facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, April 29, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



THURSDAY'S RESULTSBASEBALLAREA SCORES

Canton McKinley 4, Boardman 0

Fitch 1, North Canton Hoover 0

Alliance 3, Salem 2

West Branch 5, Canton South 2

LINESCORESFITCH 1, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 0

Fitch0001000--141

Hoover0000000--001

Alex Oles and Charlie Olenych; Ryan Scheller and Richard Nicodemo. WP--Oles (5-0). LP--Scheller (2-1). 2B--Mike Eliseo (F).

MCKINLEY 4, BOARDMAN 0

Boardman0000000--023

McKinley000220x--461

Kevin Sikora, Armani Johnson (5), Richie O'Brien (6) and Anthony Porter; Mitch Appleman and Aaron Best. WP--Appleman (3-1). LP--Sikora (1-4). 3B--Jake Leonard (M).

ALLIANCE 3, SALEM 2

Salem0000002--242

Alliance000021x--323

Jarin Heath and Cody Dillon; Andrews Hendershot and Josh Baker. WP--Hendershot. LP--Heath (1-2).

WEST BRANCH 5, CANTON SOUTH 2

West Branch0010301--5100

Canton South0010001--230

Matt Catania and Andy Todor; Ron May, Chris Miller (6) and Zac Garson. WP--Catania (1-1). LP--May. 2B--Jeremy King (WB), Marc Possage (WB). HR--John Wallace.

TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION I

Struthers Sectional

Seeds: 1. Fitch. 2. Ashtabula Lakeside.

Tuesday, May 3

1. Boardman at Warren Harding, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

2. Geneva at Fitch, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers district.

3. Winner Game 1 at Ashtabula Lakeside. Winner advances to Struthers district.

Cene Park, Struthers District

Tuesday, May 17

4. Winner Game 2 vs. Parma #5 Winner, 4:30 p.m.

5. Winner Game 3 vs. Euclid #5 Winner, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Struthers District

Seeds: 1. Canfield. 2. Poland. 3. Niles. 4. Howland.

Wednesday, May 4

1. Rayen at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

2. Struthers at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

3. Liberty at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

4. Chaney at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11

5. Winner Game 1 at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 at Howland, 4:30 p.m.

7. Winner Game 3 at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

8. Winner Game 4 at Niles, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

At Cene Park, Struthers

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner game 6, 4:30 p.m.

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

At Cene Park, Struthers

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Hudson Regional to play Jefferson winner on May 27 at 5 p.m.

Canton District

Seeds: 1. Louisville. 2. Canton South. 3. Canton Central Catholic. 4. Alliance.

Wednesday, May 4

1. Northwest at Minerva

2. Akron Springfield at Salem

3. West Branch at Canton Timken

4. Southeast at Marlington

Wednesday, May 11

5. Winner Game 1 at Louisville

6. Winner Game 2 at Alliance

7. Winner Game 3 at Canton South

8. Winner Game 4 at Canton Central Catholic

Wednesday, May 18

9. Winner Game 5 at Winner Game 6

10. Winner Game 7 at Winner Game

Thursday, May 19

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10. Winner advances to Hudson Regional to play Bedford Winner on May 27 at 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

Springfield Sectional

Seeds: 1. Mooney. 2. Springfield.

Thursday, May 5

1. United at Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

2. East Palestine at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

3. South Range at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

4. Winner Game 1 at Mooney, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

5. Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

Struthers District

Cene Park

Thursday, May 19

United/Lisbon/Mooney vs. Brookfield/LaBrae/Newton Falls/Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine/Springfield/South Range/Crestview vs. Badger/Campbell/Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

United/Lisbon/Mooney/Brookfield/LaBrae/Newton Falls/Grand Valley vs. East Palestine/Springfield/South Range/Crestview/. Badger/Campbell/Ursuline, 6:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Massillon Regional to play Creston Winner on May 27 at 2 p.m.

Warren Sectional

Thursday, May 5

1. Warren JFK vs. Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

2. Winner Game 1 at Champion, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Euclid District.

DIVISION IV

Springfield Sectional

Seeds: 1. Columbiana. 2. Western Reserve.

Monday, May 2

1. Leetonia at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

2. Lowellville at Southern Local, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, May 9

3. Winner Game 1 at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Struthers District.

4. Winner Game 2 at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Struthers District.

Ashtabula Sectional

Monday, May 2

1. Ledgemont at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.

2. Bloomfield at Southington, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, May 9

3. Winner Game 1 at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Pail, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Euclid District.

4. Winner Game 4 at Maplewood, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Euclid District.

SOFTBALLAREA SCORES

Fitch 2, Perry 0

Poland 8, Salem 0

Springfield 8, Western Reserve 1

Marlington 8, West Branch 2

LINESCORESFITCH 2, PERRY 0

Fitch0020000--231

Perry0000000--050

Jen Purnell and Kate Feree; Dorto and Hair. WP--Purnell (6-4). LP--Dorto. 2B--Purnell (F), Feree (F).

POLAND 8, SALEM 0

Poland0006011--8101

Salem0000000--021

Jenna Susany, Jenna Medina (6) and Kari Thompson; Brittany Gregory, Rita Liggitt (6) and Amanda Yeager. WP--Susany (3-0). LP--Gregory. 3B--Thompson (P), Liz Maher (P).

SPRINGFIELD 8, WESTERN RESERVE 1

Western Reserve0000001--170

Springfield000008x--8101

Katie Harmon and Quinn McCammon. Krista Snyder, Colleen Platt (5) and Courtney Sheely. WP--Platt (8-2). LP--Harmon (6-4). 2B--Heather Snyder (S), Sheely (S), Chelsea Quimby (S).

MARLINGTON 8, WEST BRANCH 2

West Branch2000000--254

Marlington000025x--862

Kaitlin Bell, Vana Morgan (6) and Bri Benedict. Desiree Miller and Kelly Schmucher. WP--Miller. LP--Benedict (5-11). 2B--Bri Benedict (WB), Evelyn Woods (WB), Morgan (WB); Rachal Schmidt (S), Nikki Spahar (S).

TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION IV

Springfield Sectional

Seeds: 1. Western Reserve. 2. Lowellville.

Wednesday, May 4

1. Southern at Youngstown Christian, 4:30 p.m.

2. Lowellville at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

3. East Canton at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11

4. Winner Game 1 at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Cortland District.

5. Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Cortland District.

TENNIS

ST. IGNATIUS 5, CANFIELD 0

Singles--Matt Chiricosta (SI) def. Matt Sulick, 6-1, 6-0; Tim Tarey (SI) def. Pete Simko, 6-0, 6-0; Brian McNamara (SI) def. Joe Nagy, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles--Jason Chamoun-Sean McPhillips (SI) def. Justin Boehm-Gurvijay Singh, 6-0, 6-0; Tim Carey-Brent McHall (SI) def. Matt Debiuc-Willie Kenyhercz, 6-4, 6-1.

Records: Canfield is 11-3.

LAKEVIEW 4, MOONEY 1

Singles -- Dan Myers (L) def. Nick Morcose, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Frank Catone (M) def. Scott Moneypenny, 6-1, 6-1; Todd Moneypenny (L) def. Matt Huber, 6-1, 6-3. Doubles -- Adam Morello/Matt Schnarrs (L) def. Bob Ciotola/Brian Debacco, 6-4, 6-4; Chad Dagar/Neil Ormerod (L) def. Chris Heally/Dave Kalman, 6-3, 6-1.

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS

CANFIELD 93 1/2, CHANEY 44 1/2, POLAND 25

4x800 relay--Canfield, 8:59; 110H--Ricks (Can), 17.3; 100--Michael Gibson (Ch), 11.2; 4x200 relay--Chaney (Mike Rosa, Carrington Moore, Gibson, Terrell Tomlin), 1:34; 1600--Fusco (Can), 4:51; 4x100 relay--Canfield, 47.7; 400--Tomlin (Ch), 53.0; 300H--Ricks (Can), 41.9; 800--Shanken (Can), 2:10; 200--Tomlin (Ch), 23.4; 3200--Fusco (Can), 11:05; 4x400 relay--Canfield, 3:46; SP--Mike Rosa (Ch), 44-6; Discus--Wetzel (P), 124-3; HJ--Spalding (Can), 5-10; LJ--Gibson (Ch), 21-1.

STRUTHERS 71, HOWLAND 57

4x800 relay -- Howland, 8:40.2; 110H -- Eric Anderson (S), 15.8; 100 -- Justin Penson (S), 11.1; 4x200 relay -- Struthers (Anderson, Jeff Lute, Ty Campana, Penson), 1:33.4; 1600 -- Dan Ardale (S), 4:53.3; 4x100 -- Struthers (Lute, Anderson, Penson, Campana), 44.1; 400 -- Marcus Johnson (H), 52.6; 300H -- Albani (H), 43.4; 800 -- Vinny Freedman (H), 2:05.6; 200 -- Bryant (H), 24.1; 3200 -- Ardale (S), 10:39.3; 4x400 relay -- Howland, 3:41.4; SP -- Keith Suchora (S), 48-4; Discus -- Alan Daniels (S), 153; HJ -- Greg Hawes (H), 5-4; LJ -- Anderson (S), 19-4 3/4.

GIRLS

STRUTHERS 79, HOWLAND 49

4x800 relay--Struthers (Brianne Ciccone, Amanda Ardale, Megan Rosen, Terri George) 10:50.8. 100 hurdles--Pachel (H) 17.3. 100--Amato (H) 13.1. 4x200 relay--Struthers (Anna Seymour, Amanda Bishop, Courtney Wolfcale, Amanda Clawson) 1:54.8. 1600--Davis (H) 5:50.5. 4x100 relay--Struthers (Seymour, Bishop, Wolfcale, Clawson) 53.5. 400--Ashley Galbraith (S) 1:03.2. 300 hurdles--Pachel (H) 51.1. 800--Ciccone (S) 2:34.0. 200--Galbraith (S) 27.2. 3200--Ardale (S) 13:29.0. 4x400 relay--Struthers (Clawson, Ciccone, George, Galbraith) 4:29.7. Shot put--Jennifer McLaughlin (S) 29-10 1/2. Discus--Kuehm (H) 86-10. High jump--Galbraith (S) 4-10. Long jump--Natale (H) 14-0.

CANFIELD 109 1/2, CHANEY 28, POLAND 20 1/2.

4X800 relay--Canfield, 10:30; 100H--Betras (Can), 17.2; 100--Latalia Jones (Ch), 12.3; 4x200 relay--Chaney (Christen Cylar, Lynette Smith, Brianna Rivers, Jones), 1:51; 1600--Martin (Can), 5:43; 4x100 relay--Canfield, 53.7; 400--Jones, 61.6; 300H--Betras (Can), 50.3; 800--Howley (Can), 2;29; 200--Jones (Ch), 25.5; 3200--Hixson (Can), 12:54; 4x400 relay--Canfield, 4:33; SP--Kassim (Can), 34-10; Discus--Kassim, 125-7: HJ--McKenzie (Can), 5-0; LJ--Frimpong (Can), 15-2.

SCHEDULETODAYBASEBALL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Ursuline

Mooney vs. Norton at Cene Park

Warren JFK at Beaver Local

Campbell vs. Salem at Roosevelt Park

Poland at Liberty

Lowellville vs. McDonald at Cene

South Range at Jackson-Milton

Champion at Newton Falls

Youngstown Christian at Pittsburgh East Christian, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Mooney vs. Canfield at McCune Park, 8 p.m.

South Range at Jackson-Milton

McDonald at Lowellville

Newton Falls at Champion

Liberty at Girard

Lakeview at Hubbard

Beaver Local at Warren JFK

BOYS TENNIS

Mooney vs. Warren Harding at Volney Rogers

Boardman at Niles

Kennedy Catholic at Warren JFK

TRACK AND FIELD

Rocket Invitational at Lowellville, 4 p.m.

SATURDAYBASEBALL

Youngstown Christian vs. Wilson at Pemberton, 1 p.m.

Chaney vs. Campbell at Rocky Ridge, noon

Mooney vs. South Range at Cene Park, 10 a.m.

Boardman at Barberton (20), 11 a.m.

Warren Harding at Ridgewood (2), noon

Canfield vs. Walsh Jesuit (2) at Cene Park, 11 a.m.

Salem at West Branch (2), noon

Girard at Niles, noon

Hubbard at Struthers (2), 11 a.m.

Garfield at Newton Falls (2), 11 a.m.

Crestview at Lordstown (2)

Canton South at United (2), 11 a.m.

Wellsville at Beaver Local (2), 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Mooney vs. East Palestine (2) at Volney Rogers, 1 p.m.

Ursuline at Canfield, 1 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon Jackson, noon

Howland at Poland, noon

Salem at West Branch (2), noon

Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 11 a.m.

Wellsville at Crestview (2)

Jefferson at Warren JFK (2), 10 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Boardman at Federal League Tournament, 8 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Poland Invitational, 9 a.m.

Beaver Local at East Liverpool




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes