facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sat, February 5, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREA
Canton Timken 46, Chaney 37
Rayen 57, St. Thomas 48
Mooney 51, Lowellville 34
Ursuline 69, Kennedy Catholic 46
Niles 52, Alliance 32
Canfield 49, Struthers 30
Howland 47, Ashtabula Edgewood 43
Salem 40, Poland 30
Youngstown Christian 44, Western Reserve 43
SUMMARIESCANTON TIMKEN 46, CHANEY 37
Canton Timken1271116--46
Chaney121069--37
Leading scorers: Tim (7-11, 42 City Series) -- Janee Alexander 16, Marilyn Roberts 10. Cha (8-10, 2-4) -- Tiera Jones 13. JVs Chaney 41, Canton Timken 31.
RAYEN 57, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 48
Rayen17171211--57
St. Thomas911721--48
Leading scorers: Ray (15-3, 6-0 City Series) -- Taniesha Holland 30, Brittany Taylor 13. STA (11-6) -- Carly Panlile 20. JVs: St. Thomas Aquinas, 39-34.
MOONEY 51, LOWELLVILLE 34
Lowellville12589--34
Mooney14131410--51
Leading scorers: Low (15-3) -- Amanda Nero 15; Moo (10-6) -- Amber Bodrick 17, Gina Brunetti 13, Coleen Zajac 10. JVs: Mooney, 44-30.
URSULINE 69, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 46
Ursuline16192014--69
Kennedy Cath.1271413--46
Leading scorers: Urs (13-3) -- Tyra Grant 34, Vannessa Dickson 19; KC (16-4) -- Julie Radkowski 21.
NILES 52, ALLIANCE 32
Alliance41099--32
Niles1716910--52
Leading scorers: All (1-17, 1-10 Metro Athletic Conference) -- Megan Geiger 17; Nil (3-15, 2-9) -- Jessica Pallante 20, Stephanie Parish 12, Tyler Fridley 11. JVs: Alliance, 33-16.
CANFIELD 49, STRUTHERS 30
Struthers351111--30
Canfield1314175--49
Leading scorers: Str (5-13, 4-7 MAC) -- Liz Valerio 10; Can (13-5, 9-1) -- Kate Popovec 11.
HOWLAND 47, ASH. EDGEWOOD 43
Howland1561214--47
Edgewood2101417--43
Leading scorers: How (13-5) -- Carly Sabat 12, Carolyn Hanshaw 10; Edg (7-12) -- Megan Higley 12, Trisha Dreslinski 12. JVs: Howland, 60-40.
SALEM 40, POLAND 30
Poland104106--30
Salem101479--40
Leading scorers: Pol (5-12, 4-7 MAC) -- Alex Rokicki 9; Sal (18-0, 11-0) -- Jessica Hamilton 9. JVs: Salem, 33-16.
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 44,WESTERN RESERVE 43
Youngstown Chr.720107--44
Western Reserve717145--43
Leading scorers: YC (8-10) -- Kara Cooper 12, Kara Pecchia 10, Rachel Coristin 10; WR (5-13) -- Mackenzie Mowery 12, Saleena Niehaus 12.
TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Seeds: 1. North Canton, 2. Boardman, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Canton GlenOak.
Saturday, Feb. 12
1. Warren Harding vs. Fitch, 1 p.m.
2. Uniontown Lake vs. Canfield, 2:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 14
3. Massillon vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.
4. Howland vs. Massillon Perry, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 17
5. Boardman vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
6. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
7. Canton GlenOak vs. Winner Game 3, 1 p.m.
8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 4, 2:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Fitch High School
Seeds: 1. Salem, 2. Rayen, 3. Crestwood, 4. Chaney
Monday, Feb. 14
1. Liberty vs. Niles, 6 p.m.
2. Struthers vs. Wilson, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 16
3. Chaney vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
4. Poland vs. Salem, 7:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 17
5. Crestwood vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.
6. Rayen vs. Winner Game 1, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
7. Hubbard vs. Winner Game 4, 1 p.m.
8. Southeast vs. Winner Game 3, 2:45 p.m.
At Uniontown Lake High School
Seeds: 1. West Branch, 2. Akron Hoban, 3. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 4. Akron Central-Hower
Saturday, Feb. 12
1. Mogadore Field vs. Akron East
2. Akron North vs. Akron Buchtel
Monday, Feb. 14
3. Tallmadge vs. Norton
4. Alliance vs. Akron Hoban
Tuesday, Feb. 15
5. Winner Game 1 vs. West Branch, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Akron Central-Hower, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Akron Kenmore, 2:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
At United High School
Seeds: 1. Ursuline, 2. Columbiana, 3. Springfield, 4. Brookfield
Saturday, Feb. 12
1. Lisbon vs. JFK, 4:30 p.m.
2. South Range vs. Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.
3. Columbiana vs. Mooney, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 14
4. Brookfield vs. East Palestine, 6 p.m.
5. Crestview vs. Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 16
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.
7. Springfield vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.
9. United vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.
At Rootstown High School
Seeds: 1. Regina, 2. Girard, 3. Waterloo, 4. Streetsboro
Monday, Feb. 14
1. Regina vs. Rootstown, 6 p.m.
2. Martin Luther King vs. CVCA, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 15
3. Waterloo vs. Garrettsville, 6 p.m.
4. Girard vs. LaBrae, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 16
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Woodridge, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 17
7. Winner Game 3 vs. St. Thomas, 6 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Seeds: 1. Lowellville, 2. Mathews, 3. McDonald, 4. Southington
Monday, Feb. 14
1. Leetonia vs. Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.
2. Lowellville vs. Bristol, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 15
3. Lordstown vs. Youngstown Christian, 6 p.m.
4. McDonald vs. Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 16
5. Southington vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
6. Sebring vs. Winner Game 2, 7:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 17
7. Mathews vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.
8. Southern vs. Winner Game 4, 7:45 p.m.
BOYS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREA
Sharpsville 56, Chaney 54
Warren Harding 72, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 69, OT
Kennedy Catholic 64, Farrell 56
SUMMARIESSHARPSVILLE 56, CHANEY 54
Sharpsville13151117--56
Chaney11181411--54
Leading scorers: Sha -- Jim Dalenly 19, Zook 12; Cha (3-13) -- Brad Hinton 8, Antonio Fitzgerald 8.
WARREN HARDING 72, SVSM 69 OT
SVSM13237197--69
HARDING1712181510--72
Leading scorers: SVSM (14-3) -- Marcus Johnson 28, Lawrence Wilson 24 ; WGH (16-1) - Mario Manningham 21, Roddy Fuller 20, Bruce Allen 16. JVs: Warren Harding, 58-46.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC 64, FARRELL 56
Farrell1319717 --56
Kennedy Catholic10131823--64
Leading scorers: Far -- Ramone Williams 19, Phillip Pinkins 11, Bobby Wright 10; KC -- Shamus Reimold 19, David Jackson 13, Blair Rozenblad 12.
SWIMMINGGIRLSCANFIELD 194, GLENOAK 192,GREEN 88, LAKE 65
200 medley relay -- Canfield (Ja. Nentwick, M. Schade, A. Pritchard, Je. Nentwick), 2:01.92. 200 free -- J. Black (GO), 2:13.08. 200 IM -- L. Clary (GO), 2:22.89. 50 free -- C. Becks (GO), 26.28. 100 fly -- A. Pritchard (Can), 1:05.95. 100 free -- C. Becks (GO), 57.04. 500 free -- Je. Nentwick (Can), 5:49.59. 200 free relay -- Canfield (K. Kongmuang, B. Herock, C. Santangelo, M. Matavich), 1:48.71. 100 black -- Ja. Nentwick (Can), 1:07.75. 100 breast -- W. Weber (GO), 1:15.38. 400 free relay -- GlenOak (L. Clary, E.Miller, J. Black, C. Becks), 3:59.33. Diving -- K. Reese (Can), 221.0.
BOYSCANFIELD 201, GLENOAK 176,GREEN 103, LAKE 45
200 medley relay -- Canfield (J. Graham, R. Framkle, M. Braman, J.D. Eichler), 1:46.40. 200 free -- E. Davis (Can), 1:48.79. 200 IM -- R. Frankle (Can), 2:04.37. 50 free -- J.D. Eichler (Can), 24.07. 100 fly -- M. Braman (Can), 55.55. 100 free -- T. Wagner (GO), 49.40. 500 free -- D. Braman (Can), 5:11.87. 200 free relay -- Canfield (J.D. Eichler, T. Kneen, S. Hughes, E. Davis), 1:36.87. 100 back -- M. Braman (Can), 59.22. 100 breast -- R. Frankle (Can), 1:03.32. 400 free relay -- Canfield (E. Davis, M. Braman, J. Graham, R. Frankle), 3:28.42. Diving -- P. McCray (GO), 233.4.
WRESTLINGWEST BRANCH 42 CANFIELD 20
103 -- Brad Benedict (Can) major dec. Walla 13-3. 112 -- Z.Miller (WB) pinned Bannon 1:37. 119 -- Morrow (WB) pinned DeChurch 3:13. 125 -- Hoopes (WB) dec. Vivaqua 2-0. 130 -- Austin (WB) dec. Bresson 7-4. 135 -- Learn (WB) dec. Bryon Benedict 6-2. 140 -- John Karlen (WB) dec. Narducci 6-1. 145 -- Lamancusa (WB) tech. fall Wolf 23-7. 152 -- Josh Learn (WB) major dec. Hendrickson 9-1. 160 -- Jeff Karlen (WB) dec. Spaulding 3-1. 171 -- Buente (Can) major dec. Greg Miller 10-2. 189 -- Mirto (Can) pinned Hrusovski 1:52. 215 -- McCabe (Can) pinned Early 5:20. 275 -- Sharp (WB) pinned Rousher 5:47.
CANFIELD 37, WEST GEAUGA 27
103 -- Cribari (WG) tech. fall Bannon 19-4. 112 -- Brad Benedict (Can) dec. S.Delpra 7-5. 119 -- DeChurch (Can) dec. Impulliti 9-6. 125 -- Moritz (WG) dec. Vivaqua 4-3. 130 -- B.Delpra (WG) dec. Bresson 11-6. 135 -- Ditto (WG) pinned Narducci 5:13. 140 -- Kunkle (Can) pinned Dawson :52. 145 -- Wolf (Can) dec. Walters 9-2. 152 -- J.Moritz (WG) pinned Hendrickson 5:28. 160 -- Spaulding (Can) major dec. Tortorice 9-1. 171 -- Buente (Can) pinned Mitskavich 3:32. 189 -- McCabe (Can) won by forfeit. 215 -- Jesenovec (WG) major dec. Carkido 9-1. 275 -- Rousher (Can) won by forfeit.
EOWL J.V. TOURNAMENT
Team Scores: 1. Fitch 237.5, 2. West Branch 219, 3. Alliance 133, 4. Howland 130, 5. Canfield 121, 6. Boardman 84, 7. Brookfield 80.5, 8. Jackson-Milton 72.5, 9. Liberty 69.5, 10. Beaver Local 64, 11. Girard 51
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS (1ST & amp; 2ND)
103 - Brian Remias (Fit) pin Bernie Wallace (WB). 112 - Josh Pankewicz (Fit) maj. dec. Tyler Rubesich (How), 15-5. 119 - Joe Molina (Bdm) dec. Clay Criss (WB), 9-5. 125 - Josh Marshall (WB) dec. Keith Dick (Fit), 10-3. 130 - Jake Keller (Fit) pin Cody Rowe (All). 135 - Matt Ours (All) pin Dave Drummond (Fit), 13-8. 140 - Frank Ancrile (Bdm) pin Charles Johnson (How). 145 - Jeff Davis (Fit) pin John O'Neil (WB). 152 - Lonnie Kolat (Brk) pin Farrin McDonald (Fit). 160 - Andy Hospodar (J-M) maj. dec. Brad Creatore (Bdm), 11-1. 171 - Ray Baum (Brk) dec. Brent Sopko (Fit), 14-7. 189 - Justin Mirto (Can) pin Gaylon Roberson (All). 215 - Bill Altenof (WB) pin Kyle Marino (How). 275 - Jim Boals (WB) pin Jarrod Reynolds.
CONSOLATION FINALS (3RD & amp; 4TH)
103 - Brad Battison (How) dec. Tony Pozzuto (Lib), 4-0. 112 - DJ DeMarco (Lib) tech fall Lance Hupp (WB), 19-2. 119 - Stephen Wise (All) maj. Dec. Nate Selley (JM), 13-0. 125 - Robert DeChurch (Can) pin Scott Wilster (Brk). 130 - Roger Noch (can) tech fall Corey Kine (WB) 16-1. 135 - Matt Narducci (Can) tech fall Nick DeCola (Can-B), 18-3. 140 - Chuck Schehl (WB) forf. Kyle Kunkle (Can). 145 - Gary Bass (Gir) pin Mike Pennick (How). 152 - Bob Millerleile (JM) dec. Jeremiah James (WB). 160 - Marcus Baker (BL) dec. Mike Welker (How). 171 - Matt Silovich (All) maj. Dec. CJ Rach (Can), 10-2. 189 - Mazen Shehabi (How) dec. Logan Ruff (All). 215 - Bobby Buffington (BL) dec. Zack Carkido (Can). 275 - Jocques Sprageling (AF) dec. Kyle Walter (JM), 5-2
SCHEDULEMONDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Campbell
Akron Central-Hower at Rayen
Akron North at Canton Timken
Jefferson at Mooney
Fitch vs. Massillon Perry at Canton Civic Center, 6 p.m. Federal League Tournament
Beaver Local at Warren Harding
Struthers at Howland
Niles at Poland
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Mineral Ridge at Lowellville
Springfield at Western Reserve
Liberty at Brookfield
Champion at Lakeview
Girard at Hubbard
LaBrae at Newton Falls
Columbiana at Lisbon
United at Crestview
East Palestine at Leetonia
Southern at Sebring
Mathews at Badger
Bristol at Bloomfield
Lordstown at Maplewood
Southington at Pymatuning Valley
Wellsville at East Liverpool
TUESDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Beaver Local at Chaney
St. Thomas at Rayen
Canton Timken at Canton South
Warren Harding at Wilson
Campbell at Mooney
Howland at Alliance
Canfield at Poland
Struthers at Niles
Salem at East Liverpool
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Mineral Ridge at Lowellville
South Range at Marlington
Springfield at Western Reserve
Newton Falls at Brookfield
Champion at Liberty
Girard at Lakeview
LaBrae at Hubbard
Sebring at Columbiana
Crestview at Leetonia
East Palestine at Southern
Lisbon at United
Lordstown at Badger
Mathews at Bloomfield
Bristol at Pymatuning Valley
Maplewood at Southington
Edison at Wellsville
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Boardman vs. North Canton at Canton Civic Center, 7:30 p.m., Federal League Tournament
WEDNESDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Fitch, Boardman at Federal League Tournament
Ursuline at Steubenville
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Canton Timken at Louisville
Mooney at Salem
Ursuline at West Branch
Canfield at Alliance
Niles at Hubbard
Regina at Poland, 7 p.m.
Fairport Harbor at Bloomfield
THURSDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Youngstown Christian at Chaney
Howland at Fitch
JFK at Hickory
Warren Harding at Campbell
Salem at Canfield
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge
Lowellville at McDonald
Western Reserve at South Range
East Palestine at Springfield
Brookfield at Champion
Newton Falls at Girard
Hubbard at LaBrae
Lakeview at Liberty
Wellsville at Southern
Maplewood at Badger
Bloomfield at Southington
Bristol at Mathews
Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes