ORTHODOX HOLY WEEK SERVICES



St. Mark Church
3560 Logan Way, Youngstown
(330) 759-8383
Rev. Fr. Dan Rohan
Lazarus Saturday, today, - 10 a.m. Divine Liturgy, 6:30 p.m. Vespers of Palms
Palm Sunday, April 24 - 9:30 a.m. Matins, 10:30 a.m. Divine Liturgy - Procession of Palms, 6:30 p.m. Bridegroom Service
Monday - 6:30 p.m. Bridegroom Service
Tuesday - 6:30 p.m. Bridegroom Service
Holy Wednesday - 6:30 p.m. Holy Unction Service
Holy Thursday - 10 a.m. St. Basil Liturgy, 6:30 p.m. Passion Gospel
Holy Friday - 10 a.m. Royal Hours, 3 p.m. Vespers-Taking Christ down from Cross, 7 p.m. Lamentation Service-Procession with Tomb of Christ
Holy Saturday - 10 a.m. Divine Liturgy-Decent into Hades, 10 p.m. Resurrection Matins & amp; Liturgy
Easter - 11 a.m. Agape Vespers-Reading of Gospel in different languages
Saint John the Baptist Ukrainian Orthodox Church
375 Clark St., Sharon, Pa.
(724) 342-0335
Rev. Andrew Gall
Palm Sunday - 10 a.m. Divine Liturgy-Blessing of Pussy Willows
Holy Tuesday - 7 p.m. Holy Unction Service
Holy Thursday - 7 p.m. 12 Passion Gospels Service
Holy Friday - 7 p.m. Vespers
Holy Pascha - 7 a.m. Rush & amp; Divine Liturgy
Nativity of Christ Orthodox Catholic Church
727 Miller Ave., Youngstown
(330) 788-0151
Rt. Rev. Archpriest Feodor Kovalchuk
Holy and Great Thursday - 10 a.m. "Mystical ('Last') Supper" Liturgy, 6:30 p.m. "The Passions of Christ" service of the twelve Gospel lections
Holy and Great Friday - 3 p.m. Great Vespers and placing the Epitaphion into the Tomb, 6:30 p.m. The Burial, Lamentations, outdoor procession with the Epitaphion
Holy and Great Saturday - 10:30 a.m. Liturgy of St. Basil the Great, 6 p.m. Blessing of Paschal food baskets followed by the Holy Paschal Liturgy, 10:30 p.m. Mesonictics, outdoor procession and Paschal Orthros, and Paschal Liturgy
May 1 - 11 a.m. Paschal Agape Vespers
May 2 , 3 - 9 a.m. Paschal Liturgies
Paschal Saturday, May 7 - 6:30 p.m. Paschal Great Vespers
St. Thomas Sunday, May 8 - weather permitting blessing of graves at local cemeteries
Holy Trinity Romanian Orthodox Church
626 Wick Ave., Youngstown
(330) 746-5397
Rev. Fr. Remus Bleahu
Sunday - 7 p.m. Great Compline
Monday - 7 p.m. Great Compline
Tuesday - 7 p.m. Great Compline
Wednesday - 7 p.m. Holy Unction
Thursday - 10 a.m. St. Basil Liturgy and Blessing of Pascha Bread, 7 p.m. 12 Passion Gospels of Our Lord
Friday - 9 a.m. Royal Hours, 11 a.m. Fixing the Tomb of Our Lord, 5 p.m. Special Vespers-Taking the Body of Our Lord off the Cross, 7 p.m. Lamentation of the Lord and Procession around the Church
April 30 - 11:30 p.m. Midnight Service
May 1 - Midnight Resurrection Service, Communion and Pascha Bread, 11 a.m. Second Resurrection Service & amp; Agape Communion & amp; Pascha Bread
May 2 - 10 a.m. Holy Liturgy second day of Resurrection
May 6 - 7 p.m. Life-Giving Fountain
St. Michael's Carpatho-Russian Orthodox Greek Catholic Church
125 Steel St., Youngstown
(330) 799-8133
Rev. Msgr. George Hutnyan
Palm Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Distribution of Blessed Palms and Pussy Willows
Holy Wednesday - 6:30 p.m. Sacrament of Holy Unction and Anointing of Healing Oil
Holy Thursday - 6:30 p.m. Vespers with Divine Liturgy of St. Basil
Good Friday - 6:30 p.m. Good Friday Vespers and Placing of Christ's Shroud into the Tomb
Holy Saturday - 6:30 p.m. Resurrection Matins with procession
Easter Sunday - 9:30 a.m. The Feast Day of the Holy Resurrection of Jesus Christ and The Blessing of the Easter Food Baskets
St. John the Baptist Orthodox Church
301 Struthers-Liberty Road, Campbell
(330) 755-4931
Very Rev. John R. Steffaro
Lazarus Saturday - 9 a.m. Divine Liturgy, 6 p.m. Vespers and Blessing of Pussy Willows and Palms
Palm Sunday - 10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Holy Monday - 7 a.m. Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts, 7 p.m. Bridegroom Matins
Holy Tuesday - 9 a.m. Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts, 7 p.m. Bridegroom Matins
Holy Wednesday - 9 a.m. Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts, 7 p.m. Holy Unction
Holy Thursday - 9 a.m. Vespers/Liturgy of St. Basil, 7 p.m. Matins with Passion Gospel Readings
Holy Friday - 9 a.m. Royal Hours, 3 p.m. Vespers with procession of Plashchanitsa, 7 p.m. Matins and Lamentations of the Mother of God-procession with Plashchanitsa
Holy Saturday - 4 p.m. Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil, 11:30 p.m. Matins of Pascha
Easter - Pascha - 10 a.m. Resurrection of Jesus Christ Divine Liturgy
Bright Monday - 10 a.m. Divine Liturgy with procession Gospel read in several languages
Bright Tuesday - 10 a.m. Divine Liturgy with procession Gospel read in several languages
St. Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church
220 North Walnut St., Youngstown
(330) 743-5493
Rev. Fr. John Karabatsos
Today - 10 a.m. Divine Liturgy of the Resurrection of Lazarus, Holy Communion for all of the children of Sunday School and Greek School
Palm Sunday, April 24 - 10:30 a.m. Divine Service with the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, distribution of Blessed Palms then a special luncheon served in the Hall by the Ladies Philoptochos Society, 7 p.m. Divine Service of the Bridegroom and the Procession of the Holy Icon
Holy Monday - 7 p.m. Divine Service of the Bridegroom
Holy Tuesday - 7 p.m. Divine Service of the Bridegroom and the Hymn of Kassiani
Holy Wednesday - 7 p.m. Sacraments of the Holy Unction
Holy Thursday - 9:30 a.m. Holy Communion Services and The Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great, 7 p.m. Twelve Gospels and the Procession of the Crucifix
Holy Friday - 9 a.m. Royal Hours and the Decoration of the Sepulcher, 3 p.m. The un-nailing of Christ from the Cross and the Disposition of the Precious Body of our Savior in Canopy, 7:30 p.m. Divine Service of the Lamentation
Holy Saturday - 9 a.m. Holy Communion Service and the Great Vespers and the Divine Service with the Liturgy of St. Basil, 11 p.m. Evening Vigil, 11:40 p.m. Paschal Sermon, 11:55 p.m. "Come Ye and Receive the Light," then the distribution of traditional Easter Eggs
Easter Sunday, - 1 p.m. The Great Vesper of the Resurrection and the reading of the Bible in 3 to 4 different languages
St. John Greek Orthodox Church
4955 Glenwood Ave., Youngstown
Palm Sunday, April 24 - 9 a.m. Orthros, 10 a.m. Divine Liturgy, 7 p.m. Bridegroom Service
Holy Monday - 10 a.m. PreSanctified Liturgy with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Bridegroom Service
Holy Tuesday - PreSanctified Liturgy with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Bridegroom Service
Holy Wednesday - 10 a.m. PreSanctified Liturgy with Holy Communion, 4 p.m. Holy Unction Service, 7 p.m. Bridegroom Service
Holy Thursday - 6:30 a.m. Last Supper Divine Liturgy with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Passion Service (12 Gospels)
Holy Friday - 9 a.m. Royal Hours, 4 p.m. Vespers of Apokathilosis (Un-nailing Christ), 7 p.m. Epitaphios Service
Holy Saturday - 10 a.m. Proti Anastasi Divine Liturgy with Holy Communion, 10:45 p.m. Orthros, 11:45 p.m. "Come Receive the Light," midnight, Resurrectional Orthros & amp; Divine Liturgy (breakfast to follow service)
Pascha, May 1 - 11 a.m. Agape Vespers and Candy Hunt

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.