facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Free Daily Happenings



Published: Sat, August 27, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


FREE DAILY HAPPENINGS
* Spinning Demo, Sheep Barn No. 36: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
* American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Medical No. 49: Noon-6 p.m.
* Western Reserve Wood Carvers, Fine Arts Building: 1 p.m.-4 p.m.
* U.S. Post Office, Boardman St.: all day
* Holborn Herb Gardens, Western Reserve Village: all day
* Shooting Star Entertainment Stage, Southwest Corner: all day
* International Events/42nd Anniversary, International Stage-Schedule Posted at Bldg.
OUTDOOR ARTS EVENTS
* Fine Arts Gazebo-Schedule Posted at Bldg.
* Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing Contest, Arts & amp; Crafts Building: 6:30 p.m.
* Antique Farm Machinery Display, Southeast Corner: all day
* Farm Animals, Old MacDonalds Barn: all day
* Milking Parlor, South Cattle Complex: 5 a.m. and 5 p.m.
* Zoppe Family Circus Show, Southwest Corner On display: all day
* Team Extreme, Southwest Corner: TBA
WEDNESDAY
GATES OPEN: 8 A.M.
Grandstand Attractions
* Cheerleading Demonstrations:
1 p.m. Austintown, South Range, Struthers, West Branch
1:40 p.m. Lowellville, Canfield, Western Reserve, Springfield
2:20 p.m. Sebring, Jackson Milton, Campbell, Rayen
* Antique Equipment Parade: 6 p.m.
* NTPA Truck & amp; Tractor Pull: 7.p.m.
THURSDAY
Grandstand Attractions
* School Band Concert: 1 p.m. South Range; 1:10 Lowellville; 1:20 Springfield; 1:30 Struthers; 1:40 Sebring; 1:50 Western Reserve; 2:00 Austintown; 2:10 West Branch; 2:20 Canfield; 2:30 Jackson Milton; 2:40 Campbell; 2:50 Cardinal Mooney.
* Robinson Family Singers, Gate No. 8: 2 and 7 p.m.
* X-Fest Series Freestyle Motorcross: 8 p.m. at Grandstand
* Opening/Ribbon Cutting of the 159th Canfield Fair: 10 a.m.
* Bike Nite: 3 p.m. On the Concourse
* St. Elizabeth Health Center ... Kid's "Safety Village" ... Infield: 10 a.m.-1 p.m..
* Junior Fair Youth Day Program: Youngstown Symphony Society, Stage on Concourse: 1 p.m.
* Coronation 4-H King and Queen and Mahoning County Junior Fair Outstanding Youth
* Auction:
Market Poultry, Coliseum No. 8: 5:30 p.m.
Jr. Fair Mkt. Lamb & amp; Swine, Coliseum No. 8: 7 p.m.
* Judging Schedule
Market Swine Judging, Coliseum No. 8: 8 a.m.
Cattle: 4-H Dairy Showmanship, South Cattle Arena: 8:30 a.m.
Horse: 4-H Saddle, North Ring: 9 a.m.
Pygmy/Angora Goats, Sheep Barn No. 36: 9 a.m.
Poultry, Poultry No. 35: 9 a.m.
Rabbits, Rabbit No. 35: 9:30 a.m.
Ponies: Draft, South Ring: 9:30 a.m
Hay and Grain, Hay & amp; Grain No. 26, 10 a.m.
Fruit No. 26: 10:30 a.m
Jr. Fair Market Lamb, Coliseum No. 8: 11 a.m.
Ponies: Grade (46-56 inches), South Ring: 1 p.m.
Cattle: Brown Swiss & amp; Ayshire, South Cattle Arena: 4 p.m.
Cattle: Milking Shorthorn, South Cattle Arena: 4 p.m.
Dog Agility Demonstrations, North Ring: 5 p.m.
Pony Hitches, South Ring: 6 p.m.
FRIDAY
* Robinson Family Singers, Gate No. 8: 2 and 7 p.m.
* Grandstand Attraction: World's Largest Demolition Derby: 8 PM
* Special contest: Got Potatoes?, Hay & amp; Grain Bldg: 1:15 P.M.
* Auctions:
Goat Milk Fudge, Coliseum No. 8: 5:30 p.m.
Rabbit-Meat Pens & amp; Poultry, Coliseum No. 8: 6 p.m.
Market Beef followed by Market Feeders, Coliseum No. 8: 7 p.m.
* Judging Schedule
Market Beef Fitting & amp; Showmanship, Coliseum No. 8: 8 a.m.
Saddle Horse: 4-H, North Ring: 8 a.m.
Horse: Draft, East Ring: 8:30 a.m.
Sheep, Sheep Barn No. 36: 9 a.m.
Cattle: Holstein, South Cattle Arena: 9 a.m.
Ponies: Registered Welsh, South Ring: 9:30 a.m.
Cattle: Market Beef, Coliseum No. 8, 9:30 A.M.
Jr. Fair Feeder Calf Showmanship, Coliseum No. 8: 11:30 a.m.
Jr. Fair Market Dairy Beef, Coliseum No. 8: 1 p.m.
Ponies:Grade (46 & quot; & amp; Under), South Ring: 1 p.m.
Ponies: Registered Hackney, South Ring: 2 p.m.
Cattle: Limousin, South Cattle Arena: 5 p.m.
Dog Agility Demonstration, North Ring: 5 p.m.
Cattle: Aberdeen Angus, South Cattle Arena: 5:30 p.m.
Cattle: Simmental, South Cattle Arena: 6 p.m.
Cattle: Hereford, South Cattle Arena: 7 p.m.
Cattle: Charolais, South Cattle Arena: 8 p.m.
Pony Hitches, South Ring: 6 p.m.
Pocket Pet Costume Class, Barn No. 10: 7 p.m.
Sheep Canfield Lead Line, Sheep Barn No. 36: 7 p.m.
SATURDAY
* Robinson Family Singers, Gate No. 8: 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
* Grandstand Attractions
Draft Pony Pig Iron Derby: 8:30 a.m.-noon.
Harness Racing, Pari Mutuel Betting, Post Time: noon.
ATPA-Truck & amp; Tractor Pull plus Semi-Truck Pull: 7 p.m.
Admission $10.00/Track Seats and $8.00/Grandstand Youth/age 7 to 12/$4.00
* Judging Schedule
Rabbits: 4-H, Coliseum No. 8: 8 a.m.
Saddle Horse: 4-H, North Ring: 8 a.m.
Cattle: Jersey, Guernsey, South Cattle Arena: 9 a.m.
Ponies: Registered Shetland, South Ring: 10 a.m.
Ponies: Haflinger, South Ring: 10:30 a.m.
Fashion Revue: 4-H, Bldg No. 25 Auditorium: 11 a.m.
Draft horses: Hitch, East Ring: noon
4-H Llama costume class, Coliseum No. 8: noon
Horses: Registered Mini, South Ring: 1 p.m.
Sheep Shearing Contest, Sheep Barn No. 36: 2 p.m.
Supreme champion dairy, South Cattle Arena: 3 p.m.
Cattle: Beef Shorthorn, South Cattle Arena: 5 p.m.
4-H Pocket Pet Decorated Cage, Barn No. 10: 5 p.m.
Jr. Fair: Beef Breeding Projects, South Cattle Arena: 5 p.m.
Pony Hitches, South Ring: 6 p.m.
SUNDAY
* Robinson Family Singers, Gate No. 8: 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.
* Grandstand Attractions
Brad Paisley with Special Guest Chris Cagle, 8 p.m.
* Worship services
Catholic worship, Youngstown Symphony Stage on Concourse: 8 a.m.
Worship Service, International Stage: 9 a.m.
Ecumenical Worship Service, Symphony Stage: 9:30 a.m.
Praise & amp; Worship Service, Symphony Stage, 11 a.m.
* The Dress-A-Cow Contest, South Cattle Arena, 1 p.m.
* Auction:
4-H Dairy Cheese, South Cattle Arena: 1:45 p.m.
* Judging Schedule
Saddle Horse Championships, North Ring: 10 a.m.
Dog Demonstration, Coliseum No. 8: noon
Poultry: 4-H Showmanship, Coliseum No. 8: 1 p.m.
Ponies: leadline, costume followed by hitch classes, South Ring: 1 p.m.
Goat Show, Coliseum No. 8: 1 p.m.
Pocket Pet Breed, Coliseum No. 8: 3 p.m.
Wee ones: showmanship, South Cattle Arena: 3:30 p.m.
MONDAY
* Robinson Family Singers, Gate No. 8: 2 and 7 p.m.
* Grandstand Attractions
Open Draft Horse Pig Iron Derby: 8:30 a.m.-noon
Harness Racing,.Pari-Mutual Betting, noon
Larry, The Cable Guy, 8 p.m.
* 4-H Saddle Horse Show, North Ring: 9 a.m.
* Rooster Crowing Contest, South Ring: 9:30 a.m.
* Consumer Shopping Bag Contest: 4-H Building No. 25: 11 a.m.
* & quot;Old Time & quot; Market Livestock Show, Coliseum No. 8: 1:30 p.m.
* Judging Schedule
Invitational Dairy Judging: 4-H, South Cattle Arena: 9 a.m.
Goat Costume Class, Coliseum No. 8: 10 a.m.
Pocket Pets: 4-H Showmanship, Coliseum No. 8: 10 a.m.
Llama Exhibition, Coliseum No. 8: 10:30 a.m.
Adult Dairy Showmanship, South Cattle Arena, 11 a.m.
Market Livestock Showman of Showmen: Coliseum No. 8: 2:30 p.m.
Dog Demonstrations, Coliseum No. 8: 5 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes