facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA'S TOP TRACK MARKS



Published: Fri, April 29, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS
4x800 relay -- Salem, 8:11.5; Lordstown, 8:20; Fitch, 8:20.2; Boardman, 8:23.6; Ursuline, 8:31; Mooney, 8:37.3; McDonald, 8:37.5; Struthers, 8:39.
110HH -- Levi Leigh (Mineral Ridge), 14.7; Ben Andre (Salem), 15.0; Dan Kinsey (Beaver Local), 15.2; Eric Anderson (Struthers), 15.2; Corey Grombacker (McDonald), 15.4; Dave Simon (Ursuline), 15.4; Adam Blazak (Fitch), 15.4.
100 -- Benja'Lan Provitt (Warren Harding), 10.5; Mike Mazerik (Mooney), 10.6; Eric Baltputnis (West Branch), 10.8; Michael Gibson (Chaney), 10.8; J'Abneb Provitt (Warren Harding), 10.9; Angelo Babbaro (Canfield), 10.9; Justin Penson (Struthers), 10.9; Scott Thomas (West Branch), 11.0; Clarence Howell (Chaney), 11.0.
4x200 relay -- Warren Harding, 1:30.4; Fitch, 1:31; Struthers, 1:32; Chaney, 1:32; Poland, 1:32; Campbell, 1:33; Wellsville, 1:34.7.
1600 -- Aiman Scullion (Salem), 4:32.4; Andrew Fontanarosa (Fitch), 4:34.9; Ryan Gilanyi (Southington), 4:34.2; Rick Lape (Boardman), 4:34.9; Paul Shivers (Salem), 4:39; Ross Lenehan (Fitch), 4:41.5; Tom Andriko (Lordstown), 4:43; Vinny Freedman (Howland), 4:43.6; Colin Durina (Mooney), 4:45.2.
4x100 relay -- Warren Harding, 43.2; Mooney, 43.3: West Branch, 44.5; Struthers, 44.5; Ursuline, 44.7; West Branch, 44.7; Chaney, 44.8.
400 -- Adam Kagarise (Fitch), 49.5; Marcellus Bowman (Liberty), 50.0; Tom Andriko (Lordstown), 50.5; Eric Daniels (Warren Harding), 51.0; Frank Ocasio (Boardman), 51.1; Pat Divoky (Southeast), 51.2; Larry Wylie (Struthers), 51.7; Terrell Tomlin (Chaney), 52.1.
300IH -- Justin Carolyne (South Range), 40.1; Dan Kinsey (Beaver Local), 40.5; Eric Anderson (Struthers), 40.6; Levi Leigh (Mineral Ridge), 41.1; John Haug (Poland), 41.7; Andrew Schuler (Springfield), 41.8; Adam Blazek (Fitch), 41.9.
800 -- Tom Andriko (Lordstown), 1:59.4; Lance Murphy (Salem), 1:59.5; Ryan Gilanyi (Southington), 2:01.4; Anthony Puntel (McDonald), 2:01.5; Aaron Pollack (Liberty), 2:03.7; Edwin Smith (Ursuline), 2:04.1; Jim Hleback (Boardman), 2:04.5. Vinny Freedman (Howland), 2:05.
200 -- Benja'Lan Provitt (Warren Harding), 22.1; Baltputnis (West Branch), 22.3; J'Abneb Provitt (Warren Harding), 22.4; Angelo Babbaro (Canfield), 22.5; Mazerik (Mooney), 22.6; Tim Koniowsky (Fitch), 22.7; Justin Penson (Struthers), 22.7.
3200 -- Aiman Scullon (Salem), 9:34.6; Paul Shivers (Salem), 9:58.5; Tim Weaver (Boardman), 10:05; Jake Lape (Boardman), 10:08.2; Rick Lape (Boardman), 10:09; Jim Ramson (Poland), 10:10.6; Ross Lenehan (Fitch), 10:11.2; Patrick Gorby (Salem), 10:15.5; Isaac Newton (Salem), 10:15.8.
4x400 relay -- Fitch, 3:32; Boardman, 3:33.9; Lordstown, 3:33; Struthers, 3:34; Ursuline, 4:35.3; South Range, 3:35.6; Salem, 3:36.9; Poland, 3:37.1; Canfield, 3:37.4; Mineral Ridge, 3:37.4.
SP -- Nick Panezich (Springfield), 60-7; Aaron Merrill (Leetonia), 59-2 1/4; Dom DeFillipo (Lisbon), 54-3 1/2; John Martin (Wellsville), 52-10; Chad Rankin (Newton Falls), 52-1; Keith Suchora (Struthers), 50-10.
Discus -- Panezich (Springfield), 190; Jim Boals (West Branch), 172-9; Dom DeFilippo (Lisbon), 171-7; Sam Cassano (Fitch), 170-4; Jim Boals (West Branch), 166-5 1/2; Kinsey (Beaver Local), 163-10; John Humphrey (Liberty), 169-1; Aaron Merrill (Leetonia), 157-5; Alan Daniels (Struthers), 157-2.
HJ -- Donovan Fletcher (Liberty), 6-4; Mike Leskosky (South Range), 6-4; Mike Simmons (Crestview), 6-3; Tyler Pierce (Salem), 6-2; Mason McCambridge (Springfield), 6-2; Alex Allen (Ursuline), 6-2; Brien Golden (Girard) 6-2.
LJ -- Dan Kinsey (Beaver Local), 22-2 1/2; Darren Lee (Warren Harding), 21-9; Leigh (Mineral Ridge), 21-1; Michael Gibson (Chaney), 21-1; Jason Carter (Wellsville), 20-8 3/4; Drew Matak (Salem), 20-6 1/4; Clarence Howell (Chaney), 20-5 1/4.
PV -- Rob Thorndike (Fitch), 12-6; Jason Anderson (Fitch), 10-0; Jeremy Pasquale (Boardman), 9-6; Paul Wood (Boardman), 8-6.
GIRLS
4x800 relay -- Poland, 9:54.7; Boardman, 9:59.1; Warren JFK, 10:13.6; Canfield, 10:21.6; Salem, 10:24; Mooney, 10:26; McDonald, 10:26; Beaver Local, 10:28.
100H -- Jennifer Grayson (Maplewood), 15.5; Rachel Crafton (Hubbard), 15.9; Amber Ferraro (Poland), 16.0; Carrie Zorman (Boardman), 16.0; Rachel Mariotti (Lowellville), 16.3; Allysa Bowman (West Branch), 16.4; Nicole Robenolt (Struthers), 16.5; Samantha Kistler (Lordstown), 16.7.
100 -- Latalia Jones (Chaney), 12.3; Cachet Murray (Girard), 12.4; Audra Frimpong (Canfield), 12.6; Jonise Hartsfield (Chaney), 12.7; Brittany Bako (Champion), 12.7; Antoinette Smith (Chaney), 12.8; Autumn Parrish (B), 12.8; Bre Romeo (Fitch), 13.0.
4x200 relay -- Warren JFK, 1:49.7; Chaney, 1:50.1; Boardman, 1:50.3; Poland, 1:50.9; Lakeview, 1:52; Rayen, 1:52.1; Mineral Ridge, 1:52.3.
1600 -- Colleen Moran (Poland), 5:18.8; Jessica Moore (Boardman), 5:22.3; Deirdre Clary (Salem), 5:34; Tiffani Miller (Ursuline), 5:36.3; Katie Stoll (Boardman), 5:37.5; Lauren Esarco (Canfield), 5:41.2; Lauren Fithian (Poland), 5:43.8.
4x100 relay -- Boardman, 51.5; Fitch, 52.1; Campbell, 52.1; Poland, 52.2; Chaney, 52.3; Warren JFK, 52.3; Canfield, 52.4.
400 -- Jenna Agnew (Boardman), 59.7; Ashley Galbraith (Struthers), 61.3; Liz Yazbek (Boardman), 61.6; Latalia Jones (Chaney), 61.7; Cierra Bennett (Ursuline), 61.7; Jessica Moore (Boardman), 61.8; Laura Scott (West Branch), 61.8; Alyssa Chaves (Warren JFK), 62.2.
300H -- Amber Ferraro (Poland), 46.2; Angela Cicero (Warren JFK), 46.3; Rachel Crafton (Hubbard), 47.7; Genna Higbee (Boardman), 47.7; Kelly Burke (Mooney), 49.2; Abbey Kibler (Mineral Ridge), 49.4; Alex Voytek (Mooney), 50.2; Amendolara Taylor (Canfield), 503; Tiffany Betras (Canfield), 50.9; Rachel Mariotti (Lowellville), 50.9.
800 -- McKenzie Wallace (West Branch), 2:21.2; Jessica Moore (Boardman), 2:23.6; Kelsey Mays (Beaver Local), 2:26.4; Collen Moran (Poland), 2:26.6; Lauren Fithian (Poland), 2:27.4; Michelle Chaves (Warren JFK), 2:27.8; Kelsey Mays (Beaver Local), 2:29; Tiffani Miller (Ursuline), 2:30.4; Tara Ford (Mathews), 2:31.9.
200 -- Latalia Jones (Chaney), 25.0; Cachet Murray (Girard), 25.9; Audra Frimpong (Canfield), 26.5; Antoinette Smith (Chaney), 26.5; Cecilla Valezquez (Boardman), 27.1; Dominque Clark (Campbell), 27.2; Grandy (Campbell), 27.2; Ellen Midgley (Poland), 27.4.
3200 -- Colleen Moran (Poland), 11:32.2; Liz Shivers (Salem), 12:10; Lauren Blase (Boardman), 12:12.6; Andra Sanders (South Range), 12:21.9; Tiffani Miller (Ursuline), 12:28; Molly Noll (Poland), 12:29.9; Lauren Esarco (Canfield), 12:24.2; Regina Breeson (Canfield), 12:25; Deirdre Clary (Salem), 11:35.5.
4x400 relay -- Warren JFK, 4:04; Boardman, 4:08.9; Girard, 4:18.4; Poland, 4:18.7; Hubbard, 4:21; Lowellville, 4:22; Lakeview, 4:22.1.
SP -- Sarroya Townsend (Girard), 39-1; Brooke Katzman (Boardman), 38-11; Malorie Valentine (Leetonia), 38-9; Alex Rathburn (Western Reserve), 38-2 1/2; Danielle Cofojohn (Southeast), 36-8; Lydia Bardo (West Branch), 36-5; Jackie Clonch (Newton Falls), 35-1.
Discus -- Danielle Cofojohn (Southeast), 127-10; Natasha Kassim (Canfield), 124-5; Jackie Clonch (Newton Falls), 120-5; Dee Muransky (Poland), 117-1; Malorie Valentine (Leetonia), 114-10; Alex Rathburn (Western Reserve), 112-6; Lydia Bardo (West Branch), 108.
HJ -- Ashley Kollar (Lordstown), 5-4; Kelsie Crowder (Newton Falls), 5-2; Tara Ford (Mathews), 5-3; Jennifer Grayson (Maplewood), 5-2; McKenzie Kline (Canfield), 5-0; Ashley Galbraith (Struthers) 5-0; 5-0; Kara Greene (United), 5-0.
LJ -- Cachet Murray (Girard), 18-1 1/2; Autumn Parrish (Boardman), 16-6 1/2; Katie Nentwick (Lowellville), 16-6; Amanda Rummell (Mineral Ridge), 16-4; Samantha Kistler (Lordstown), 15-9; Aarika Knopp (Warren JFK), 5-7 1/2; Ashley Clow (Crestview), 15-7; Tara Ford (Mathews), 15-4; Abbey Kiger (Mineral Ridge), 15-5.
PV -- Stephanie Jarvis (Canfield), 10-1 1/4; Carrie Mavrikis (Boardman), 8-0; Jenna Agnew (Boardman), 8-0.
XAdditions or corrections should be e-mailed to sports@vindy.com or faxed (330) 747-6712.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes