facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SHARON SPEEDWAY



Published: Mon, August 15, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



SHARON SPEEDWAY

SATURDAY RESULTS

410 Sprint Cars

Heat 01 -- 1. Mike Kekich, Hermitage, Pa.; 2. Jason Dolick, Coshocton; 3. Nick Patterson, Burbank; 4. Jamie Martin, Wooster; 5. Roger Campbell, Clyde; 6. Bob Lime, North Olmsted; 7. Brent Matus, Wampum, Pa.; 8. Shawn Minor, Lordstown; 9. Mike Palmer, Lisbon; 10. Jody Keegan, Fremont.

Heat 02 -- 1. Dan Shetler, Johnstown, Pa.; 2. Jarod Larson, Rock Creek; 3. Carl Bowser, Sarver, Pa.; 4. Andy McKisson, Strattanville, Pa.; 5. Scott Bonnell, Fairview, Pa.; 6. Kevin Schaeffer, Kittanning, Pa.; 7. Jack Sodeman, Jr., Butler, Pa.; 8. CW Harshman, Southington; 9. Leo O'Malley, Youngstown; 10. Joe Butera, Wampum, Pa.

E-Mods

Heat 01 -- 1. Jeff Sharp, Canfield; 2. Steve Haefke, Austintown; 3. Scott Stiffler, Farmdale; 4. Jeff Johnson, Mineral Ridge; 5. Tim Rhoades, Saegertown, Pa.; 6. Jeff Walters, Evans City, Pa.; 7. Ronald Jaeger, Girard; 8. Jeff Hassay, Cortland; 9. Mike Smith, Warren; 10. JD Johnston, Greensburg, Pa.

Heat 02 -- 1. Dwayne Clay, Mineral Ridge; 2. Brian Douglas, Painesville Twp; 3. Matt Lux, Franklin, Pa.; 4. Paul Davis, Fowler; 5. Max Blair, Centerville, Pa.; 6. Howard Fraley, Kinsman; 7. Edward Wilson, Hermitage, Pa.; 8. Bill Thomas, Waterford, Pa.; 9. William Mechling JR, Warren; 10. Bob McCann, New Castle, Pa.

Heat 03 -- 1. Joe Gabrielson, Bristolville; 2. Shawn Nastasi, Hubbard; 3. Josh Skarzenski, Erie, Pa.; 4. Herm Myers, Harmony, Pa.; 5. Dale Fuller, Girard; 6. Jason Longwell, Burghill; 7. Bill Cunningham, Jefferson; 8. Paul Phillips, Hartford; 9. Jim Bickerstaff, Jr., Mineral Ridge; 10. Bob Williamson, Canfield.

Green Flag Sprints

A-Main 01 -- 1. Guy Griffin, Greenville, Pa.; 2. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 3. Nate Stein, Erie, Pa.; 4. Jeff Boyle, Warren; 5. Rod Jones, Hermitage, Pa.; 6. Tom Mayerchak; 7. Josh Marquette; 8. Nick Miller, Greenville, Pa.; 9. Goob Schuller, Mercer, Pa.

Heat 01 -- 1. Rod Jones, Hermitage, Pa.; 2. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 3. Tom Mayerchak; 4. Jeff Boyle, Warren; 5. Guy Griffin, Greenville, Pa.; 6. Goob Schuller, Mercer, Pa.; 7. Nate Stein, Erie, Pa.; 8. Nick Miller, Greenville, Pa.; 9. Josh Marquette.

Pure Stocks

B-Main 01 -- 1. Tim Deutsch, Niles; 2. James Flaraty, Masury; 3. Jeffrey Kravec, Austintown; 4. Mark Felicetty, Bristolville; 5. Chad Mathews, Warren; 6. Jeffrey Yocum, Boardman; 7. Rick Norco, New Castle, Pa.; 8. Lauren Simmons, Cortland; 9. Jimmy Davis, Burghill; 10. Mark Hopkins, Hubbard; 11. Chris Seaman, Youngstown; 12. Jon Parson, Youngstown; 13. Eric Nellis, Bristolville; 14. William Fox, Youngstown.

B-Main 02 -- 1. Russ Stanke, Lake Milton; 2. Steve Babos, Masury; 3. Stacy Neubecker, Youngstown; 4. Patrick Boyd, Warren; 5. Chris Hake, Warren; 6. Eric Williams, N. Waterford; 7. Charles Ramsey, Hubbard; 8. Eric Kovach, Warren; 9. Garry Frederick, Fowler; 10. Tonya Graham; 11. George Kafantaris, Warren; 12. John Ramsey Jr, Vienna; 13. Michael Rhoades, Guys Mills, Pa.

Heat 01 -- 1. Jarrot Moore, New Castle, Pa.; 2. Dwayne Clay, Mineral Ridge; 3. Lonnie O'Brien, Sharpsville, Pa.; 4. Ed Cornell, Masury; 5. Gary Robinson, Greenville, Pa.; 6. Jeffrey Kravec, Austintown; 7. James Flaraty, Masury; 8. Jeffrey Yocum, Boardman; 9. Lauren Simmons, Cortland; 10. Jimmy Davis, Burghill; 11. William Fox, Youngstown; 12. Rick Norco, New Castle, Pa.

Heat 02 -- 1. Steve Dapolito, Boardman; 2. William Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 3. Larry Root, West Farmington; 4. Jamie Duncan, Cortland; 5. Stan Woomer, Niles; 6. Tim Deutsch, Niles; 7. Mark Felicetty, Bristolville; 8. Eric Nellis, Bristolville; 9. Mark Hopkins, Hubbard; 10. Jon Parson, Youngstown; 11. Chad Mathews, Warren; 12. Chris Seaman, Youngstown.

Heat 03 -- 1. Dan Lewis, Hubbard; 2. Raymond Yuran, Sharon, Pa.; 3. Michael Clark, Bristolville; 4. Randy Sprouse, Elkton; 5. Thomas Miller, Vienna; 6. Charles Ramsey, Hubbard; 7. Russ Stanke, Lake Milton; 8. Chris Hake, Warren; 9. Garry Frederick, Fowler; 10. Michael Rhoades, Guys Mills, Pa.; 11. Tonya Graham; 12. George Kafantaris, Warren.

Heat 04 -- 1. Randy Riffe, Transfer, Pa.; 2. Michael Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 3. Sonny Wisler, Jr., Poland; 4. Allan Hudzik, Youngstown; 5. Brian Carothers, Youngstown; 6. Stacy Neubecker, Youngstown; 7. Patrick Boyd, Warren; 8. Steve Babos, Masury; 9. John Ramsey Jr, Vienna; 10. Eric Kovach, Warren; 11. Eric Williams, N. Waterford.

V-8 Modifieds

A-Main 01 -- 1. Alan Dellinger, Hermitage, Pa.; 2. Rex King, Bristolville; 3. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 4. Jim Rasey, Southington; 5. DJ Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa.; 6. Robert Kristyak, Bristolville; 7. Ron Eperthener, Grove City, Pa.; 8. Bob Dorman, Stockton, N.Y.; 9. Ken Moy, Jr., Kinsman; 10. Mark Flick, Apollo, Pa.; 11. Gary Smoker, Mercer, OA; 12. Chanda Reitz, Franklin, Pa.; 13. Dean Pearson, Harrisville, Pa.; 14. Keith Swartzlander, Apollo, Pa.; 15. Steve Young, Grove City, Pa.; 16. John Boyer Jr., Burghill; 17. Terry Platt, Paris Twp; 18. Scott Kay, Grove City, Pa.; 19. Randy Snider, Greenville, Pa.; 20. Rob Curtis, Greenville, Pa.; 21. Tom Mattock, Grove City, Pa.; 22. Russell King, Bristolville.

Heat 01 -- 1. Rex King, Bristolville; 2. Alan Dellinger, Hermitage, Pa.; 3. DJ Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa.; 4. Keith Swartzlander, Apollo, Pa.; 5. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard; 6. Russell King, Bristolville; 7. Ron Eperthener, Grove City, Pa.; 8. Randy Snider, Greenville, Pa.; 9.

Chanda Reitz, Franklin, Pa.; 10. Scott Kay, Grove City, Pa.; 11. Gary Smoker, Mercer, OA; 12. Terry Platt, Paris Twp.

Heat 02 -- 1. Tom Mattock, Grove City, Pa.; 2. Jim Rasey, Southington; 3. Rob Curtis, Greenville, Pa.; 4. John Boyer Jr., Burghill; 5. Dean Pearson, Harrisville, Pa.; 6. Bob Dorman, Stockton, N.Y.; 7. Ken Moy, Jr., Kinsman; 8. Mark Flick, Apollo, Pa.; 9. Robert Kristyak, Bristolville; 10. Rick Ryder, Gibsonia, Pa.; 11. Steve Young, Grove City, Pa.

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

SIRIUS AT THE GLEN

SUNDAY'S RESULTS

At Watkins Glen International

Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Lap length: 2.45 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 92 laps, $269,006, 86.804 mph.

2. (39) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 92, $151,345.

3. (41) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 92, $116,460.

4. (25) Scott Pruett, Dodge, 92, $129,858.

5. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 92, $136,596.

6. (4) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 92, $115,923.

7. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 92, $94,960.

8. (22) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 92, $83,060.

9. (17) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 92, $99,638.

10. (16) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 92, $117,948.

11. (8) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 92, $97,325.

12. (12) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 92, $105,641.

13. (11) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 92, $76,675.

14. (14) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 92, $111,121.

15. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 92, $109,331.

16. (26) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 92, $92,589.

17. (21) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 92, $96,630.

18. (15) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 92, $108,471.

19. (10) Carl Edwards, Ford, 92, $78,280.

20. (29) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 92, $81,993.

21. (34) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 92, $85,618.

22. (9) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 92, $97,298.

23. (24) Casey Mears, Dodge, 92, $83,428.

24. (32) Jeff Green, Dodge, 92, $91,496.

25. (37) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 92, $72,272.

26. (27) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 92, $62,065.

27. (42) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 92, $58,755.

28. (38) Anthony Lazzaro, Dodge, 92, $61,595.

29. (40) Johnny Miller, Chevrolet, 92, $58,375.

30. (7) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 92, $103,266.

31. (31) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 92, $69,615.

32. (28) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 92, $60,425.

33. (20) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 92, $68,225.

34. (30) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 92, $65,640.

35. (43) Jorge Geoters, Dodge, 91, $57,500.

36. (23) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 86, engine failure, $91,900.

37. (35) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 86, $57,200.

38. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 84, $75,050.

39. (5) Kurt Busch, Ford, 80, accident, $109,350.

40. (33) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 76, $64,775.

41. (19) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 71, accident, $83,839.

42. (36) P.J. Jones, Chevrolet, 41, accident, $56,505.

43. (18) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 31, accident, $83,058.

------

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 35 minutes, 48 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.927 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 14 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Stewart 1-21, Johnson 22, J.Gordon 23-24, R.Gordon 25-26, Waltrip 27, Stewart 28-55, Johnson 56, Geoters 57, Newman 58, Stewart 59-92.

Point Standings: Stewart 3,113, Johnson 3,008, Biffle 2,861, Wallace 2,855, Martin 2,782, Ku.Busch 2,692, Mayfield 2,684, Newman 2,646, McMurray 2,599, Edwards 2,593.

INDY RACING LEAGUE

AMBER ALERT PORTAL INDY 300

SUNDAY'S RESULTS

At Kentucky Speedway

Sparta, Ky.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 200, running, $99,300.

2. (6) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 200, running, $90,150.

3. (2) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, running, $66,900.

4. (18) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 200, running, $54,500.

5. (15) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 200, running, $49,900.

6. (8) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, running, $44,200.

7. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200, running, $43,000.

8. (14) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 200, running, $42,000.

9. (12) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, running, $42,000.

10. (20) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 200, running, $40,800.

11. (23) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, running, $39,600.

12. (19) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 200, running, $38,600.

13. (13) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 200, running, $37,500.

14. (10) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 199, running, $36,200.

15. (17) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 197, running, $35,100.

16. (1) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 184, running, $34,100.

17. (16) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 174, mechanical $32,900.

18. (9) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 169, suspension $32,900.

19. (11) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 144, gearbox $31,700.

20. (5) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 99, wheel bearing $30,600.

21. (22) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 82, mechanical $30,600.

22. (21) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 67, accident $30,600.

23. (4) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 27, mechanical $30,600.

------

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 40.minutes, 55.1889 seconds.

Margin of Victory: .0779 of a second.

Winner's Average Speed: 175.981 mph.

Caution Flags: Four for 28 laps.

Lead changes: 16 among four drivers.

Lap Leaders: Kanaan 1-3, Wheldon 4-30, Kanaan 31-46, Wheldon 47-71, Kanaan 72-75, Wheldon 76-78, Kanaan 79, Wheldon 80, Kanaan 81, Wheldon 82-106, Meira 107-117, Wheldon 118-133, Sharp 134-160, Wheldon 161-163, Sharp 164, Wheldon 165-168, Sharp 169-200.

Point Standings: 1. Wheldon, 455. 2. Hornish Jr., 365. 3. Kanaan, 350. 4. Franchitti, 345. 5. Sharp, 326. 6. Castroneves, 316. 7. Herta, 303. 8. Meira, 297. 9. Scheckter, 287. 10. Carpentier, 267.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes