facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, April 28, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



WEDNESDAY'S RESULTSBASEBALLMOONEY 5, URSULINE 3

Ursuline0110001--323

Mooney0000050--554

David Patrick, Armand DePaul (6) and Eddie Rohan. Kyle McCarthy and Brennan Meenachan. WP--McCarthy (4-1). LP--Patrick (3-2). 3B--Dan Babyak (M). 2B--Andy Farsco (U), Matt Yarab (U).

POLAND 5, STRUTHERS 4

Struthers2000200--481

Poland1000013--580

2 outs when winning run scored.

Chris Kadvan, Joel Lariccia (7), and Mike Galetta; Lou Coppola, Paul Hay (7), and Jim Pasquine. WP--Hay (2-0). LP--Kadvan (2-1). 2B--Galetta (S), Jim Farris (S). 3B--Tom Clayton (P).

MCDONALD 9, SPRINGFIELD 4

Springfield3000100--463

McDonald000603x--982

John Houser, Jeremy Savaet (5) and Chris Martin. Corey Vukovic and Paul Logar. WP--Vukovic (4-0). LP--Houser (2-2). HR--Tyler Stanley (M). 2B--Joey D'Amato (S).

GIRARD 3, BROOKFIELD 2

(9 innings)

Brookfield000100001--250

Girard000010002--3120

One out when winning run scored.

Justin Wellendorf and Keith Patton. Eric Stevens, Mike Cramer (3) and Rob Ginocchi. WP--Cramer (3-1). LP--Wellendorf. HR--Ryan Coller (B). 2B--Ryan Logan (B), Coller (B), Mark Feist (G), Cramer (G), Kevin Nastase (G).

LATE TUESDAY

SALEM 11, ALLIANCE 8

Alliance0600002--8120

Salem604010x--11132

Cody Bates, Jon Schleuder (3), Alex Walker (6) and Josh Baker. Ryan McCallister and Cody Dillon. WP--McCallister (3-1). LP--Bates. HR--Andrew Hendershot (A). 3B--Jarin Heath (S). 2B--Heath (S), Dankovich (S).

SOUTH RANGE 3, EAST PALESTINE 1

East Palestine0001000--131

South Range003000x--332

Jake Harvey and Zach Dunn. Jeff Pilcher, Josh Less (4), Steve Bensinger (6) and Ben Detwiler. WP--Pilcher. LP--Harvey. 3B--Detwiler (S). 2B--Travis Newman (E).

CRESTWOOD 6, SOUTHEAST 2

Crestwood1101201--672

Southeast0110000--282

Cody Calapa and Chris Kennedy. Dan King, Ryan Leifheit (7) and David Hay. WP--Calapa (2-2). LP--King (0-1). 2B--Joe Knopick (S) 2, Jeff Phillips (C), Jordan Crowder (C), John Surgeon (C), M.J. Viggioni (C).

TOURNAMENT BRACKETSDIVISION III

Warren Sectional

Thursday, May 5

1. Warren JFK at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.

2. Badger at Campbell, 4:30 p.m.

3. Brookfield at LaBrae, 4:30 p.m.

4. Newton Falls at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 12

5. Winner Game 1 at Champion, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

6. Winner Game 2 at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

7. Winner Game 3 at Winner Game 4, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

DIVISION IV

Warren Sectional

Monday, May 2

1. Mineral Ridge at Youngstown Christian, 4:30 p.m.

2. Lordstown at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

3. Windham at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, May 9

4. Winner Game 1 at Mathews, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

5. Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to Struthers District.

SOFTBALLPOLAND 7, STRUTHERS 0

Struthers0000000--041

Poland300013x--7101

Michelle Zanni and Amanda Ruozzo; Liz Maher, Allie Patton (5) and Kari Thompson; WP--Maher (4-0); LP--Zanni (2-7); 2B--Liz Maher (P), Amanda Gittings (P), Ashley Tabla (P), Niki McGuire (S).

UNIONTOWN LAKE 1, BOARDMAN 0

Lake1000000--150

Boardman0000000--051

Julie Boyes and Krista Heisler; Ashley DiDomenico and Addie Carothers. WP--Boyes (10-1); LP--DiDomenico (8-7).

LAKEVIEW 2, LABRAE 1

LaBrae0000010--180

Lakeview001001x--272

Lindsey Higgins and Stepfanie Higgins. Kailynn Cerny, Lindsay Whetzel (6) and Chelsea Butler. WP -- Whetzel (4-1). LP -- L. Higgins. 2B -- Michelle Antonelli (Lak), Amy Downs (Lak). 3B -- Lauren Whetzel (Lak).

GIRARD 6, BROOKFIELD 2

Brookfield0100001--261

Girard001203x--692

Jessie Shaffer and Stephanie Geer. Kelsea Tondo-Kramer and Kelley Bondor. WP -- Tondo-Kramer (3-6). LP -- Shaffer (3-10). 2B -- Jeanette Geer (B); Bondor (G).

SPRINGFIELD 10, MCDONALD 6

Springfield201502 0--10123

McDonald2021100--6136

Colleen Platt, Christa Snyder (4) and Courtney Sheely. Lauren Walls, Kelli Rutushin (4) and Kayla Puntel. WP -- Platt. LP -- Walls. 2B -- Christie Warren (S), DeWitt (S); Michelle Krumpak (M), Jessica Fararro (M).

WESTERN RESERVE 1, LOWELLVILLE 0

Lowellville0000000--021

Western Reserve100000x--151

Carla Bilinsky and Julie Peterson; Stevie Banks and Kim McCammon; WP--Banks (5-2); LP-- Bilinski.

MATHEWS 11, BLOOMFIELD 1

Mathews3021041--1191

Bloomfield1000000--122

Caitlyn Youngs and Jesse Hall; Warren and Hennessey; WP--Youngs (10-2); LP--Warren; 2B--Sarah King (M), Caitlyn Youngs 2 (M), Kari Tuney (M); 3B--Amber Jarvis (M).

URSULINE 16, RAYEN 0

Rayen00000--025

Ursuline4273x--16120

Humphrey and Triplett. Maureen Cearfoss and Ashley Siembieda. WP -- Cearfoss (11-5). LP -- Humphrey. 2B -- Jenna Klempay (U), Jessica Yarab (U), Alessandra Parry (U). HR -- Natalie Palermo (U). WP -- Cearfoss. LP -- Humphrey.

TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION II

Hubbard District

Top seeds: 1. Poland. 2. Hubbard.

Monday, May 2

1. Chaney at West Branch

2. Struthers at Rayen

Monday, May 9

3. Winner Game 1 at Poland

4. Winner Game 2 at Hubbard

Monday, May 16

5. Winner Game 3 vs. Jefferson #2 Winner at Hubbard High

6. Winner Game 4 vs. Jefferson #1 Winner at Hubbard High

Tuesday, May 17

7. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6. Winner advances to the Akron Regional to play the Kent District Winner on May 25 at 5 p.m.

Carrollton Sectional

Monday, May 2

1. Beaver Local at Claymont, 5 p.m.

2. East Liverpool at New Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Monday, May 9

3. Winner Game 1 at Carrollton, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11

4. Winner Game 2 at Winner Game 3, 5 p.m. Winner advances to River View High district.

TENNISPOLAND 5, HOWLAND 0

Singles -- Luke Duchek (P) def. Shaun Saukenik, 6-0, 7-5; Don Somers (P) def. Kevin Ross, 6-1, 6-0; Chad Ruehs (P) def. Matt Shroder, 6-1, 6-1. Doubles -- Fred Romeo-Matt McElroy (P) def. Brian Paczak-Thomas Covoor, 6-1, 6-4; Brad Brocker-Matt McKay (P) def. Sean Ross-Josh Reeher, 6-0, 6-2.

Records: Poland 16-0, 12-0 Metro Athletic Conference). Howland is 5-6.

BOARDMAN 5, MOONEY 0

Singles -- Scott Warden (B) def. Nick Morcos, 6-2, 6-2; Matt Finamore (B) def. Frank Catone, 6-0, 6-0; Anthony Tesone (B) def. Chris Healey, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles -- Josh Dunn-Jeremy DeLorenzo (B) def. Bob Ciotola-Matt Huber, 6-0, 6-1; Joe Cantanzriti-Anthony Ford (B) def. Dave Kulman-Justin Ginnetti, 6-4, 6-2.

Records: Boardman is 9-4.

URSULINE 3, WARREN JFK 2

Singles -- Kelton Person (U) def. Dave Ceglia, 6-1, 6-0; A.J. Cook (U) def. Jeff Jenkins, 6-4, 6-2; Josh Cook (U) def. Jimmy Williams, 6-2, 6-1. Doubles -- Anthony Antenucci-Justin Spangler (JFK) def. Vlad Lunu-John Seidner, 6-3, 6-0; Brian Ross-Andrew Barren (JFK) def. Nick Sebastiano-John Eusanio, 6-1, 7-5.

LATE TUESDAYLIBERTY 3, LAKEVIEW 2

Singles -- Eric Saddle (LIB) def. Adam Morello 6-1, 6-3; Greg Ezzo (LIB) def. Scott Moneypenny 6-1, 6-1; Matt Hirschl (LIB) def. Dayn Kelley 6-1, 6-0. Doubles -- Dan Meyers-Neil Ormerod (LAK) def. Josh Kaback-Ron Hunkus 7-5, 6-4; Chad Dager-Matt Schnarrs (LAK) def. Josh Baker-Henry Holden 6-3, 4-3 (rain).

SCHEDULETODAYBASEBALL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Canfield

Campbell vs. Wilson at Pemberton

Mooney at Ursuline

Canton McKinley at Boardman, 5 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Poland

Mathews at Niles

Jackson-Milton at Lordstown

Crestview at Southern

East Palestine at United

Sebring at Lisbon

West Branch at Canton South

SOFTBALL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Mooney vs. Warren JFK at Volney Rogers

Springfield at Ursuline

Fitch at Perry, 5 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Boardman

Warren Harding vs. South Range at Packard

Ravenna at Canfield

Mathews at Niles

LaBrae at Jackson-Milton

Champion at Liberty

Lakeview at Southington

Crestview at Southern

United at East Palestine

Campbell at Beaver Local

West Branch at Marlington

BOYS TENNIS

Mooney vs. Lakeview at Willow Park

Canfield at Cleveland St. Ignatius

Struthers at Poland

West Branch at East Palestine, 4:15 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Canfield at Chaney

Mooney, Ursuline at Diocesan Meet at Canton Central Catholic

Boardman, Champion, Crestview, Girard, Lordstown, Mineral Ridge, South Range at Western Reserve Relays

Howland at Struthers

Beaver Local at Steubenville

FRIDAYBASEBALL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Ursuline

Mooney vs. Norton at Cene Park

Warren JFK at Beaver Local

Campbell vs. Salem at Roosevelt Park

Poland at Liberty

Lowellville vs. McDonald at Cene

South Range at Jackson-Milton

Champion at Newton Falls

Youngstown Christian at Pittsburgh East Christian, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Mooney vs. Canfield at McCune Park, 8 p.m.

South Range at Jackson-Milton

McDonald at Lowellville

Newton Falls at Champion

Liberty at Girard

Lakeview at Hubbard

Beaver Local at Warren JFK

BOYS TENNIS

Mooney vs. Warren Harding at Volney Rogers

Boardman at Niles

Kennedy Catholic at Warren JFK

TRACK AND FIELD

Rocket Invitational at Lowellville, 4 p.m.

SATURDAYBASEBALL

Youngstown Christian vs. Wilson at Pemberton, 1 p.m.

Chaney vs. Campbell at Rocky Ridge, noon

Mooney vs. South Range at Cene Park, 10 a.m.

Boardman at Barberton (20), 11 a.m.

Warren Harding at Ridgewood (2), noon

Canfield vs. Walsh Jesuit (2) at Cene Park, 11 a.m.

Salem at West Branch (2), noon

Girard at Niles, noon

Hubbard at Struthers (2), 11 a.m.

Garfield at Newton Falls (2), 11 a.m.

Crestview at Lordstown (2)

Canton South at United (2), 11 a.m.

Wellsville at Beaver Local (2), 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Mooney vs. East Palestine (2) at Volney Rogers, 1 p.m.

Ursuline at Canfield, 1 p.m.

Boardman at Massillon Jackson, noon

Howland at Poland

Salem at West Branch (2), noon

Sebring at Jackson-Milton, 11 a.m.

Wellsville at Crestview (2)

Jefferson at Warren JFK (2), 10 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Boardman at Federal League Tournament, 8 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Poland Invitational, 9 a.m.

Beaver Local at East Liverpool

MONDAY, MAY 2BASEBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION IV

Warren Sectional

Mineral Ridge at Youngstown Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Lordstown at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Windham at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Beaver Local at Wilson

Boardman at Canton GlenOak, 5 p.m.

Lake at Fitch

Warren JFK at Warren Harding

Beaver Local at Wilson

Poland at Canfield

Niles at Struthers

Lowellville at Springfield

Liberty at LaBrae

Newton Falls at Hubbard

Leetonia at Crestview

Lisbon at United

Canton McKinley at West Branch

SOFTBALLTOURNAMENT

Division II

Chaney at West Branch

Struthers at Rayen

Beaver Local at Claymont, 5 p.m.

East Liverpool at New Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Ursuline at South Range

Canfield at Poland

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve

Mineral Ridge at McDonald

Brookfield at Lakeview

Champion at Girard

LaBrae at Liberty

Newton Falls at Hubbard

Leetonia at Crestview

Lisbon at United

TRACK AND FIELD

Girls and boys unless noted

Campbell at Mooney

BOYS TENNIS

Mooney vs. United at Volney Rogers

Ursuline at Liberty, 4 p.m.

Warren JFK at Canfield

Canton McKinley at West Branch, 4:15 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport