facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BASKETBALL



Published: Mon, August 1, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



BASKETBALL

WNBA STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB

Connecticut186.750--

Indiana149.60931/2

New York1211.52251/2

Washington1212.5006

Detroit1012.4557

Charlotte320.130141/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB

Sacramento177.708--

Houston1410.5833

Seattle1410.5833

Los Angeles1112.47851/2

Minnesota1113.4586

Phoenix1013.43561/2

San Antonio718.280101/2

Saturday's Games

Detroit 75, Connecticut 66

San Antonio 68, Houston 63

Sunday's Games

New York 67, Indiana 53

Detroit 66, Phoenix 63

Sacramento 67, Minnesota 54

Seattle 77, Los Angeles 72

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday's Games

Connecticut at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

FISHING

BASSMASTER CLASSIC

SUNDAY RESULTS

Final results of the the Bassmaster Classic after Sunday's final round. Listed below are angler, hometown, number of fish, weight of fish, and prize money.

1. Kevin VanDam, Kalamazoo, Mich., 11, 12-15, $200,050;

2. Aaron Martens, Leeds, Ala., 12, 12-09; $50,000;

3. Gerald Swindle, Hayden, Ala., 11, 11-13; $40,000;

4. George Cochran, Hot Springs, Ark., 11, 11-10; $35,000;

5. Michael Iaconelli, Runnemede, N.J., 11, 11-5; $25,000;

6. Edwin Evers, Mannsville, Okla., 9, 11-3; $21,000;

7. Davy Hite, Prosperity, S.C., 9, 10-02; $16,000;

8. Skeet Reese, Auburn, Calif., 10, 9-04; $15,000;

9. Scott Rook, Little Rock, Ark., 9, 8-14; $14,000;

10. Tim Horton, Muscle Shoals, Ala., 8, 8-09; $13,000;

11. Andre Moore, Scottsdale, Ariz., 9, 8-06; $12,000;

12. Jeff Reynolds, Platter, Okla., 7, 8-01; $11,000;

13. Terry Scroggins, Palatka, Fla., 7, 7-10; $10,500;

14. David Walker, Sevierville, Tenn., 7, 7-06; $10,400;

15. Preston Clark, Palatka, Fla., 7, 7-01; $10,300;

16. Jimmy Mize, Ben Lomond, Ark., 5, 6-02; $10,000;

17. Gary Klein, Weatherford, Texas, 6, 5-15; $8,500;

18. Marty Stone, Linden, N.C., 6, 5-14; $8,200;

19. Zell Rowland, Montgomery, Texas, 5, 5-08; $8,100;

20. Bradley Stringer, Huntington, Texas, 6, 5-06; $8,000;

21. Dave Wolak, Warrior Run, Pa., 6, 5-05; $7,000;

22. Stacey D. King, Reeds Spring, Mo., 3, 5-01; $7,500;

23. Cliff Pace, Petal, Miss., 5, 5-0; $7,000;

24. Tommy Biffle, Wagoner, Okla., 4, 4-10; $7,000;

25. Chad Morgenthaler, Coulterville, Ill. 4, 3-15; $7,000.

TRACK AND FIELD

AAU JUNIOR OLYMPICS

REGIONAL TRACK MEET

(At Wooster)

Youngstown Striders qualifiers for the National Junior Olympics at New Orleans.

GIRLS

12-year old: 2nd -- Tiaunna Brown, Discus, (69-4); 4th -- Jazmin Wilkins, Discus, 64-11.

13-year old: 3rd. Doriyon Glass, 400, (1:01.6), 4th. 4x100-relay (Breanna Bridges, Shanae Butler), 51.2.

15-16: Shot put: 4th--Tyla Brown, 30-6; Javelin: 3rd--Lakeisha Vaughn, 72-05.

17-18: Shot put: 2nd--Sarroya Townsend, 35-5.

BOYS

7-8: 200: 4th--Jayshawn Coleman, 32.25 seconds; 800: 4th--Jordan Lanier, 3:02.73; 9-10: Discus: 3rd--Darien Townsend; Long Jump: 3rd--Townsend, 12-03; 800: 45th--Julian Lanier, 2:48.15.

12-year old: 100: 4th--Robert Smith Harris, 13.17; 200: 3rd--Trevor Smith, 27.04;

13-year-old: High jump: 3rd--Anthony Lanier Jr., 4-8.

15-16: 800: 4th--Rashawn Cook, 2:04.

17-18: 200: 4th--Michael Gibson, 22.17; 4x800 relay -- 3rd -- (Corey Jordan, Clarence Howell, Garren Bryant), 43.17.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport