier School 28

Linesville 52, Jamestown 41

Marion Center 76, Blairsville 50

Penns Manor 55, United 28

Purchase Line 43, Ligonier Valley 23

Saegertown 40, Conneaut Valley 28

Saltsburg 67, Northern Cambria 62

Shade 43, Johnstown Christian 32

Southern Fulton 57, Forbes Road 31

SUMMARIESCHANEY 58, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 40

Youngstown Chr.1211512--40

Chaney1262713--58

Leading scorers: YC (8-11) -- Rachel Coristin 12, Kara Cooper 11. Cha (10-10) -- Courtney Williams 15, Tieara Jones 11, Quiana Faison 10. JVs: Chaney, 53-21.

HOWLAND 59, FITCH 37

Howland15171215--59

Fitch381115--37

Leading scorers: How (15-5) -- Carolyn Hanshaw 18, Melissa Airhart 12; Fit (8-12) -- Alexis Hall 10. JVs: Fitch, 40-36.

HICKORY 59, WARREN JFK 36

Warren JFK71595--36

Hickory14121617--59

Leading scorers: JFK (11-9) -- Katie Piacquadio 13, Alyssa Chaves 12; Hic (17-5) -- Deandra Evans 16, Ashley Williams 11, Natalie Dudzenski 10. JVs: Hickory, 48-13.

WARREN HARDING 64, CAMPBELL 17

Warren Harding15171814--64

Campbell6326--17

Leading scorers: WGH (9-10) -- Desirae Jenkins 23, Kayla Sparks 11; Cam (3-17) -- Veronica Lewis 4, Sophia Brown 4. JVs: Warren Harding, 34-18.

CANFIELD 40, SALEM 31

Salem031414--31

Canfield119416--40

Leading scorers: Sal (19-1, 11-1 Metro Athletic Conference) -- Jessica Potts 9; Can (15-5, 11-1) -- Bryanne Halfhill 17. JVs: Salem, 44-25.

MINERAL RIDGE 40, JACKSON-MILTON 38

Jackson-Milton126614-38

Mineral Ridge1091011--40

Leading scorers: JM (7-13, 2-10 Inter-County League) -- Jessica Balent 8; MR (3-17, 1-11) -- Rachel Siler 13.

LOWELLVILLE 43, MCDONALD 41

Lowellville167317--43

McDonald913118--41

Leading scorers: Low (17-3, 12-0 ICL) -- Amanda Nero 22, Sara Porter 10; McD (11-8, 7-5) -- Emily Dolsak 18, Ashleigh Tondo 11. JVs: Lowelville, 32-28.

SOUTH RANGE 55, WESTERN RESERVE 48

Western Reserve3211410--48

South Range2210158--55

Leading scorers: WR (5-15, 4-8 ICL) -- Sara Kutsko 10; SR (9-11, 6-6) -- Heather Stacy 16, Michelle Pingley 10. JVs: South Range, 34-13.

SPRINGFIELD 64, EAST PALESTINE 53

East Palestine1711619--53

Springfield15211414--64

Leading scorers: EP (15-5) -- Samantha Dicello 18, Ashley Ehrenberg 13, Amanda Mesmer 11; Spr (16-4) -- Lindsay Johnson 16, Angelina Fiumara 11, Samantha Cavalier 10. JVs: Springfield, 40-21.

GIRARD 53, NEWTON FALLS 34

Newton Falls81439-34

Girard9191312--53

Leading scorers: NF (4-16, 3-11 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Lindsey Calland 14; Gir (20-0, 14-0) -- Cachet Murray 21. JVs: Girard, 43-36.

HUBBARD 52, LABRAE 40

Hubbard14161012--52

LaBrae1031512--40

Leading scorers: Hub (7-13, 5-9 TAC) -- Shari Bullock 18, Shelia Drummond 13; LaB (7-13, 2-12) -- Maddie D'Orio 7.

LAKEVIEW 38, LIBERTY 27

Lakeview101198-38

Liberty 41049--27

Leading scorers: Lak (14-6, 10-4 TAC) -- Christina Martin 8, Alynn Martin 8; Lib (6-14, 2-12) -- Michelle Dykes 12, Katie Graef 6. JVs: Lakeview, 47-27.

MAPLEWOOD 53, BADGER 25

Maplewood1015622--53

Badger7774--25

Leading scorers: Maplewood (19-1, 14-0 Northeastern Athletic Conference) -- Stephanie Schwartz 27. Badger (8-12, 6-8) -- Niki Likens 11. JVs: Maplewood, 27-18.

MATHEWS 89, BRISTOL 38

Bristol121277--38

Mathews27182420--89

Leading scorers: Bri (5-15, 5-9 NAC) -- Nikita Light 13; Mat (18-2, 12-2) -- Tara Ford 28, Lauren Roscoe 13. JVs: Mathews, 50-23.

SHARON 59, COMMODORE PERRY 16

C. Perry6343--16

Sharon1612922--59

Leading scorers: Sha (19-4) -- Brittany Catlos 18, Nikki Odem 10. JVs: Sharon, 50-14.

TOURNAMENT BRACKETSDIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Seeds: 1. North Canton, 2. Boardman, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Canton GlenOak.

Saturday

1. Warren Harding vs. Fitch, 1 p.m.

2. Uniontown Lake vs. Canfield, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 14

3. Massillon vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.

4. Howland vs. Massillon Perry, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 17

5. Boardman vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

6. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19

7. Canton GlenOak vs. Winner Game 3, 1 p.m.

8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner to Canton Civic Center regional, vs. Perry winner, March 1 at 8 p.m.)

DIVISION II

At Fitch High School

Seeds: 1. Salem, 2. Rayen, 3. Crestwood, 4. Chaney

Monday, Feb. 14

1. Liberty vs. Niles, 6 p.m.

2. Struthers vs. Wilson, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 16

3. Chaney vs. Champion, 6 p.m.

4. Poland vs. Salem, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 17

5. Crestwood vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

6. Rayen vs. Winner Game 1, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19

7. Hubbard vs. Winner Game 4, 1 p.m.

8. Southeast vs. Winner Game 3, 2:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at Barberton, vs. Rocky River winner, March 1 at 8 p.m.)

At Uniontown Lake High School

Seeds: 1. West Branch, 2. Akron Hoban, 3. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 4. Akron Central-Hower

Saturday

1. Mogadore Field vs. Akron East

2. Akron North vs. Akron Buchtel

Monday, Feb. 14

3. Tallmadge vs. Norton

4. Alliance vs. Akron Hoban

Tuesday, Feb. 15

5. Winner Game 1 vs. West Branch, 6 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Akron Central-Hower, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 vs. Akron Kenmore, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Ontario, vs. Liberty-Benton winner, March 1 at 8 p.m.)

DIVISION III

At United High School

Seeds: 1. Ursuline, 2. Columbiana, 3. Springfield, 4. Brookfield

Saturday

1. Lisbon vs. JFK, 4:30 p.m.

2. South Range vs. Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.

3. Columbiana vs. Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 14

4. Brookfield vs. East Palestine, 6 p.m.

5. Crestview vs. Campbell, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 16

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

7. Springfield vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19

8. Winner Game 5 vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.

9. United vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 6 p.m.

11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls, vs. Rootstown winner, March 2 at 8 p.m.)

At Rootstown High School

Seeds: 1. Regina, 2. Girard, 3. Waterloo, 4. Streetsboro

Monday, Feb. 14

1. Regina vs. Rootstown, 6 p.m.

2. Martin Luther King vs. CVCA, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 15

3. Waterloo vs. Garrettsville, 6 p.m.

4. Girard vs. LaBrae, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 16

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Woodridge, 6 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 17

7. Winner Game 3 vs. St. Thomas, 6 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 vs. Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls, vs. United winner, March 2 at 8 p.m.)

DIVISION IV

At Liberty High School

Seeds: 1. Lowellville, 2. Mathews, 3. McDonald, 4. Southington

Monday, Feb. 14

1. Leetonia vs. Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.

2. Lowellville vs. Bristol, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 15

3. Lordstown vs. Youngstown Christian, 6 p.m.

4. McDonald vs. Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 16

5. Southington vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

6. Sebring vs. Winner Game 2, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 17

7. Mathews vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

8. Southern vs. Winner Game 4, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Massillon Perry, vs. Burton winner March 3 at 6:15 p.m.)

BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESOHIO

Can. GlenOak 69, Uniontown Lake 51

Can. McKinley 67, N. Can. Hoover 57

Chillicothe Zane Trace 54, Waverly 39

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 65, Ash. Sts. John & amp; Paul 57

Day. Jefferson Twp. 82, Mid. Christian 57

Delaware Christian 55, Grove City Christian 39

Eaton 71, W. Milton Milton-Union 65

Fuchs Mizrachi 64, Elyria FBCS 44

Goshen 61, Ham. Ross 44

Kenston 64, Barberton 65

Lewis Center Olentangy 81, Chillicothe 74

Mt. Orab Western Brown 68, Cin. Batavia 40

New Madison Tri-Village 66, Union City, Ind. 49

Newport, Ky. 61, Cin. St. Bernard 47

Parma 75, Cle. Hayes 62

Perrysburg 72, Tol. Whitmer 42

Tiffin Columbian 67, Fostoria 60

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 68, New Matamoras Frontier 56

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Abraxas 57, West Forest 48

Altoona 56, Williamsport 55, OT

Blair County Christian 47, Huntingdon Calvary 31

Clarion 47, Redbank Valley 38

Conemaugh Township 76, Ferndale 39

Conemaugh Valley 81, Blacklick Valley 41

Coudersport 79, Otto-Eldred 41

Erie Central 64, Fort LeBoeuf 59

Johnstown 62, Penn Cambria 56

McDowell 62, Corry 35

Meyersdale 45, Salisbury-Elk Lick 40

Mifflin County Christian 50, Great Commission 41

Northern Potter 71, Port Allegany 69

Oswayo Valley 72, Austin 46

Rockwood 65, Berlin Brothersvalley 52

Shanksville-Stony Creek 66, Portage 38

Strong Vincent 77, George Jr. Republic 28

Tyrone 54, Bellewood-Antis 49

Windber 37, North Star 35

PIAA POLLCLASS AAAA

1. Harrisburg (3) 21-01

2. Central (12) 20-2 2

3. Frankford (12) 15-3 5

4. McKeesport (7) 21-1 6

5. Simon Gratz (12) 16-8 3

6. Chester (1) 17-6 5

7. State College (6) 20-2 8

8. Cheltenham (1) 20-4 9

9. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 21-3 7

10. Upper St. Clair (7) 22-2 NR

Teams to watch: Abington (1) 18-6; Abington Heights (2) 18-3; Baldwin (7) 18-4; Erie Cathedral Prep (10) 19-4; Central Dauphin (3) 17-6; Chartiers Valley (7) 18-5; Conestoga (1) 19-5; Emmaus (11) 19-5; Harry S. Truman (1) 19-4; Lower Merion (1) 18-5; Norristown (1) 18-5; North Allegheny (7) 18-5; Pocono Mountain East (11) 18-5; Pocono Mountain West (11) 19-4; Ridley (1) 19-5; Schenley (8) 18-3; Scranton (2) 20-2; Shaler (7) 19-3; Springfield Delco (1) 17-7; Spring-Ford (1) 18-5; Uniontown (7) 15-7; University City (12) 14-5; Whitehall (11) 21-3; Wissahickon (1) 17-6; York (3) 19-5.

CLASS AAA

1. Steelton-Highspire (3) 21-2 1

2. Allentown Central Catholic (11) 20-3 2

3. Holy Ghost Prep (1) 20-3 3

4. Oxford (1) 22-3 4

5. Milton (4) 21-1 5

6. Moon (7) 19-3 6

7. West York (3) 21-3 78. Bellefonte (6) 19-3 109. Knoch (7) 17-5 8

10. Franklin (10) 18-2 NR

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Catholic (11) 17-7; Bradford (9) 15-4; Central Cambria (6) 17-3; Crestwood (2) 18-4; Elizabeth Forward (7) 16-7; General McLane (10) 19-3; Hampton (7) 17-6; Hopewell (7) 15-7; Johnstown (6) 17-3; Mars (7) 17-6; Mechanicsburg (3) 17-6; Oil City (10) 18-4; Oley Valley (3) 20-3; Perry (8) 11-10; Punxsutawney (9) 17-4; Shamokin (4) 21-3; Strawberry Mansion (12) 15-7; West Allegheny (7) 16-7; West Mifflin (7) 16-6; West Perry (3) 20-3.

CLASS AA

1. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 20-3 2

2. Prep Charter (12) 17-4 3

3. Beaver Falls (7) 19-3 1

4. Aliquippa (7) 18-5 4

5. Quaker Valley (7) 22-1 5

6. Jeannette (7) 20-3 6

7. Reading Central Catholic (3) 19-4 7

8. Franklin Learning Center (12) 18-6 8

9. Freire Charter (12) 19-4 NR

10. Mahanoy Area (11) 23-1 10

Teams to watch: Catasauqua (11) 16-8; Farrell (7) 18-4; Fort Cherry (7) 20-2; Greenville (10) 19-2; Kutztown (3) 18-5; Lancaster Catholic (3) 19-4; Lewisburg (4) 17-6; Loyalsock (4) 20-2; Maplewood (10) 17-5; Milton Hershey (3) 20-3; North Catholic (7) 17-5; Northwestern (10) 21-1; Riverside (2) 19-3; Schuylkill Haven (11) 19-5; Shenango (7) 17-5; Trinity (3) 14-7; Union City (10) 18-4; Washington (7) 20-2; West Branch (6) 20-3; York Catholic (3) 18-6.

CLASS A

1. Faith Christian (1) 18-4 2

2. Bishop O'Reilly (2) 19-3 1

3. Old Forge (2) 20-2 3

4. Elk County Catholic (9) 19-1 4

5. Duquesne (7) 17-6 5

6. Blairsville (6) 22-0 7

7. Kennedy Catholic (10) 16-5 8

8. ND-East Stroudsburg (11) 16-4 9

9. Carmichaels (7) 17-4 10

10. North Penn-Blossburg (4) 20-1 NR

Teams to watch: Benton (4) 14-7; Bishop Hannan (2) 16-5; Conemaugh Twp. (5) 17-5; Cornell (7) 12-10; Coudersport (9) 20-1; Dubois Central Catholic (9) 17-5; Elkland (4) 13-2; Geibel (7) 17-4; Lourdes (4) 17-7; Scotland (3) 12-10; Serra Catholic (7) 16-4; Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 19-3; Southern Fulton (5) 15-3; St. Joseph (7) 18-5; Williams Valley (11) 15-7.

BOWLINGMONDAY'S SCORESVARSITY BOYS

Hubbard 2531, Lakeview 2211

Boardman 2446, Niles 2057

Girard 2291, Champion 2290

Chaney 2435, Liberty 2398

Struthers 2781, Lowellville 2192

Harding 2250, JFK 2207

Campbell 2100, Rayen 1679

Mooney 2330, Ursuline 2244

Fitch 2727, Canfield 2403

Make-up: Fitch 2708, Struthers 2599

Make-up: JFK 2285, Lakeview 2285

High individual game: Bill Mettee, 268, Struthers; Scott Killian, 267, Hubbard; Jimmy Cheff, 264, Fitch

STANDINGS

TAC Division - Champion 11-3, 33302 (total pins); Hubbard 9-4, 32458; Liberty 7-7, 32559; Girard 5-8, 29196; Lakeview 2-12, 20350.

SVC Division - JFK 7-6, 30479; Ursuline 5-8, 28909; Mooney 5-9, 29765; Harding 4-9, 28084.

Blue Division - Fitch 13-0, 32179; Struthers 10-3, 34126; Boardman 8-4, 30119; Niles 4-8, 29296; Canfield 4-8, 28712.

White Division - Campbell 12-1, 32179; Chaney 7-6, 30563; McDonald 6-6, 26659; Lowellville 4-9, 26942; Rayen 0-12, 18608.

VARSITY GIRLS

Hubbard 1921, Lakeview 1794

Boardman 2120, Niles 1797

Champion 1798, Girard 1659

Chaney 2251, Liberty 1291

Harding 1915, JFK 1567

Ursuline 1912, Mooney 1866

Fitch 2443, Canfield 2341

Make-up: Fitch 2327, Struthers 2158

Make-up: Lakeview 1910, JFK 1572

High individual game: Andrea Lucente, 258, Fitch; Amy Novak, 213, Lowellville; Danielle Bletso, 207, Boardman

STANDINGS

TAC Division - Hubbard 11-2, 25111 (total pins); Champion 11-2, 24421; Lakeview 9-5, 24549; Girard 4-9, 21689; Liberty 0-14, 14649.

SVC Division - Harding 9-4, 26380; Ursuline 9-4, 23694; Mooney 2-9, 19568; JFK 2-11, 21581.

Blue Division - Fitch 12-0, 27571; Struthers 10-2, 27064; Niles 6-7, 26168; Boardman 6-6, 24666; Canfield 4-8, 23711.

White Division - Chaney 10-1, 23291; Campbell 3-7, 15557; Rayen 1-8, 12002; McDonald 0-10, 9577.

WRESTLINGOHIO POLLDIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (18)180

2, Massillon Perry153

3, Wadsworth138

4, Cin. Moeller122

5, Mayfield Village Mayfield81

6, W. Chester Lakota West70

7, Beavercreek41

8, Elyria37

9, Austintown-Fitch35

10, Shaker Heights32

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (16)160

2, Pemberville Eastwood141

3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit127

4, Clyde86

5, Willard58

6, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary54

7, Cols. DeSales44

8, Hamilton Twp.43

9, Parma Padua38

10, Bell. Benjamin Logan31

DIVISION III

1, Sandusky St. Mary (16)162

2, Liberty Center131

3, Bluffton108

4, Bedford Chanel85

5, Martins Ferry78

6, Cuyahoga Hts.75

7, Burton Berkshire66

8, New Albany56

9, Versailles45

10, Jackson-Milton33

SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL

(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Chaney at Poland

Cle. Benedictine at Rayen

JFK at Ursuline

Alliance at Canfield

Niles at Howland

Salem at Struthers

Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge

Lowellville at McDonald

Western Reserve at South Range

Brookfield at Liberty

Girard at Champion

Hubbard at Newton Falls

Lakeview at LaBrae

Columbiana at Lisbon

United at Crestview

East Palestine at Leetonia

Southern at Sebring

Badger at Mathews

Bristol at Bloomfield

Lordstown at Maplewood

Southington at Pymatuning Valley

Wheeling Park at East Liverpool

West Branch at Carrollton

Youngstown Christian at Ledgemont

WPIAL Tournament

Class AA

Laurel vs. Wilkinsburg at Butler, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WPIAL Tournament

Class AA

Neshannock vs. Ford City at Butler, 6:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Sectional tournament

WRESTLING

Sectional tournaments at Fitch (Div. I), West Branch (Div. II) and Rootstown (Div. III)

SATURDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Wilson at Beaver Local

Lisbon at JFK

Leetonia at Wellsville

WPIAL Tournament

Class AAAA

New Castle vs. Albert Gallatin at Ambridge, 2:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rayen at Ursuline, 2:30 p.m.

Boardman at Poland, 3:30 p.m.

Champion at Struthers, 2:30 p.m.

Southington at McDonald, 2:30 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at Lutheran East

WPIAL Tournament

Class AAAA

New Castle vs. Franklin regional at Ambridge, 1 p.m.

Tournament

Division I at Alliance

Warren Harding vs. Fitch, 1 p.m.

Uniontown Lake vs. Canfield, 2:30 p.m.

Division II at Lake

Field vs. Akron East, 1 p.m.

Akron North vs. Akron Buchtel, 2:30 p.m.

Division III at United

Lisbon vs. JFK, 4:30 p.m.

South Range vs. Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.

Columbiana vs. Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

Canfield vs. Walsh Jesuit at Kent State, 5 p.m.

SWIMMING

Sectional tournament

WRESTLING

Sectional tournaments at Fitch (Div. I), West Branch (Div. II) and Rootstown (Div. III)

MONDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL

Ursuline at Boardman

Southington at Newbury

Tournament

Division I at Alliance

Massillon vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.

Howland vs. Massillon Perry, 7:30 p.m.

Division II at Fitch

Liberty vs. Niles, 6 p.m.

Struthers vs. Wilson, 7:45 p.m.

Division II at Lake

Tallmadge vs. Norton, 6 p.m.

Alliance vs. Akron Hoban, 7:30 p.m.

Division III at United

Brookfield vs. East Palestine, 6 p.m.

Crestview vs. Campbell, 7:30 p.m.

Division III at Rootstown

Regina vs. Rootstown, 6 p.m.

Martin Luther King vs. CVCA, 7:30 p.m.

Division IV at Liberty

Leetonia vs. Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Bristol, 7:45 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes