facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, February 4, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Youngstown Christian 69, Fairport Harbor 53
East Liverpool 70, Cleveland South 49
OHIO
Bryan 64, Swanton 45
Caledonia River Valley 61, Delaware Buckeye Valley 60
Cardington-Lincoln 69, Galion Northmor 31
Cincinnati St. Rita Deaf 44, Ohio Deaf 41
Delta 50, Wauseon 46
Gahanna Christian 51, Liberty Christian 42
Galion 69, Shelby 51
Liberty Center 63, Hamler Patrick Henry 62, OT
Mansfield St. Peter's 70, Mansfield Christian 66
Marion Elgin 41, Sparta Highland 25
Millersport 61, Gilead Christian 30
Montpelier 45, Metamora Evergreen 43
Morral Ridgedale 64, Mt. Gilead 56
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 48, Crestline 41
Sandusky 59, Tiffin Columbian 57
Teays Valley 68, Grandview 55
Worthington Kilbourne 57, Mt. Vernon 44
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Altoona 57, Central Mountain 40
Blairsville 77, Laurel Valley 60
California 63, Frazier 46
Cambridge Springs 59, Cochranton 45
Carson Long 45, Belleville Mennonite 43
Clairton 68, Monessen 61
Great Commission 53, Huntingdon Christian 34
Linesville 56, Conneaut Valley 47
Maplewood 89, Jamestown 37
Northern Garrett 66, Salisbury Elk Lick 39
Rockwood 57, Chestnut Ridge 44
Saegertown 60, Lakeview 44
Southmoreland 53, McGuffey 41
Tussey Mountain 60, Meyersdale 45
Union City 68, Conneaut Lake 50
SUMMARYYOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 69,FAIRPORT HARBOR 53
Youngstown Chr.9221919--69
Fairport Harbor177722--53
Leading scorers: YC (8-9, 4-3 East Suburban Conference) -- Aaron Agresta 22, Dominic Ditullo 15; FH (3-11, 3-5) -- Rob Schiffhauer 17, Chris Yano 16; JVs: Fairport Harbor, 46-38.
GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Warren Harding 42, Chaney 38
Southern 59, Wilson 51
Ursuline 49, Akron Hoban 39
Campbell 37, Youngstown Christian 33
Jackson-Milton 41, Western Reserve 33
Lowellville 51, South Range 45
Springfield 57, McDonald 48
Brookfield 62, Newton Falls 35
Girard 52, Champion 38
Hubbard 42, Liberty 39, OT
Mathews 72, Bloomfield 34
Sharon 61, Greenville 43
OHIO
Akr. Coventry 46, Massillon Tuslaw 32
Akr. Firestone 60, Akr. Ellet 56, OT
Akr. Manchester 50, E. Can. 22
Apple Creek Waynedale 50, Dalton 37
Arcanum 69, Ansonia 31
Arlington 36, Findlay Liberty-Benton 28
Ashland Crestview 76, Greenwich S. Cent. 43
Bellbrook 66, Eaton 27
Berlin Hiland 90, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 23
Bethel-Tate 64, Williamsburg 37
Bluffton 59, Van Wert Lincolnview 39
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 48, Bellaire St. John's 39
Casstown Miami E. 53, Enon Greenon 36
Cedarville 57, Spring. Cath. Cent. 37
Chillicothe SE 52, Bainbridge Paint Valley 51
Cin. Anderson 63, Loveland 50
Cin. Clark Montessori 85, Cin. Shroder 43
Cin. Georgetown 67, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 38
Cin. Glen Este 46, Batavia Amelia 35
Cin. Harrison 49, Cin. Walnut Hills 44
Cin. Indian Hill 51, Cin. Deer Park 31
Cin. Madeira 44, N. Bend Taylor 25
Cin. McAuley 43, Cin. St. Ursula 40
Cin. Mercy 56, Cin. Ursuline 48
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 62, Cin. Seton 31
Cin. Turpin 61, Norwood 34
Cin. Winton Woods 56, Mason 52
Cin. Withrow 67, Day. Col. White 63
Cin. Wyoming 37, Cin. Reading 31
Cle. Christian Community 46, Elyria Open Door 45, OT
Clyde 77, St. Marys Memorial 59
Collins Western Reserve 50, Monroeville 30
Cols. Centennial 73, Cols. Wellington 14
Cols. Northland 56, Cols. Marion-Franklin 48
Cols. Ready 68, London Madison Plains 22
Cols. Tree of Life 47, Cols. Harvest Prep 45
Cols. Watterson 55, Cols. Linden-McKinley 46
Columbus Grove 74, Upper Scioto Valley 51
Covington 54, New Paris National Trail 40
Creston Norwayne 65, W. Salem NW 37
Danville 45, Fredericktown 37
Day. Belmont 73, Cin. Woodward 47
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 43, Day.Carroll 24
Day. Meadowdale 67, Cin. Taft 55
Day. Oakwood 50, Preble Shawnee 31
Day. Stivers 48, Cin. SCPA 37
Delphos St. John's 47, Coldwater 46
Delta 48, Elmore Woodmore 37
Dixie 39, Carlisle 28
Edon 48, Stryker 34
Franklin 38, Lemon-Monroe 36
Fremont St. Joseph 80, Bettsville 9
Ft. Recovery 55, New Bremen 30
Gates Mills Hawken 48, Newbury 30
Germantown Valley View 45, W. Milton Milton-Union 38
Gibsonburg 58, Genoa Area 47
Hopewell Loudon 54, Sycamore Mohawk 23
Huntington 54, Chillicothe Zane Trace 48
Jeromesville Hillsdale 51, Doylestown Chippewa 43
Johnstown Northridge 40, Johnstown 26
Kettering Alter 49, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon 37
Kidron Central Chr. 53, Akr. Elms 48
Kings Mills Kings 63, Hamilton Ross 31
Lakeside Danbury 61, Northwood 50
Leipsic 73, Dola Hardin-Northern 38
Lewistown Indian Lake 62, Spring. Shawnee 58, OT
Lexington 52, Mansfield Sr. 39
Liberty Christian 52, Delaware Christian 42
Lima Bath 46, St. Marys Memorial 28
Lima Perry 66, Lima Temple Christian 29
Lima Shawnee 72, Kenton 35
Loudonville 45, Centerburg 38
Madison 66, Fairport Harding 43
Malvern 39, Bowerston Conotton Valley 37
Mansfield St. Peter's 35, Marion Pleasant 29
Marion Cath. 45, Waynesfield-Goshen 28
Marion Local 59, Minster 53
McComb 56, Cory-Rawson 47
Medina Buckeye 62, Medina Highland 61, 2 OT
Medina Chr. 63, Fuchs Mizrachi 12
Miami E. 53, Greenon 36
Miamisburg 65, Lebanon 44
Middletown Fenwick 46, Trenton Edgewood 15
Middletown Madison 44, Day. Northridge 20
Milford Center Fairbanks 68, Ridgeway Ridgemont 23
Millersburg W. Holmes 62, Mansfield Madison 54
Morrow Little Miami 76, Goshen 55
N. Lewisburg Triad 61, Spring. NE 53
Navarre Fairless 61, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 33
Nelsonville-York 53, New Lexington 34
New Boston 75, Portsmouth Notre Dame 37
New Riegel 59, Fostoria St. Wendelin 28
Norwalk St. Paul 59, New London 30
Oak Harbor 49, Milan Edison 44
Ohio Deaf 63, Cin. St. Rita Deaf 8
Old Fort 41, Seneca E. 25
Orrville 42, Belleville Clear Fork 41
Otsego 57, Kansas Lakota 28
Ottawa Hills 48, Emmanuel Baptist 39
Ottoville 69, Delphos Jefferson 38
Oxford Talawanda 72, W. Carrollton 30
Paulding 44, Lafayette Allen E. 38
Pepper Pike Orange 63, Shaker Hts. Laurel 52
Plain City Jonathan Alder 64, Worthington Christian 55
Port Clinton 47, Castalia Margaretta 45
Portsmouth 55, Ashland, Ky. 54
Portsmouth Clay 64, Beaver Eastern 55
Rocky River Magnificat 56, Bay Village Bay 52, OT
S. Charleston SE 65, Jamestown Greeneview 54
Sandusky Perkins 63, Huron 37
Sherwood Fairview 65, Lakewood St. Augustine 30
Sidney Lehman Cath. 55, Russia 49
Smithville 54, Rittman 28
Spencerville 78, Ada 39
Spring. Kenton Ridge 71, Spring. NW 49
Springboro 58, Stebbins 32
Strasburg 46, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 28
Sugarcreek Garaway 43, Magnolia Sandy Valley 16
Summit Station Licking Hts. 52, Cols. Grandview Hts. 38
Thompson Ledgemont 40, Andrews 35
Tiffin Calvert 53, N. Baltimore 37
Tipp City Tippecanoe 56, New Carlisle Tecumseh 38
Tri-Village 66, Miss. Valley 53
Unioto 71, Piketon 46
Urbana 45, Bellefontaine 41
Utica 50, Howard E. Knox 43
Van Buren 85, Vanlue 41
Versailles 75, Rockford Parkway 33
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 64, Bradford 36
W. Jefferson 47, Richwood N. Union 42
Waverly 56, Portsmouth W. 28
Waynesville 70, Brookville 28
Wheelersburg 38, Lucasville Valley 36
Williamsport Westfall 51, Frankfort Adena 34
Wilmington 78, Spring. NW 51
Wooster 55, Ashland 33
Xenia Christian 88, Day. Miami Valley 30
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Apollo-Ridge 54, West Shamokin 37
Avonworth 80, Vincentian Academy 35
Baldwin 69, McKeesport 66
Beaver Falls 54, New Brighton 26
Berlin Brothersvalley 44, Shade 29
Beth-Center 33, Bentworth 24
Bethel Park 63, Perry Traditional Academy 26
Bishop Guilfoyle 53, Bellefonte 38
Blackhawk 53, Ambridge 35
Brashear 56, Career Connections 22
Brentwood 47, South Fayette 35
Carlynton 35, Bishop Canevin 28
Center 44, Aliquippa 29
Chartiers Valley 61, Keystone Oaks 51
Chartiers-Houston 63, South Park 46
Clairton 47, Monessen 22
Claysburg Kimmel 89, West Branch 59
Conemaugh Township 85, Portage 43
Conemaugh Valley 72, Windber 40
East Allegheny 47, Deer Lakes 37
Ellwood City at Beaver Area, ppd.
Everett 58, Northern Bedford 40
Fannett Metal 68, Forbes Road 61
Farrell 57, Rochester 44
Ferndale 63, Salisbury Elk Lick 50
Fort Cherry 58, Burgettstown 14
Franklin 67, Grove City 25
Frazier 42, Brownsville 31
Freedom 51, Quaker Valley 40
Freeport 39, Ford City 36
Geibel 63, California 22
Greensburg Central Catholic 61, Jeannette 24
Greensburg Salem 66, Albert Gallatin 44
Hempfield 56, Connellsville 30
Hickory 46, Oil City 23
Highlands 64, Kittanning 48
Hopewell 50, Moon 46
Huntingdon Christian 59, Great Commission 29
Indiana 72, Derry Area 47
Juniata Valley 54, Bellwood Antis 47
Kennedy Catholic 53, Reynolds 44
Kiski Area 66, Latrobe 58
Laurel Highlands 78, Belle Vernon 61
Laurel Valley 58, Blairsville 55
Mars 51, Knoch 44
Mifflinburg 48, Belleville Mennonite 46
Montour 42, West Allegheny 30
Mt. Lebanon 57, Upper St. Clair 38
Neshannock 58, Union 51
North Catholic 56, Hampton 46
North Star 59, Blacklick Valley 28
Northern Cambria 71, Penns Manor 54
Northgate 50, Ellis School 29
Norwin 46, Penn-Trafford 43
Oakland Catholic 67, Plum 39
Our Lady of Sacred Heart 46, South Side Beaver 30
Penns Valley 60, Mount Union 27
Pine-Richland 53, Seneca Valley 51
Purchase Line 53, Homer Center 45
Ringgold 46, Peters Township 40
Riverside 46, Mohawk 43
Saltsburg 57, Marion Center 52
Seton-LaSalle 44, Sto-Rox 32
Sewickley Academy 28, Quigley 27
Shady Side Academy 48, Riverview 46
Shaler 47, Fox Chapel 36
Shanksville Stonycreek 50, Meyersdale 45
Sharon 61, Greenville 43
Sharpsville 57, Mercer 41
Shenango 45, Laurel 43
Southern Huntingdon 73, Moshannon Valley 33
Steel Valley 55, Elizabeth Forward 39
Trinity Christian 54, Leechburg 45
Uniontown 61, Southmoreland 55
Valley 64, Burrell 36
Villa Maria 52, Strong Vincent 32
Washington 87, Charleroi 27
Waynesburg Central 56, McGuffey 30
West Mifflin 57, Thomas Jefferson 43
Western Beaver 54, Monaca 51
Wilkinsburg 70, South Allegheny 40
Williamsburg 42, Glendale 24
Wilmington 59, Commodore Perry 41
Woodland Hills 59, Penn Hills 46
Yough 55, Mount Pleasant 32
SUMMARIESSOUTHERN 59, WILSON 51
Southern1512527--59
Wilson1120155--51
Leading scorers: Sou (2-16) -- Seairra Grim 24, Emily Ramsey 18; Wil (2-18) -- Kesha Letlo 12, Depree Bloxson 11. JVs: Wilson, 25-22.
URSULINE 49, AKRON HOBAN 39
Ursuline13121311--49
Akron Hoban912810--39
Leading scorers: Urs (12-3) -- Tyra Grant 26, Vannessa Dickson 14; Hob (14-5) -- Alex D'Amico 18, Tenisha Benson 11. JVs: Hoban, 40-29
CAMPBELL 37, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 33
Youngstown Chr.101265--33
Campbell212914--37
Leading scorers: YC (7-10) -- Rachel Coristin 9; Cam (3-15) -- Maria Rohan 14, Sophia Brown 13. JVs: Campbell, 27-17.
LOWELLVILLE 51, SOUTH RANGE 45
Lowellville5151318--51
South Range67527--45
Leading scorers: Low (15-2, 10-0 Inter-County League) -- Amanda Nero 32; SR (8-11, 5-6) -- Heather Stacy 16. JVs: South Range, 29-21.
SPRINGFIELD 57, MCDONALD 48
McDonald8121414--48
Springfield12131418--57
Leading scorers: McD (10-7, 6-4 ICL) -- Ashleigh Tondo 21; Spr (14-4, 9-2) -- Lindsay Johnson 13, Angelina Fiumara 13, Chelsea Quimby 10, Samantha Cavalier 10. JVs: Springfield, 52-10.
BROOKFIELD 62, NEWTON FALLS 35
Brookfield11171816--62
Newton Falls75914--35
Leading scorers: Bro (13-5, 9-3 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Raquel Brenner 22, Morgan Bonekovic 15; NF (3-15, 2-10) -- Lindsey Calland 12. JVs: Brookfield, 41-37.
GIRARD 52, CHAMPION 38
Champion 1161110--38
Girard12141115--52
Leading scorers: Cha (13-5, 9-3 TAC) -- Jessica Wood 19, Elizabeth Ghindia 10; Gir (18-0, 12-0) -- Cachet Murray 30. JVs: Girard, 26-22.
HUBBARD 42, LIBERTY 39, OT
Liberty5910132--39
Hubbard4414155--42
Leading scorers: Lib (6-12, 2-10 TAC) -- Kathie Greaf 10, Michelle Dykes 10; Hub (5-12, 4-8) -- Shelia Drummond 16. JVs: Hubbard, 37-30.
MATHEWS 72, BLOOMFIELD 34
Mathews20182014--72
Bloomfield97612--34
Leading scorers: Mat (16-2, 10-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference) -- Tara Ford 22, Melanie Roscoe 20, Sarah King 12; Blo (1-15, 0-12) -- Suzy Warren 16.
SHARON 61, GREENVILLE 43
Greenville1261510--43
Sharon16102312--61
Leading scorers: Gre (15-4) -- Blachak 18, Skelly 12; Sha (17-4) -- Brittany Csatlos 28, Nikki Odem 10. JVs: Sharon, 46-38.
LATE WEDNESDAYMOONEY 48, BEAUMONT 46
Mooney1191315-48
Beaumont1812610--46
Leading scorers: Moo (9-6) -- Amber Bodrick 18, Gina Brunetti 11; Bea (8-9) -- Caitlin McCauley 13. JVs: Beaumont, 41-33.
TOURNAMENT BRACKETSDIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Seeds: 1. North Canton, 2. Boardman, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Canton GlenOak.
Saturday, Feb. 12
1. Warren Harding vs. Fitch, 1 p.m.
2. Uniontown Lake vs. Canfield, 2:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 14
3. Massillon vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.
4. Howland vs. Massillon Perry, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 17
5. Boardman vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
6. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
7. Canton GlenOak vs. Winner Game 3, 1 p.m.
8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 4, 2:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner to Canton Civic Center regional, vs. Perry winner, March 1 at 8 p.m.)
DIVISION II
At Fitch High School
Seeds: 1. Salem, 2. Rayen, 3. Crestwood, 4. Chaney
Monday, Feb. 14
1. Liberty vs. Niles, 6 p.m.
2. Struthers vs. Wilson, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 16
3. Chaney vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
4. Poland vs. Salem, 7:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 17
5. Crestwood vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.
6. Rayen vs. Winner Game 1, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
7. Hubbard vs. Winner Game 4, 1 p.m.
8. Southeast vs. Winner Game 3, 2:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at Barberton, vs. Rocky River winner, March 1 at 8 p.m.)
At Uniontown Lake High School
Seeds: 1. West Branch, 2. Akron Hoban, 3. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 4. Akron Central-Hower
Saturday, Feb. 12
1. Mogadore Field vs. Akron East
2. Akron North vs. Akron Buchtel
Monday, Feb. 14
3. Tallmadge vs. Norton
4. Alliance vs. Akron Hoban
Tuesday, Feb. 15
5. Winner Game 1 vs. West Branch, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Akron Central-Hower, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 1 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Akron Kenmore, 2:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Ontario, vs. Liberty-Benton winner, March 1 at 8 p.m.)
DIVISION III
At United High School
Seeds: 1. Ursuline, 2. Columbiana, 3. Springfield, 4. Brookfield
Saturday, Feb. 12
1. Lisbon vs. JFK, 4:30 p.m.
2. South Range vs. Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.
3. Columbiana vs. Mooney, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 14
4. Brookfield vs. East Palestine, 6 p.m.
5. Crestview vs. Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 16
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.
7. Springfield vs. Winner Game 1, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 19
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.
9. United vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 6 p.m.
11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls, vs. Rootstown winner, March 2 at 8 p.m.)
At Rootstown High School
Seeds: 1. Regina, 2. Girard, 3. Waterloo, 4. Streetsboro
Monday, Feb. 14
1. Regina vs. Rootstown, 6 p.m.
2. Martin Luther King vs. CVCA, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 15
3. Waterloo vs. Garrettsville, 6 p.m.
4. Girard vs. LaBrae, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 16
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Woodridge, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 17
7. Winner Game 3 vs. St. Thomas, 6 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Cuyahoga Falls, vs. United winner, March 2 at 8 p.m.)
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Seeds: 1. Lowellville, 2. Mathews, 3. McDonald, 4. Southington
Monday, Feb. 14
1. Leetonia vs. Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.
2. Lowellville vs. Bristol, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 15
3. Lordstown vs. Youngstown Christian, 6 p.m.
4. McDonald vs. Western Reserve, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 16
5. Southington vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
6. Sebring vs. Winner Game 2, 7:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 17
7. Mathews vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.
8. Southern vs. Winner Game 4, 7:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 24
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 2 p.m. (Winner to regional at Massillon Perry, vs. Burton winner March 3 at 6:15 p.m.)
WRESTLINGOHIO POLLDIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (18)180
2, Massillon Perry153
3, Wadsworth139
4, Cin. Moeller121
5, Mayfield Village Mayfield81
6, W. Chester Lakota West70
7, Beavercreek41
8, Austintown Fitch36
9, Elyria32
9 (tie), Shaker Heights32
DIVISION II
1, St. Paris Graham (16)160
2, Pemberville Eastwood141
3, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit127
4, Clyde88
5, Willard58
6, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary57
7, Cols. DeSales44
8, Hamilton Twp.43
9, Parma Padua38
10, Bell. Benjamin Logan27
DIVISION III
1, Sandusky St. Mary (16)162
2, Liberty Center131
3, Bluffton108
4, Bedford Chanel85
5, Martins Ferry78
6, Cuyahoga Hts.75
7, Burton Berkshire66
8, New Albany56
9, Versailles45
10, Jackson-Milton33
BOWLINGWEDNESDAY'S RESULTSVARSITY BOYS
Champion 2252, Girard 2221
Struthers 2560, Liberty 2453
Campbell 2451, Rayen 1451
McDonald 2434, Ursuline 2391
Fitch 2765, Canfield 2243
Hubbard 2580, Lakeview 2175
Boardman 2409, Niles 2266
Lowellville 2394, Chaney 2306
Mooney 2370, Harding 2260
High Individual Game: Scott Killian 269, Hubbard; Gerald Taylor 266, Liberty; Tom Jones 255, Hubbard
VARSITY GIRLS
Champion 1950, Girard 1759
Struthers 2398, Liberty 1073
Campbell 1750, Rayen 1496
Ursuline 1766, McDonald 848
Fitch 2415, Canfield 1970
Hubbard 1840, Lakeviw 1814
Niles 2097, Boardman 2010
Harding 2053, Mooney 1731
High Individual Game: Samantha Gigax 268, Struthers; Katie Fekety 246, Fitch; Michelle High 244, Struthers
MONDAY'S RESULTS
Champion 2627, Hubbard 2504
Boardman 2438, Girard 2232
Campbell 2384, McDonald 2171
Lowellville 2087, Rayen 1686
Harding 2268, Chaney 1931
JFK 2281, Ursuline 2126
Liberty 2492, Lakeview 2353
Canfield 2265, Mooney 2231
Fitch 2638, Niles 2381
Liberty 2663, Champion 2662
High Individual Game: Scott Killian 257, Hubbard; Mike Johnson 257, Fitch; Gerald Taylor 252, Liberty. Make up: Tim Dawkins, 290, Champion; Joe Marcello 279, Champion
VARSITY GIRLS
Hubbard 2131, Champion 2041
Boardman 2108, Girard 1667
Campbell 1573, McDonald 1119
Chaney 2179, Harding 2002
Ursuline 1753, JFK 1713
Lakeview 1557, Liberty 1220
Canfield 2097, Mooney 1764
Fitch 2297, Niles 2215
Champion 1814, Liberty 1293
High Individual Game: Staci Balkan 226, Fitch; Cheri Jones 223, Boardman; Monica Miller 223, Chaney; Kristen Angelo 222, Hubbard
VARSITY BOYS STANDINGS
TAC Division: Champion 11-2, 31012 (total pins); Hubbard 8-4, 29927; Liberty 7-6, 30161; Girard 4-8, 26905; Lakeview 2-10, 25901.
SVC Division: JFK 6-5, 25987; Ursuline 5-7, 26665; Mooney 4-9, 27435; Harding 3-9, 25834.
Blue Division: Fitch 11-0, 28989; Struthers 9-2, 28746; Boardman 7-4, 27673; Canfield 4-7, 27239, Niles 4-7, 26309.
White Division: Campbell 11-1, 30079; Chaney 6-6, 28128; McDonald 6-6, 26659; Lowellville 4-8, 24750; Rayen 0-11, 16929.
VARSITY GIRLS STANDINGS
TAC Division: Hubbard 10-2, 23190 (total pins); Champion 10-2, 22623; Lakeview 8-4, 20845; Girard 4-8, 20030; Liberty 0-13, 13358.
SVC Division: Harding 8-4, 24445; Ursuline 8-4, 21782; Mooney 2-8, 17700; JFK 2-9, 18442.
Blue Division: Fitch 10-0, 22801; Struthers 10-1, 24570; Niles 6-6, 24371; Boardman 5-6, 22546; Canfield 4-7, 20815.
White Division: Chaney 9-1, 21040; Campbell 3-7, 15557; Rayen 1-8, 12002; McDonald 0-10, 9577.
SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at Canton Timken
Warren JFK at Mooney
Alliance at Struthers
Poland at Howland
Niles at Salem
Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton
Lowellville at South Range
McDonald at Springfield
Champion at Newton Falls
LaBrae at Brookfield
Liberty at Lakeview
Hubbard at Girard
Crestview at Columbiana
Sebring at East Palestine
Leetonia at United
Lisbon at Southern
Indian Creek at Beaver Local
Maplewood at Bristol
Badger at Southington
Zanesville at East Liverpool
Mathews at Lordstown
Akron Springfield at West Branch
Pymatuning Valley at Bloomfield
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Fitch at Boardman, 6 p.m.
Crestview at Columbiana, 6 p.m.
Sebring at East Palestine, 6 p.m.
SATURDAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Vision Quest at Chaney
Rayen at Canton Timken
Massillon Jackson at Fitch (Federal League tournament)
Boardman at Massillon Perry (Federal League tournament)
Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Warren Harding
Campbell at Warren JFK
Wellsville at Sandy Valley
GIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Rayen at St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Kennedy Catholic
Lowellville at Mooney, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Canfield
Poland at Salem, 2:30 p.m.
Alliance at Niles, 4 p.m.
Howland at Ashtabula Edgewood, 2:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at Youngstown Christian
East Palestine at Wellsville, 1:30 p.m.
Carrollton at West Branch
Ledgemont at Southington


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes