facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Wed, February 2, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALLTUESDAY'S SCORESAREA

Campbell 67, Chaney 55

Rayen 68, Vision Quest 57

Mooney 63, Wilson 53

Uniontown Lake 52, Fitch 43

Canton McKinley 74, Boardman 40

Ursuline 57, Ashtabula Lakeside 37

Niles 57, Alliance 53

Canfield 77, Struthers 54

Poland 49, Salem 28

Jackson-Milton 68, South Range 52

McDonald 59, Western Reserve 44

Mineral Ridge 51, Springfield 41

Brookfield 63, Champion 58

Newton Falls 54, LaBrae 53

Liberty 88, Girard 53

Lakeview 50, Hubbard 30

East Palestine 57, Columbiana 44

Southern 52, Crestview 49

Lisbon 62, Leetonia 43

Sebring 69, United 35

Minerva 62, West Branch 49

Kennedy Catholic 72, West Middlesex 50

Farrell 93, Summit Academy 43

Neshannock 91, Shenango 87

Franklin 77, Hickory 38

Greenville 78, Wilmington 69

Grove city 57, Meadville 48

Laurel 57, Mohawk 51

Neshannock 91, Shenango 87

New Castle 70, Seneca Valley 58

Oil City 70, Slippery Rock 25

Sharon 72, Titusville 47

Sharpsville 66, Reynolds 42

OHIO

Akr. Buchtel 103, Akr. N. 45

Akr. Central-Hower 65, Kenmore 61

Akr. Ellet 55, Akr. Firestone 48

Akr. Garfield 55, Akr. E. 53

Akr. Hoban 62, Louisville Aquinas 54

Akr. Manchester 52, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 45

Andover Pymatuning Valley 57, Orwell Grand Valley 53, OT

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 57, Sylvania Southview 46

Austinburg Grand River Academy 69, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 47

Barberton 72, Wadsworth 62

Beachwood 65, Cuyahoga Hts. 45

Bedford Chanel 63, Parma Holy Name 55

Berea 54, Valley Forge 38

Berlin Hiland 55, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cath. 45

Berton Berkshire 72, Chesterland W. Geauga 46

Botkins 47, Houston 42

Bowling Green 54, Northview 46

Brecksville 48, Medina 47

Brookside 48, Avon 35

Brunswick 54, N. Royalton 42

Bryan 57, Napoleon 51

Can. Heritage 36, Open Door 32

Carrollton 58, New Philadelphia 53

Cedarville 67, Spring. NE 50

Chagrin Falls Kenston 59, Aurora 49

Chardon 75, Middlefield Cardinal 56

Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin 53, Elyria Cath. 40

Chesapeake 53, Cheshire River Valley 36

Cin. Clark Montessori 71, Middletown Christian 60

Cin. Country Day 52, St. Bernard 49

Cin. Moeller 48, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 42

Cin. Moeller 48, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 42

Cin. N. College Hill 114, Summit 35

Cin. Purcell Marian 50, Hamilton Badin 48

Cin. Seven Hills 68, Cin. SCPA 46

Cin. St. Xavier 67, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 46

Cin. Talawanda 50,Cin. Harrison 41

Cin. Western Hills 61, Cin. Winton Woods 53

Cin. Withrow 68, Cin. Aiken 46

Circleville 70, Portsmouth 58

Clayton Northmont 71, New Carlisle Tecumseh 42

Cle. Benedictine 80, Garfield Hts. 42

Cle. VASJ 63, Mentor Lake Cath. 53

Cols. Africentric 63, Cols. West 44

Cols. Brookhaven 75, Cols. East 40

Cols. DeSales 68, Cols. St. Charles 57

Cols. Independence 64, Cols. Briggs 55

Cols. Liberty Christian 57, Cols. Northside Christian 47

Cols. Mifflin 106, Cols. Northland 70

Cols. Westland 64, Hilliard Davidson 56

Columbus Grove 51, Pandora Gilboa 48

Continental 73, Hicksville 55

Copley 50, Twinsburg 45

CVCA 49, Coventry 38

Danbury Lakeside 68, Northwood 42

Delaware Christian 67, Fairfield Christian 63, OT

Dola Hardin Northern 78, Arcadia 55

Dover 45, Can. Timken 36

Dublin Coffman 49, Westerville N. 40

Edon 45, Hamilton, Ind. 34

Garrettsville 74, Streetsboro 67, OT

Gates Mills Hawken 44, Ashtabula Edgewood 42

Gibsonburg 53, Bascomb Hopewell-Loudon 43

Gilmour 62, Brooklyn 48

Greenfield-McClain 60, Unioto 50

Grove City 66, Chillicothe 50

Highland 75, Nordonia 71

Independence 71, Richmond Hts. 65

Jamestown Greeneview 54, W. Liberty Salem 39

Kalida 64, Van Buren 60

Kenston 59, Aurora 49

Kerry 57, McComb 56

Kirtland 57, Willoughby S. 54

Lake Cent. Christian 65, Massillon Christian 31

Lancaster 54, Upper Arlington 40

Logan 55, Fairfield Union 47

Loveland 53, Cin. Turpin 48

Lutheran W. 58, Columbia 44

Lyndhurst Brush 67, Cle. Orange 62

Madison Groveport 55, Hilliard Darby 53

Magnolia Sandy Valley 61, Malvern 49

Marion Elgin 65, Richwood N. Union 54

Marion Harding 50, Paulding 34

Marion Pleasant 56, Morral Ridgedale 45

Marysville 60, Delaware 50

Massillon 49, Hudson 47

Massillon Tuslaw 55, E, Canton 32

Maumee 52, Rossford 29

Maumee Valley 69, Oregon Stritch 65

McConnelsville 98, New Lexington 63

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 68, Cory-Rawson 52

Mechanicsburg 53, Spring. Cath. Cent. 40

Midpark 76, Elyria Sr. 63

Midview 45, Keystone 43

Mogadore 73, Woodridge 64

Mt. Orab W. Brown 72, Cin. Glen Este 62

Mt. Vernon 56, Westerville S. 44

N. Can. Hoover 55, Massillon Jackson 36

N. Ridgeville 58, Parma 53

Navarre Fairless 62, Alliance Marlington 47

New Concord John Glenn 74, Zanesville Maysville 65, OT

Newbury 58, Thompson Ledgemont 54

Norwalk 67, Willard 60

Oberlin 57, Cols. Wellington 54

Ottoville 48, Ft. Jennings 39

Painesville Harvey 92, Eastlake N. 65

Parma Padua 53, Garfield Hts. Trinity 33

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 51, Sunbury Big Walnut 24

Perry 49, Geneva 45

Pickerington Cent. 45, Dublin Scioto 43

Pickerington N. 76, Franklin Hts. 57

Plain City Jonathan Alder 70, London Madison Plains 41

Port Clinton 66, Clyde 48

Powell Olentangy Liberty 39, Dublin Jerome 36

Powell Village Academy 77, Granville Christian 37

Richfield Revere 67, Buckeye 44

Rocky River 64, Wickliffe 38

S. Charleston SE 51, N. Lewisburg Triad 50

Seaman N. Adams 64, Bethel-Tate 44

Shadyside 90, Bellaire St. John 36

Solon 73, Cleveland Hts. 41

Southeast 53, Rootstown 48

Stow Walsh Jesuit 75, Hudson WRA 49

Strasburg 58, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 56

Strongsville 73, Normandy 42

Sugarcreek Garaway 80, Newcomerstown 29

Tallmadge 66, Cuyahoga Falls 48

Thomas Worthington 62, Reynoldsburg 46

Thornville Sheridan 52, Philo 41

Troy Christian 72, Yellow Springs 69

W. Jefferson 57, Amanda-Clearcreek 45

Waterloo 34, Crestwood 33

Waynesfield Goshen 54, Marion Catholic 33

Williamsburg 49, Fayetteville-Perry 47

Windham 81, Field 63

Worthington Kilbourne 58, Grove City Central Crossing 55

Zanesville 48, Cols. Bexley 45

Zanesville Rosecrans 56, Cols. Hartley 43

Zanesville W. Muskingum 48, Dresden Tri-Valley 42

SUMMARIESCAMPBELL 67 CHANEY 55

Chaney1716715--55

Campbell15151918--67

Leading scorers: Cha (3-12) -- Jeremy Tomlin 15, Kory Jackson 13; Cam (12-4) -- Teyon Harris 27, Trey Soares 14, Louie Samonas 10. JVs: Chaney, 48-46.

RAYEN 68, VISION QUEST 57

Vision Quest11191611--57

Rayen1981922--68

Leading scorers: VQ (10-10) -- Durell Lipford 14, Shawn Merritt 14; Ray (7-8) -- Deon Elliot 21, Marcel Finkley 16, Dominice Crosby 14; JVs: Rayen, 54-42.

MOONEY 63, WILSON 53

Wilson1417148--53

Mooney17231013--63

Leading scorers: Wil (3-14) -- Justin Maxwell 16, Derek Maddon 12; CM (3-13) -- Tony Brunetti 18, Jaron Howell 13, Dom Daltorio 12. JVs: Wilson 40-31.

LAKE 52, FITCH 43

Fitch811519--43

Lake1491712--52

Leading scorers: Fit (8-8) -- James Wallace 24; Lak (13-4) -- Sommers 17, Duerr 15. JVs: Lake, 61-34.

CANTON MCKINLEY 74, BOARDMAN 40

Boardman710914--40

McKinley15202118--74

Leading scorers: Boa (6-10) -- Martin 8; McK (15-1) -- Brown 24, Morgan 11, Jackson 10. JVs: Canton McKinley, 49-29.

URSULINE 57, ASHTABULA LAKESIDE 37

Ashtabula Lakeside581113--37

Ursuline1422138--57

Leading scorers: AL (3-11) -- Starros Mermis 9; Urs (12-3) -- Nick McCartney 14, Dave Simon 11. JVs: Ursuline, 39-26.

NILES 57, ALLIANCE 53

Alliance8171018--53

Niles16121316--57

Leading scorers: Alliance (10-5, 6-3 Metro Athletic Conference) -- Bylynn Hatcher 15, Jermaine Pleasant 13, Dom McLendon 12; Niles (8-8, 4-5) -- Bill Frech 21, Jake Schimley 10, Andrew Cleary 10. JVs: Alliance, 61-32.

CANFIELD 77, STRUTHERS 54

Canfield20152022--77

Struthers1781316--54

Leading scorers: Can (11-5, 7-3 MAC) -- Kyle Melewski 16, Jordan Ferns 14, Mike Rounsavall 13; Str (4-11, 1-8) -- Mike Duponty 13. JVs: Canfield, 61-28.

POLAND 49, SALEM 28

Poland10151113--49

Salem7678--28

Leading scorers: Poland (14-1, 10-0 MAC) -- Chad Fender 14, Jim Shurilla 12; Salem (6-9, 4-6) -- Jarin Heath 10. JVs: Poland, 46-36.

JACKSON MILTON 68, SOUTH RANGE 52

South Range12131017--52

Jackson Milton10102325--68

Leading scorers: SR (5-9, 2-7 Inter-County League) -- Mike Leskosky 18, Dave Rach 18; JM (6-11, 2-7) -- Mark Balent 37, Nick Kaley 13; JVs: Jackson Milton, 47-44.

MINERAL RIDGE 51, SPRINGFIELD 41

Springfield1011911--41

Mineral Ridge1871115--51

Leading scorers: Spr (10-5, 6-3 ICL) -- Mason McCambridge 11, Dane Dobson 11; MR (9-8, 4-5) -- Vance Kiersey 24, Micah Hall 11. JVs: Springfield, 49-34.

LIBERTY 88, GIRARD 53

Liberty18222424--88

Girard5141519--53

Leading scorers: Lib (9-0, 12-3 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Brian Jones 20, Lonnie Showers 15, Edward Kershaw 13, Chris Harrison 11; Gir (2-7, 3-12) -- Chris Williams 12, Jon Smerchansky 12. JVs: Liberty 52-37.

LAKEVIEW 50, HUBBARD 30

Lakeview9171410--50

Hubbard09615--30

Leading scorers: Lak (13-2, 8-1 TAC) -- Trevor Mathews 8, Dustin Opalka 8; Hub (3-11, 2-7) -- Russell Hawkins 9. JVs: Lakeview, 36-33.

EAST PALESTINE 57, COLUMBIANA 44

Columbiana137222--44

East Palestine15151314--57

Leading scorers: Col (10-6, 7-4 Tri-County League) -- Eric Ostrander 11, Dave Vitko 11; EP (4-13, 4-7) -- Brett Young 24; C. JVs: Columbiana, 38-30.

SOUTHERN 52, CRESTVIEW 49

Southern12151312--52

Crestview168718--49

Leading scorers: Sou (9-8, 5-6 TCL) -- Josh Diaz 27, Aaron Blatch 14; Cre (3-14, 2-9) -- Anthony Amabile 14, Jordan Reynolds 13, Andy Walton 12. JVs: Southern, 48-39.

LISBON 62, LEETONIA 43

Leetonia9101015--43

Lisbon21151610--62

Leading scorers: Lee (2-14, 0-11 TCL) -- Ryan Weikart 11, Corey Creamer 10; Lis (12-4, 8-3) -- Marcus Judy 30. JVs: Leetonia, 43-31.

SEBRING 69, UNITED 35

United4101110--35

Sebring17182014--69

Leading scorers: Uni (10-5, 7-4 TCL) -- Bubba Taylor 11; Seb (15-1, 11-0) -- Joe James 18, Jesse James 13, Dan Scarpitti 12. JVs: United, 35-25.

MINERVA 62, WEST BRANCH 49

West Branch189616--49

Minerva14101820--62

Leading scorers: WB (5-11, 4-7 Northeastern Buckeye Conference) -- Jared Hoffman 12, Shane Young 11, Andy Pappas 10; Min (9-7) -- Wade Rittenhouse 19, Jim Fields 14. JVs: West Branch, 38-33.

NESHANNOCK 91, SHENANGO 87

Neshannock26191630--91

Shenango11241141--87

Leading scorers: Nes -- Brandon Ryan 26, Matt Barge 19, Jimmy Blundo 13, Chester Kirkwood 11; She (16-5, 7-4) -- Steve McNees 35, Kyle Monceaux 25, Shawn DeJohn 10. JVs: Neshannock 64-57.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 72, WEST MIDDLESEX 50

Kennedy Catholic10271619--72

West Middlesex861818--50

Leading scorers: Ken (14-5, 10-1) -- Blair Rozenblad 16, Brandon Mirizio 14, David Jackson 14, Jason Lane 12, Shamus Reimold 12; WM -- Holzworth 15. JVs, Kennedy.

FARRELL 93, SUMMIT ACADEMY 43

Summit1010167--43

Farrell12274113--93

Leading scorers: Summit (4-16, 1-9) -- Anthony Rosser 14, Anthony Johnson 14; Farrell (17-3, 12-0) -- Domonique Blackwell 16, Ramone Williams 14, Josh Williams 11, Phillip Tinkins 12. JVs: Farrell 77-49.

OHIO POLLDIVISION I

1, Can. McKinley (22) 14-1337

2, Lima Sr. (4) 13-1257

3, Spring. S. (4) 16-1244

4, Warren Harding (2) 15-1220

5, Tol. St. John's (2) 13-3205

6, Cin. Moeller 14-2149

7, N. Can. Hoover 14-1136

8, Cin. St. Xavier 12-3129

9, W. Chester Lakota W. 15-260

10, Solon 17-045

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. (2) 36. 12, Mansfield 26. 13, Centerville (1) 21. 14, Springboro 18. 15, Tol. Scott 15. 16, Lancaster 14. 17 (tie), Galloway Westland, Cin. Princeton 13. 19, Pickerington N. 12.

DIVISION II

1, Akr. SVSM (15) 14-2326

2, Upper Sandusky (15) 14-0318

3, Akr. Buchtel (6) 14-1301

4, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 13-1220

5, Cambridge 14-2145

6, Van Wert 11-1144

7, Day. Dunbar (1) 13-396

8, Willard 12-376

9, St. Paris Graham 16-271

10, Cin. Taft 11-361

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, E. Liverpool 49. 12, Dresden Tri-Valley 34. 13, Wooster Triway 27. 14, St. Marys Memorial 25. 15, Ashtabula Edgewood 24. 16, Painesville Harvey 22. 17 (tie), Akr. Hoban, Greenfield McClain 14.

DIVISION III

1, Cin. N. College Hill (26) 14-1337

2, Chesapeake (7) 16-0304

3, Ironton (1) 16-0271

4, St. Henry (1) 13-2216

5, Rocky River Lutheran W. 15-0186

6, Sugarcreek Garaway 15-1146

7, Independence 14-1114

8, Cle. VASJ (2) 14-285

9, Bellaire 12-364

10, Delphos St. John's 13-241

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Archbold 36. 12, Ursuline 28. 13, Versailles 26. 14 (tie), Middletown Fenwick, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, Akr. Manchester, Loudonville, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 15.

DIVISION IV

1, Cols. Africentric (20) 16-1324

2, Sebring (6) 14-1298

3, Lakeside Danbury (8) 13-0259

4, Van Buren (2) 13-1220

5, Pettisville 13-1202

6, S. Webster 11-1187

7, Zanesville Rosecrans (1) 13-2130

8, Reedsville Eastern 13-187

9, Defiance Ayersville 11-264

10, Wellsville 14-154

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Minster 45. 12, Holgate 24. 13, Continental 17. 14, Shadyside 14.

GIRLS BASKETBALLTUESDAY'S SCORESAREA

Warren JFK 38, Lowellville 33

Ledgemont 48, Youngstown Christian 34

Cols. Gahanna 53, Newark 28

Cols. Westland 50, Hilliard Davidson 49

Continental 66, Haviland Wayne Trace 54

Delaware Buckeye Valley 54, Sparta Highland 37

Howard E. Knox 36, Galion Northmor 29

Fairport Harbor 44, Sts. John & amp; Paul 43

Findlay 45, Lima Sr. 25

SUMMARYJFK 38, LOWELLVILLE 23

JFK812612--38

Lowellville11264--23

Leading scorers: JFK (10-8) -- Aarika Knepp 14; Low (14-2) -- Amanda Nero 8. JVs: Lowellville, 33-14.

SWIMMINGGIRLSBOARDMAN 101, HOWLAND 69

200 medley relay -- Boardman (Kelly Kuntzman, Hayley Robinson, Adrienne Porter, Kate Mansfield), 2:01.45. 200 free -- Heather Gilmour (How), 2:05.05. 200 IM -- Hayley Robinson (Boa), 2:23.88. 50 free -- C. Palma (How), 26.70. 100 fly -- Kristen Mann (How), 1:05.99. 100 free -- C. Palma (How), 59.89. 500 free -- Heather Gilmour (How), 5:42.56. 200 free relay -- Boardman (Melanie Sfara Adrienne Porter, Marissa Centofanti, Hayley Robinson), 1:49.72. 100 back -- Kelly Kuntzman (Boa), 1:10.69. 100 breast -- Hayley Robinson (Boa), 1:14.01. 400 free relay -- Boardman (Kayla Aldan, Kamiren Viesz, Courtney Tamulonis, Kate Mansfield), 1:49.72.

BOYSBOARDMAN 128 HOWLAND 39

200 medley relay -- Boardman (Conner O'Halloran, Chad DeAngelo, Brian Worhatch, Mike Barringer), 1:45.38. 200 free -- Chad Henson (Boa), 2:03.57. 200 IM -- Mark Kuntzman (Boa), 2:20.03. 50 free -- Ken Drombosky (Boa), 24.20. 100 fly -- Chad Henson (Boa), 1:00.68. 100 free -- Jared Ebie (Boa), 59.16. 500 free -- Conner O'Halloran (Boa), 5:08.27. 200 free relay -- Boardman (Mike Barringer, Chad DeAngelo, Brian Worhatch, Conner O'Halloran), 1:36.00. 100 back -- Mike Barringer (Boa), 1:02.85. 100 breast -- Mark Kuntzman (Boa), 1:10.79. 400 free relay -- Boardman (Barringer, Shilling, Worhatch, O'Halloran), 3:37.27

WRESTLINGLIBERTY 56, GIRARD 24

103--Ramsey (L) pinned Prusky, 0:52. 112--Martin (L) won by forfeit. 119--Elwanni (L) pinned Spillman, 0:36. 125--Walsh (G) pinned Aron, 4:40. 130--Hideg (L) pinned Curto, 3:38. 135--Machamer (L) won by forfeit. 140--Krause (L) pinned Fricker, 3:00. 145--Weber (L) tech. fall Bass, 15-0. 152--Rogers (L) dec. Nitzsky 6-2. 160--Alexander (G) pinned Esposito, 2:53. 171--Coggins (G) won by forfeit. 189--Williams (L) pinned Griner, 1:17. 215--Randall (G) pinned Onwudiwe, 1:18. 275--Gillum (L) pinned Ruble, 2:32.

Recs: Lib 2-5.

SCHEDULETODAYGIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Mentor at Boardman, 6:30 p.m.

Mooney at Beaumont

Struthers at Niles

Canfield at Poland

Howland at Alliance

West Branch at Salem

East Liverpool at Indian Creek

Slippery Rock at Blackhawk, 8 p.m.

THURSDAYBOYS BASKETBALL

Youngstown Christian at Fairport Harbor

GIRLS BASKETBALL

(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Chaney at Warren Harding

Southern at Wilson

Ursuline at Akron Hoban

Youngstown Christian at Campbell

Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton

Lowellville at South Range

McDonald at Springfield

Brookfield at Newton Falls

Champion at Girard

Liberty at Hubbard

Lakeview at LaBrae

Leetonia at Wellsville

Pymatuning Valley at Bristol

Badger at Lordstown

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Warren JFK

Indian Creek at Beaver Local

Mathews at Bloomfield

Maplewood at Southington

Sharon at Greenville

Ambridge at Blackhawk, 8 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes