facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sat, August 27, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


FOOTBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESAREA
Youngstown Christian 14, Cleveland Hts. Lutheran East 0
Conotton Valley 20, Sebring 7
Laurel 24, South Side Beaver 20
Western Beaver 28, Shenango 26
SUMMARIESYO. CHRISTIAN 14, LUTHERAN EAST 0
Yo. Christian0077--14
Lutheran East0000--0
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN -- Eddie Gonda, 36 pass from Aaron Agresta (Jared VanArsdale kick)
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN -- Agresta, 1 run (VanArsdale kick)
CONOTTON VALLEY 20, SEBRING 7
Sebring0070--7
Conotton Valley01307--20
CONOTTON VALLEY -- Ryan Benish, 3 run (kick failed)
CONOTTON VALLEY -- D.C. Roth, 45 pass from Erik Bowdish (Shawn Rutledge kick)
SEBRING -- Mike Wheatley, 21 run (kick failed)
CONOTTON VALLEY -- Benish, 5 run (Rutledge kick)
WESTERN BEAVER 28, SHENANGO 26
Shenango013013--26
Western Beaver76150--28
WESTERN BEAVER -- Walaan, 12 pass from D'Angelo (D'Angelo kick)
WESTERN BEAVER -- Sallis, 13 run (kick failed)
SHENANGO -- Colavecchia, 7 run (Reino kick)
SHENANGO -- Haben, 2 run (kick failed)
WESTERN BEAVER -- Charles, 2 run (D'Angelo run)
WESTERN BEAVER -- Hosey, 12 pass from D'Angelo (D'Angelo kick)
SHENANGO -- Anderson, 17 pass from Colavecchia (pass failed)
SHENANGO -- O'Hara, 18 pass from Colavecchia (Reino kick)
LAUREL 24, SOUTH SIDE BEAVER 20
Laurel06612--24
South Side Beaver6707--20
SOUTH SIDE -- Jeremy Bon Anno, 85 run (kick failed)
LAUREL -- Corey Collins, 10 run (kick failed)
SOUTH SIDE -- Bon Anno, 80 run (Matt Longshore kick)
LAUREL -- Matt Germanski, 1 run (kick failed)
SOUTH SIDE -- Bryan Dempsey, 5 run (Longshore kick)
LAUREL -- Germanski, 10 run (pass failed)
LAUREL -- Collins, 2 run (pass failed)
LATE FRIDAYHARDING 49, CLEVELAND JFK 22
JFK6808--22
Warren Harding211477--49
HARDING -- Dan Herron, 3 run (Alena Westover kick)
HARDING -- Sidney Glover, 21 run (Westover kick)
HARDING -- Herron, 2 run (Westover kick)
JFK -- Tyrone Bolden, 41 pass from Demonte Clements (run failed)
JFK -- Bolden, 50 pass from Clements (Bolden pass from Clements)
HARDING -- Chris Rucker, 58 pass from Avery Qualls (Westover kick)
HARDING -- Glover, 15 run (Westover kick)
HARDING -- Herron, 3 run (Westover kick)
JFK -- Bolden, 27 pass from Clements (Clements run)
SCHEDULEFRIDAY, SEPT. 27:30 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Lodi Cloverleaf, 7 p.m.
Wilson at Uniontown Lake
Youngstown Christian at Fairport Harbor, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Mentor
Fitch at Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep, 7 p.m.
Canton South at Canfield
Erie (Pa.) Central at Howland
Niles vs. Alliance at Mount Union Stadium
Poland at Hubbard
United at Salem
Warren JFK at Struthers
Mogadore at Jackson-Milton
Creston Norwayne at Lowellville
McDonald at Windham
Columbiana at Mineral Ridge
Southington at Sebring
South Range at Crestview
Springfield at Brookfield
Western Reserve at Leetonia
Champion at Garrettsville
Campbell at Girard
LaBrae at Mathews
Conneaut at Lakeview
Cleveland East at Liberty
Southeast at Newton Falls
East Palestine at Claymont
Minerva at Lisbon
Southern at Malvern
Wellsville at Toronto
West Branch at Beaver Local
Oak Glen (W. Va.) at East Liverpool
Laurel at Beaver Area
Mohawk at Beaver Falls
Freedom at Neshannock
Yough at New Castle
Greenville at Seneca, 7 p.m.
Harbor Creek at Grove City, 7 p.m.
Northwestern at Wilmington
Fort LeBoeuf at Hickory, 7 p.m.
Girard at Sharon
Mercer at West Middlesex, 7 p.m.
Eisenhower at Sharpsville
SATURDAY, SEPT. 3
Mooney at Athol Springs, N.Y., St. Francis
Akron Buchtel at Warren Harding
Boardman vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius at Parma Byers Field, 7 p.m.
Farrell at Wilkinsburg, 1 p.m.
Aliquippa at Shenango
Union at Quaker Valley
Reynolds at Kennedy Catholic, Noon
FRIDAY, SEPT. 9
Chaney at Boardman
Rayen at Castalia Margaretta
Youngstown Christian at Western Reserve
Mooney at East Cleveland Shaw
Ursuline at Poland
Reynoldsburg at Fitch
Alliance at Canfield
Howland at Akron Coventry
Lakeview at Niles
Salem at West Branch
Struthers at Hubbard
Jackson-Milton at Leetonia
Brookfield at Lowellville
McDonald at Mathews
United at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Champion
Springfield at East Palestine
Girard vs. Warren JFK at Mollenkopf Stadium
Garrettsville at LaBrae
Campbell at Liberty
Newton Falls vs. Louisville St. Thomas at Canton Central Catholic
Rocky River Lutheran West at Columbiana
Fairport Harbor at Crestview
Toronto at Lisbon
Ledgemont at Wellsville
University School at Beaver Local
East Liverpool at Weirton (W. Va.) Weir
Waterloo at Southeast
Laurel at Riverside
Summit Academy at Mohawk
Shenango at Neshannock
Blackhawk at New Castle
Union at Mars
Grove City at Greenville
Wilmington at Mercer, 7 p.m.
Hickory at Sharon
Reynolds at Slippery Rock
Karns City at Sharpsville, 7:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at Linesville
SATURDAY, SEPT. 10
Wilson at Shadyside
Strongsville at Warren Harding
Sebring at Cleveland Hts. Lutheran East, 1 p.m.
Southern at Bridgeport
Conotton Valley at Southington, 1 p.m.
Farrell at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.
Conneaut Lake at Kennedy Catholic, Noon
GOLFBOYSWESTERN RESERVE 179, BEAVER LOCAL 195
Western Reserve (10-11) -- Randall Ludwiczak 43, Steve Stack 45, Jim Lingo 45, Jeff Zatchok 46.
Beaver Local -- Cory Miller 47, Gunther Brady 47, Zach Byers 50, Jake Locan 57.
SOCCERBOYS SCORESSATURDAY
Boardman 7, Salem 0
Poland 3, Champion 0
Crestview 11, Mathews 0
GIRLS SCORES
Poland 7, Ursuline 0
Fitch 5, Hubbard 1
Warren Harding 1, Newton Falls 1
Canfield 2, Lakeview 0
Champion 2, Hawken 1
Girard 2, Liberty 0
Warren JFK 8, Pymatuning Valley 0
Maplewood 8, Ashtabula Edgewood 2
TENNIS
CANFIELD DOUBLES CLASSIC
(At Boardman Tennis Center)
Team scoring: 1. Upper Arlington 15, 2. Magnificat 10, 3. Canfield 9, 4. Hathaway Brown 2.
Flight A
1st -- Christine Johnston/Sydnee Bridger (UA)
2nd -- Rachel Mcgowan/Renee Lesnett (C)
Flight B
1st -- retchen Cloern/Mary-Charlotte Mak (UA)
2nd -- Sarah Meadema/Liz Hansen (M)
Flight C
1st -- Jayne Miely/Jackie Mason (UA)
2nd -- Katie Mathews/Mary Kate Lockhart (M)
Flight D
1st -- Dana Griesmer/Christina Brant/Julie Sorg (C)
2nd -- Mia Zuber/Jessica Zgrabik (M)
Flight A Results: Johnson/Bridger (UA) Def. Mcgowan/Lesnett(C) 8-1, Kirsten Gambrell/Britt Boehm (M) def. Lauren Dorsey/Maggie Bell (HB) 8-3,
Johnson/Bridger (UA) def. Dorsey/Bell (HB) 8-1,
Mcgowan/Lesnett(C) def. Gambrell/Boehm (M) 8-4,
Johnson/Bridger (UA) def. Gambrell/Boehm (M) 8-3, Mcgowan/Lesnett(C) def. Dorsey/Bell (HB) 8-5.
Flight B: Cloern/Mak (UA) def. Morgan Dorsey/Cameron Powel (HB) 8-1, Meadema/Hansen (M) def. Jillian Nard/Lauren Sulick (C) 8-5, Cloern/Mak (UA) def. Meadema/Hansen (M) 8-2, Nard/Sulick (C) def. Dorsey/Powel (HB) 8-6, Cloern/Mak (UA) def. Nard/Sulick (C) 8-4, Meadema/Hansen (M) def. Dorsey/Powel (HB) 8-0.
Flight C: Miely/Mason (UA) def. Danielle Pavlansky/Danielle Hively (C) 8-2, Mathews/Lockhart (M) def. Meredith Freed/Mary Mcgeever (HB) 8-4, Miely/Mason (UA) def. Freed/Mcgeever (HB) 8-1, Mathews/Lockhart (M) def. Hively/Pavlansky (C) 8-4, Miely/Mason (UA) def. Mathews/Lockhart (M) 8-4, Freed/Mcgeever (HB) def. Hively/Pavlansky (C) 8-6.
Flight D: Griesmer/Brant (C) def Colleen Maloney/Sarah Gothot (HB) 9-8(3), Zuber/Zgrabik (M) def Beth Lovett/Kate Gardner (UA) 8-6, Griesmer/Brant (C) Def Zuber/Zgrabik (M) 8-5, Maloney/Gothot (HB) def Lovett/Gardner (UA) 8-3, Sorg/Brant (C) def Lovett/Gardner (UA) 8-3, Zuber/Zgrabik (M) def Maloney/Gothot (HB) 8-3.
SCHEDULESMONDAYBOYS GOLF
Struthers vs. Boardman at Mill Creek
Niles at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Canfield vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Inter-County League at Bedford Trails, 11 a.m.
Brookfield at Champion
Girard at Newton Falls, 3 p.m.
Hubbard at LaBrae, 4 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 3:15 p.m.
Southern vs. Columbiana at Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Crestview at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.
Leetonia at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.
Wellsville at United, 3:30 p.m.
Southeast at Ravenna, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Struthers vs. Boardman at Countryside, 4:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Fitch, 11 a.m.
Lakeview vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Ashtabula Edgewood at Mapleridge, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Hathaway Brown, 11 a.m.
Hubbard vs. Niles at Duck Creek, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Columbiana at United, 5 p.m.
Oak Glen at Crestview
GIRLS SOCCER
Mooney at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Alliance, 5 p.m.
Wheeling Park at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
Canfield at Champion, 7 p.m.
Springfield at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Girard at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Liberty, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Fitch at Niles, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman at Liberty, 4 p.m.
Mooney vs. Warren Harding at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
East Palestine at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Poland at Fitch, 6:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
Mooney at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Niles, 6:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
South Range, Springfield, Brookfield at East Palestine, 6 p.m.
East Liverpool at Indian Creek, 7 p.m.
TUESDAYCROSS COUNTRY
Suburban League at Niles (Mineral Ridge, Lordstown, Liberty, Lakeview, Howland, Struthers, Maplewood, Poland, Western Reserve, Jackson-Milton, Warren Harding), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League at Champion (Boardman, McDonald, Badger, Brookfield, Warren JFK, LaBrae, Mooney, Bristol, Pymatuning Valley, Southington, Ursuline), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League at Columbiana (West Branch, Leetonia, Southern, Springfield, Girard, Fitch, Beaver Local, Canfield, United, East Palestine, East Liverpool, Lisbon, Lowellville), 4:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Jackson-Milton at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.
Steel Valley Conference at Mill Creek
Canfield at Niles, 4 p.m.
Poland at Howland, 4 p.m.
Salem at Struthers, 4 p.m.
Lisbon, Leetonia vs. Lowellville at Bedford Trails, 11 a.m.
Springfield at Crestview
Badger at Brookfield, 3:15 p.m.
Maplewood at Newton Falls, 3:30 p.m.
Leetonia at Sebring, 3:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Sharon, 3 p.m.
Union at Shenango, 3:30 p.m.
Wilmington at Reynolds, 3 p.m.
Laurel vs. Neshannock at Castle Hills, 3 p.m.
Hickory at West Middlesex, 3 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Steel Valley Conference at Beaver Creek, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Niles, 4 p.m.
Howland at Poland, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic, Meadville vs. Hickory at Meadville Country Club, 2 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Fitch at West Geauga, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Liberty, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Woodridge, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Maplewood at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
Southeast at Woodridge, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Canfield at Salem, 4 p.m.
Howland at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Struthers at Niles, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
United at Brookfield, 4 p.m.
Sharon at Greenville, 3:30 p.m.
Hickory at Kennedy Catholic, 3:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Boardman at Brookfield
Chaney at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Wilson at Rayen, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Campbell
Springfield at Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge, Astabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Mathews, 5 p.m.
Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 6:30 p.m.
South Range at Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.
Springfield at Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.
Badger at Liberty
Southern at Columbiana
Leetonia at Crestview
East Palestine at Wellsville
Lisbon at United
Southeast at Akron Springfield, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAYBOYS GOLF
Boardman vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Fitch at Brookfield, 3:15 p.m.
Ursuline at Jackson-Milton, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Struthers, 4 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 4 p.m.
Champion at Hubbard, 4 p.m.
Liberty vs. Newton Falls at Riverview
Columbiana at Leetonia, 3:30 p.m.
Crestview at Lisbon
East Palestine at Wellsville, 3:30 p.m.
Leetonia at Southern, 3:30 p.m.
Southington at Maplewood, 4 p.m.
Southeast, Crestwood at Kent, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Boardman vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Beaver Local at Crestview, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Fitch at Perry, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Niles, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.
Lakeview at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Pymatuning Vallet at Maplewood, 5 p.m.
TENNIS
Mooney at Howland, 4:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
East Palestine at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.
Poland at Liberty, 4:15 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Rayen at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.
United at South range, 6:30 p.m.
Brookfield at Girard, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Champion, 7 p.m.
Liberty at LaBrae
Mathews at Leetonia
Wellsville at East Liverpool, 7 p.m.
THURSDAYBOYS GOLF
Fitch at Canton McKinley, 4:15 p.m.
Warren Harding, Liberty vs. Pymatuning Valley at Candywood, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Poland, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Howland
Sebring vs. South Range at Lakefront, 3:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Western Reserve, 4 p.m.
Brookfield at Girard, 3 p.m.
Columbiana at Leetonia, 3:30 p.m.
Southern Local vs. Crestview at Copeland. 3:30 p.m.
United at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.
Sharon at Wilmington, 3 p.m.
Hickory vs. Kennedy Catholic at Tam O'Shanter, 3 p.m.
Sharpsville at Reynolds, 3 p.m.
Laurel vs. Mohawk at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.
Riverside at Union, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Canton McKinley at Fitch, 4:15 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Pymatuning Valley at Old Avalon, 4 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 1:30 p.m.
Howlnd at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Hickory vs. Cranberry at VFW Golf Course, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Perry at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Copley vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at United, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 7 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Liberty, 5 p.m.
Lordstown at Maplewood, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Springfield at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at John Marshall, 5 p.m.
Liberty at Bristol, 5 p.m.
Norton at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Mercer at Cambridge Springs, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
North Canton Hoover at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.
United at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.
Howland at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 4:30 p.m.
Poland at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at Brookfield, 4 p.m.
Wilmington at Sharon, 3:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Grove City, 3:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Boardman at Fitch, 6:30 p.m.
Steubenville Central Catholic at Ursuline, 6 p.m.
Warren Harding at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 6:30 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 6:30 p.m.
Salem at Struthers
South Range at Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at Sebring, 6:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Crestview
East Palestine at United, 7 p.m.
Lisbon at Leetonia
Southern at Wellsville
East Liverpool at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.
Ravenna at Southeast, 7 p.m.
FRIDAYBOYS GOLF
Maplewood at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Mooney at Doylestown Chippewa, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Maplewood at Badger, 7 p.m.
SATURDAYCROSS COUNTRY
Maplewood Inv., 10 a.m.
Sharon at Hornet Harrier Inv., 9 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Fitch at Green, 3 p.m.
Canton Timken at Warren Harding, 11 a.m.
east Liverpool at Steubenville Central Catholic, noon
Sharon at General McLane, noon
Mercer at Grove City, 10 a.m.
Neshannock at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Fitch at Green, 3 p.m.
Mooney at Columbus Bexley, 7:15 p.m.
Ursuline at Champion, 5 p.m.
Weir Madonna at Beaver Local, 11 a.m.
Girard at Lakeview, noon
MErcer at Erie Strong Vincent, 11 a.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes