facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Candidates running for nonpartisan seats in the Nov. 8 general election had to file nominating petitions with their respective county boards of elections by Thursday. This list of nonpartisan



Published: Fri, August 26, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



TRUMBULL COUNTY

CITIES

CORTLAND

MEMBER OF COUNCIL (4 to elect): John T. Caparanis*, 131 Heather Lane; Michael L. Hillman*, 85 Adams Court; Dennis E. Linville, 171 Cricket Lane; Deidre Petrosky*, 137 Market St.; Karen Reel, 122 Turquoise Drive; William Sasse*, 110 Woodview Drive; Edward Smith, 112 Oakdale Place; James E. Woofter, 261 Fox Run Drive.

VILLAGES

ORANGEVILLE

COUNCIL (4 to elect): Ray L. Chalfant*, 3526 Vernon St. N.W.; Jesse C. Fuller*, 7301 Stateline Road; Burt S. Scheel*, 7231 Stateline Road; James E. Wade*, 8235 High St.

WEST FARMINGTON

MEMBER OF COUNCIL (4 to elect): No candidates filed.

MEMBER OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS (1 to elect): No candidates filed.

YANKEE LAKE

COUNCIL (4 to elect): Lisa L. Dickson*, 1781 State Route 7, N.E.; James Gravink*, 7158 Fairview Ave.; John E. Nezdoba*, 1749 State Route 7 N.E.; Maria Shaffer*, 1845 State Route 7 N.E.

NEWTON FALLS

4TH WARD COUNCIL (Unexpired term ending 12/31/2007): Phillip M. Beer*, 509 Ravenna Road.

TOWNSHIP CLERK

BAZETTA (Unexpired term ending 3/31/2008): Stephanie A. Hovis, 3488 State Route 5 N.E.; Martha J. Urchek*, 3900 Lakeshore Drive.

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES

BAZETTA: Mitch Callahan, 2067 Timber Way Drive; William O. Glancy*, 3699 Hoagland-Blackstub Road; Karen E. Kuriatnyk, 2715 Wilson Sharpsville Road; Michael G. Piros*, 3246 Circle Drive.

BLOOMFIELD: Harry Brzyscz, 8470 State Route 45; Roger M. Peterson Jr., 8919 Penniman Road; Bill Roberts, 2400 Norton Lane; Mark G. Smith*, 9367 State Route 46.

BRACEVILLE: Todd E. Brewster*, 1692 State Route 534; Brian T. Smith*, 636 Braceville Robinson Road N.W.

BRISTOL: Delano G. Boorn Jr.*, 1376 Mahan Denman; Jim Cicchillo, 1516 Nelson Lane; Ramon French*, 1754 Greenville Road N.W.; Dan Gwin, 7277 state Route 45; Douglas Seemann, 1840 Greenville Road N.W.

BROOKFIELD: Gary Paul Lees*, 8164 Lorain St. S.E.; John P. Schmidt*,1618 Custer Orangeville Road.

CHAMPION: Keith E. Bowser*, 5935 Richard Drive N.W.; Bob Farmer, 1257 Bristol Champion Townline Road.; Jeff Hovanic*, 1127 Center St. W.; John P. Mahan, 4651 Bone Ave. N.W.; Joseph W. Mintus, 1005 Prentice Road N.W.; Terry T. Nicopolis, 6541 Downs Road N.W.; Jamie A. Taneri, 17 Danbury Ct.; Tom Tracey, 5297 Mahoning Ave. N.W.

FARMINGTON: Nicholas Belden, 102 Grove St.; Kevin D. Bontrager, 5289 state Route 534; Kathy Kloboves Difford, 4791 Lakeview Road; Jim Richards, 3530 Housel Craft Road; John M. Spelich*, 4481 Wood Curtis Road W. James R. Svoboda*, 5286 Old State Road.

FOWLER: Tom L. Carr*, 4342 Ridge Road; Robert J. Czako, 4657 Everett Hull Road; James Haun*, 3293 Sodom-Hutchings Road.

GREENE: William T. Barnett*, 9499 state Route 46; Matthew J. Kalas*, 8466 Davis North Road; Kenneth Miller, 829 Kinsman Road N.E.; Larry M. Postlethwait, Jr., 2180 Kinsman Road N.E.; James Wakefield, 2323 Wakefield Creek Road; Paul D. Williams, 1699 York St.

GUSTAVUS: Alan Bradford, 4938 Gardner Barclay Road; William C. Palette, 8470 state Route 193; Steve Ragalyi*, 4792 state Route 87.

HARTFORD: Randy L. Smith*, 3498 Bushnell Campbell Road; Rebecca J. Whitman*, 7146 state Route 305.

HOWLAND: Dustin Dickerson, 4272 Aleesa Drive S.E.; Richard E. Orwig*, 2338 Stillwagon Road S.E.; Larry Sudano, 8577 Squires Lane N.E.; Sally B. Wehmer*, 7947 Glen Oaks Drive N.E.

HUBBARD: Joseph F. Gleydura*, 3626 Liberty Ave.; Thomas Jacobs, 7182 Pine Grove Drive.

JOHNSTON: Donald J. Barzak*, 5799 Warner Road.; Dominic Marchese*, 6666 Stoddard Hayes Road.

KINSMAN: Carl E. Carmichael*, 6555 Elm St. N.E.; Timothy Woofter*, 8845 State St.

LIBERTY: Scott M. Davis, 4000 Sampson Road; Roger S. DiFrangia, 2045 Burning Tree Lane; Tony Gutierrez, 607 Northlawn Drive; W. Gary Litch*, 1162 Trails Edge Drive; Bill Miller, 806 Churchill Hubbard Road; Edward E. Palumbo Jr., 1175 Will O Wood Drive; Rosie Rokus-Boehlke, 146 Mill Run Drive.; Jack Simon*, 1317 Keefer Road.

MECCA: Michael Colello*, 810 Housel Craft Road; Anthony Davis, 1089 Housel Craft Road; William C. Harrison, 6269 Phillips Rice Road; Don Manning, 5901 State route 46; Blake E. Peterson*, 5814 state Route 46.

MESOPOTAMIA: John Bean*, 8624 Parkman Mesopotamia Road; David F. Brazofsky, 8730 state Route 534; Donald A. Cunningham, 4727 Gates East Road; Donald Lee Sly II*, 8552 state Route 534; Lester Vargo, 4862 Wilcox Road.

NEWTON: Peter J. August*, 3267 McMullen Allen Road; Allen L. Briggs, 3510 W. Market St.; Gregory M. Dubos, 4821 Fairport Road S.W.; Ronald B. McIntosh, 2615 East River Road; Mary l. Quinn, 4450 Newton Falls Bailey Road; Mark Spletzer, 3164 Newton Tomlinson Road S.W.; Delbert J. Woloski*, 2422 Ridgewood Drive.

SOUTHINGTON: Michael C. Biery, 3506 state Route 534; George W. Kirk, 4598 state Route 305; Robert Reader*, 2255 state Route 534; Daniel L. Tietz*, 3095 Warren Burton Road.

VERNON: Leroy G. Bradford*, 7385 state Route 7; Walter Emrick*, 7400 Chagrin Falls-Greenville Road.

VIENNA: Heidi Brown, 335 Rogers Road; Mark S. Finamore*, 589 Sodom Hutchings Road S.E. Roseann Kennedy, 400 Sodom-Hutchings Road S.E.; Phil Pegg, 1316 Youngstown-Kingsville Road.

WARREN: Kay Anderson*, 5415 Burnett Road; George Edmiston III, 570 Ruth Ave.; Ken Morelli, 3505 Kibler Toot Road S.W.; Randy W. Pence, 341 Orris Road; Cheryl Ranttila Zaben*, 6650 Park Road.

WEATHERSFIELD: Fred Bobovnyk*, 1861 Cloverbrook Drive; Richard T. Harkins, 3053 Austintown Warren Road; William Miller, 3925 Edwards St.

BOARDS OF EDUCATION

BLOOMFIELD MESPO: Rex A. Benton, 600 Kinsman Road; Allen I. Byler, 4375 Creamery Road; William H. Cryer*, 4526 Kinsman Road; Denise M. Domhoff*, 1630 Hanes East; Robert C. King*, 9999 State Route 45; Justin Sly, 8841 state Route 534.

BRISTOL (2 to elect): Maggie Berwald*, 2071 Hyde Shaffer Road; Carol J. Bowlin*, 654 Hyde Shaffer Road; Barbara A. Cibella, 5814 state Route 45.

BROOKFIELD: Dean A. Fisher, 6655 Amy Boyle Road N.E.; Gwen Martino, 416 Sunset Drive; John D. McBride*, 1231 Sharon Hogue Road; Jerry Necastro, 7143 Springdale Drive; Joseph D. Pasquerilla, 7628 Francis St.; Judy A. Radacy, 7928 Second St.; Michael Scharba, 1580 Sharon Hogue Road; Joanne M. Sydlowski*, 6978 Stewart Sharon Road; Stephen J. Varga, 7462 Northview Drive.; Kenneth R. Warrender, 2012 Sharon Hogue Road; Patrick Wilster, 1199 Albright McKay Road; John Zebroski, 7220 Wildwood Drive.

CHAMPION: Linda Ashelman*, 588 Fairlane Drive N.W.; Larry J. Durch*, 6945 Oak Hill Drive.; Angela Gould-Gill, 208 Chapel Hill Drive N.W.; Carolyn Jorden, 5058 Copeland Ave N.W.; Laurie Jo Miller, 5147 Old Colony Drive; Maureen Seafert, 7015 Downs Road N.W.

GIRARD (2 to elect): Jane A. Harris, 307 Churchill Road; Edward E. Semple, Jr., 1571 Oak St.

HOWLAND: Warner Bacak, 2260 Brittainy Oaks Trl.; Andrew R. Bednar*, 1060 Torrey Pines St. N.E.; Lori Kuszmaul*, 280 Avalon Drive S.E.

HUBBARD (2 to elect): Raymond N. DeLuco, 194 Wrenfield Drive; Benjamin Hayek, 5840 Everett Hull Road; Jack Murphy*, 138 Fifth Ave.; Jamie Palumbo, 528 Jackson St.; Robert M. Toth*, 12 Timberview Drive; James F. Zingale, 123 Hall Ave.

JOSEPH BADGER: Beverly A. Bressler, 9531 State Route 5; Jim Hynes, 8094 Thompson-Sharpsville Road; Jeffrey S. Mathews*, 9870 State St.; Joseph P. Toth Jr.*, 2656 Bushnell-Campbell Road.

LaBRAE (2 to elect): Roger L. Cope, 1960 S. Leavitt Road; Tim Gibson, 4895 McConnell East Road; Gary B. Morton, 2953 Templeton Road; Jamie L. Nehrenz, 736 Wreyford Ave. N.W.; Debra E. Roth, 3170 West Ave. N.W.; Lisa Steigerwald-Kana, 6088 Eagle Creek Road.

LAKEVIEW: Robert Moody, 4792 State Route 5 N.E.; Anatole V. Olejnik, 208 Fawn Lane; Larry Sherer, 115 N. Colonial Drive; Mary E. Williams, 218 Karakul Drive; Donna Zuga*, 1255 Millers Landing.

LIBERTY: Thomas Conley*, 1199 Timbercrest St.; Gloria H. Lang, 4793 Ardmore Drive; Alyssa Lenhoff-Dann; 637 Northlawn Drive.

LORDSTOWN: Roberta A. Hiller, 2706 Carson Salt Springs Road; Mark R. McGrail*, 3656 Goldner Lane S.W.; Katrina M. Oliver, 1530 Tait Road S.W.; Tim Rech*, 6752 Brookhollow Drive.

MAPLEWOOD: Daniel L. Denman*, 3332 Irishtown Southworth Road N.E.; David M. Drawl*, 6406 state Route 46; Justin D. Pykare, 2580 Griffith Drive; Dan Schwartz, 5058 Sodom Hutchings Road.

MATHEWS: Deborah L. Aiken, 3668 Warren Sharon Road; JoEllen Manz, 3944 Everett-Hull Road; Roy J. Pratt III*, 642 Niles Vienna Road; Robert C. Thompson*, 3536 Warren Sharon Road; Terry Woodyard*, 4995 Cadwallader-Sonk Road.

McDONALD (2 to elect): Catherine M. Harvey, 401 Pennsylvania Ave.; Jeff Hughes, 320 Dakota Ave.; Robert L. Jones Jr.*, 821 Pennsylvania Ave.; Richard Martin, 809 Oregon Ave.

NEWTON FALLS: Edwin M. Ballas, 4909 Herbert St.; Edwin C. Buchanan, 4990 Woodlawn Ave.; Keith J. Capirano, 342 E. Broad St.; John Drake, 1000 Paige Court; Brenda D. Koontz, 411 Ravenna Road; Werner Lange, 510 Superior St.; Denny Reed, 68 Bridge St.; Diane L. Shiley, 4374 Rambler Road

NILES (2 to elect): Joseph L. Bertonlini, 949 Frederick St.; John H. Davis*, 475 N. Rhodes Ave.; Susan Giannetti Longacre, 36 N. Crandon Ave.; Robert L. Marino Sr., 729 Battles Ave.; Michael E. Wilson, 51 Gilbert Ave.

SOUTHINGTON: John Barco, 3475 Barclay Messerly Road; Michael W. Davis*, 2728 Warren Burton Road; Gary Ifft, 3493 U.S. Route 422; Jerry L. Kovar*, 3563 Phalanx Mills Herner Road; Dawn Joy Rhodes, 3692 Barclay Messerly Road; Melanie Wolke, 3141 Helsely Fusselman Road N.W.

WARREN (2 to elect): Jerry A. Bockelman, 472 Charles Ave. S.E.; Franklin John Bostardi, 3914 Tod Ave. N.W.; Tami Candella, 3290 Crescent Drive N.E.; Robert L. Faulkner Sr.*, 2798 Randolph St. N.W.; J. Michele Frazier, 1114 McKinley St. N.E.; Shari Harrell, 723 Genesee Ave. N.E.; Patti Limperos, 1715 Edgewood St. N.E.; Jimmy Pugh, 1169 Bingham Ave. N.W.; Wayne R. Westover, 1178 Raymond St. N.W.

WEATHERSFIELD (2 to elect): Bruce Bacak*, 3955 Meadow Hill Drive; Cheryl Basista, 3836 Sable Creek Drive; John Hack, 1755 Rosalyn Drive; Debbie Budrevich Maust, 1909 Beaver Trail.

MEMBER OF GOVERNING BOARD OF THE TRUMBULL COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER: Donald Bishop, 3535 Woodside Drive; James J. Lapolla Sr.*, 707 North Road S.E.; Diane Sauer*, 1300 Hidden Lakes Drive N.E.

ISSUES/LEVIES/OPTIONS

TRUMBULL COUNTY: A 0.8-mill, 10-year replacement levy for the support of children services and the care and placement of children to raise $2,768,733 annually.

TRUMBULL COUNTY: A 2.25-mill, 10-year replacement levy to provide funding for the Fairhaven Programs for the Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities Board including the maintenance and operation of programs and services and the acquisition, construction, maintenance and operation of facilities for mentally retarded and developmentally disabled persons. It replaces levies of 1.9 mills and 0.35 mills to raise $7,787,175 annually.

TRUMBULL COUNTY: A 1-mill, continuing levy for current expenses of the Warren-Trumbull County Public Library to raise $2,582,181 annually.

TRUMBULL COUNTY: A 0.75-mill, 5-year additional levy for senior citizen services or facilities to raise $2,595,725 annually.

BAZETTA: A 0.4-mill, 5-year renewal levy for current expenses to raise $29,350 annually.

BAZETTA: 0.6-mill, 5-year renewal levy for streets, roads and bridges to raise $50,375 annually.

BLOOMFIELD: A 1.3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for fire protection to raise $11,816 annually.

BRISTOL: A 1.1-mill, 5-year renewal levy for current expenses to raise $16,357 annually.

BRISTOL: A 1.1-mill, 5-year renewal levy for five years, for streets, roads and bridges to raise $16,357 annually.

FARMINGTON (FARMINGTON TOWNSHIP AND WEST FARMINGTON VILLAGE): A 0.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy to maintain and operate cemeteries to raise $14,099 annually.

GIRARD: A 0.25-percent additional income tax to staff and operate the police department.

GUSTAVUS: A 1-mill, 4-year renewal levy to maintain and operate cemeteries to raise $11,680 annually.

GUSTAVUS: A 2.8-mill, 4-year renewal levy for fire protection to raise $32,705 annually.

KINSMAN: A 2-mill, 5-year renewal levy for five years, for streets, roads and bridges to raise $37,479 annually.

LIBERTY: To give authority to aggregate the retail natural gas loads, and enter into service agreements to facilitate for those loads the sale and purchase of natural gas, such aggregation to occur automatically except where any person elects to opt out.

LIBERTY: To give authority to aggregate the retail electric loads, and for that purpose, enter into service agreements to facilitate for those loads the sale and purchase of electricity, such aggregation to occur automatically except where any person elects to opt out.

LIBERTY: A 1.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for fire protection to raise $325,030 annually.

LORDSTOWN: A referendum by petition to approve a council ordinance authorizing the village to enter into an intergovernmental agreement with the Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma.

MECCA: A 1.2-mill, 4-year, renewal to provide and maintain fire protection to raise $24,908 annually.

MESOPOTAMIA: A 3-mill, 2-year renewal levy for streets, roads and bridges to raise $78,168 annually.

NEWTON FALLS: To give the city the authority to aggregate retail natural gas loads, and enter into service agreements to facilitate for those loads the sale and purchase of natural gas, such aggregation to occur automatically except where any person elects to opt out.

NEWTON TOWNSHIP: A 2.75-mill additional levy for a continuing period for police protection to raise $161,769 annually.

NILES: A 1-mill, 5-year renewal levy to fund the Department of Parks and Recreation and its programs, facilities and equipment to raise $164,262 annually.

YANKEE LAKE: A 2.5-mill, continuing levy to provide and maintain police protection to raise $5,521 annually.

BRISTOL SCHOOL: A 2.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for permanent improvements for school buildings, improvements to school site and purchase of buses to raise $106,642 annually.

BROOKFIELD SCHOOL: A 7-mill, 5-year additional levy for emergency requirements of the school district to raise $919,452 annually.

CHAMPION SCHOOL: An 8.1-mill, 5-year additional levy to provide for emergency requirements of the school district to raise $1,305,648 annually.

HUBBARD SCHOOL: A 5.2-mill, 5-year levy for emergency requirements of the school district to raise $1,047,214 annually.

LORDSTOWN SCHOOL: A 5.7-mill renewal levy avoiding an operating deficit for the school district to raise $770,000 annually.

LORDSTOWN SCHOOL: A 6.2-mill renewal levy for emergency requirements of the school district to raise $841,327 annually.

MAPLEWOOD SCHOOL: A 6.9-mill, 5-year additional levy for the emergency requirements of the school district to raise $558,900 annually.

McDONALD SCHOOL: A 4.9-mill replacement levy for a continuing period for general permanent improvements. It replaces a 2-mill levy and will raise $248,462 annually.

BROOKFIELD Precinct K: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages on Sunday at Mr. D's Food Fair, 7156 Warren Sharon Road.

CORTLAND Precinct F: Permit the sale of beer by McQuaid's, 650 S. High St.

CORTLAND Precinct F: Permit the Sunday sale of beer by McQuaid's, 650 High St.

CORTLAND Precinct F: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages by Dairy Mart, 238 South High St.

CORTLAND Precinct F: Permit the sale of wine and mixed beverages on Sunday by Dairy Mart, 238 South High St.

HOWLAND Precinct Y: Permit the sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquors on Sunday at Tommy's, 1877 Niles Cortland Road NE.

HUBBARD Precinct 4A: Permit the sale of wine and spirituous liquor on Sunday at Al's Pub & amp; Grille, 517 N. Main St.

HUBBARD Precinct 4A: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages or spirituous liquor on Sunday at Devine's Shop N Save, 529 N. Main St.

JOHNSTON Precinct B: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Quinn's Johnston Market, 6210 Youngstown-Kingsville Road.

JOHNSTON Precinct B: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages on Sunday for Quinn's Johnston Market, 6210 Youngstown-Kingsville Road.

KINSMAN Precinct B: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Kinsman BP, 8065 state Route 7.

KINSMAN Precinct B: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Kinsman BP, 8065 state Route 7.

McDONALD Precinct B: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages on Sunday at Robyn's Nest at 222 Ohio Ave.

NEWTON FALLS Precinct 4A: Permit the sale of intoxicating liquor on Sunday at Faces Lounge, 11 Broad St. W.

NEWTON FALLS Precinct E: Permit the Sunday sale of beer at Duck Creek Golf Club Inc. Club House & amp; Golf Course, 3351 Newton-Tomlinson Road S.W.

NILES Precinct 1D: Permit the sale of wine and mixed beverages and spirituous liquor on Sunday at Olive Garden Italian Restaurant, 5740 Youngstown Warren Road.

NILES Precinct 1D: Permit the sale of wine and mixed beverages and spirituous liquor on Sunday at Red Lobster, 5701 Youngstown Warren Road.

NILES Precinct 1D: Permit the sale of wine and mixed beverages and spirituous liquor on Sunday at Ruby Tuesday, 5555 Youngstown Warren Road.

ORANGEVILLE Precinct Orange: Permit the sale of spirituous liquor on Sunday at Fisherman's Cove, 7651 N. Stateline Road.

WARREN Precinct 3G: Permit the sale of wine and mixed beverages on Sunday at Macali's Giant Eagle, 2061 Elm Road NE.

WARREN Precinct 3M: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages or spirituous liquor on Sunday at Up A Creek Brew & amp; Barbeque, 4793 E. Market St.

WARREN Precinct 5L: Permit the sale of wine and mixed beverages on Sunday at Sam's Club, 1040 Niles-Cortland Road

WEATHERSFIELD Precinct E: Permit the sale of spirituous liquor on Sunday at Army & amp; Navy Garrison Union 422 at 1850 N. State St.

WEATHERSFIELD Precinct M: Permit the Sunday sale of beer and wine at Ser Market, 3843 Main St.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport