facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

ENGLISH FESTIVAL Top competitors



Published: Fri, April 29, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


The 27th annual Youngstown State University English Festival took place April 20-22 at Youngstown State University. Here are the results:
APRIL 20
Not-So-Trivial Pursuit
First: Kierra Butler, Woodrow Wilson; Lisa Mills, Rocky Grove; Lindsay Brainard, Joseph Badger; Amber Brunton, Mineral Ridge; Kaley Costello, Girard; Molly Dale, Hickory; Ashley Kekel, United; Bill Vennette, Lordstown; Erica Wenger, Sharon; Ryan Crays, LaBrae; Cara Repasky, Springfield; Krista Fike, Joseph Badger; Jessica Alverio, Life Skills Center; David Cotton, Life Skills Center; Courtney Gibson, Lordstown.
Second: Heather Hrelec, Campbell Memorial; Jaime Brunkenhoefer, Hubbard; Kim Carr, Mineral Ridge; Courtney Marshall, Wilson; Robert Merva, Campbell Memorial; Laura Betz, Rocky Grove; Irisa Flowers, Campbell; Christine Stevens, Western Reserve; James DeFrance, Mathews; Ricky Darbey, Lordstown; Kelsey Hulea, Poland Seminary; Johanna Merchant, Sharon; Meghan Finley, Columbiana.
Third: Hannah Weisberg, Liberty; Kaitlyn Rigatti, West Middlesex; Lindsay Kuhn, Canfield; Sharell Hall, Lordstown; Andy Dutko, Rocky Grove; Amanda Pagano, Newton Falls; Rahim Mangalji, Howland; Angela Hemphill, West Middlesex; Michelle Scott, Champion; Colleen Knopp, South Range; Heather Marchetto, Wilmington; Angela Burch, United Local; Brittany Sinn, Lordstown.
English Festival Art Contest
First: Colleen George, Cardinal Mooney.
Second: Sara Sammartino, Boardman.
Third: Gina Malleske, Cardinal Mooney.
Language Games
First: Ryan Loreno, Kennedy Catholic; Lis Evan, Springfield; Roxanne Johnson, Chaney; Sara Bernstein, Poland Seminary; Lauren Spadafora, Mathews; Kayla Beck, West Middlesex; Rebecca Theophanous, Boardman; Ben Loreno, Kennedy Catholic; Tim Burk, Rocky Grove; Nichole Thompson, Champion; Sarah Dahman, Canfield; Tim Murray, Chaney; John Timmer, Jackson-Milton; Charity McDonald, Reynolds; Chad Henson, Boardman; Matt Zimmerman, Howland.
Second: Jeanine Awad, Cardinal Mooney; Jacob Moore, Newton Falls; Kelley Wilkinson, Western Reserve; Julee Cariglio, Southeast; Audra Sheatz, Rocky Grove; Ricky Darney, Lordstown; Brittany Sinn, Lordstown; Courtney Naugle, Girard; Sarah Kocher, Liberty; Ilia Liskooka, Union Area; Katie Smiley, East Palestine; Emily Russo, Lowellville; Olivia Hartle, Venango Catholic; Megan Liddle, Lakeview; Lindsay Huff, Venango Catholic; Jessica Zimmerman, Crestview; Katie Engstrom, Maplewood.
Writing Games
First: Marissa Borosky, Boardman; Jennifer Finnerty, Cardinal Mooney; Natasha Kassim, Canfield; Julianne Shasteen, McDonald.
Second: Krista Guarino, McDonald; Doug Bear, LaBrae; Rebecca Theophanous, Boardman; Kristin Leininger, home school.
Third: Ashley Devenport, Austintown Fitch; Sabrina Smith, Austintown Fitch; Jessica Warneck, Mineral Ridge; Alyssa Wise, Columbiana.
Fourth: Jeanine Awad, Cardinal Mooney; Melissa Trollman, Reynolds; Emily Berry, Rocky Grove; Carla Hill, Liberty; Molly Driscoll, Cardinal Mooney.
Journalism Workshop
First: Alyssa Hartman, Maplewood; Sam Yambrovich, South Range.
Second: Michael Cramer, Girard; Nancy Paul, Kennedy Catholic.
Third: Sara Reis, Union Area; Katie Whipkey, Mineral Ridge.
Impromptu Writing
First: Shanley Monroe, Ursuline.
Second: Valerie Desmond, Girard.
Third: Lorraine Baer, Howland.
Fourth: Danielle Rand, Union Area; Alyssa Wise, Columbiana.
Fifth: Sally Plichta, Boardman; Alison Mrowka, Howland.
Sixth: Quentin Duda, Ursuline; Charles Billock, Poland Seminary.
Seventh: Rebecca McCullough, Howland; Michael Smylie, Howland.
Eighth: Allyson Palmer, Badger; Amanda Hievs, Wilmington.
Candace Gay Memorial Award
First: Natalie Scarsella, Boardman; Teacher: Pamela Limbert.
Second: Jonathan Fraser, Greenville; Teacher: Karen Kollar.
Third: Michael Long, Boardman; Teacher: Vivian Axiotis.
Fourth: Lorraine Baer, Howland; Teacher: Melanie Loew.
Fifth: Jeanine Awad, Cardinal Mooney; Teacher: Larry Bozick.
APRIL 21
Barbara Brothers Writing Award for Teachers
First: Cindy Fernback, Boardman.
Second: Mary Ann Wilson, Wilmington.
Not-So-Trivial Pursuit
First: Marissa Gargano, Niles; Jenna Signor, Niles; Becky Schueller, Boardman; Micah Hughes, Lakeview; Dante Bonini, Notre Dame; Katie Woods, Columbiana; Jimmy Gregory, New Wilmington; Luke Kapp, Rocky Grove; Rebecca Campbell, Neshannock; Monika Vasilcheck, BCC; Samantha Stoops, Shenango; Danielle Zachar, St. Joseph; Rachel Hershey, St. Hilary; Pat Lyell, Our Lady of Mount Carmel; Becky Gilroy, Lakeview; Rosalee Glass, Girard; Elizabeth Shamblin, Reed Middle.
Second: Morgan Hartman, Rocky Grove; Jessica Prokup, Howland; Adrienne Maro, Boardman; Daniel Olsofka, Lakeview; James Strang, East Middle; Keleigh Stahlman, Rocky Grove; Hallie Hudson, St. Joseph; Paul Kramer, St. Hilary; Kaitlyn Maurer, West Branch; Renita Harsch, East; Lorianna Malito, Howland; Ian McElrath, St. Joseph; Max While, Salem; Heather Beltz, Boardman; Megan Hiers, Wilmington; Michal Mymo, Girard; Bobbie Rohaley, West Branch; Kasey Foley, Neal Middle.
Third: Lindsey Gaggini, West Middlesex; Alexandria Melfo, Boardman; Morgan Piacquadro, Notre Dame; Andrew Rich, St. Patricks; Amanda Pilarcik, Lakeview; Jasmine Ringold, Howland; Rose Winkler, St. Patricks; Lindsey Kilar, Hubbard; Tiffany King, Lakeview; Elyson Barto, Columbiana; Macy Smith, St. Patricks; Stephanie Biedka, Wilmington; Cory Ryhal, Salem; Chris Martin, Notre Dame; Dustin Guyer, Volney Rogers; Abbie Cline, East Middle.
English Festival Art Contest
First: Tina Young, Howland.
Second: Jessica Leininger, home school.
Third: Kelsey Bresnahan, Boardman.
Language Games
First: Amanda Stitt, McDonald; Mara Steines, Notre Dame; Robert Salcedo, BCC; Julianne Schell, Sharon; Derrick High, Hayes; Alex Allegretto, Boardman; Karen Siege, Reynolds; Ally Foy, Niles; Sagoyia Harris, Campbell; Kyle Dickey, South Range; Samantha Caiarelli, St. Patricks; Ericka Hines, Rocky Grove; Steven Hanshaw, Niles; Kristen Reardon, Boardman; Leah Kook, Notre Dame; Jackie Monaco, West Middlesex; Matt Rinkus, St. Patricks; Andrew Frederick, Lakeview; Emily Friedrich, St. Joseph; Veronica Cromartie, Sharon; Mariah Poage, Salem; Kati Mestichelli, Niles; Rich Mulholland, St. Patricks; Megan Malara, Hubbard.
Second: Carolyn Baer, Howland; Sean Offerdahl, Reed; Theresa Rolfe, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel; Andrea Detwiler, South Range; Katie Witmer, Southside; Madeline Wilson, Notre Dame; Caitlin Moss, Wilmington; Kaitlyn Williamson, West Branch; Nicole Scelsi, Reynolds; Rachel McDonald, Reynolds; Jessica Bodamer, Boardman; Lindsay Toot, South Range; Sara Vuich, Hermitage; Emily Agne, Neal Middle.
Writing Games
First: Jessica Mason, Howland; Jacky Ogram, Lakeview; Ellie McCoy, Wilmington; Ali Olbrych, Lakeview; Ericka Hines, Rocky Grove.
Second: Sammy Falgiani, Howland; Alyssa DeJean, Neal Middle; Kathleen Solak, Boardman; Margaret Thompson, Howland.
Third: De'Andre Veal, Hayes; Sarah Young, Western Reserve; Maggie Williams, Wilmington; Caitlin Moss, Wilmington; Julie Harrison, Lakeview.
Fourth: Carla McClellan, Howland; Jordyn Williams, Lakeview; Jaclyn Onderko, St. Hilary; Tim Welsh, Boardman; Will French, Volney Rogers.
Journalism Workshop
First: Chelsea Litman, St. Joseph; Carinne Brothers, South Side Middle.
Second: Katie Ritchey, St. Joseph; Maria Timonina, East Palestine.
Third: Abi Dawson, Boardman; Megan Smith, Lakeview.
Impromptu Writing
First: Christa Serluco, Boardman.
Second: Stelios Theophanous, Boardman.
Third: Forrest Smith, Neshannock.
Fourth: Carla McClellan, Howland; Rachel Thompson, Hubbard.
Fifth: Alison Ge, Boardman; Whitney Soldo, Reynolds.
Sixth: Rachel McDonald, Reynolds; Matthew Rinkus, St. Patrick.
Seventh: Rebecca Schueller, Boardman; Katie McCooey, South Range.
Eighth: Liza Wood, Boardman; Erin Starrus, Boardman.
Candace Gay Memorial Awards
First: Solvejg Wastvedt, Wilmington; Teacher: Joan Dawson.
Second: Rachel McDonald, Reynolds; Teacher: Cheryl Fleet.
Third: Katherine Ritchey, St. Joseph; Teacher: Laurel Stephenson.
Fourth: Abigail Dawson, Boardman; Teacher: Randy Nord.
Fifth: Claire Heidenreich, Howland; Teacher: Melanie Loew.
APRIL 22
Not-So-Trivial Pursuit
First: Tom Goldthwait, Ursuline; Jasmine Smith, Wilson; Brittany Busch, Immaculate Heart of Mary; Abbie Ziegler, St. Brendan; Catey Beede, St. Luke; Sam Miller, Badger; Hilary Carr, Mineral Ridge; Jimmy Lu, W. S. Guy; Naomi Marshall, St. Michael; Caitlin Lenhart, Notre Dame; Andrea Pannunzio, Mineral Ridge; Raelyn Crump, Mineral Ridge; Katarina Meris, Poland; Alyson Reardon, Jamestown; Robyn Kuhn, Badger; Karli Mudrinich, Struthers.
Second: Erica Pinko, Maplewood; Brandy Doyle, Lisbon; Cassie Creer, Lisbon; Ashleigh Schmidt, Youngstown Early College; Vanessa Lane, Poland; Chaunise Bonner, Youngstown Early College; Anthony Williams, Maplewood; Michelle Holsinger, Poland; Christopher Tate, East Middle; Paul Dunfee, Badger; Cody Fessler, Lordstown; Devon Ceja, St. Brendan; Aaron Denney, St. Stephens; John Vitullo, St. Joseph; Tara Knight, Maplewood; Craig Walton, Struthers.
Third: Jenna Smith, St. Stephen; Shelby Brenzovich, Austintown; Cody Marshall, St. Michael; Bobby Sieman, Cardinal Mooney; Jamie Yuhasz, St. Matthias; Shane O'Brien, Austintown; Bethany Derflinger, Crestview; Amanda Grim, Greenville; Kelsey Sekanick, St. Stephen; Lisa Bowman, Crestview; Megan Morrison, St. Charles; Leah Semroc, Greenville; Kayla Schindler, Austintown; Jordan Pozzuto, Maplewood.
Language Games
First: Dane Parks, Greenville; Luke Benson, St. Michael; Allison Sees, Canfield; Jason Busch, Immaculate Heart of Mary; Erin Sweeney, Poland; Sarah Jefferson, Badger; Christina Rogers, Poland; Allison Sklenar, St. Charles; Megan Ault, Mineral Ridge; Jason Malizia, Struthers; Michael Martin, Greenville; Jon Proch, Ursuline; Hannah Kline, SS. Mary and Joseph; Randi Endicott, Crestview; A.J. Grayson, Maplewood; Megan Molnar, Springfield; Chelsey Korda, Western Reserve; Cherise Benton, Youngstown Early College; Brian Witt, Poland.
Second: Michael Goldberg, Solon; Marissa Mediati, St. Luke; Jim Bokesch, Austintown; Tammy Chevlen, Montessori; Emily Woods, Linesville; Amy Williamson, Austintown; Michelle Witt, Holy Family; Megan Kelley, Poland; Katie Dunn, St. Joseph; Matt Nypaver, Immaculate Heart; Jenn Moy, Champion; Adrienne Walters, Solon; Matt Jaskowak, Western Reserve; Ben Onstott, Badger; Nikki Hall, Badger; Tommy Hartsough, Frank Ohl; Stephanie Garlick, Linesville; Vince Kuznicki, Greenville; Sam Rovnak, Immaculate Heart.
Writing Games
First: Chris Dobstaff, Austintown; Catherine Isroff, Solon; Justacia Dawson, Woodrow Wilson; Amy Williamson, Austintown.
Second: Anna Boring, Mineral Ridge; Desiree Evanson, Struthers; Casey Lower, Crestview; Caitlyn Suhey, Cardinal Mooney; Philip Lombardo, Solon.
Third: Krista Hornberger, Western Reserve; Amanda Zagorsky, Struthers; Emily Durner, St. Charles; Rachel Toth, W.S. Guy; Pamela Share, Poland.
Fourth: Danielle Meister, Solon; Emily Woods, Linesville; Courtney McDonald, Ursuline; Megan Ault, Mineral Ridge.
Journalism Workshop
First: Charlie Dann, Montessori; Shannon Midgley, Poland.
Second: Darla Conti, Struthers; Kelsey Summers, Maplewood.
Third: Patrick Krieger, St. Charles; Pawan Solanki, Canfield.
Impromptu Writing
First: Kaylyn Cypher, Austintown.
Second: Danielle Hyland, Austintown.
Third: Dana Hinebaugh, Ursuline.
Fourth: Haley Luckage, Austintown; Jessica Singh, Poland.
Fifth: Elizabeth Matejka, Joseph Badger; Brooke Anderson, St. Stephen.
Sixth: Kalea Hall, Struthers; Jenn Moy, Champion.
Seventh: Mackenzie Renz, Notre Dame; Emily Alcorn, St. Luke.
Eighth: Esther Oder, W.S. Guy; Megan Ault, Mineral Ridge.
Candace Gay Memorial Award
First: Alexis Begezda, Poland; Teacher: Irene Consiglio.
Second: Kaylyn Cypher, Austintown; Teacher: Marcia Jeswald.
Third: Erin Sweeney, Poland; Teacher: Irene Consiglio.
Fourth: Jilian Renda, Austintown; Teacher: Marcia Jeswald.
Fifth: Jianzxiao "Jimmy" Lu, W.S. Guy; Teacher: Kathy Rotar.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes