facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

Sorry, no featured jobs currently.

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

The Sources



Published: Thu, February 3, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



The Sources

Ticketmaster: Kaufmann's in Eastwood, Southern Park and Shenango Valley malls; and Giant Eagle stores in Austintown, Calcutta and New Castle. Call (330) 747-1212, (724) 323-1919 or (800) 366-1212. Web address is www.Ticketmaster.com

Tickets.com: Call (800) 766-6048. Outlet in Tops supermarkets on U.S. Route 422, Niles, and at 2425 N. River Road, Warren.

Tonight

CHILDREN

Woodworking Demonstration, 11, Woodworking Class, 1, Clay Classes, 11 and 3:30, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.

COMEDY

Jim McCue, 8, Pickwick & amp; Frolic Restaurant and Club Home to Hilarities, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.

MUSIC

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra with conductor Daniel Meyer, 6:45, Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.

NIGHTLIFE

Nathan & amp; The Zydeco Cha Chas, 8:30, Wilbert's, 812 Huron Rd., Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.

T & amp; Rich Dueling Pianos, The Dusty Armadillo, 3147 St. Rt. 44, Rootstown; (330)325-0647.

Free Juke Box, 9, Victory Lane Lounge, 200 Cleveland Ave., Warren; (330)847-2233.

ONSTAGE

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 7:30, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.

"Oliver!" 7:30, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Rosario Cambria's WordJazz: "Telling A Story: Ballads of Lester Young," 7:30, Borders Strongsville, 17200 Royalton, (440) 846-1144.

Hartville Kitchen presents Anthony Burger, Hartville Kitchen, 1015 Edison St. NW, Hartville; (330) 887-9353.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Parent's Night Out, 5:30-10 Boardman Community Center, Children 3 through 10, (330) 965-0482.

Lecture -- "Slavery: The True Cause of the Civil War," 7:30, Presidential Suite, Kilcawley Center, YSU, Youngstown; (330) 941-3097.

SPORTS

Barons vs. Syracuse, 7, Gund Arena, Cleveland; Ticketmaster or GundArena.com.

Friday

CHILDREN

Nickelodeon presents "Blues Clues Live!" 7, Playhouse Square Center Allen's Theatre, Cleveland; (216) 241-6000.

Professor MiGooch, 10:30 to 12:30, Woodworking Demonstration, 11, Woodworking Class, 1, Clay Classes, 11 and 3:30, Mechanical MiGooch, 1, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.

COMEDY

Paula Poundstone 2005 "The Big Picture" Tour, 7:30 & amp; 10:15, Hilarities 4th Street Theatre, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.

DANCES

Dancing "All Favorite Dances," 8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Girard; (330) 545-5716 or (330) 545-8974.

Sophisticated Singles Dance, 8:30, Green Tree Holiday Inn, Pittsburgh; (412) 572-5259.

Mansfield Five, 8:30, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.

MUSIC

The Capelle Meisters Classical Organ Concert Series featuring Dr. Dana Robinson, 7:30, Orr Auditorium, Westminster College, New Wilmington; (724) 946-7024.

NIGHTLIFE

"Mardi Gras Party" with the Boilermaker Jazz Band, 7:30, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.

Total Package, 9:30, JW's Other Club in the Radisson Hotel, Rt. 18 at I-80, Sharon, Pa; 724-528-2501.

The History of Tim Hartman's Near Death Experiences, 9:30, Cabaret at Theater Square, Pittsburgh. (412) 325-1582.

Skywatch, 8, Ward Beecher Planetarium, YSU, Youngstown; (330) 941-3619.

Bob Marley's Birthday Celebration with Jah Creation, 11, Cedar's Lounge, 23 N. Hazel, Youngstown; (330)743-6560.

DJ Dance Party, 9:30, Victory Lane Lounge, 200 Cleveland Ave., Warren; (330)847-2233.

Rivers Edge, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South, Youngstown.

Conestoga, 10, The Dusty Armadillo, 3147 St. Rt. 44 Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.

Nite Owl, 10, Down The Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.

Jim Suhler and Monkey Beat, 8:30, Wilbert's, 812 Huron Rd. E., Cleveland; (216)902-4663.

Chuck Thorpe and Friends, 6:15, old G.C. Murphy building, 110 N. Pitt St., Mercer; (724) 662-1490.

Zo2, Hydra and Alex Skolnick Jazz Trio, 7:30, House of Blues, Cleveland; (216) 241-5555 or Ticketmaster.

The House Band, 9, Bobby D's, 914 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330)782-1090.

Jeff Black, 8, Beachland Ballroom, 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland; (216) 383-1124.

The Total Package Band, 9:30, Radisson Hotel, West Middlesex; (800) 358-7261.

Turnaround, 9, Blue Canyon Tavern, 8960 Wilcox Dr., Twinsburg; (330) 486-2583.

Dom Tocco & amp; Brotherhood, 9:30, The Fireplace Restaurant & amp; Lounge, 2075 E. Western Reserve Rd. Poland; (330)757-7148.

ONSTAGE

"Oliver!" 8, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

"Dirty Work at the Crossroads," 7:30, Victorian Players Theatre, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 507-0023.

"Men Things/Women Things", 8:15, Meadville Community Theater, 400 N. Main St., Meadville; Free, (814)333-1773.

"The Foreigner," 8, Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; (330) 746-0404.

"Breaking Legs" (comedy), 8, The Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Point of Grace, "I Choose You Tour," 7:30, Playhouse Square Center, Cleveland; (216) 241-6000 or (800) 766-6048.

The First Degree Mardi Gras Party, 7:30, Mt. Carmel Hall, Youngstown; (330) 536-8203.

Coffeehouse Presentation with Buzz Cronquist, 7:30, Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 West 13th St, Ashtabula; (440) 964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org

SPECIAL EVENTS

Smucker's Stars on Ice, 7:30, Gund Arena, downtown Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

New Shanghai Circus, 7:30, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

One Day Workshop: Decorative One Stroke Painting, 5:30, Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 West 13th St. Ashtabula; (440) 964-3396 or

aac@ashartscenter.org.

The Original Toughman Contest, 8, Canton Civic Center, TBA, (330)489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com.

Roundtable Discussion and Music Preview, 6:45, 309 Clark Hall, 11130 Bellflower Rd., Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland; (216) 368-2233.

Mardi Gras Family Fun, 6, Witherspoon Rooms, McKelvey Campus Center, Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA; www.westminster.edu.

Saturday

CHILDREN

Fiddlesticks Family Concert with Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra and conductor Lucas Richman, 11:15, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.

"Owl Puke" book signing by Jane Hammerslough, 11am, Joseph-Beth Booksellers Southside Works, 2705 East Carson St., Pittsburgh (412)381-9386.

Nickelodeon presents "Blues Clues Live!," 11, 2, & amp; 5, Playhouse Square Center Allen's Theatre, Cleveland; (216) 241-6000.

Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place, Clay Classes, 11 and 3:30, Woodworking Class, 11:30, 12:30 and 1:30, Acting Workshop, noon-12:45, Saturday Light Brigade, 1-4, Mechanical MiGooch, 1 and 2, "Chocolate Cheesecake and Blueberry" musical trio, 2, Electricity Class, 3 ; (412) 322-5058.

COMEDY

Paula Poundstone 2005 "The Big Picture" Tour, 7:30 & amp; 10:15, Hilarities 4th Street Theatre, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.

COUNTRY

Bluegrass Saturday Night with Country Sunrise Special, Killbuck Valley Bluegrass, and Saffle Brothers, 7-11, Johnson Community Center, 800 Gillmer Road, Leavittsburg; (330) 898-6891

DANCES

Del Rezek, 8:30, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.

MUSIC

Youngstown Symphony Orchestra and pianist, Ursula Oppens, 8, Edward W. Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 744-0264.

NIGHTLIFE

"Mardi Gras Party" with Dixie Doc & amp; The All-Stars, 7:30, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.

In Demand, 10, JW's Other Club in the Radisson Hotel, Rt. 18 at I-80, Sharon, Pa; 724-528-2501.

Four Lane Highway, 9, Austintown Eagles, South Raccoon Rd., Austintown; (330)799-8887.

The Smackdaddys, 10, Faces Lounge, 13 Broad St., Newton Falls; (330)872-5856.

Jim Frank Trio, 9, VFW, 710 W. Liberty St., Hubbard; (330)534-9775.

ki-nip-shen, 10, Papa Louies Motorcross Cafe, 7172 Warren-Sharon Rd., Brookfield; (330)448-2242.

The House Band, 10, Avalon Gardens, 1719 Belmont Ave., Youngstown; (330) 747-7800

Sector 7, 10, Victory Lane Lounge, 200 Cleveland Ave., Warren; (330)847-2233.

Nite Owl, 10, Down The Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.

The Recipe with Ryan Montbleau Band, 9, Wilbert's, 812 Huron Road E., Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.

Conestoga, 9, The Dusty Armadillo, 3147 St. Rt. 44 Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.

Dynasty, "The Ultimate Tribute to Kiss", 10, Hammerjacks, 3405 Mahoning Ave., Warren; (330) 847-8001.

Skywatch, 8, Ward Beecher Planetarium, YSU, Youngstown; (330) 941-3619.

The Total Package Band, 10, Armando's, 3807 Belmont, Youngstown; (330) 759-8989.

Rick & amp; Sharona, 9, Blue Canyon Tavern, 8960 Wilcox Dr., Twinsburg; (330) 486-2583.

The Wild Geese, 9:30, Irish Bob's Pub, Youngstown; (330) 788-0011.

Dom Tocco & amp; Brotherhood, 9:30, The Fireplace Restaurant & amp; Lounge, 2075 E. Western Reserve Rd. Poland; (330)757-7148.

ONSTAGE

"Oliver!", 2 & amp; 8, Benedum Center, Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

"Bring in Da Noise, Bring in Da Funk," 8, E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron, 198 Hill St., Akron; (330) 972-7570.

"Men Things/Women Things", 8:15, Meadville Community Theater, 400 N. Main St., Meadville; Free, (814)333-1773.

"Dirty Work at the Crossroads," 7:30, Victorian Players Theatre; (330) 507-0023.

"The Foreigner," 8, Oakland Center for the Arts; (330) 746-0404.

"Breaking Legs" (comedy), 8, The Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Weathervane Playhouse, Akron; (330) 836-2626.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 2 & amp; 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Alter Bridge with special guests Submersed and Silvertide, 8, Agora Theatre, Cleveland, Ticketmaster.

Bowling for Soup with special guest American Hi-Fi, Riddlin Kids & amp; more, 7:30, Odeon, Cleveland, Ticketmaster.

Tequila Sunrise, 7:30, House of Blues, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

Hoagy Carmichael: Up A Lazy River, 3, Tri-C Metro Main Stage Theater, (216) 987-4400.

SALES, SHOWS

Follow the Drinking Gourd, 1 & amp; 2:30, Ward Beecher Planetarium, YSU, Youngstown; (330) 941-3619.

SPECIAL EVENTS

The Original Toughman Contest, 8, Canton Civic Center, (330)489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com. Ticketmaster.

New Shanghai Circus, 2 and 7:30, Byham Theatre, Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

The African Marketplace, noon, Chestnut Room, Kilcawley Center, YSU, Youngstown; (330) 941-3097.

Musical Performance by Faytinga, Evelyne Accad and Kristin Lems, 6:30, Amasa Stone Chapel, 10940 Euclid Ave., Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland; (216) 368-2233.

SPORTS

Cavaliers vs. Orlando, 7:30, Gund Arena, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

Barons vs. Chicago, 1, Gund Arena, Cleveland; Ticketmaster,

Sunday

CHILDREN

Nickelodeon presents "Blues Clues Live!" 11, 2, & amp; 5, Playhouse Square Center Allen's Theatre, Cleveland; (216) 241-6000.

Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place, We're Holden Puppets, 1, 2 and 3, Simple Machines with Cardboard, 3 ; (412) 322-5058.

COMEDY

Paula Poundstone 2005 "The Big Picture" Tour, 7:30, Hilarities 4th Street Theatre, Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.

DANCES

Super New Band Jack Vasko & amp; Co. special guests Joe Fedorchak (Polka), also SuperSbowl Sunday, 3-7, Bessemer Coration Club, Bessemer PA, (724) 667-8997 $6 admission.

Al Hrens, 4-8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Rt. 422, Girard; (216) 545-5716 or 545-8974.

MUSIC

Chris Burge (saxophone) and Matt Charboneau (bass), 4, Cleveland State Univ., Drinko Hall, 2001 Euclid, Cleveland; (216) 687-5100.

"Black Heritage Concert," 4, Cleveland Institute of Music, 11021 East Boulevard, Cleveland; (216) 791-5000.

Mezzo Soprano Judith Hughes with Charlotte Zuzak on piano with Susan Sexton on trumpet,2:30, Recital Hall of Pew Fine Arts Center, Grove City College, Pa.; www.gcc.edu/news/releases/main. Free.

"Take 5 Scholarship Benefit Concert" Woodwind Quintet/Jazz Quintet, 4, Swope Recital Hall, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock. (724) 738-4863.

The Artemis Trio presented by Friends of Music, 3:30, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, One Trinity Place, Greenville. (724) 588-8870.

ONSTAGE

"Oliver!" , Benedum Center, Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

"Dirty Work at the Crossroads," 2, Victorian Players Theatre; (330) 507-0023.

"The Foreigner," 2:30, Oakland Center for the Arts; (330) 746-0404.

"Breaking Legs" (comedy), 2:30, The Youngstown Playhouse, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 2 & amp; 7, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

New Orleans Jazz Ensemble, 2, Pilgrim Congregational United Church of Christ, 2592 W. 14th, Cleveland; (216) 861-7388. Free.

Chris Burge (saxophone) & amp; Matt Charboneau (bass), 4, Cleveland State Univ, Drinko Hall, 2001 Euclid, Cleveland; (216)687-5100. Free.

"Hoagy Carmichael: Up A Lazy River," 3, Tri-C Metro Main Stage Theater, (216) 987-4400.

6th Annual Alternative Souper Bowl Broadcast by WYEP, Live Bands: Good Brother Earl 12:20-1, Joe Grushechy with Bills Toms and Marc Reisman, 1:20-2, and Tangerine, 2:20-3, Joseph-Beth Booksellers Southside Works, 2705 East Carson St., Pittsburgh; (412)381-9386. Free, donate non-perishable food item.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Al Hreno, 4, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Girard; (330) 545-5716 or (330) 545-8974.

Monday

CHILDREN

Woodworking Demonstration, 11, Woodworking Class, 1, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Child's Place; (412) 322-5058.

LECTURES

Filmmaker Jack Hafer, 8, Stewart Room, Randall Campus Center, Malone College, 515 25th St. NW, Canton; (330) 471-8240.

MUSIC

Pianist Stephen Hough, 7:30, Reinberger Chamber Hall, Inside Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-1111 or (800) 686-1141.

NIGHTLIFE

"Mardis Gras Party," 7:30, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.

WJCU Metal Monday Night Out Soulless, Destructor, and Abdullah plus very special guests Black Trinity and Amps II Eleven, 6, House of Blues, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

The Echoes, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar Rd., Cleveland; (216) 795-0560.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

NOJO (Neufeld-Occhipinti Orchestra), 8, Nighttown, Cleveland; (216) 795-0550.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Cafe Scientifique, 7, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.

Public Exposure "Hand, Foot, Arm, and Face," 7, O'Reilly Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

SPORTS

Federal League H.S. Basketball Tournament, TBA Canton Civic Center, (330)489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com.

Tuesday

DANCES

A Paczki Queen Contest and Dance, 7, Kuzman's Lounge, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 824-2154.

Fat Tuesday Dance, 8, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.

Mardi Gras Dance, 7, St. Brendan Parish, Maxwell Hall, 144 N. Schenley Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3339 or (330) 793-0580.

LECTURES

"The African American Struggle: Shifting Visions and Strategies," 7:30, Ohio Room, Kilcawley Center, YSU, Youngstown; (330) 941-3097.

NIGHTLIFE

"Fat Tuesday-Mardis Gras Party" with the Boilermaker Jazz Band, 7:30, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial Street, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.

Jim Frank Trio "Fat Tuesday" Concert, 2, Beeghly Oaks, 6505 Market St., Boardman; (330)726-8860

"Fat Tuesday Mardi Gras Bash" featuring The River Saints, The Colin Dussaults Blues Project and Norm Nardini, 4, Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 788-7169.

Eric Bibb, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar Rd., Cleveland; (216) 795-0560.

Karaoke, 9, The Fireplace Restaurant & amp; Lounge, 2075 E. Western Reserve Rd. Poland; (330)757-7148.

ONSTAGE

"Stomp," 7:30, Akron Civic Theater, 182 S. Main St., Akron; (330) 253-2488 or Ticketmaster.

"Matters of the Heart," 7:30, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

"The Turn of the Screw," by The Acting Company, 7:30, Allegheny College Shafer Auditorium, Meadville, Pa.; (814) 332-3356.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

"The Turn of the Screw," 7:30, Shafer Auditorium, Allegheny College, Meadville, Pa.; (814) 332-3101.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Country Line and Lessons, 6:30, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Girard; (330) 545-5716 or (330) 545-8974.

Trumbull Arts Academy students with Cleveland Opera on Tour present "HMS Pinafore", 7, Lordstown High School Auditorium, 1824 Saltsprings Rd., Lordstown; (330)675-2800 ext 139.

Cooking Class-Dinner by Candlelight, 7-9, Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 West 13th St, Ashtabula; (440) 964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org

SPORTS

Cavaliers vs. Toronto, 7, Gund Arena, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

Federal League H.S. Basketball Tournament, TBA Canton Civic Center, (330) 489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com.

Wednesday

DANCES

Just Us, 8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Girard; (330) 545-5716 or (330) 545-8974.

Big Pete, 8, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.

MUSIC

The Impossible Shapes w/Jens Lekman, 9:30, The Spot, 10900 Euclid Ave, Cleveland; (216) 707-0926.

NIGHTLIFE

RAQ, 9, Wilbert's, 812 Huron Road E., Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.

Karaoke with Dominic, 9:30, Down The Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.

ONSTAGE

"Stomp," 7:30, Akron Civic Theater, 182 S. Main St., Akron; (330) 253-2488 or Ticketmaster.

"Matters of the Heart," 7:30, Byham Theater; (412) 456-6666.

"Ain't Misbehavin'," 8, Pittsburgh Public Theater, Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Kim Waters (saxophone), 8, Tangier, Akron; (330) 376-7171.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Winter Semester of "Opening This Friday," 6:30, Cleveland Film Society offices, Cleveland; (216) 623-3456 or www.clevelandfilm.org.

SPORTS

Federal League H.S. Basketball Tournament, TBA, Canton Civic Center, (330)489-3090, Ticketmaster, www.cantonciviccenter.com.

Barons vs. Edmonton, 7, Gund Arena, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

Ongoing

ART

Allegheny College, Doane Hall of Art, Meadville: "Robert Shetterly: Americans Who Tell the Truth," "William Cravis: plenty scarce," "Elizabeth Stuck: Ethnocentric," through Mar. 2, Tue.-Fri. 12:30-5, Sat. 1:30-5, Sun. 2-4, (814) 332-4365.

Andy Warhol Museum, General Robinson and Sandusky streets, Pittsburgh: "Jack Mitchell: Icons & amp; Idols," through Apr. 15. 10-10, Fri., 10-5 other days (closed Mondays). (412) 237-8300.

Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 West 13th St, Ashtabula: African Baskets by Venie Hinson, Feb. 8-Mar. 30, 9-9, Mon.-Thur., 9-5, Fri. & amp; Sat. (440) 964-3396 or aac@ashartscenter.org.

Butler Institute of American Art Salem Branch, 343 E. State St., Salem: 11-4, Wed.-Sat. (330) 332-8213.

Butler Institute of Art Trumbull Branch, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: 11-4, Wed.-Sun. (330) 609-9900.

Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: "Michael Hardesty: New Installations," through June 26; "Douglas Craft: Works on Paper," through Mar. 6., 11-4, Tues. and Thur.-Sat., 11-8, Wed.; noon-4, Sun. (330) 743-1711.

Carnegie Science Center's Henry Buhl, Jr. Planetarium, Pittsburgh; (412) 237-3336.

Cedars Cafe, 131 West Commerce St., Youngstown: Pig Iron Literary & amp; Art Works, 2nd Tues. of each month through 2005. (330) 747-6932.

Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd.: Visions of Japan: Prints and Paintings from Cleveland Collections, through Feb. 20; "Illuminated Manuscript Installation," in Gallery 216, through Oct. 2. 10-5, Tues., Thur., Sat.-Sun. and 10-9, Wed. and Fri. (216) 421-7340.

Crandall Art Gallery, Mount Union College, Alliance: the works of Gary Kirksey "A Vanishing Generation: 44601 and Beyond," Mon.-Fri. 8 a.m.-9 p.m., Sat-Sun. 1-6, Reception Feb. 5, 4-6, (330) 823-6063.

The Dean's Suite in DeBartolo Hall and the SMARTS Center, "Black Artistic Creations at Youngstown State University," Youngstown; through Feb. 28., (330) 941-3097.

Gallery 138, Kent State University School of Art, 138 E. Main St., Kent; Holiday Sale & amp; Third Annual Small Works Competition, noon-5, Tues.-Fri. and 11-4, Sat. (330) 672-9772.

Gallery 164, Slippery Rock University College of Humanities, Fine and Performing Arts, 1 Morrow Way, Slippery Rock: Susan Lenz: Fibers: The Shape of Things, through Friday; Robert Simile Ceramics Exhibit, Feb. 7-Mar. 2. 10-7, Mon.-Thur., 10-6, Fri., 10-5, Sat.; (724) 738-4863.

House of Blues, Euclid Ave, Cleveland: The House of Blues Sunday Gospel Brunch. 10am & amp; 1pm, Every Sun. Features live Gospel Music performed by various artists; Metal Mondays, 9, every Mon. in the Cambridge Room; Soul Night, 9:30, every Thur. in the Cambridge Room. (216) 523-2583.

Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, "International Watercolor Exhibition," Various Artists including Jocelyn Beatty, Tues. and Thur. 10-8, Wed., Fri. and Sat. 10-5. (724) 652-2882.

Mattress Factory, 500 Sampsonia Way, Pittsburgh: "New Installations, Artists in Residence: Cuba," through Apr. 24. (412) 231-3169.

Mill Creek MetroParks Weller Gallery, inside D.D. and Velma Davis Education and Visitor Center, Fellows Riverside Gardens, McKinley Avenue, Youngstown: 10-5, Tues.-Sun. (330) 740-7116.

Old North Church Gallery, 7105 Herbert Road, Canfield. (330) 533-6848.

Roberta's Gallery of Fine Arts, 8 S. Main St., Columbiana: 10-4, Tues.-Sat. (330) 482-4522.

Trumbull Art Gallery, 196-198 E. Market St., Warren; (330) 395-4876.

Youngstown State University McDonough Museum of Art, One University Plaza: Scholastic Art Awards, through Feb. 11. 11-4, Tues. and Thur.-Sat. and 11-8, Wed. (330) 941-1400.

CHILDREN

Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Children's Way, Making America's Music, Jan. 22-May 12, Hours are noon-5, Sun., 10-5 other days. (412) 697-0122.

Children's Museum of the Valley, 139 E. Boardman St., Youngstown: Hours are 10-4:30, Tues.-Sat. and 1-4:30, Sun. Free admission, 5-8 p.m. first Wed. of each month. (330) 744-5914. Cleveland Playhouse, Brooks Theatre 8500 Euclid; "John Henry," Saturday to Feb. 27, Sat. and Sun., 1 and 3, (216) 795-7000 or (800) 278-1274.

DANCES

Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard: DJ Marc Anthony, 8-11:30 p.m., Fri.; country line dancing and lessons, 6:30-10:30, Tues.; Austie's Combo, 8-11:30, Wed. (330) 545-8974.

Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St.: Basic swing dance classes, 6, Mon.; lessons in intermediate and advanced swing, Lindy hop, salsa, Latin, hustle and smooth, 7-9:30, Mon. (330) 534-9775.

Judy Conti Dance Studio, Wedgewood Plaza, New and Raccoon Roads, Austintown: Meet Me on the Dance Floor, Swing, cha-cha, hustle and waltz lessons, 7-8, Mon., Tues. and Thur. (330) 727-6312 or (330) 788-7474. Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard: Jitterbug Dancing, 8-mid., Wed. (330) 545-8521.

Maples, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Country line dancing, 7-1, Fri. (330) 325-0647.

The Skate Connection, 7080 Tiffany Blvd., Boardman: Ball Room Dancing hosted by Fred Astaire, Saturday Nights 8:30-11, Group Class 7:30-8:30. (330) 788-3200.

Youngstown Maennerchor, 831 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Hustle and West Coast swing dancing, 7-11, Tues. (330) 518-7658.

FLEA MARKETS

Brookfield Flea Market, Valley View Mall, 7281 Warren-Sharon Road: 9-5, Wed., Sat. and Sun. (330) 448-6866.

Four Seasons Flea and Farm Market Inc., 3000 McCartney Road, Youngstown: 9-5, Wed. and Sun. (330) 744-5050.

Skyway Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, 1805 N. Leavitt Road, Warren: 8-4, Sat. and Sun. (330) 898-1938.

Super Flea Mor, 910 Great East Plaza, Niles: 10-5, Sat. and Sun. (330) 544-8111.

Theron's Antique and Flea Market, 1641 Columbiana-Lisbon Road, Columbiana: 9-4, Sun. (330) 482-0204.

Warren Flea Market, 428 Main St. S.W., Warren: 8-5, Tue. and Sat. (330) 399-8298.

NATURE

Pittsburgh Zoo & amp; PPG Aquarium, One Wild Place, Pittsburgh: 10-6 daily. (412) 665-3640.

NIGHTLIFE

The Dusty Armadillo, 3147 St. Rt. 44, Rootstown; Wed. - Fri., Progressive Happy Hour from 4-7; Every Wed., Dance Lessons at 7; College ID night at 9 with DJ Marty; Thurs., Open Ticket, Fri. Bands start at 10; Sat. bands start at 9; (330) 325-0647.

House of Blues, 308 Euclid Ave, Cleveland: Metal Mon., 9, $5 cover, Ages 21+; Soul Night, every Thur., 9:30, $5 cover ($10 after 11:30), Ages 21+ (Ladies Free before 11:30). (216) 523-2583.

Skywatch, 8, Fri. & amp; Sat., Ward Beecher Planetarium, YSU, Youngstown. (330) 941-3619.

ONSTAGE

Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh: (412) 281-2822. Cabaret at Theater Square, 655 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: "Forever Plaid," 7:30, Tue.-Fri., 2 & amp; 7:30, Sat., 3, Sun. through Nov. (412) 456-6666.

Carousel Dinner Theatre, 1275 E. Waterloo Road, Akron, Tue-Thur. 8, Fri-Sat. 8:30, Sun. 5, Matinees Wed & amp; Sat 2, meals served two hours before curtain time. (800) 362-4100.

Cleveland Playhouse Bolton Theatre, 8500 Euclid Ave.: "Piano Lesson" through Feb. 27. Showtimes 8, Tue.-Sat., 7, 3rd Tue., 4, Sat. Matinee, 2, Sun. Matinee, 1:30, 2nd Thurs. Matinee. (216) 795-7000.

Cleveland Playhouse Club, 8500 Euclid: "Let's Kiss and Make Up," Feb. 4-Feb. 26. Showtimes 9, Fri. & amp; Sat. 1, Wed. Matinee. (216) 795-7000 or (800) 278-1274.

Cleveland Playhouse Studio One, 8500 Euclid: "The Real Thing," Feb. 9-Feb. 19, Wed.-Sun. 8, Sat. 4 & amp; 8, Sun. 2 & amp; 8, (216) 795-7000 or (800) 278-1274.

Holiday Inn MetroPlex, 1620 Motor Inn Drive, Liberty: "Murder on the Mount" murder mystery dinner theater by Main Course Murder, 7, Fri. (330) 759-0606.

Palace Theater, Playhouse Square, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: "Movin' Out," Feb. 8-20. Show times are 7:30, Tue.-Fri., 1:30 and 7:30, Sat.-Sun. Tickets.com.

Weathervane Community Playhouse, 1301 Weathervane Lane, Akron: "Ain't Misbehaven'," 7:30, Thur., 8, Fri.-Sat., 2:30, Sun. Jan. 12-Feb. 5 (330) 836-2626.

PARKS

Boardman Township Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman: Open daily 7 to dusk. (330) 726-8105.

Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman's Mill, off state Route 62, Youngstown: Open 11-6, weekends and holidays. (330) 702-3000.

Mill Creek MetroParks Wick Recreation Area, off McCollum Road, Youngstown: Playground, ball fields, soccer field, tennis courts and sand volleyball courts open daily 8 until dark, weather permitting. (330) 740-7114.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque, 11141 East Blvd.: "Murnau's Greatest Hits," through Dec. 9. (216) 421-7450.

Girard Multi-Generational Center, 433 Trumbull Ave.: Irish Music Session, 6-8 third Sun. of each month. (330) 545-4034.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland, Rock and Roll Night School, 7-8:30, 4th Wed. of every month, www.rockhall.com or (216) 515-8444.

SMARTS Center, Adler Art Academy at Symphony Center, 258 W. Federal St., Suite 1, Youngstown: Community Drum Circle sessions, 7-8 p.m. Wed. (330) 941-ARTS.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport