facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARDS 2004-05



Published: Sat, April 23, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARDS 2004-05

Teaching

Maria E. Delost, health professions; Jacek Fabrykowski, mathematics and statistics; William Rick Fry, psychology; Randy L. Hoover, teacher education; Richard A. McEwing, educational administration, research and foundations; Victor F. Wan-Tatah, philosophy and religious studies.

Scholarship

Stacey Lowery Bretz, chemistry; Steven R. Brown, English; James J. Carroll, physics and astronomy; Phillip Chan, art; Virginia Monseau, English; David E. Stout, accounting and finance.

Public Service

William D. Jenkins, history; Hong Y. Kim, teacher education; Nancy W. Mosca, nursing; Stephen L. Sniderman, English; John R. White, sociology and anthropology; Peter D. Woodlock, accounting and finance.

University Service

Philip S. Brady, English; Richard L. Burden, mathematics and statistics; Julia M. Gergits, English; Rammohan R. Kasuganti, management; Virginia K. Phillips, computer science and information systems; Thomas A. Shipka, philosophy and religious studies.

Watson Merit Awards

Daniel J. O'Neill, communications and theater; Charles R. Singler, geological and environmental studies.

UNIVERSITY AWARDS

Neil D. Humphrey Scholarship: To a student who has demonstrated academic excellence and participation in extracurricular activities, Brian Klem of Austintown

Youngstown State University Women's Club Scholarships:

To two promising female students in recognition of high academic achievement, Carly P. Cunningham of Poland,

Elizabeth M. Rubino of Austintown.

Martha K. Shuster Memorial Scholarships: Awarded in recognition of academic achievement in memory of a former YSU employee and Women's Club president Danielle Botti of Youngstown, Robert J. Daniluk of Girard,

Laura Schnegg of Dublin, Ohio.

American Association of University Women Scholarship: To a worthy woman student on the basis of high scholarship, Christy Blazek of Boardman.

Mary B. Smith Scholarship: To a nontraditional woman student in recognition of academic excellence, Alaina Booth of Austintown.

Mary B. Smith Outstanding Woman Scholar Award: To a nontraditional woman student in recognition of high academic achievement, Antionette Woodward of Newton Falls.

Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship, Chapter 143: Awarded for academic excellence and achievement to the nominee for the national Phi Kappa Phi graduate fellowship, Jennifer Davidson of Poland.

Mavrigian-Grim Scholar Award: Awarded to a Phi Kappa Phi, Chapter 143 member in recognition of outstanding scholarship and promise of future academic work, David R. Quillin of Canfield

Theodore P. and Evelyn H. Chengelis Memorial Scholarship: To an outstanding undergraduate student of Hellenic heritage who will enroll in medical school, Steve Stamos of Campbell.

Paul E. Martin Scholarships: Awarded for academic achievement, Michelle Dockry of Austintown, Tiffany Mitchell of Austintown, Erin Murphy of Hubbard, Thomas Shimko of Girard, Jasen White of Vienna.

Mended Heart, Chapter 7 of Youngstown Scholarships: To promising students majoring in health-related fields who show interest in cardiac care, Jessica Ciolli of Austintown, Erin Ludwig of East Liverpool, Tiffany Robenolt of Struthers.

R. E. Mills Mudville Fire Co. Scholarships: Awarded in memory of R.E. Mills to students showing academic promise, Maria Carbon of Canfield, Lindsay Cobey of Canfield, Robert J. Garnack of Hubbard, Nicholas Hellman of Boardman, Linda Lockiec of Boardman, Joseph C. Lucci of Poland, Margaret Russo of Youngstown, Marie Russo of Youngstown.

Protestant Campus Ministries Scholarship: Awarded to a current student who best exhibits academic achievement and a desire to promote and foster Christian values,

Ashley Anderson of Warren.

Quest 2005 Outstanding Undergraduate Presentation Scholarship: In recognition of exemplary scholarship as an undergraduate, Justin Crunkleton of New Castle, mechanical and industrial engineering.

Quest 2005 Outstanding Graduate Presentation Scholarship: In recognition of exemplary scholarship as a graduate student Alisa Balestra of Youngstown, English.

Quest 2005 Civic Engagement Award: In recognition of exemplary scholarship devoted to civic engagement activities in the Mahoning Valley, Angela Speece, undergraduate,teacher education; Jonathan A. Kinser of Williamsfield, graduate, history

Freshman Readers Annual Essay Awards: To two freshmen for submission of the best essays on the book selected for the Freshman Readers Dialogue, Sithari Edirisooriya of Youngstown (first place); Victoria M. Chaney of Warren (second place).

The Youngstown Area Federation of Women's Clubs, Inc. Scholarships: To an upper-division student displaying excellence, Christie Ruffner of Youngstown, Tiffany Warminski of Canfield.

The Youngstown Vindicator Awards: To the student ranking first in the humanities, on the basis of four years of study, Thomas F. Hull Jr. of Youngstown.

To the student ranking first in English, on the basis of four years of study, Valerie Prevosnak of Youngstown.

To the student ranking first in social science sequence courses, on the basis of four years of study, Eric G. Johnson of Boardman.

To the best all-around student, on the basis of academic achievement and extracurricular activity throughout four years of college, Estrella Flores of Boardman.

COLLEGE AND SCHOOL AWARDS

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Quest 2005 Dean's Award: Theresa Mottle of Youngstown, undergraduate, English; Jami Herring of East Liverpool and Molly M. Smith, undergraduate team, sociology and anthropology;Shamone Gore of Youngstown, undergraduate, chemistry; Christine Dolphin of New Middletown, graduate, biological sciences

Clarence P. Gould Society: Membership awarded to students in the College of Arts and Sciences on the basis of academic achievement.

Seniors: Charles Adams of North Lima, Emily Albertson of Fredericktown, Paula Albrecht of Stow, Diana Awad of Canfield, Megan Blauser of Tipp City, Ohio, Nicholas Chiarella of Warren, Elizabeth Clark of North Jackson, Terri Daniluk of McDonald, Nicole L. Danish of New Middletown, Shawn M. Datchuk of Warren, Amanda Davis of Boardman, Teresa Deak of Grafton, Aliraza Dinani of Hubbard, Susan Francis of Canfield, Megan M. Graff of Youngstown, Melissa Horst of Sebring, Shawn King of Youngstown, Colleen Kovach of Canfield, Emilie Lape of Poland, Lori MacDonald of Zelienople, Pa., Jessica Naples of Struthers, Nicholas Novosel of Boardman, Ronald Propri of Niles, Breeze Roberts of Ravenna, Melissa Schorsten of Austintown, Joshua Weaver of Salem, Susan Williamson of Sharon, Amy Wood of Sharon.

Juniors: Nicole Cunningham of Boardman, Matthew Goyder of Girard, Joshua Hiznay of Poland, Amber Hromyak of Youngstown, Teresa Huzyak of Salem, Stephanie Studzinski of Youngstown, Sarah E. Wakefield of Youngstown.

Karl W. Dykema Scholarship: For distinguished academic achievement in the College of Arts and Sciences, Nicole A. Cunningham of Boardman.

Albert W. and Adele Krotzer Scholarships: For distinguished academic achievement in the College of Arts and Sciences, Jason J. Delisio of Avon, Matthew Goyder of Girard, Jeffrey E. Tedrow of Boardman

Myron C. Wick Scholarships: Awarded to junior or senior students who have shown academic excellence in the physical sciences, Joseph Neiheisel of Leetonia, Jessica Wagner of Cortland

Ohio Chapter American Institute of Chemists Award: To an outstanding student graduating in chemistry, Mathew Maust of Mineral Ridge.

CRC Freshman Chemistry Awards: For achievement in the study of chemistry as a freshman, Mahsa Shayesteh of Youngstown, Homer Wiland of Canfield.

Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry: For outstanding academic achievement and aptitude in analytical chemistry, Shamone Gore of Youngstown.

Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh Award: To a senior chemistry major for academic achievement, Cortney Hoch of Youngstown.

American Chemical Society Award, Penn-Ohio Section: For an outstanding junior chemistry major, Nicole Boulos of Canfield.

American Chemical Society Student Affiliates Award: To a chemistry senior who has made a significant contribution to the association, Brittany Pirigyi of Niles.

Irwin Cohen Scholarship for Undergraduate Research in Chemistry: For excellence in undergraduate research in chemistry, Ashley Malich of Youngstown.

Scudder Organic Chemistry Award: To honor outstanding performance in organic chemistry, William Karnofel of Columbiana.

Scudder Physical Chemistry Award: For outstanding performance in physical chemistry, Robert Risi of Youngstown.

Ralph E. Yingst Scholarship in Chemistry: To an upper-division chemistry major for academic excellence, Ryan Conway of Youngstown.

Hypercube Scholars Award: Awarded to a graduating chemistry student who has conducted research and is enrolling in graduate school, Jesse Tice of Alliance.

Joseph E. Smith Award in Economics: For excellence in the study of economics, Christopher C. Forde of Youngstown.

Paul J. and Marguerite K. Thomas Scholarships: To three upper-division economics majors who have demonstrated academic excellence, Timothy J. Hanek of Youngstown, Frank L. Tuscano of McDonald, Sarah E. Wakefield of Youngstown.

Charles Baird Memorial Award: For excellence in the study of English, Diana Awad of Canfield.

Gary L. Green Award: To an English major who demonstrates strong academic promise, Renee Beauchene of Warren.

M. Virginia Hare Scholarships: To junior or senior female English majors for academic achievement Joy Huber of Boardman, Mona Lisi of Youngstown, Carrianne Ricker of New Springfield, Stephanie Studzinski of Youngstown.

Rosalie Hewitt Scholarship in English: To an English major demonstrating noteworthy achievements, Jaryl Altomare of Warren.

Robert W. Peterson Scholarship: To a minority student exhibiting academic excellence, Athena Dixon of Youngstown.

Margaret I. Pfau Scholarships: To students majoring in English who have demonstrated academic excellence, Seth Bixler of Warren, John Vogel of Cortland.

John Rowland English Scholarship: To an outstanding student majoring in English, Nicholas Novosel of Boardman.

Anne Bernard Schafer Scholarship: To a nontraditional English major who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, Terri Daniluk of McDonald.

David S. and Sandor D. Ives Memorial Scholarship: For academic achievement in advanced classical languages in memory of a former faculty member and his son, Cortney Parsons of Poland.

Wolves Club Award in Italian: Awarded for meritorious work in the study of Italian language and culture, Matthew Saborse of Youngstown.

Evangelos Michelakis Meshel Memorial Award in Greek: For excellence in the study of ancient Greek, Thomas F. Hull Jr. of Youngstown.

Delta Phi Alpha National German Honorary Society: For excellence in the study of German language, literature, and culture, Andrea Charles of Niles.

Lewis B. and Retta Miller Outstanding Geography Paper Award: For an outstanding upper-division term paper, Nicole L. Danish of New Middletown.

Vere Stalker Shaklee and Nina Pierce Shaklee Outstanding Geography Major Award: Awarded annually to an outstanding geography major, Nicole L. Danish of New Middletown.

Everette C. "Bud" Abram Geology Scholarships: For academic achievement, Benjamin Berndt of McDonald, Nicholas Smith of Youngstown.

Harris Scholarships: To noteworthy geology or earth science majors, Benjamin Berndt of McDonald and Nicholas Smith of Youngstown.

Ikram Khawaja Outstanding Geology/Environmental Studies Student Award: For academic excellence as an upper-division geology/environmental studies major, Daniel P. Bole of Poland.

B'nai B'rith History Awards: To outstanding undergraduate history majors who have displayed scholarly interest and achievement in historical studies, Victoria M. Chaney of Warren and Christopher McKee of Girard.

Department of History, Undergraduate Essay Award: For the best undergraduate essay or book review, Naomi Rice of Canfield.

Jacob and Yetta Lerner Memorial Scholarship: To a junior or senior history major for noteworthy accomplishments, Elizabeth Clark of North Jackson.

Terry Lynch Foundation Scholarships: In memory of a YSU alumnus lost in the 9/11 attack on the Pentagon, to upper-division history majors for academic excellence, April Caruso of Lordstown, Jonathan Kinser of Williamson, Bradley Martin of Youngstown, Heidi Salapata of Niles.

Anne M. Darling Award: To the best student majoring in history or comprehensive social studies and receiving a degree in education, Nathan Queener of Youngstown.

B. J. Yozwiak Mathematics Award: To a senior majoring in mathematics who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance, Jeremy M. Hamilton of Canfield.

Outstanding Senior Mathematics Awards: For outstanding academic achievement in the study of mathematics, Maria Salcedo of Boardman, Theodore J. Stadnik of West Farmington.

Outstanding Student in Mathematics Education Award: For demonstration of outstanding academic performance in mathematics education, Thomas C. Cochran of Pulaski, Pa.

Emily Goldstein Award for Outstanding Achievement in Statistics: For outstanding academic achievement in the study of statistics, Melissa L. Marshall of Youngstown.

Evangelos Michelakis Meshel Scholarship: To an exceptional philosophy major residing in the tri-county area, Joshua C. Taylor of Brookfield.

Sister Jean Gillespie Memorial Awards in Religious Studies: To seniors in religious studies with outstanding academic records and strong interest in inter-faith dialogue, Michael J. Prystash of Girard, Brent M. Steiner of Seville.

Albert A. Guerrieri Jr. Memorial Scholarships: Awarded to outstanding students who have demonstrated academic achievement and commitment to the study of physics, Pamela Martin of Warren, Jami Williams of Youngstown.

Frank Clark Physics Awards: For outstanding achievement in the study of physics, Jaclyn Kusluch of Ellwood City, Pa., Kasey Plummer of Poland.

John and Lina Moteff Scholarship: For demonstration of academic promise in the study of physics, astronomy, or related sciences, Joseph Neiheisel of Leetonia, Benjamin Kalaman of Campbell, Sara Schaefer of Niles.

Thomas J. Carney Scholarship: Awarded to an outstanding political science major in honor of the former Mahoning County commissioner, Laura Canale of Columbiana.

Clingan Jackson Award: To a student selected by the political science faculty in recognition of high scholarship and community service, Megan M. Graff of Youngstown.

Friends of Bill Binning Scholarship for Public Service: To an outstanding political science major participating in the work of a government agency, Angela Kwallek of Ravenna.

John C. Vitullo Scholarship Award: Awarded to an outstanding political science major in memory of a former Mahoning County Democratic Party Chairman, Sarah M. Vansuch of Warren.

Mary G. Guterba Psychology Student Award: For high achievement to a graduating senior selected by the psychology faculty, Emilie Lape of Poland.

Charles W. Dobson Memorial Research Award: For outstanding original research in psychology, Shawn M. Datchuk of Warren.

WARREN P. WILLIAMSON JR. COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Quest 2005 Dean's Award: Tara Mady of Poland, undergraduate, marketing; Francesco Terra of Warren, graduate, marketing

Bank One Scholarship in Business: To an area resident for scholastic achievement as a business major, William Baker of New Castle.

William W. Battin Scholarship: To an upper-division business student for extracurricular involvement and leadership ability, Deanna Santore of Youngstown.

Alan and Carole Cope Scholarship: For academic achievement as a business major, William Leek of Warren.

Cope Farm Equipment Scholarship: To an exceptional business major, Anthony Catalano of Poland.

Credit Reporting Services Scholarships: To four junior or senior business majors for scholastic achievement, Chad Hickman of Salem, Olympia Scott-Feagins of Youngstown, Kimberly Shaffer of East Liverpool, Molly Wollet of Canfield.

The Home Savings and Loan Company Scholarships: To two worthy junior or senior business majors, Carrie Schmidt of Cortland and Nicholas Runkle of Austintown.

Thomas H. Kennedy Entrepreneurial Scholarship: To an outstanding Mahoning County business major who is active in community service, Mark Turic of Poland.

F.W. "Bill" Knecht III Scholarship: To an upper-division business major demonstrating campus and/or community involvement, Michael Shaffer of Boardman.

Albert W. and Adele Krotzer Scholarships: For distinguished academic achievement in the Williamson College of Business Administration, Jeremy Crum of Austintown, Terry Foster of Youngstown, Jessica Skillman of Poland.

Robert P. Mayberry Sr. Scholarship: To an upper-division marketing major showing entrepreneurial promise, Carrie Schmidt of Cortland.

National Association of Purchasing Management, Youngstown District Association Scholarships: For academic excellence, Gregory Kokosko of Cortland, Michael Scarnecchia of Mineral Ridge.

National City Bank Scholarship in Business: To an outstanding area resident majoring in business, Mary Toomey of Boardman.

Peter George Parthemos Scholarship: To a business major of Greek descent, Robert Bole Jr. of Youngstown.

J. Ronald Pittman Memorial Scholarship: To a business major who exhibits leadership abilities and commitment to the community, Eric Gennaro of Youngstown.

Youngstown Traffic Club, Inc. Scholarship:

To a worthy sophomore business major, Paul Condon of Leetonia.

American Society of Women Accountants Scholarship: To an outstanding female accounting major, Sarah Hilliard of Austintown.

Cohen and Company Awards: To students who have demonstrated academic excellence in accounting, Brian Baughman of Niles, Melissa S. Douglas of Boardman.

Dean Robert L. Miller Scholarships: To two upper-division accounting majors who have demonstrated academic excellence, Robyn M. Ricciuti-Culp of Boardman, Michael Scarnecchia of Mineral Ridge.

First National Bank Scholarship: To a worthy Trumbull or Mahoning County resident majoring in finance, Jeffrey A. Dolphin of New Middletown

Abe Harshman Scholarship Award: To an upper-division accounting major who has demonstrated excellence, Kristin C. Oliver of Girard.

Institute of Financial Education Awards, Youngstown Chapter #2: To two area residents for scholastic achievement in the Warren P. Williamson Jr. College of Business Administration, Amber C. Kocher of Poland, Jamie Pascarella of Boardman.

Arthur L. Jones Scholarships: For outstanding academic achievement in the study of accounting, Ashley J. Davis of Minerva, Terry Foster of Youngstown, William J. Paczak of Girard.

John V. Maglery Scholarship: To a student demonstrating academic excellence in accounting, Lori Griffin of Newton Falls.

Mahoning Valley Chapter of the Ohio Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarships: For scholastic achievement, Ronald V. Gerberry Jr. of Austintown, Adam Timblin of Stoneboro, Pa.

William Petrych Memorial Scholarships: For scholastic achievement, David R. Ciotola of Hubbard, Jennifer Gaydosh of Warren, Adam Timblin of Stoneboro, Pa.

Paul J. and Marguerite K. Thomas Scholarships: To three upper-division accounting majors who have demonstrated academic excellence, Karen Deley of Boardman, William Rauber of Austintown, Kristin B. Wilms of Boardman.

Youngstown State University Institute on Taxation Scholarships: For scholastic achievement in the study of accounting, Jason E. Lauderman of Masury, Jeffrey A. Pendel of Sharpsville, Pa., Jarrod A. Perry of Warren.

BEEGHLY COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Quest 2005 Dean's Award: Angela Speece, undergraduate, teacher education; Nicolene Cole of Warren, graduate, teacher education; Daniel Robinson of Warren, graduate, teacher education.

George M. Wilcox Award: To a secondary education major who shows evidence of becoming an outstanding secondary school teacher, Jeremy M. Hamilton of Canfield.

Edward F. Bradish Memorial Scholarship: To a worthy female education major showing academic achievement as a full-time student, Tamara Nero of Lowellville

Frieda F. Chapman Award: To an elementary education major who shows evidence of becoming an outstanding elementary teacher, Jennifer L. Schuler of Poland.

Department of Special Education Award: To a special education major who exhibits exemplary scholarship and the potential to work with exceptional students, Amy Boorn of North Bloomfield.

Lions Club of Youngstown Special Education Scholarships: Awarded to two upper-division special education majors for academic excellence, Michele Loomis of Medina, Charity Pappas of Boardman.

Lena and Rudolph Centofanti Scholarship: To an outstanding senior education major who is a Mahoning County graduate, Rebekah Huston of Girard.

Margaret Davis (Youngstown Education Association) Scholarship: To a full-time education major demonstrating excellence, Jamie Hunter of Boardman.

Bartley and Sarah Doyle Scholarship: To a tri-county graduate showing exceptional promise as an education major, Kristi Reidy of East Palestine.

Anjulie Fitzsimons-Keegan Scholarship: For academic promise in the field of education, Maureen Wingard of Canfield.

Thomas G. and Ellen H. Fitzsimons Scholarship: To a tri-county graduate exhibiting academic promise as an education major, Keith Edenfield of Austintown.

William J. Fitzsimons Scholarship: To a noteworthy area graduate majoring in education, Jennifer Houston of Austintown.

The Bernadine Marinelli Memorial Scholarship: To an outstanding upper-division education major who is a graduate of Youngstown City Schools, Jane V. Hill of Poland.

State Teachers Retirement System Scholarship: To an education major exhibiting academic excellence, Erin Peppel of Columbiana.

Helen Edward Stoll Scholarship: To an education major committed to working with children with learning disabilities, Ashley Kibler of Hanoverton.

Thomas M. and Evelyn V. Stephens Scholarship: For academic promise and commitment to classroom teaching in a public school environment, James Alden of Warren.

Sarah Throop Scholarship: To an exceptional nontraditional student majoring in education, Kimberly Wehr of Boardman.

WILLIAM RAYEN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Quest 2005 Dean's Award: Matthew Gustovich of McDonald, undergraduate, mechanical and industrial engineering; Rebecca I. Grove of Farmdale, Jammie L. McCale of McDonald, Andrew G. Naples of Canfield, Pamela J. Roussel of Youngstown undergraduate team, mechanical and industrial engineering; Justin R. Crunkleton of New Castle, Pa., Scott W. Herriott of Youngstown, Todd D. Hoperich of Leetonia, Dustin A. Hromyak of Niles, Jacob B. Yorkovich of Canfield undergraduate team, mechanical and industrial engineering; Matthew Celio of Youngstown, Sukhpreet Kaur of Streetsboro, Michael Petrusko of Hubbard, Elaunah Wilson of Austintown, undergraduate team, electrical and computer engineering, Ryan Mercer of Columbiana, Travis Moore of Kinsman, Kari Utterback of Jefferson, undergraduate team, mechanical and industrial engineering; Robert J. Kotel of McDonald, Justin M. Mercer of Georgetown, Pa., Anthony J. Musolino of Boardman, Patrick H. Pisciuneri, undergraduate team, mechanical and industrial engineering; Michael Bradley of Lordstown, Jason Holod of Farmdale, Matthew Pinkerton of Canfield, Jason Mays of East Liverpool, undergraduate team, civil and construction engineering technology.

American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Donald F. Othmer Award: To an outstanding sophomore in chemical engineering, Carlie Ghioldi of Austintown.

American Institute of Chemists Award: To an outstanding senior in chemical engineering, Courtney L. Morrison of Girard.

Paul C. Luginbill Chemical Engineering Award: To the best all-around senior student in chemical engineering, Melissa A. Mott of Newton Falls.

Omega Chi Epsilon Award: Awarded to the outstanding senior in chemical engineering, Melissa A. Mott of Newton Falls.

Ronald J. Hepp Memorial Award: To the outstanding senior in electrical engineering, Matthew J. Ragan of Youngstown.

Nicola and Rocchina Richley Memorial Scholarship: Awarded to an engineering or engineering technology major for academic excellence, Kimberly Michael Guntrum of Rimersburg, Pa.

ms consultants Award in Civil Engineering Technology: To the best overall graduating student in civil engineering technology who completed the degree program while working full-time in industry, William J. Helscel of Leetonia.

Michael A. Rigo Memorial Scholarship: To an outstanding engineering student, Andrew G. Naples of Canfield.

Ohio Space Grant Consortium Scholarships: To a junior and a senior for academic excellence in an aerospace-related discipline, Kyle Beca of Warren, Justin Crunkleton of New Castle.

College of Fine and Performing Arts

Quest 2005 Dean's Award: Andrea L. Thompson of Warren, undergraduate.

Communication and Theater Dean's Awards: To graduating seniors for exceptional accomplishments in their fields through performance, creativity, or scholarship; Department of Art, Kathryn Schalles of Youngstown; Department of Communication and Theater, Sara Roth of Austintown; Dana School of Music, Ashley Glenn of Chester, W.Va.

George Meshel Scholarship: To a promising studio art, painting major from the tri-county area, Rosemary Marino of Niles.

Joseph Salvatore Award: To an outstanding student majoring in studio art, Daniel Lawrence of Newton Falls.

Sen. Harry Meshel Scholarships: In recognition of talent and dedication to two jazz majors, Chris Coles of Cleveland, Evan Hertrick.

Mary P. Rigo Memorial Scholarship: To an outstanding keyboard student, Christina Pong of Poland.

Richard A. Martin and Aurora Ragini-Martin Piano Award: To an outstanding senior majoring in piano, Cristin Vimmerstedt of Boardman.

Sigma Alpha Iota Honor Award: For significant contributions to both chapter and school, Christine Lucivjansky of Boardman.

DR. DOMINIC A. AND HELEN M. BITONTECOLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Quest 2005 Dean's Award: Tara Sydney of Youngstown, undergraduate, human ecology; Stacey Montalvo of Poland, graduate, social work.

Nicholas Paraska Scholarship: To a Bitonte College of Health and Human Services student for academic achievement, Roxanne Alexander of Austintown, Rose M. Anderson of McDonald.

Health-O-Rama Scholarships: To worthy students majoring in health-related fields, Jessica L. Gifford of Youngstown, Amanda Lingenfelter of Hubbard, Kristy Wilkerson of McDonald

James W. DeGarmo Scholarships: For excellence in academic achievement in Law Enforcement Administration, Jordan L. Dananay of Youngstown, William A. DiFrangia of Canfield, Stefanie M. Hernan of Canfield, Thomas C. Horton of Hubbard, Stacey M. Lewis of Youngstown, Lawrence J. Smith of Poland, Joshua A. Wells of Youngstown.

Corydon Palmer Dental Society Awards: Presented to outstanding dental hygiene students in the first year of professional training, Emily Coulter of Leetonia, Stephen Rowe of Cortland.

Eta Sigma Gamma Leadership Award: In recognition of exceptional community service leadership to the YSU Chapter of the national health sciences honorary association, Erica Kachmar of Boardman.

Community Health Scholarship Awards: To the community health seniors with the highest grade point averages, Alicia Abdalla of Hammondsville, Erica Kachmar of Boardman.

School Health Education Scholarship Awards: For outstanding class and community involvement to the school health majors with the highest grade point averages, Brian Rust of Boardman, Melissa Wilthew of Niles.

Outstanding Human Ecology Student Award: For academic achievement and participation in activities in the Human Ecology Department, Tara Sydney of Youngstown.

Jean Abul-Ela Graduation Prize: To a worthy dietetics graduate, Mary Schiraldi of Boardman.

Mary J. Beaubien Human Ecology Alumni Scholarship: To a junior or senior human ecology major for an exceptional public policy essay, Kathleen Coleman of Youngstown.

Ilajean Feldmiller Academic Award: To a student who shows promise of becoming a caring human ecology professional, Lindy Wilkerson of McDonald.

Ilajean Feldmiller Scholarships: To human ecology majors for Outstanding scholarship and service, Sarah Bernardi of Hubbard, Kathleen Coleman of Youngstown, Tina Dorinski of Austintown, Molly Hartman of Girard. Amanda Holt of New Springfield, Ashley Jones of Ashville, Lee Liguore of Poland, Lynda Maschek of Austintown, Laura Paden of Boardman, Lindy Wilkerson of McDonald.

Jermaine Hopkins Academic Scholarship: For service and scholastic achievement in memory of the first graduate of the baccalaureate program in hospitality management, Jeremy Sternagle of Salem.

Margaret Horvath Scholarships: To worthy human ecology students presenting at professional meetings, Nicole Campbell of Boardman, Lynda Maschek of Austintown.

Mahoning Valley Dietetic Association Scholarships: Awarded for academic excellence to two students enrolled in the baccalaureate program in dietetics, Lynda Maschek of Austintown, Lindy Wilkerson of McDonald.

Lisa Anne Sabella Scholarship: To a worthy upper-division female hospitality management major. Amy Welker of Canfield.

Human Performance and Exercise Science Department Scholarships: For academic achievement and participation within the Human Performance and Exercise Science Department, DeAnna Deardurff of Boardman, Melissa Wilthew of Niles.

Maria LaConte Hackman Scholarships: For outstanding achievement in the study of nursing, Jennifer Abron of Youngstown, Anthony R. Cesario of Niles, Christina M. Dargo of Ravenna, Tracy L. Donnelly of Youngstown, Jessica L. Gifford of Youngstown.

Hynes-Finnegan Scholarships in Nursing: Awarded to five worthy nursing majors for academic achievement, Amanda S. Brandon of Boardman, Anthony R. Cesario of Niles, Jessica L. Gifford of Youngstown, Amanda Lingenfelter of Hubbard, Christine Rovnak of Youngstown.

Ohio Nurses Association District 3 Lori Grenich Award: For excellence in clinical nursing in the bachelor's degree program, Kimberley Daniel of Girard.

Woman's Board of Western Reserve Care System Award for Excellence in Nursing: To the graduating student in nursing ranking the highest academically in the bachelor's degree program, Kimberley Daniel of Girard.

Thomas W. Crogan Memorial Scholarship in Nursing: To an outstanding nursing student who is a nonsmoker, Maria Rimedio of Boardman.

The Anthony and Rose Iannucci Scholarship: To an outstanding area student enrolled in the second or third year of the physical therapy program, Kenneth Shearer of Warren.

Dr. Tejinder S. Bal Respiratory Care Scholarship: Presented to a senior respiratory care student based on professionalism and academic excellence, Elaine Homa of McDonald.

Burdman Undergraduate Scholarship: To a student majoring in social work who has demonstrated outstanding achievement, Rhonda Aley of Boardman.

Syretha F. Cooper Memorial Scholarship in Social Work: To an outstanding student demonstrating commitment to social work as a profession, Valerie McDowell of Youngstown.

Kimberly Ann DeOnofrio Memorial Scholarship: To an outstanding social work major demonstrating commitment to working with the chronically ill, Michelle Kissinger of Girard.

Joan Ferry DiGiulio Scholarship: To a female nontraditional student showing academic achievement, Michelle Kissinger of Girard.

Mary Ferry Memorial Paper Awards: To two social work majors for outstanding papers on a selected topic, Monica Baytos of Youngstown. (first place), Allison Kacmar of Lordstown (second place).

Gerald Janosik Memorial Social Work Scholarship: To a worthy social work major residing in Mahoning County, Miguelina Feliz of Austintown.

Barbara Lewis Roberts Memorial Scholarship: To a social work major anticipating employment in the field of child welfare and/or special needs adoption, Ashlee Iannicci of Youngstown.

Rubini Michelakis Meshel Scholarship: To an outstanding student committed to the social work profession, Norma Bringman of New London.

Patricia L. Pavlick Memorial Scholarship: To an outstanding social work major interested in the area of child welfare, Sheyra Santiago of Youngstown.

Bruce A. Roberts Memorial Scholarship: To a social work or pre-social work major showing academic excellence and a commitment to working with the treatment of childhood disorders, Ashlee Iannucci of Youngstown.

Mary Zetzer Scholarship in Social Work: To an upper-division area resident demonstrating commitment to geriatric social work, Sheyra Santiago of Youngstown.

SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Quest 2005 Dean's Award Sandra G. Slusher of Austintown, graduate, biological sciences; Jonathan A. Kinser of Williamsfield, graduate, history; Raghavan Parthasarathy of Youngstown, graduate, environmental studies.

Scudder Graduate Teaching Award: For outstanding performance in teaching by a graduate student in chemistry, David Temelkoff of Youngstown.

James A. Reeder Graduate Scholarship Award: Awarded to a graduate student working for an advanced degree in chemistry, Monica Vicarel of Struthers.

B'nai B'rith History Graduate Awards: To graduate students in history who have demonstrated academic excellence and other characteristics essential to outstanding graduate study, Kate Gigliotti-Gordon of Ambridge, Pa., Chaya Kessler of Youngstown.

Marion E. Blum Graduate Essay Award: For the best graduate research paper in any field of history, Lesley Durkin of Youngstown.

Shlomo Moskovits Graduate Research Award: For the outstanding history graduate research paper, Samuel DiRocco of Leetonia.

Robert A. DiGiulio Scholarship: Awarded to an exceptional nontraditional female pursuing graduate studies in counseling, Marcy Musguire of Columbiana.

Harvey Neal Kretzer Scholarship: To a graduate student in counseling interested in working with disadvantaged students, Rochelle Wysinger of Youngstown.

Chuck H. Whitman Student Services Graduate Scholarships: To two graduate students in counseling focusing on the higher education student services option, Marcy Musguire of Columbiana, Meghan Tarantino of Vienna.

Burdman Graduate Scholarship: To an outstanding student pursuing graduate studies in social work, Madeline Martin of Struthers.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes