facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BOXING



Published: Sat, August 27, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOXING

SCHEDULE

National TV in parentheses

Wednesday

At Thailand, Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym, Thailand, vs. Ricardo Cordoba, Panama, 12, for the vacant WBA bantamweight title.

Thursday

At Atlanta, Al Seeger, Savannah, Ga., vs. Cesar Figueroa, Mexico, 12, for the vacant IBA super bantamweight title.

At Desert Diamond Casino, Tucson, Ariz. (HBO), Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. William Gonzalez, Nicaragua, 12, for the vacant WBO and NABO bantamweight titles.

Saturday

At Berlin, Markus Beyer, Germany, vs. Omar Sheika, Paterson, N.J., 12, for Beyer's WBC super middleweight title; Oktay Urkal, Germany, vs. Thomas Damgaard, Denmark, 12, for Urkal's EBU welterweight title.

At Norwich, England, Jonathan Thaxton, Britain, vs. Laszlo Bognar, Hungary, 12, for Thaxton's WBC and Bognar's IBC lightweight titles.

At Gund Arena, Cleveland (SHO), Wayne Braithwaite, New York, vs. Guillermo Jones, Panama, 12, WBA cruiserweight title eliminator; Owen Beck, Nashville, Tenn., vs. Sergei Liakhovich, Phoenix, 10, heavyweights.

Sept. 4

At South Yorkshire, England, Clinton Woods, Britain, vs. Julio Cesar Gonzalez, Huntington Beach, Calif., 12, for Woods' IBF light heavyweight title.

Sept. 9

At the Blue Horizon, Philadelphia, Eddie Chambers, Homewood, Pa., vs. Robert Hawkins, Philadelphia, 12, for the vacant IBU heavyweight title.

Sept. 10

At Great Plaza, Philadelphia, Terrence Lewis, Philadelphia, vs. Maurice Wheeler, Philadelphia, 12, for Lewis' USBA heavyweight title.

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (HBO), Eric Ortiz, Mexico, vs. Brian Viloria, Waipahu, Hawaii, 12, WBC light flyweight title; Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, vs. Hector Velazquez, Mexico, 12, super featherweights; Erik Morales, San Ysidro, Calif., vs. Zahir Raheem, Tulsa, Okla., 12, super featherweights.

Sept. 16

At The Arena at Gwinnett Center, Duluth, Ga., Sultan Ibragimov, Miami, vs. Friday Ahunanya, Las Vegas, 12, for Ibragimov's WBO Asia/Pacific heavyweight title; Ebo Elder, Newnan, Ga., vs. Prawet Singwangcha, Thailand, 12, for the WBA lightweight title elimination bout; Fernando Angulo, Venezuela, vs. Luis Arceo, Mexico, 12, for Angulo's WBA Fedelatin lightweight title; Merhav Mohar, New York vs. Xavier Tolliver, Arapahoe, N.C., 10, for the vacant WBC Fecarbox welterweight title.

Sept. 17

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, vs. Robbie Peden, Australia, 12, for Barrera's WBC and Peden's IBF super featherweight titles; Leavander Johnson, Atlantic City, N.J., vs. Jesus Chavez, Mexico, 12, for Johnson's IBF lightweight title; Shane Mosley, Pomona, Calif., vs. Jose Luis Cruz, Santa Ana, Calif., 10, light middleweights; Randy Suico, Philippines, vs. Javier Jauregui, Mexico, 10, lightweights.

At Emerald Queen Casino, Tacoma, Wash., Walter Wright, Seattle, vs. Billy Lyell, Warren, Ohio, 10 rounds, light middleweights.

Sept. 22

At Tokyo, Lorenzo Parra, Venezuela, vs. Takefumi Sakata, Japan, 12, for Parra's WBA flyweight title.

Sept. 24

At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO) Miguel Angel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Gianluca Branco, Italy, 12, for Cotto's WBO light welterweight title; Wladimir Klitschko, Germany, vs. Samuel Peter, Las Vegas, 12, for IBF-WBO heavyweight title eliminator.

Sept. 30

At Fox Theatre, Atlanta, Alex Baba, Miami, vs. Fidencio Reyes, Garland, Texas, 12, for the vacant IBA Americas bantamweight title.

At Cache Creek Casino Resort, Brooks, Calif. (FSN), Glen Johnson,Miami, vs. George Jones, Paterson, N.J. 12, IBF light heavyweight title eliminator.

Oct. 1

At Mandalay Bay Resort & amp; Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., vs. Roy Jones, Jr., Pensacola, Fla., 12, for Tarver's IBO light heavyweight title.

At TBA (SHO), James Toney, Grand Rapids, Mich., vs. Dominick Guinn, Hot Springs, Ariz., 12, for Toney's IBA heavyweight title.

Oct. 8

At Thomas & amp; Mack Center, Las Vegas (SHO), Diego Corrales, Las Vegas, vs. Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, for Corrales' WBC and WBO lightweight titles; Carlos Alberto Hernandez, West Covina, Calif., vs. Bobby Pacquiao, Philippines, 12, super featherweights; Jorge Arce, Mexico, vs. Hussein Hussein, Australia, 12, flyweights.

Oct. 15

At Tokyo, Wladimir Sidorenko, Germany, vs. Manabu Fukushima, Japan, 12, for Sidorenko's WBA bantamweight title.

Oct. 27

At TBA (HBO), Daniel Ponce De Leon, Mexico, vs. Sod Looknongyangtoy, Thailand, 12, for the vacant WBO super bantamweight title.

Nov. 12

At Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas (PPV), Vitali Klitschko, Los Angeles, vs. Hasim Rahman, Baltimore, 12, for Klitschko's WBC heavyweight title.

Dec. 3

At TBA (PPV), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, 12, for the world middleweight title.

RUNNING

YOUNGSTOWN ROAD RUNNERS

SECOND SOLE PRE SEASON

CROSS COUNTRY 5K RUN

High School

Boys -- 1. Emil Heineking, 16:11; 2. Jake Lape, 16:37; 3. Luke Bray, 16:46; 4. Barry McLaughlin, 16:57; 5. Rick Lape, 17:11; 6. Colin Durina, 17:23; 7. Sean Finnerty, 17:37; 8. Ross Lenehan, 17:41.

Girls -- 1. Kailey Johnson, 10:47; 2. Lauren Blase, 21:30; 3. Katie Stoll, 21:51; 4. Christina Oles, 22:00; 5. Lauren Finnerty, 22:02; 6. Karena Sezawich, 22:25; 7. Michelle Bistrica, 22:28; 8. Stephanie Case,22:33.

Men's Open -- 1. Kurt Ward, 17:08; 2. Tom Sutcliffe, 17:27; 3. Tim WWeaver, 17:29; 4. Kevin Gorby, 17:57; 5. Andrew Lyden, 18:13; 6. Mark Oles, 18:13; 7. Jim Fedor, 18:41; 8. Trever Popilec, 19:13.

Women's Open -- 1. Wilma DePiore, 20:33; 2. Jeanne Sutcliffe, 21:11; 3. Jaclyn Nichols, 23:08; 4. Renee Bodden, 25:22; 5. Mindy Henning, 27:08; 6. Rachel Pangio, 27:58; 7. Melissa Edmunds, 28:02; 8. Jennifer Pasvanis, 28:15.

SATURDAY'S TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Recalled LHP J.P. Howell from Omaha of the PCL.

NEW YORK YANKEES--Traded RHP Justin Berg to the Chicago Cubs for OF Matt Lawton. Optioned RHP Scott Proctor to Columbus of the IL.

TEXAS RANGERS--Optioned LHP Justin Thompson to Oklahoma of the PCL. Recalled LHP Erasmo Ramirez from Oklahoma.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS--Purchased the contract of INF Scott McClain from Iowa of the PCL.

FLORIDA MARLINS--Recalled RHP John Riedling from Albuquerque of the PCL. Optioned C Ryan Jorgensen to Albuquerque.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Purchased the contract of LHP Paul Maholm from Indianapolis of the IL. Placed LHP Zach Duke on the 15-day DL. Transferred SS Jose Castillo from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Purchased the contract of LHP Matt White from New Orleans of the PCL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Released WR Kahlil Hill, DB Marcell Allmond, OL Craig Osika, DT Derrick Ransom, LB Jimmy McClain, OL Mike Compton, QB Nate Hybl and LB Brian Allen.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed WR Michael Gasperson. Released LB David Bergeron, WR Jared Jones, K Jimmy Kibble, DE Darrell Lee, S Corey Peoples, WR Chris Samp, T Drew Strojny and WR Isaac West.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Released CB Artrell Hawkins.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport