facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sat, April 30, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



SATURDAY'S RESULTS

BASEBALL

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 3, FITCH 2

N.C. Hoover000020001--353

Fitch001010000--242

Kyle Sheppan and Richard Nicodemo. Steve Gruver, Matt Brogley (5) and Charlie Olenych. WP--Sheppan (3-1). LP--Brogley (2-1). 2B--Dave Diyorio (F). HR--Evan Merten (NCH).

BASEBALL

TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

DIVISION I

Struthers Sectional

Seeds: 1. Fitch. 2. Ashtabula Lakeside.

Tuesday

1. Boardman at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

May 10

2. Geneva at Fitch, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers district.

3. Winner Game 1 at Ashtabula Lakeside. Winner advances to Struthers district.

DIVISION II

Struthers District

Seeds: 1. Canfield. 2. Poland. 3. Niles. 4. Howland.

Wednesday

1. Rayen at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

2. Struthers at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

3. Liberty at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

4. Chaney at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

May 11

5. Winner Game 1 at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

7. Winner Game 3 at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 at Niles, 4:30 p.m.

Canton District

Seeds: 1. Louisville. 2. Canton South. 3. Canton Central Catholic. 4. Alliance.

Wednesday

1. Northwest at Minerva

2. Akron Springfield at Salem

3. West Branch at Canton Timken

4. Southeast at Marlington

May 11

5. Winner Game 1 at Louisville

6. Winner Game 2 at Alliance

7. Winner Game 3 at Canton South

8. Winner Game 4 at Canton Central Catholic

DIVISION III

Springfield Sectional

Seeds: 1. Mooney. 2. Springfield.

Thursday

1. United at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

2. East Palestine at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

3. South Range at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.

May 12

4. Winner Game 1 at Mooney, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

5. Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

Warren Sectional

Thursday

1. Warren JFK at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

2. Badger at Campbell, 4:30 p.m.

3. Brookfield at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.

4. Newton Falls at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.

May 12

5. Winner Game 1 at Champion, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

6. Winner Game 2 at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

7. Winner Game 3 at Winner Game 4, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

Warren Sectional

Thursday

1. Warren JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

May 12

2. Winner Game 1 at Champion, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Euclid District.

DIVISION IV

Springfield Sectional

Seeds: 1. Columbiana. 2. Western Reserve.

Monday

1. Leetonia at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

2. Lowellville at Southern Local, 4:30 p.m.

May 9

3. Winner Game 1 at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Struthers District.

4. Winner Game 2 at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Struthers District.

Warren Sectional

Monday

1. Mineral Ridge at Youngstown Christian, 4:30 p.m.

2. Lordstown at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

3. Windham at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.

May 9

4. Winner Game 1 at Mathews, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

5. Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

Ashtabula Sectional

Monday

1. Ledgemont at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

2. Bloomfield at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

May 9

3. Winner Game 1 at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Pail, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Euclid District.

4. Winner Game 4 at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Euclid District.

SOFTBALLFRIDAY LINESCORECANFIELD 2, MOONEY 1

Canfield10000001--250

Mooney00100000--17 1

Ashley Bleggi, Trisha Bettura (4) and Jena Ervin; Colleen Courtney and Kaitlyn Bernut. WP--Bettura (5-0). LP--Courtney (4-3). 2B--DiAndra DiBacco (M), Palombaro (M), Courtney Porter (C). 3B--DiBacco (M).

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

DIVISION I

Boardman District

Thursday

1. Fitch at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

2. Berea at Bedford, 4:30 p.m.

3. Howland at Ashtabula Lakeside, 4:30 p.m.

4. East Cleveland Shaw vs. Euclid #5, 4:30 p.m.

May 12

5. Winner Game 1 at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 at Solon #5, 4:30 p.m.

7. Winner Game 3 at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.

8. Cleveland JFK at Winner Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Jefferson district

Seeds: 1. Poland. 2. Hubbard.

Monday

1. Jefferson at Liberty, 4:30 p.m.

2. Struthers at Rayen

3. Niles at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

4. Chaney at West Branch

May 9

5. Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Winner Game 1 at JAG 2 Field, Jefferson

6. Winner Game 2 at Hubbard

7. Conneaut vs. Winner Game 3 at JAG 3 Field, Jefferson

8. Winner Game 4 at Poland

Alliance District

Seeds: 1. Marlington. 2. Canton Central Catholic. 3. Akron Springfield. 4. Field.

Monday

1. Crestwood at Ravenna, 4:30 p.m.

2. Louisville at Marlington, 4:30 p.m.

3. Canton Timken at Canton South, 4:30 p.m.

4. Alliance at Salem, 4:30 p.m.

5. Triway at Akron Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

6. Southeast at Canal Fulton Northwest, 4:30 p.m.

May 9

7. Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 3 vs. Field, 4:30 p.m.

9. Winner Game 4 vs. Canton Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

10. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Carrollton sectional

Monday

1. Beaver Local at Claymont, 5 p.m.

2. East Liverpool at New Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

May 9

3. Winner Game 1 at Carrollton, 5 p.m.

May 11

4. Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 3, 5 p.m. Winner advances to River View High district.

DIVISION III

North Lima District

Seeds: 1. Springfield. 2. Mooney. 3. Columbiana.

Tuesday

1. United at Campbell, 4:30 p.m.

2. Lisbon at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

3. Crestview at South Range, 4:30 p.m.

May 10

4. Springfield at Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

5. Winner Game 2 at Mooney, 4:30 p.m.

6. Columbiana at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

Orwell District

Seeds: 1. Champion. 2. Newton Falls. 3. Ursuline. 4. Badger.

Tuesday

1. Grand Valley at Middlefield Cardinal, 4:30 p.m.

2. Brookfield at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

3. Warren JFK at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

4. Garfield at Badger, 4:30 p.m.

May 10

5. Winner Game 1 at Champion, 4:30 p.m.

6. LaBrae at Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

7. Newton Falls at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Cortland District

Wednesday

1. Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

2. Southern at Youngstown Christian, 4:30 p.m.

3. Lordstown at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.

4. Lowellville at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

5. East Canton at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.

Eastlake North District

Wednesday

1. Bloomfield at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

2. Newbury at Richmond Heights, 4:30 p.m.

3. Maplewood at Willoughby Andrews, 4:30 p.m.

4. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian at Kirtland

5. Lutheran East at Fairport Harding, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

POLAND INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Scoring: 1. Canton GlenOak 95, 2. Salem, Warren tie 48, 4. Liberty 37, 5. Chaney 33, 6. Poland 32, 7. Cuyahoga Valley Christian, Boardman, West Branch tie 26, 10. Campbell, St. Vincent-St. Marys tie 24, 12. Marlington 22, 13. Springfield 14, 14. East Cleveland Shaw 19, 15. Maplewood 17, 16. McDonald 16, 17. Ursuline 14, 18. Canfield 12, 19. Mooney 10, 20. Leetonia, Lakeview tie 9, 22. Struthers 8, 23. Western Reserve Academy 7, 24. Newton Falls, Rayen, Akron Firestone, Crestwood, South Range tie 6, 29. West Holmes 5, 30. Girard 3.

4X800 relay--1. Canton GlenOak (Adam Soorma, Zak Balbo, Matt Collmar, David Marchione), 8:17.15; 2. Salem, 8:20.39; 3. Akron St. Vincent-Mary, 8:28.1.

110H--1. Brian Hartline (CGO), 13.44; 2. DeAndre Campbell (ECS), 14.99; 3. Mike Hartline (CGO), 15.46.

100--1. J'Abneb Provitt (WH), 11.26; 2. Angelo Babbaro (Can), 11.39; 3. Eric Baltputnis (WB), 11.44.

4x200 relay--1. Warren Harding (Christopher Rucker, Malcolm Gilliam, Brandon Simpson, J'Abneb Provitt), 1:31.26 (record). Old mark, 1:31.38, Harding, 2004. 2. Canton GlenOak, 1:32.74; 3. East Cleveland Shaw, 1:33.11.

1600--1. Aiman Scullion (Sal), 4:27.67; 2. Ryan Crocker (CVCA), 4:29.19; 3. Andy Morgan (Map), 4:29.37.

4x100 relay--1. Warren Harding (Provitt, Gilliam, Rucker, Simpson), 43.73; 2. Canton GlenOak, 44.21; 3. Poland, 44.64.

400--1. Marcellus Bowman (Lib), 50.76; 2. Corey Jordan (Camp), 51.14; 3. Lee Diercks (WRA), 51.55.

300IH--1. Brian Hartline (CGO), 38.45 (record). Old mark, 39.2, 2000. 2. Mike Hartline (CGO), 41.01; 3. Andy Schweitzer (CVCA), 41.16.

800--1. Branden King, (SVSM), 2:02.28; 2. Edwin Smith (Urs), 202.54; 3. Aaron Pollack (Lib), 2:02.89.

200--1. J'Abneb Provitt (WH), 23.42; 2. Michael Gibson (Chan), 23.83; 3. David Garcia (Cam), 24.31.

3200--1. Ryan Crocker (CVCA), 9:41.59; 2. Jake Lape (Boardman), 9:54.50; 3. Matt Nichols (Crest), 9:56.

4x400 relay--Canton GlenOak (David Miller, Zak Balbo, Mike Hartline, Brian Hartline), 3:32.09; 2. Liberty, 3:35.74; 3. Marlington, 3:39.1.

SP--1. Nick Panezich (Spr), 60-2 1/2) record. Old mark, 59-0, Dan Taylor, Burton Berkshire, 2000. 2. Aaron Merrill (Lee), 58-101/2; 3. Chad Rankin (NF), 51-3.

Discus--1. Panezich (Spr), 189-2 (record). Old mark, 182-4, Penezich, 2004. 2. Jim Boals (WB), 161-5; 3. Justin Wajda (Map), 155-10.

HJ--1. Larry Gavin (CGO), 6-4; 2. Donovan Fletcher (Lib), 6-2; 3. Corey Grombacher (Mcd), 6-2.

LJ--1. Michael Gibson (Cha), 21-1 (record). Old mark, 21-1/2, Clarence Howell, (Cha), 2004. 2. Drew Matak (Sal), 20- 1/2; 3. Avery McCullough (AF), 19-41/4.

FITCH 84, BEAVER LOCAL 69.5, WELLSVILLE 47.5, EAST LIVERPOOL 33

4x800--Fitch (Jason Anderson, Andrew Fontanarose, Ross Lenchan, Adam Kagarise), 8:48.8. 110H--Dan Kinsey (BL), 15. 100--John Sensenbaugher (BL), 11.4. 4x200--Wellsville (Timmy Coles, Brad Mitchell, Keith Goss, Jamaar Pullie), 1:36.7.1600-- Fontanarosa (F), 4:40.3. 4x100--Wellsville (Coles, Derek Thompson, Pullie, Jason Carter), 45.1. 400--Kagarise (F), 50.4. 300H--Kinsey (BL), 41.1. 800--Anthony Duffield (EL), 2:08.2. 200--Kagarise (F), 22.7. 3200--Fontanarosa (F), 10:47.7. 4x400--Fitch (Anderson, Matt Holmes, Kagarise, Adam Blazak), 3:43.4.

Discus--Kinsey (BL), 162-7. SP--John Martin (W), 50-10.

LJ--Kinsey (BL), 21-1.5. HJ--Lashawn Hunt (BL), 6-0.

GIRLS

POLAND INVITATIONAL

Scoring: 1. Hudson 100, 2. GlenOak 96, 3. Poland 47, 4. Lakeview 44, 5. Canfield 37, 6. Boardman 36, 7. Warren JFK 30, 8. Crestwood 29, 9. Beaumont 23, 10. Newton Falls 22, 11. Chaney 21, 12. Struthers 20, 13. Marlington 17, 14. Maplewood 15, 15. Western Reserve Academy, East Cleveland Shaw tie 14, 17. West Branch, St. Vincent-St. Marys tie 12, 19. Girard 8, 20. Mooney, Campbell tie 7, 22. Leetonia 5, 23. United , Ursuline tie 3, 25. Rayen 2.

4x800 relay--1. Poland (Sarah Anderson, Rachelle Pavelko, Lauren Fithian, Moran Colleen), 9:48.83. 2. Hudson, 9:56.98; 3. Boardman, 10:07.1.

100H--Lauren Echko (Hud), 14.84 (record). Old mark, 15.2, Staphanie Davis, Fitch, 2002; 2. Jill Smith (CGO), 16.48; 3. Angelene Cicero (JFK), 16.61.

100--1. Jerica Mann (CGO), 12.53; 2. Latalia Jones (Chan), 12.68; 3. Lauren Echko (Hud), 12.92.

4x200 relay--1. Canton GlenOak (Natasha Aguiar, alyssa Peddicord, Dejaa Shearer, Jerica Mann), 1:45.73; 2. Hudson, 1:50.48; 3. Warren JFK, 1:51.83.

1600--1. Colleen Moran (Poland), 5:12.15; 2. Cassandra Schenck (Cres), 5:17.45; 3. Jillian Black (CGO), 5:27.91.

4x100 relay--1. GlenOak (Dejaa Shearer, alyssa Peddicord, Jessica Swihart, Jerica Mann), 50.37; 2. Hudson, 50.89; 3. Campbell, 51.06.

400--1. Ashley Gailbraith (Str), 61.49; 2. Nicole Wilson (ECS), 62.32; 3. Liz Yazbek (Brd), 62.38.

800--1. Emily Infeld (Bau), 2:20.59; 2. Darian Lunne (WRA), 2:21.46; 3. Kate Tejkl (Hud), 2:23.03.

200--1. Mann (CGO), 26.07; 2. Jones (Cha), 26.58; 3. Audra Frimpong (Can), 26.95.

3200--1. Cassandra Schenck (Cres), 10:52.18 (record), old mark, 10:56.6, Emily Halm, Massillon Jackson, 2000. 2. Infeld (Beau), 10:54l35; 3. Allison Krupko (Marl), 11:24.03.

4x400 relay--1. OakGlen (Aguiar, Kari Isler, Jasmyn Hawkins, Shearer), 4:13.01; 2. Hudson, 4:17.92; 3. Struthers, 4:18.99.

SP--1. Brooke Katzman (Brd), 38-41/4; 2. Jackie Clonch (NF), 37-5; 3. Sarroya Townsend (G), 37-11/4.

Discus--1. Natasha Kassim (Can), 125-10; 2. Christina Martin (Lak), 120-9; 3. Clonch (NF), 116-8.

HJ--1. Khadijah Desilva (ECS), 5-4; 2. Amanda Kirdzik (Hud), 5-4; 3. Jen Grayson (Map), 5-2.

LJ -- 1. Rachel Dahlby (Hud), 15-81/4; 2. Kelsie Crowder (NF), 15-41/2; 3. Sierra Larsuel (CGO), 14-113/4.

FITCH HIGH 116, BEAVER LOCAL 58, EAST LIVERPOOL 55, WELLSVILLE 11

4x800--Beaver Local (Kelsey Mays, Brittany Tatgenhorst, Emilie Hall, Santana Williams), 10:37.9. 100H--Alexis Allen (F), 17.3. 100--Brianne Romeo (F), 12.9. 4x200--Fitch (Dana Lucido, Allen, Tiarra Sanders, Romeo), 1:53.3. 1600--Katie McIlvain (EL), 6:01.2. 4x100--Fitch (Lucido, Allen, Sanders, Romeo), 52.7. 400--Kristen Reagan (EL), 1:05.5. 300H--Amanda Wojciak (F), 50.3. 800--Mays (BL), 2:30.5. 200--Romeo (F), 26.8. 3200--Rachelle Barr (F), 13:31.6. 4x400--East Liverpool (McIlvain, Joelle Pillar, Kelly Schroeder, Reagan), 4:34.1. Discus--Alexis Hall (F), 94-7. SP--Hall (F), 32-0. LJ--Reagan (EL), 14-7.5. HJ--Darcy Allison (BL), 4-10.

SCHEDULE

MONDAY

BASEBALL

REGULAR SEASON

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Beaver Local at Wilson

Boardman at Canton GlenOak, 5 p.m.

Lake at Fitch

Warren JFK at Warren Harding

Beaver Local at Wilson

Poland at Canfield

Niles at Struthers

Liberty at LaBrae

Newton Falls at Hubbard

Lisbon at United

Canton McKinley at West Branch

SOFTBALL

REGULAR SEASON

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Ursuline at South Range

Canfield at Poland

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve

Mineral Ridge at McDonald

Champion at Girard

LaBrae at Liberty

Newton Falls at Hubbard

Leetonia at Crestview

Lisbon at United

TENNIS

Mooney vs. United at Volney Rogers

Ursuline at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at Canfield

Canton McKinley at West Branch, 4:15 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Campbell at Mooney

TUESDAY

BASEBALL

TOURNAMENT

REGULAR SEASON

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Lisbon

Youngstown Christian at Lutheran East

Fitch at Lake

Canfield at Poland

Salem at East Liverpool

Struthers a Niles

Springfield at Campbell

McDonald at Leetonia

Wellsville at East Palestine

Liberty at Lakeview

West Branch at Minerva

Maplewood at Maplewood

SOFTBALL

REGULAR SEASON

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Wilson vs. Warren Harding at Packard

Rayen at Chaney

Fitch at Canton McKinley, 5 p.m.

Girard at Campbell

Niles at Struthers

Boardman at Massillon Perry

Poland at Canfield

Liberty at Lakeview

Jackson-Milton at Lisbon

Lakeview at Liberty

Carrollton at West Branch

Maplewood at Warren JFK

TENNIS

Boardman at Ursuline

Warren Harding at Liberty

Alliance at Canfield

West Branch at Canton South

TRACK AND FIELD

Trumbull County Meet prelims at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Rayen, Struthers, Wilson at Chaney

Ursuline, Malvern at Western Reserve, 4 p.m.

Fitch at Boardman

Canfield at Poland

Campbell at Springfield

East Palestine, Southern at Crestview

Leetonia, Lisbon at Beaver Local

West Branch at Louisville




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes