FIS-WORLD ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPS


FIS-WORLD ALPINE CHAMPIONSHIPS
(At Bormio, Italy)
Saturday
DOWNHILL
1.975-mile Stelvio Course
Men
1. Bode Miller, United States1:56.22
2. Daron Rahlves, United States1:56.66
3. Michael Walchhofer, Austria1:57.09
4. Fritz Strobl, Austria1:57.17
5. Bruno Kernen, Switzerland1:57.25
6. Didier Defago, Switzerland1:57.37
7. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway1:57.38
8. Ambrosi Hoffmann, Switzerland1:57.40
9. Johann Grugger, Austria1:57.52
9. David Poisson, France1:57.52
11. Finlay Mickel, Britain1:57.53
12. Florian Eckert, Germany1:57.65
13. Juerg Gruenenfelder, Switzerland1:57.67
14. Kurt Sulzenbacher, Italy1:57.79
15. Kristian Ghedina, Italy1:57.86
16. John Kucera, Canada1:57.90
17. Hermann Maier, Austria1:57.95
18. Max Rauffer, Germany1:57.99
19. Manuel Osborne-Paradis, Can.1:58.00
20. Andrej Jerman, Slovenia1:58.02
21. Justin Johnson, United States1:58.10
22. Erik Guay, Canada1:58.28
23. Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway1:58.31
24. Peter Fill, Italy1:58.39
25. Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein1:58.59
26. Bjarne Solbakken, Norway1:58.63
27. Alessandro Fattori, Italy1:58.92
28. Werner Franz, Austria1:58.96
29. Yannick Bertrand, France1:59.51
30. Jeff Hume, Canada1:59.57
31. Pierre-Emmanuel Dalcin, France1:59.64
32. Patrik Jaerbyn, Sweden1:59.91
33. Lasse Kjus, Norway2:00.09
34. Alex Antor, Andorra2:02.34
35. Pavel Chestakov, Russia2:02.40
36. Borek Zakouril, Czech Republic2:02.66
37. Florentin-Daniel Nicolae, Rom.2:05.84
38. Hubertus Von Hohenlohe, Mexico2:10.25
DNS--Nikolay Skriabin, Ukraine.
DNF--Alexandr Horoshilov, Russia; Roger Cruickshank, Britain; Ondrej Bank, Czech Republic.
FIS-WORLD CUP AERIALS
(At Beijing)
MEN
1. Jeret Peterson, United States247.63 points
2. Steve Omischl, Canada242.52
3. Han Xiaopeng , China232.40
4. Qiu Sen, China231.84
5. Jeff Bean, Canada227.89
6. Alexei Grichin, Belarus226.90
7. Dmitri Dashinski, Belarus226.11
8. Ryan St. Onge, United States219.46
9. Yue Haitao, China211.97
10. Liu Zhongqing, China201.20
World Cup Aerials Standings
(After 8 Events)
1. Jeret Peterson, United States534 points
2. Ryan St. Onge, United States363
3. Steve Omischl, Canada350
4. Warren Shouldice, Canada329
5. Dimitri Arkhipov, Russia304
WOMEN
1. Guo Xinxin, China192.99 points
2. Nina Li, China187.61
3. Lydia Ierodiaconou, Australia187.25
4. Alla Tsuper, Belarus184.03
5. Manuela Mueller, Switzerland174.74
6. Jacqui Cooper, Australia174.26
7. Melissa Prefontaine, Canada167.49
8. Kate Reed, United States164.61
9. Olga Volkova, Ukraine155.52
10. Lanie Cole, Australia152.39
World Cup Standings
(After 8 Events)
1. Nina Li, China645 points
2. Lydia Ierodiaconou, Australia625
3. Guo Xinxin, China329
4. Jacqui Cooper, Australia320
5. Veronika Bauer, Canada302

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.