WORLD ALLROUND SPEEDSKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS



WORLD ALLROUND SPEEDSKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS
(At Moscow)
MEN
1,500
1. Shani Davis, United States1:46.60
2. Chad Hedrick, United States1:47.50
3. KC Boutiette, United States1:48.79
4. Derek Parra, United States1:48.98
5. Jochem Uytdehaage, Netherlands1:49.07
6. Sven Kramer, Netherlands1:49.28
7. Yevgeny Lalenkov, Russia1:49.32
8. Ivan Skobrev, Russia1:49.40
9. Carl Verheijen, Netherlands1:49.81
10. Bob de Jong, Netherlands1:50.22
11. Arne Dankers, Canada1:50.47
12. Stefan Heythausen, Germany1:50.83
13. Takahiro Ushiyama, Japan1:50.99
14. Oysten Grodum, Norway1:51.01
15. Johan Rojler, Sweden1:51.35
16. Havard Bokko, Norway1:51.38
17. Bart Veldkamp, Belgium1:51.85
18. Kesato Miyazaki, Japan1:52.79
19. Hiroki Hirako, Japan1:53.39
20. Philippe Marois, Canada1:55.22
Did not start:
Pawel Zygmunt, Poland; Steven Elm, Canada; Eskil Ervik, Norway; Enrico Fabris, Italy.
10,000
1. Oysten Grodum, Norway13:06.79
2. Carl Verheijen, Netherlands13:17.47
3. Sven Kramer, Netherlands13:18.03
4. Chad Hedrick, United States13:22.35
5. Shani Davis, United States13:25.51
6. Jochem Uytdehaage, Netherlands13.26.21
7. Bob de Jong, Netherlands13:28.15
8. Bart Veldkamp, Belgium13.30.68
9. KC Boutiette, United States13.38.31
10. Ivan Skobrev, Russia13:42.60
11. Derek Parra, United States14:00.37
12. Yevgeny Lalenkov, Russia14:14.22
Overall Standings
Final
1. Davis150.777 points.
2. Hedrick150,916
3. Kramer152.244
4. Verheijen152.715
5. Uytdehaage152.793
6. Boutiette153.532
7. de Jong153.859
8. Grodum154.123
9. Skobrev154.398
10. Parra155.390
11. Veldkamp155.410
12. Lalenkov156.393
WOMEN
1,500
1. Anni Friesinger, Germany1:57.35
2. Ireen Wust, Netherlands1:58.17
3. Cindy Klassen, Canada1:58.23
4. Daniela Anschutz, Germany1:58.31
5. Claudia Pechstein, Germany1:58.59
6. Kristina Groves, Canada1:59.04
7. Renate Groenewold, Netherlands1:59.42
8. Olga Tarasova, Russia1:59.69
9. Maki Tabato, Japan2:00.35
10.Moniek Kleinsman, Netherlands2:00.40
11. Nami Nemoto, Japan2:00.66
12. Katrin Kalex, Germany2:01.29
13. Eriko Ishino, Japan2:01.43
13. Clara Hughes, Canada2:01.43
15. Katarzyna Wojcicka, Poland2:01.75
16. Nicola Mayr, Italy2:01.98
17. Annette Bjelkevik, Norway2:02.00
18. Wieteke Cramer, Netherlands2:02.05
19. Ji Jia, China2:02.27
20. Svetlana Vysokova, Russia2:02.40
21. Maria Lamb, United States2:02.82
22. Gao Yang, China2:02.92
23. Kristine Holzer, United States2:04.54
24. Maren Haugli, Norway2:04.83
5,000
1. Anni Friesinger, Germany7:04.61
2. Claudia Pechstein, Germany7:05.08
3. Clara Hughes, Canada7:05.69
4. Daniela Anschutz, Germany7:08.85
5. Kristina Groves, Canada7:11.90
6. Ireen Wust, Netherlands7:11.99
7. Renate Groenewold, Netherlands7:12.42
8. Cindy Klassen, Canada7:13.39
9. Moniek Kleinsman, Netherlands7:15.01
10. Nami Nemoto, Japan7:16.40
11. Wieteke Cramer, Netherlands7:21.72
12. Maki Tabato, Japan7:23.32
Overall Standings
Final
1. Friesinger161.557 points
2. Klassen163.214
3. Pechstein163.418
4. Anschutz163.719
5. Wust164.047
6. Groves165.068
7. Groenewold165.453
8. Kleinsman166.399
9. Nemoto166.713
10. Tabata166.808
11. Cramer167.051
12. Hughes167.143

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.