facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sat, April 30, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


SATURDAY'S RESULTS
BASEBALL
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 3, FITCH 2
N.C. Hoover000020001--353
Fitch001010000--242
Kyle Sheppan and Richard Nicodemo. Steve Gruver, Matt Brogley (5) and Charlie Olenych. WP--Sheppan (3-1). LP--Brogley (2-1). 2B--Dave Diyorio (F). HR--Evan Merten (NCH).
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
DIVISION I
Struthers Sectional
Seeds: 1. Fitch. 2. Ashtabula Lakeside.
Tuesday
1. Boardman at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.
May 10
2. Geneva at Fitch, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers district.
3. Winner Game 1 at Ashtabula Lakeside. Winner advances to Struthers district.
DIVISION II
Struthers District
Seeds: 1. Canfield. 2. Poland. 3. Niles. 4. Howland.
Wednesday
1. Rayen at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
2. Struthers at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.
3. Liberty at Girard, 4:30 p.m.
4. Chaney at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.
May 11
5. Winner Game 1 at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 at Howland, 4:30 p.m.
7. Winner Game 3 at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 at Niles, 4:30 p.m.
Canton District
Seeds: 1. Louisville. 2. Canton South. 3. Canton Central Catholic. 4. Alliance.
Wednesday
1. Northwest at Minerva
2. Akron Springfield at Salem
3. West Branch at Canton Timken
4. Southeast at Marlington
May 11
5. Winner Game 1 at Louisville
6. Winner Game 2 at Alliance
7. Winner Game 3 at Canton South
8. Winner Game 4 at Canton Central Catholic
DIVISION III
Springfield Sectional
Seeds: 1. Mooney. 2. Springfield.
Thursday
1. United at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.
2. East Palestine at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
3. South Range at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.
May 12
4. Winner Game 1 at Mooney, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.
5. Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.
Warren Sectional
Thursday
1. Warren JFK at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.
2. Badger at Campbell, 4:30 p.m.
3. Brookfield at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.
4. Newton Falls at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.
May 12
5. Winner Game 1 at Champion, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.
6. Winner Game 2 at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.
7. Winner Game 3 at Winner Game 4, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.
Warren Sectional
Thursday
1. Warren JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.
May 12
2. Winner Game 1 at Champion, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Euclid District.
DIVISION IV
Springfield Sectional
Seeds: 1. Columbiana. 2. Western Reserve.
Monday
1. Leetonia at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.
2. Lowellville at Southern Local, 4:30 p.m.
May 9
3. Winner Game 1 at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Struthers District.
4. Winner Game 2 at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Struthers District.
Warren Sectional
Monday
1. Mineral Ridge at Youngstown Christian, 4:30 p.m.
2. Lordstown at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
3. Windham at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.
May 9
4. Winner Game 1 at Mathews, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.
5. Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.
Ashtabula Sectional
Monday
1. Ledgemont at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.
2. Bloomfield at Southington, 4:30 p.m.
May 9
3. Winner Game 1 at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Pail, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Euclid District.
4. Winner Game 4 at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Euclid District.
SOFTBALLFRIDAY LINESCORECANFIELD 2, MOONEY 1
Canfield10000001--250
Mooney00100000--17 1
Ashley Bleggi, Trisha Bettura (4) and Jena Ervin; Colleen Courtney and Kaitlyn Bernut. WP--Bettura (5-0). LP--Courtney (4-3). 2B--DiAndra DiBacco (M), Palombaro (M), Courtney Porter (C). 3B--DiBacco (M).
SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
DIVISION I
Boardman District
Thursday
1. Fitch at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.
2. Berea at Bedford, 4:30 p.m.
3. Howland at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4:30 p.m.
4. East Cleveland Shaw vs. Euclid #5, 4:30 p.m.
May 12
5. Winner Game 1 at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 at Solon #5, 4:30 p.m.
7. Winner Game 3 at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.
8. Cleveland JFK at Winner Game 4, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
Jefferson district
Seeds: 1. Poland. 2. Hubbard.
Monday
1. Jefferson at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.
2. Struthers at Rayen
3. Niles at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.
4. Chaney at West Branch
May 9
5. Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Winner Game 1 at JAG 2 Field, Jefferson
6. Winner Game 2 at Hubbard
7. Conneaut vs. Winner Game 3 at JAG 3 Field, Jefferson
8. Winner Game 4 at Poland
Alliance District
Seeds: 1. Marlington. 2. Canton Central Catholic. 3. Akron Springfield. 4. Field.
Monday
1. Crestwood at Ravenna, 4:30 p.m.
2. Louisville at Marlington, 4:30 p.m.
3. Canton Timken at Canton South, 4:30 p.m.
4. Alliance at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
5. Triway at Akron Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
6. Southeast at Canal Fulton Northwest, 4:30 p.m.
May 9
7. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 3 vs. Field, 4:30 p.m.
9. Winner Game 4 vs. Canton Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
10. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m.
Carrollton sectional
Monday
1. Beaver Local at Claymont, 5 p.m.
2. East Liverpool at New Philadelphia, 5 p.m.
May 9
3. Winner Game 1 at Carrollton, 5 p.m.
May 11
4. Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 3, 5 p.m. Winner advances to River View High district.
DIVISION III
North Lima District
Seeds: 1. Springfield. 2. Mooney. 3. Columbiana.
Tuesday
1. United at Campbell, 4:30 p.m.
2. Lisbon at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
3. Crestview at South Range, 4:30 p.m.
May 10
4. Springfield at Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.
5. Winner Game 2 at Mooney, 4:30 p.m.
6. Columbiana at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.
Orwell District
Seeds: 1. Champion. 2. Newton Falls. 3. Ursuline. 4. Badger.
Tuesday
1. Grand Valley at Middlefield Cardinal, 4:30 p.m.
2. Brookfield at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.
3. Warren JFK at Girard, 4:30 p.m.
4. Garfield at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
May 10
5. Winner Game 1 at Champion, 4:30 p.m.
6. LaBrae at Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.
7. Newton Falls at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Cortland District
Wednesday
1. Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
2. Southern at Youngstown Christian, 4:30 p.m.
3. Lordstown at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.
4. Lowellville at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.
5. East Canton at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.
Eastlake North District
Wednesday
1. Bloomfield at Southington, 4:30 p.m.
2. Newbury at Richmond Heights, 4:30 p.m.
3. Maplewood at Willoughby Andrews, 4:30 p.m.
4. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian at Kirtland
5. Lutheran East at Fairport Harding, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
POLAND INVITATIONAL
BOYS
Scoring: 1. Canton GlenOak 95, 2. Salem, Warren tie 48, 4. Liberty 37, 5. Chaney 33, 6. Poland 32, 7. Cuyahoga Valley Christian, Boardman, West Branch tie 26, 10. Campbell, St. Vincent-St. Marys tie 24, 12. Marlington 22, 13. Springfield 14, 14. East Cleveland Shaw 19, 15. Maplewood 17, 16. McDonald 16, 17. Ursuline 14, 18. Canfield 12, 19. Mooney 10, 20. Leetonia, Lakeview tie 9, 22. Struthers 8, 23. Western Reserve Academy 7, 24. Newton Falls, Rayen, Akron Firestone, Crestwood, South Range tie 6, 29. West Holmes 5, 30. Girard 3.
4X800 relay--1. Canton GlenOak (Adam Soorma, Zak Balbo, Matt Collmar, David Marchione), 8:17.15; 2. Salem, 8:20.39; 3. Akron St. Vincent-Mary, 8:28.1.
110H--1. Brian Hartline (CGO), 13.44; 2. DeAndre Campbell (ECS), 14.99; 3. Mike Hartline (CGO), 15.46.
100--1. J'Abneb Provitt (WH), 11.26; 2. Angelo Babbaro (Can), 11.39; 3. Eric Baltputnis (WB), 11.44.
4x200 relay--1. Warren Harding (Christopher Rucker, Malcolm Gilliam, Brandon Simpson, J'Abneb Provitt), 1:31.26 (record). Old mark, 1:31.38, Harding, 2004. 2. Canton GlenOak, 1:32.74; 3. East Cleveland Shaw, 1:33.11.
1600--1. Aiman Scullion (Sal), 4:27.67; 2. Ryan Crocker (CVCA), 4:29.19; 3. Andy Morgan (Map), 4:29.37.
4x100 relay--1. Warren Harding (Provitt, Gilliam, Rucker, Simpson), 43.73; 2. Canton GlenOak, 44.21; 3. Poland, 44.64.
400--1. Marcellus Bowman (Lib), 50.76; 2. Corey Jordan (Camp), 51.14; 3. Lee Diercks (WRA), 51.55.
300IH--1. Brian Hartline (CGO), 38.45 (record). Old mark, 39.2, 2000. 2. Mike Hartline (CGO), 41.01; 3. Andy Schweitzer (CVCA), 41.16.
800--1. Branden King, (SVSM), 2:02.28; 2. Edwin Smith (Urs), 202.54; 3. Aaron Pollack (Lib), 2:02.89.
200--1. J'Abneb Provitt (WH), 23.42; 2. Michael Gibson (Chan), 23.83; 3. David Garcia (Cam), 24.31.
3200--1. Ryan Crocker (CVCA), 9:41.59; 2. Jake Lape (Boardman), 9:54.50; 3. Matt Nichols (Crest), 9:56.
4x400 relay--Canton GlenOak (David Miller, Zak Balbo, Mike Hartline, Brian Hartline), 3:32.09; 2. Liberty, 3:35.74; 3. Marlington, 3:39.1.
SP--1. Nick Panezich (Spr), 60-2 1/2) record. Old mark, 59-0, Dan Taylor, Burton Berkshire, 2000. 2. Aaron Merrill (Lee), 58-101/2; 3. Chad Rankin (NF), 51-3.
Discus--1. Panezich (Spr), 189-2 (record). Old mark, 182-4, Penezich, 2004. 2. Jim Boals (WB), 161-5; 3. Justin Wajda (Map), 155-10.
HJ--1. Larry Gavin (CGO), 6-4; 2. Donovan Fletcher (Lib), 6-2; 3. Corey Grombacher (Mcd), 6-2.
LJ--1. Michael Gibson (Cha), 21-1 (record). Old mark, 21-1/2, Clarence Howell, (Cha), 2004. 2. Drew Matak (Sal), 20- 1/2; 3. Avery McCullough (AF), 19-41/4.
FITCH 84, BEAVER LOCAL 69.5, WELLSVILLE 47.5, EAST LIVERPOOL 33
4x800--Fitch (Jason Anderson, Andrew Fontanarose, Ross Lenchan, Adam Kagarise), 8:48.8. 110H--Dan Kinsey (BL), 15. 100--John Sensenbaugher (BL), 11.4. 4x200--Wellsville (Timmy Coles, Brad Mitchell, Keith Goss, Jamaar Pullie), 1:36.7.1600-- Fontanarosa (F), 4:40.3. 4x100--Wellsville (Coles, Derek Thompson, Pullie, Jason Carter), 45.1. 400--Kagarise (F), 50.4. 300H--Kinsey (BL), 41.1. 800--Anthony Duffield (EL), 2:08.2. 200--Kagarise (F), 22.7. 3200--Fontanarosa (F), 10:47.7. 4x400--Fitch (Anderson, Matt Holmes, Kagarise, Adam Blazak), 3:43.4.
Discus--Kinsey (BL), 162-7. SP--John Martin (W), 50-10.
LJ--Kinsey (BL), 21-1.5. HJ--Lashawn Hunt (BL), 6-0.
GIRLS
POLAND INVITATIONAL
Scoring: 1. Hudson 100, 2. GlenOak 96, 3. Poland 47, 4. Lakeview 44, 5. Canfield 37, 6. Boardman 36, 7. Warren JFK 30, 8. Crestwood 29, 9. Beaumont 23, 10. Newton Falls 22, 11. Chaney 21, 12. Struthers 20, 13. Marlington 17, 14. Maplewood 15, 15. Western Reserve Academy, East Cleveland Shaw tie 14, 17. West Branch, St. Vincent-St. Marys tie 12, 19. Girard 8, 20. Mooney, Campbell tie 7, 22. Leetonia 5, 23. United , Ursuline tie 3, 25. Rayen 2.
4x800 relay--1. Poland (Sarah Anderson, Rachelle Pavelko, Lauren Fithian, Moran Colleen), 9:48.83. 2. Hudson, 9:56.98; 3. Boardman, 10:07.1.
100H--Lauren Echko (Hud), 14.84 (record). Old mark, 15.2, Staphanie Davis, Fitch, 2002; 2. Jill Smith (CGO), 16.48; 3. Angelene Cicero (JFK), 16.61.
100--1. Jerica Mann (CGO), 12.53; 2. Latalia Jones (Chan), 12.68; 3. Lauren Echko (Hud), 12.92.
4x200 relay--1. Canton GlenOak (Natasha Aguiar, alyssa Peddicord, Dejaa Shearer, Jerica Mann), 1:45.73; 2. Hudson, 1:50.48; 3. Warren JFK, 1:51.83.
1600--1. Colleen Moran (Poland), 5:12.15; 2. Cassandra Schenck (Cres), 5:17.45; 3. Jillian Black (CGO), 5:27.91.
4x100 relay--1. GlenOak (Dejaa Shearer, alyssa Peddicord, Jessica Swihart, Jerica Mann), 50.37; 2. Hudson, 50.89; 3. Campbell, 51.06.
400--1. Ashley Gailbraith (Str), 61.49; 2. Nicole Wilson (ECS), 62.32; 3. Liz Yazbek (Brd), 62.38.
800--1. Emily Infeld (Bau), 2:20.59; 2. Darian Lunne (WRA), 2:21.46; 3. Kate Tejkl (Hud), 2:23.03.
200--1. Mann (CGO), 26.07; 2. Jones (Cha), 26.58; 3. Audra Frimpong (Can), 26.95.
3200--1. Cassandra Schenck (Cres), 10:52.18 (record), old mark, 10:56.6, Emily Halm, Massillon Jackson, 2000. 2. Infeld (Beau), 10:54l35; 3. Allison Krupko (Marl), 11:24.03.
4x400 relay--1. OakGlen (Aguiar, Kari Isler, Jasmyn Hawkins, Shearer), 4:13.01; 2. Hudson, 4:17.92; 3. Struthers, 4:18.99.
SP--1. Brooke Katzman (Brd), 38-41/4; 2. Jackie Clonch (NF), 37-5; 3. Sarroya Townsend (G), 37-11/4.
Discus--1. Natasha Kassim (Can), 125-10; 2. Christina Martin (Lak), 120-9; 3. Clonch (NF), 116-8.
HJ--1. Khadijah Desilva (ECS), 5-4; 2. Amanda Kirdzik (Hud), 5-4; 3. Jen Grayson (Map), 5-2.
LJ -- 1. Rachel Dahlby (Hud), 15-81/4; 2. Kelsie Crowder (NF), 15-41/2; 3. Sierra Larsuel (CGO), 14-113/4.
FITCH HIGH 116, BEAVER LOCAL 58, EAST LIVERPOOL 55, WELLSVILLE 11
4x800--Beaver Local (Kelsey Mays, Brittany Tatgenhorst, Emilie Hall, Santana Williams), 10:37.9. 100H--Alexis Allen (F), 17.3. 100--Brianne Romeo (F), 12.9. 4x200--Fitch (Dana Lucido, Allen, Tiarra Sanders, Romeo), 1:53.3. 1600--Katie McIlvain (EL), 6:01.2. 4x100--Fitch (Lucido, Allen, Sanders, Romeo), 52.7. 400--Kristen Reagan (EL), 1:05.5. 300H--Amanda Wojciak (F), 50.3. 800--Mays (BL), 2:30.5. 200--Romeo (F), 26.8. 3200--Rachelle Barr (F), 13:31.6. 4x400--East Liverpool (McIlvain, Joelle Pillar, Kelly Schroeder, Reagan), 4:34.1. Discus--Alexis Hall (F), 94-7. SP--Hall (F), 32-0. LJ--Reagan (EL), 14-7.5. HJ--Darcy Allison (BL), 4-10.
SCHEDULE
MONDAY
BASEBALL
REGULAR SEASON
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Beaver Local at Wilson
Boardman at Canton GlenOak, 5 p.m.
Lake at Fitch
Warren JFK at Warren Harding
Beaver Local at Wilson
Poland at Canfield
Niles at Struthers
Liberty at LaBrae
Newton Falls at Hubbard
Lisbon at United
Canton McKinley at West Branch
SOFTBALL
REGULAR SEASON
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Ursuline at South Range
Canfield at Poland
Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve
Mineral Ridge at McDonald
Champion at Girard
LaBrae at Liberty
Newton Falls at Hubbard
Leetonia at Crestview
Lisbon at United
TENNIS
Mooney vs. United at Volney Rogers
Ursuline at Liberty, 4 p.m.
Warren JFK at Canfield
Canton McKinley at West Branch, 4:15 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Campbell at Mooney
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT
REGULAR SEASON
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Lisbon
Youngstown Christian at Lutheran East
Fitch at Lake
Canfield at Poland
Salem at East Liverpool
Struthers a Niles
Springfield at Campbell
McDonald at Leetonia
Wellsville at East Palestine
Liberty at Lakeview
West Branch at Minerva
Maplewood at Maplewood
SOFTBALL
REGULAR SEASON
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Wilson vs. Warren Harding at Packard
Rayen at Chaney
Fitch at Canton McKinley, 5 p.m.
Girard at Campbell
Niles at Struthers
Boardman at Massillon Perry
Poland at Canfield
Liberty at Lakeview
Jackson-Milton at Lisbon
Lakeview at Liberty
Carrollton at West Branch
Maplewood at Warren JFK
TENNIS
Boardman at Ursuline
Warren Harding at Liberty
Alliance at Canfield
West Branch at Canton South
TRACK AND FIELD
Trumbull County Meet prelims at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Rayen, Struthers, Wilson at Chaney
Ursuline, Malvern at Western Reserve, 4 p.m.
Fitch at Boardman
Canfield at Poland
Campbell at Springfield
East Palestine, Southern at Crestview
Leetonia, Lisbon at Beaver Local
West Branch at Louisville


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes