facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Tue, February 1, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREA
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 74, Rayen 66
Fitch 76, Wilson 30
Warren Harding 84, Ashtabula Lakeside 22
Canfield 59, Niles 38
McDonald 58, Western Reserve 38
South Range 73, Jackson-Milton 43
Springfield 42, Mineral Ridge 26
Newton Falls 34, Liberty 22
Brookfield 62, Hubbard 29
Champion 59, LaBrae 33
Girard 52, Lakeview 49
Columbiana 61, Sebring 42
Southington 43, Badger 36, OT
Mathews 74, Lordstown 21
Pymatuning Valley 63, Bloomfield 22
Warren JFK 66, Campbell 34
Wellsville 56, Toronto 52
Kennedy Catholic 45, Sharon 38
Beaver Falls 63, Union 26
Farrell 64, Western Beaver 45
Meadville 60, Grove City 47
Mohawk 57, Laurel 40
New Castle 44, Seneca Valley 41
Shenango 61, Neshannock 42
OHIO
Ada 49, Lima Temple Christian 24
Akr. Ellet 62, Akr. Cent.-Hower 53
Akr. Springfield 59, Mogadore 56
Anna 49, Russia 33
Arcanum 48, New Lebanon Dixie 35
Arlington 50, Lima Perry 44
Beallsville 49, Paden City (W.Va.) 43
Beavercreek 65, Xenia 51
Bellaire St. John 52, McMechan (W.Va.) Donahue 39
Berlin Hiland 57, Millersburg W. Holmes 38
Beverly Ft. Frye 49, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 44
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 48, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 47 OT
Camden Preble Shawnee 42, Carlisle 32
Cameron (W. Va.) 76, Bridgeport 41
Can. GlenOak 74, Massillon Washington 34
Cin. Finneytown 48, Cin. Summit Country Day 46
Cin. Hills Christian 78, Cin. N. College Hill 44
Cin. Hughes 55, Cin. Mt. Healthy 38
Cin. Purcell Marian 43, Hamilton Badin 35
Cle. E 60, Maple Hts. 55
Clermont NE 62, Wilmington 45
Cols. Marion-Franklin 50, Cols. Beechcroft 48
Columbus Grove 49, Lafayette Allen E. 46
Continental 49, Pandora-Gilboa 40
Day. Carroll 51, Lebanon 32
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 65, Xenia Christian 60
Day. Meadowdale 66, Cin. Aiken 16
Delaware Buckeye Valley 56, Richwood N. Union 42
Dover 54, Louisville 53
Dresden Tri-Valley 57, Crooksville 35
Euclid 63, Lakewood 47
Franklin 69, Trenton Edgewood 21
Ft. Jennings 60, Van Wert Lincolnview 36
Gates Mills Gilmour 40, Brooklyn 32
Gilead Christian 47, Liberty Christian 30
Gorham Fayette 31, Metamora Evergreen 30
Granville Christian 53, Torah Academy 29
Green 46, S. Webster 25
Greenfield McClain 57, Mowrystown Whiteoak 39
Ironton 69, Portsmouth W. 11
Johnstown-Monroe 42, Loudonville 37
Kettering Fairmont 41, Bellbrook 37
Lakeside Danbury 44, Elyria First Baptist 29
Lima Shawnee 50, Delphos St. John's 45
Loveland 71, Harrison 62
Magnolia Sandy Valley 56, Bowerston Conotton Valley 46
Mansfield Temple Christian 68, Elyria Open Door 19
Mantua Crestwood 52, Can. Timken 45
McConnelsville Morgan 67, Vincent Warren 36
Mechanicsburg 49, Spring. NE 45
Medina 47, Medina Highland 39
Mentor 57, Cle. Hts. 35
Miamisburg 63, Riverside Stebbins 22
Minerva 54, Alliance Marlington 49
Minster 79, St. Henry 51
Monroe 79, W. Carrollton 49
Morristown Union Local 68, Barnesville 50
Mt. Orab Western Brown 61, Batavia 52
N. Baltimore 59, Tol. Christian 52
N. Can. Hoover 56, Navarre Fairless 44
N. Lewisburg Triad 61, Cedarville 54
New Concord John Glenn 65, New Lexington 44
New Knoxville 38, Houston 25
New London 39, Greenwich S. Cent. 37
Norton 57, Tallmadge 47
Old Washington Buckeye Trail 59, New Matamoros Frontier 40
Oregon Stritch 61, Tol. Maumee Valley 37
Orwell Grand Valley 40, Middlefield Cardinal 23
Ottawa Glandorf 49, Ottoville 45 OT
Painesville Riverside 52, Geneva 37
Parma Padua 44, Bedford Chanel 37
Plain City Jonathan Alder 71, Washington C.H. 44
Portsmouth 55, Seaman N. Adams 45
Preble Shawnee 42, Carlisle 32
Richmond Edison 65, New Manchester (W.Va.) Oak Glen 58
Rootstown 66, Garrettsville Garfield 31
Rossford 34, Delta 26
S. Charleston SE 55, Spring. Cath. Cent. 34
S. Point 60, Cheshire River Valley 40
Sidney 59, Trotwood-Madison 43
Springboro 47, Fairborn 44
St. Marys Memorial 51, Kalida 42
Steubenville 50, Steubenville Cent. 43
Stow-Munroe Falls 64, Kent Roosevelt 36
Sugarcreek Garaway 48, Newcomerstown 26
Troy 37, Vandalia Butler 29
Union City Missinawa Valley 69, New Paris National Trail 47
Upper Sandusky 53, Bucyrus Wynford 34
W. Liberty-Salem 64, Jamestown Greeneview 38
Warsaw River View 58, Coshocton 30
Wauseon 42, Maumee 29
Wellsburg (W.Va.) Brooke 53, Rayland Buckeye Local 22
Wheeling (W.Va.) Cent. 58, Shadyside 56
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 56, Oregon Clay 49
Wooster 42, Bellville Clear Fork 33
Zanesville 89, Cols. Whetstone 29
Zanesville Rosecrans 45, Cols. Hartley 36
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 63, Malvern 29
SUMMARIESAKRON SVSM 74, RAYEN 66
Rayen15172410--66
SVSM10162622--74
Leading scorers: Ray (14-3) -- Taniesha Holland 29, Rilonda Neal 20; SVSM (11-6) -- Kara Murphy 29, Ashley Ciarrochi 25. JVs: Rayen, 31-30.
FITCH 76, WILSON 30
Fitch23112319--76
Wilson310710--30
Leading scorers: Fit (8-9) -- Krista Mays 18, Alexis Hall 10, Kaitlin O'Patchen 9; Wil (1-15) -- Melissa Mills 10. JVs: Fitch, 47-18.
WARREN HARDING 84, ASH. LAKESIDE 22
Lakeside51034--22
Warren Harding26122224--84
Leading scorers: Lak -- Curtiss 9; WGH (7-10) -- Desirae Jenkins 27, Janine McDonald 11. JVs: Lakeside, 37-29.
CANFIELD 59, NILES 38
Canfield281588--59
Niles814610--38
Leading scorers: Can (11-5, 7-1 Metro Athletic Conference) -- Stephanie Zunic 18, Bryanne Halfhill 12; Nil (1-15, 0-9) -- Tyler Fridley 9. JVs: Canfield, 38-13.
SOUTH RANGE 73, JACKSON MILTON 43
South Range14241322--73
Jackson Milton10101013--43
Leading scorers: SR (8-10, 5-5 Inter-County League) -- Annie Semko 19, Kalyn Lean 14, Cindy Schuler 11, Heather Stacy 10. J-M (6-11, 1-8) -- Carrie Fiol 17. JVs: South Range 46-16.
MCDONALD 58, WESTERN RESERVE 38
Western Reserve411914--38
McDonald12142210--58
Leading scorers: WR (5-11, 4-5 ICL) -- Lainey Kekic 14, Saleena Niehaus 11; McD (10-6, 6-3) -- Ashleigh Tondo 19. JVs: McDonald, 30-28.
SPRINGFIELD 42, MINERAL RIDGE 26
Springfield1513122--42
Mineral Ridge53126--26
Leading scorers: Spr (13-4, 8-2 ICL) -- Angelina Fiumara 13; MR (2-16, 0-9) -- Rachael Siler 8, Abbey Kiger 8. JVs: Springfield 47-10.
BROOKFIELD 62, HUBBARD 29
Hubbard9983--29
Brookfield8201519--62
Leading scorers: Hub (4-12, 3-8 Trumbull Athletic Conference) -- Callie Oyler 12; Bro (12-5, 8-3) -- Raquel Brenner 22, Morgan Bonekovic 17, Jacki Rust 11. JVs: Brookfield, 35-33.
GIRARD 52, LAKEVIEW 49
Lakeview1071319--49
Girard16131013--52
Leading scorers: Gir (17-0, 11-0 TAC) -- Cachet Murray 27, Lora Doran 14; Lak (11-6, 7-4) -- Lindsay Whetzel 10. JVs: Lakeview, 55-36.
NEWTON FALLS 34, LIBERTY 22
Newton Falls73159--34
Liberty3955--22
Leading scorers: NF (3-14, 2-9 TAC) -- Molly Lenarcic 10; Lib (6-11, 2-9) -- Michelle Dykes 7. JVs: Liberty, 26-2
COLUMBIANA 61, SEBRING 42
Sebring713148--42
Columbiana17111716--61
Leading scorers: Seb (8-10, 4-8 Tri-County League) -- Ashley Amabeli 10; Col (15-3, 11-1) -- Stacie Cross 20, Cara Hardenbrook 11. JVs: Columbiana, 38-33.
SOUTHINGTON 43, BADGER 36, OT
Southington9108610--43
Badger771363--36
Leading scorers: Sou (8-7, 6-5 Northeastern Athletic Conference) -- Dottie Plock 13, Brittany Gillium 17, Nicole Ullinsky 10; Bad (7-10, 5-6) -- Shannon Sudon 9, Samantha Bonar 9. JVs: Badger, 23-19.
MATHEWS 74, LORDSTOWN 21
Lordstown24123--21
Mathews17221025--74
Leading scorers: Lor (3-14, 2-9 NAC) -- Jennifer Bennett, DeBon Davis 7; Mat (15-2, 9-2) -- Tara Ford 23, Melanie Roscoe 14, Melissa Morrison 10, Emily Cleland 10. JVs: Mathews, 41-14.
WARREN JFK 66, CAMPBELL 34
Warren JFK20181711--66
Campbell810412--34
Leading scorers: JFK (9-8) -- Aarika Knepp 19, Alyssa Chaves 14; Cam (2-15) -- Sophia Brown 11. JVs: JFK, 25-13.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC 45, SHARON 38
Kennedy Catholic1181214--45
Sharon15878--38
Leading scorers: KC (15-3) -- Kendra Radkowski 21; Sha (15-4) -- Nikki Odem 14. JVs: Sharon, 44-22.
BOYS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREA
East Liverpool Christian 47, Youngstown Christian 43
OHIO
Akr. Hoban 62, Louisville Aquinas 54
Bellaire 118, New Martinsville (W.Va.) Magnolia 88
Bellefontaine 70, Spring. NW 62
Cin. Taft 95, Cin. Mt. Healthy 61
Cin. Walnut Hills 52, Cin. Glen Este 39
Circleville Logan Elm 69, Williamsport Westfall 27
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 57, Clermont NE 46
Cols. Tree of Life 62, Sugar Grove Berne Union 56
Danville 68, Newark Cath. 61
Day. Dunbar 91, Day. Col. White 69
Georgetown 60, Batavia 55
Hamler Patrick Henry 44, Bluffton 39
Lucasville Valley 68, Oak Hill 38
Marion Cath. 57, Lima Temple Christian 47
Mogadore Christian 78, Cle. Heritage 53
Pataskala Watkins Memorial 68, Baltimore Liberty Union 57
Spring. Shawnee 63, Lewistown Indian Lake 48
Torah Academy 55, Granville Christian 33
Van Wert 59, Wapakoneta 40
Wayne 86, Day. Christian 55
Williamsburg 73, Milford Christian 58
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Bald Eagle Area 74, Belleville Mennonite 47
Berlin Brothersvalley 89, Salisbury 39
Bishop Carrol 77, Philipsburg Osceola 66
Blairsville 81, Purchase Line 64
Cathedral Prep 83, General McLane 77, OT
Central Cambria 63, Huntingdon 46
Central Mountain 60, Lewistown 42
Conemaugh Valley 78, Conemaugh Township 62
Ferndale 48, Blacklick Valley 45
Homer Center 67, United 49
Indian Valley 71, Mount Union 54
Johnstown 53, DuBois 43
Marion Center 86, Northern Cambria 45
North Star 56, Shade 41
Penn Cambria 57, Cambria Heights 54
Penns Manor 57, Ligonier Valley 40
Quigley 70, Our Lady of Sacred Heart 65
SUMMARYEAST LIVERPOOL CHRISTIAN 47,YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 43
East Liverpool Chr.1471214--47
Youngstown Chr.1312711--43
Leading scorers: ELC (10-9) -- Dylan Varian 17, Robert McCoy 13, Charles McCoy 11; YC (6-9) -- Aaron Agresta 13, Stephen Setnick 12. JVs: Youngstown Christian, 38-28.
TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION IAT CANTON CIVIC CENTER
Seeds: 1. Canton McKinley, 2. North Canton Hoover, 3. Harding, 4. GlenOak.
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Canton GlenOak vs. New Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
2. Massillon vs. Fitch, 8:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. Boardman vs. Green, 7 p.m.
4. Warren Harding vs. Lake, 8:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
5. Marietta vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Massillon Jackson, 8:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
7. Canton McKinley vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.
8. North Canton vs. Winner Game 3, 8:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
9. Winner game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m. (Winner to regional at University of Akron)
DIVISION IIAT BOARDMAN
Seeds: 1. Poland, 2. Liberty, 3. Canfield, 4. Niles
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Girard vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.
2. Rayen vs. Howland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Chaney vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.
4. Wilson vs. Hubbard, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Canfield, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Niles, 6:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Poland, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 3
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE
Seeds: 1. Wooster Triway, 2. Orrville, 3. Louisville, 4. Alliance
Tuesday, Feb. 22
1. Marlington vs. Akron Springfield, 6:45 p.m.
2. West Branch vs. Canton South, 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Wooster Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
4. Minerva vs. Northwest, 8:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Louisville vs. Winner Game 1, 6:45 p.m.
6. Orrville vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Alliance vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday March 2
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:45 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, March 5
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Civic Center)
DIVISION IIIAT SALEM
Seeds: 1. Ursuline, 2. Rootstown, 3. Waterloo, 4. Springfield
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Lisbon vs. Crestview, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
2. United vs. South Range, 6 p.m.
3. Springfield vs. St. Thomas, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
4. East Palestine vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.
5. Waterloo vs. Winner Game 1, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
6. Rootstown vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.
7. Ursuline vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8 p.m.
Friday, March 4
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
AT HUBBARD
Seeds: 1. LaBrae, 2. Campbell, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Badger
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Mineral Ridge vs. Champion, 6 p.m.
2. Brookfield vs. Garrettsville, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
4. Newton Falls vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Campbell, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
6. LaBrae vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.
7. Grand Valley vs. Badger, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 4
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
DIVISION IVAT STRUTHERS
Seeds: 1. Sebring, 2. McDonald, 3. Columbiana, 4. Lowellville
Monday, Feb. 21
1. Canton Heritage vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.
2. Youngstown Christian vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
3. Southern vs. Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.
4. East Canton vs. Jackson-Milton, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Sebring, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.
Tuesday March 1
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday March 2
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 4
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)At Warren Harding
Seeds: 1. Windham, 2. Maplewood, 3. Kirtland, 4. Mogadore
Tuesday, Feb. 22
1. Bloomfield vs. Newbury, 6 p.m.
2. Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 23
3. Ashtabula SJP vs. Southington, 6 p.m.
4. Lordstown vs. Fairport Harbor, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Windham, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
7. Winner Game 4 vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.
8. Winner Game 3 vs. Maplewood, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 4
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton Fieldhouse)
SWIMMINGGIRLSKENT 164, MASSILLON 156, BOARDMAN 151, WARREN HARDING 64
200 medley relay: Massillon (A. DeChellisa, K. Colby, D. Ricker, L. James), 2:01.71. 200 free: D. Bruhn (Kent), 2:11.97. 200 IM: H. Robinson (Boa), 2:22.03. 50 free: K. Colby (Mass), 26.31. Diving: Chiccarino (Kent). 100 fly: D. Ricker (Mass), 1:04.74. 100 free: S. Minkel (Kent), 59.38. 500 free: D. Bruhn (Kent), 5:52.90. 200 free relay: Massillon (K. Colby, A. DeChellis, D. Ricker, L. James), 1:47.77. 100 back: L. Dague (Kent), 1:08.51. 100 breast: H. Robinson (Boa), 1:10.52. 400 free relay: Massillon (K. Colby, A. DeChellis, D. Ricker, L. James), 4:00.99
BOYSBOARDMAN 169, KENT 166, MASSILLON 98, WARREN HARDING 90
200 medley relay: Boardman (C. Henson, C. DeAngelo, B. Worhatch, C. O'Halloran), 1:45.89. 200 free: T. King (WGH), 1:51.62. 200 IM: M. Barringer (Boa), 2:09.69. 50 free: J. Simmons (Kent), 22.77. Diving: S. Crone (Kent), 131.85. 100 fly: B. Worhatch (Boa), 56.66. 100 free: C. O'Halloran (Boa), 48.83. 500 free: T. King (WGH), 4:58.87. 200 free relay: Boardman (C. O'Halloran, K. Drombosky, D. Shilling, M. Barringer), 1:34.55. 100 back: C. O'Halloran (Boa), 58.45. 100 breast: S. Jacobs (Kent), 1:07.73. 400 free relay: Kent (J. Simmons, S. Jacobs, J. Lundberg, P. Porosky), 3:33.14
SCHEDULETODAYBOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Campbell
Vision Quest at Rayen
Wilson at Mooney
Canton Timken at Dover
Fitch at Uniontown Lake, Federal League Tournament
Boardman at Canton McKinley, Federal League Tournament
Ashtabula Lakeside at Ursuline
Alliance at Niles
Canfield at Struthers
Poland at Salem
South Range at Jackson-Milton
Western Reserve at McDonald
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
Brookfield at Champion
Newton Falls at LaBrae
Liberty at Girard
Lakeview at Hubbard
Columbiana at East Palestine
Southern at Crestview
Leetonia at Lisbon
United at Sebring
East Liverpool at Sharon
Wellsville at Oak Glen, W. Va.
West Branch at Minerva
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Warren JFK at Lowellville
WEDNESDAYGIRLS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Mentor at Boardman, 6:30 p.m.
Mooney at Beaumont
Struthers at Niles
Canfield at Poland
Howland at Alliance
West Branch at Salem
East Liverpool at Indian Creek
Slippery Rock at Blackhawk, 8 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes