facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Tue, August 30, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



MONDAY'S RESULTSBOYS GOLFLOWELLVILLE 171, WESTERN RESERVE 193

Lowellville (7-12) -- Justin Romeo 43, Scott Partika 38, Cody Vocature 43, Ryan Gruber 52, Matt Likens 47, Mario Nero 51.

Western Reserve (10-12) -- Randal Ludwiczak 49, Steve Stack 45, Jeff Zatchak 47, Joe Petro 53, Jim Linga 52, Eric Klinghemsmith 58.

URSULINE 193, WEST MIDDLESEX 202

Ursuline (3-0) -- Paul Cene 35, Joe Santisi 37, Brian Spear 38, Jake Detec 39, Ryan Alders 44, Zach Humphries 50.

West Middlesex (3-1) -- Ryan Miller 39, Mike Bryan 41, Ryan Ellison 40, Ron Gaines 42, Craig Patonaricich 45, Calin Burger 40.

CHAMPION 166, BROOKFIELD 168

At Nothwood GC

Champion (166) -- Tom Wilkes 39, Andy Kalman 42, Anthony Maruca 42, Derek Ferguson 43

Brookfield (168) -- Ryan Logan 36, David Kephart 41, Patrick Mulligan 43, Dan Sabo 48

Recs: Champion 6-1 (5-1 TAC); Brookfield 6-1 (5-1 TAC)

GIRLS GOLF

STRUTHERS 189, BOARDMAN 200

Struthers (4-1)--Annie Grischow 43, Carol-Ann Miller 51, Sarah Manning 43, Katie Edwards 52

Boardman (2-4)--Justine Ciullen 42, Beth Franklin 49, Emily Frank 53, Samantha Popovec 56

SOCCERBOYS

Howland 2, Boardman 1

Crestview 4, Oak Glen 2

Liberty 6, Newton Falls 4

GIRLS

Newton Falls 5, Girard 1

Fitch 1, Mooney 1

Canfield 6, Champion 1

Hubbard 9, Liberty 0

Warren JFK 6, Bristol 0

VOLLEYBALL

Springfield 17-25-22, East Palestine 25-15-20

East Palestine 25-14-15, South Range 19-25-9

Springfield 25-25, Brookfield 17-15

Brookfield 25-25, South Range 11-21

Mineral Ridge 25-25-22-25, Newton Falls 16-16-25-16

Fitch 25-25-25, Poland 15-14-10

Niles 25-25-22-25, Ursuline 23-18-25-17

Wilson 26-25-25, Warren JFK 24-11-17

Liberty 25-25-25, Badger 14-9-16

Boardman 24-25-25-25, Salem 26-18-23-17

Mooney 25-25-18-25, Warren Harding 11-7-25-13

SCHEDULETODAYCROSS COUNTRY

Suburban League at Niles (Mineral Ridge, Lordstown, Liberty, Lakeview, Howland, Struthers, Maplewood, Poland, Western Reserve, Jackson-Milton, Warren Harding), 4:30 p.m.

Suburban League at Champion (Boardman, McDonald, Badger, Brookfield, Warren JFK, LaBrae, Mooney, Bristol, Pymatuning Valley, Southington, Ursuline), 4:30 p.m.

Suburban League at Columbiana (West Branch, Leetonia, Southern, Springfield, Girard, Fitch, Beaver Local, Canfield, United, East Palestine, East Liverpool, Lisbon, Lowellville), 4:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Jackson-Milton at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.

Steel Valley Conference at Mill Creek

Canfield at Niles, 4 p.m.

Poland at Howland, 4 p.m.

Salem at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Lisbon, Leetonia vs. Lowellville at Bedford Trails, 11 a.m.

Springfield at Crestview

Badger at Brookfield, 3:15 p.m.

Maplewood at Newton Falls, 3:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Sebring, 3:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Sharon, 3 p.m.

Union at Shenango, 3:30 p.m.

Wilmington at Reynolds, 3 p.m.

Laurel vs. Neshannock at Castle Hills, 3 p.m.

Hickory at West Middlesex, 3 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Steel Valley Conference at Beaver Creek, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Niles, 4 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 4 p.m.

Struthers at Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic, Meadville vs. Hickory at Meadville Country Club, 2 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Fitch at West Geauga, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Liberty, 5 p.m.

Maplewood at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.

Southeast at Woodridge, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Maplewood at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

Southeast at Woodridge, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Canfield at Salem, 4 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at Niles, 4:30 p.m.

East Liverpool at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

United at Brookfield, 4 p.m.

Sharon at Greenville, 3:30 p.m.

Hickory at Kennedy Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Boardman at Brookfield

Chaney at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Rayen, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Campbell

Springfield at Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge, Astabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Mathews, 5 p.m.

Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 6:30 p.m.

South Range at Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.

Springfield at Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.

Badger at Liberty

Southern at Columbiana

Leetonia at Crestview

East Palestine at Wellsville

Lisbon at United

Southeast at Akron Springfield, 6 p.m.

Union at Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAYBOYS GOLF

Boardman vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.

Fitch at Brookfield, 3:15 p.m.

Ursuline at Jackson-Milton, 4 p.m.

Canfield at Struthers, 4 p.m.

Poland at Niles, 4 p.m.

Champion at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

Liberty vs. Newton Falls at Riverview

Columbiana at Leetonia, 3:30 p.m.

Crestview at Lisbon

East Palestine at Wellsville, 3:30 p.m.

Leetonia at Southern, 3:30 p.m.

Southington at Maplewood, 4 p.m.

Southeast, Crestwood at Kent, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Boardman vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Beaver Local at Crestview, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Fitch at Perry, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Niles, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.

Lakeview at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Pymatuning Vallet at Maplewood, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Mooney at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

Warren JFK at Ursuline, 4 p.m.

Warren Harding at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.

Poland at Liberty, 4:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Rayen at Mooney, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.

United at South range, 6:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Girard, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Champion, 7 p.m.

Liberty at LaBrae

Mathews at Leetonia

Wellsville at East Liverpool, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALLFRIDAY

Rayen at Lodi Cloverleaf, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Uniontown Lake

Youngstown Christian at Fairport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Mentor

Fitch at Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep, 7 p.m.

Canton South at Canfield

Erie (Pa.) Central at Howland

Niles vs. Alliance at Mount Union Stadium

Poland at Hubbard

United at Salem

Warren JFK at Struthers

Mogadore at Jackson-Milton

Creston Norwayne at Lowellville

McDonald at Windham

Columbiana at Mineral Ridge

Southington at Sebring

South Range at Crestview

Springfield at Brookfield

Western Reserve at Leetonia

Champion at Garrettsville

Campbell at Girard

LaBrae at Mathews

Conneaut at Lakeview

Cleveland East at Liberty

Southeast at Newton Falls

East Palestine at Claymont

Minerva at Lisbon

Southern at Malvern

Wellsville at Toronto

West Branch at Beaver Local

Oak Glen (W. Va.) at East Liverpool

Laurel at Beaver Area

Mohawk at Beaver Falls

Freedom at Neshannock

Yough at New Castle

Greenville at Seneca, 7 p.m.

Harbor Creek at Grove City, 7 p.m.

Northwestern at Wilmington

Fort LeBoeuf at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Girard at Sharon

Mercer at West Middlesex, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Sharpsville

SATURDAY

Mooney at Athol Springs, N.Y., St. Francis

Akron Buchtel at Warren Harding

Boardman vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius at Parma Byers Field, 7 p.m.

Farrell at Wilkinsburg, 1 p.m.

Aliquippa at Shenango

Union at Quaker Valley

Reynolds at Kennedy Catholic, Noon




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport