facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, April 21, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


TRACK AND FIELD
COLUMBIANA COUNTY MEET
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. United 114, 2. (tie) Beaver Local, Salem 111, 4. East Liverpool 101, 5. East Palestine 52, 6. Leetonia 39 1/2, 7. Crestview 26 1/2, 8. Lisbon 20, 9. Columbiana 17, 10. Wellsville 14, 11. Southern 7.
100 hurdles-- 1, Bishop, Brianne, (EL), 17.56. 2, Finnicum, Katie, (SAL), 17.66. 3, Zuch, Jullian, (EP), 18.24.
100--1, Todd, Kelsey, (UN), 13.96. 2, Farina, Caroline, (SAL), 14.18. 3, Davis, Whitney, (BL), 14.18.
4x200 relay--1, East Liverpool 1:53.77. 2, East Palestine 1:54.68. 3, Beaver Local 1:57.40.
1600-- 1, Deirdre, Clary, (SAL), 5:44.11. 2, Shivers, Liz, (SAL), 5:59.73. 3, McIlvain, Katie, (EL), 6:07.35.
4x100 relay--1, United 54.67. 2, East Liverpool 54.82. 3, Beaver Local 54.96.
400--1, Farina, Caroline, (SAL), 1:03.52. 2, Pillar, Joelle, (EL), 1:03.53. 3, Shea, Ashley, (SAL), 1:04.85.
300 hurdles-- 1, Eisenhart, Andrea, (BL), 51.93. 2, Solomon, Tristin, (UN), 52.44. 3, Carey, Ashley, (EP), 52.73.
800-- 1, Mays, Kelsey, (BL), 2:26.42. 2, McIlvain, Katie, (EL), 2:35.34. 3, Williams, Santana, (BL), 2:35.36.
200--1, Davis, Whitney, (BL), 28.23. 2, Farina, Caroline, (SAL), 28.45. 3, Schroeder, Kelly, (EL), 28.56.
3200--1, Shivers, Liz, (SAL), 12:27.81. 2, Yerkey, Sarah, (SAL), 12:57.92. 3, Rinto, Caitlin, (UN), 13:06.40.
4x400 relay--1, United 4:23.82. 2, Salem 4:23.85. 3, East Liverpool 4:24.99.
Shot put--1, Valentine, Malorie, (LEE), 36-06. 2, Todd, Kelsey, (UN), 32-06. 3, Goerig, Emily, (LEE), 31-07.
High jump--1, Greene, Kara, (UN), 5-00. 2, Davis, Kim, (LIS), 4-10. 3, Bishop, Brianne, (EL), 4-10.
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Salem 176, 2. Beaver Local 106, 3. East Palestine 64 1/2, 4. East Liverpool 64, 5. United 59, 6. Wellsville 50, 7. Lisbon 31, 8. Crestview 27, 9. Leetonia 23 1/2, 10. Columbiana 18, 11. Southern 5.
110 hurdles--1, Kinsey, Dan, (BL), 15.54. 2, Andre, Ben, (SAL), 15.71. 3, Andrews, Brandon, (EL), 17.63.
100--1, Sensenbaugher, John, (BL), 11.75. 2, Cole, Timmy, (WEL), 11.83. 3, Martin, Scott, (UN), 11.93.
4x200 relay--1, United 1:36.98. 2, Salem 1:38.06. 3, East Palestine 1:38.17.
1600-- 1, Shivers, Paul, (SAL), 4:51.27. 2, Scullion, Aiman, (SAL), 4:51.88. 3, Wolfe, Scott, (EP), 5:02.30.
4x100 relay--1, Wellsville 45.70. 2, Salem 45.84. 3, Beaver Local 45.89.
400--1, Matak, Drew, (SAL), 52.38. 2, Setliff, Chad, (EP), 52.52. 3, Metcsh, Tony, (EL), 53.60.
300 hurdles--1, Kinsey, Dan, (BL), 40.65. 2, Martin, Scott, (UN), 42.45. 3, Hunt, Lashawn, (BL), 43.34.
800--1, Murphy, Lance, (SAL), 1:59.50. 2, Duffield, Anthony, (EL), 2:03.44. 3, Hall, Jon, (EP), 2:05.46.
200--1, Sensenbaugher, John, (BL), 23.30. 2, Matak, Drew, (SAL), 23.63. 3, Lee, Jonathon, (SAL), 24.01.
3200-- 1, Gorby, Patrick, (SAL), 10:15.55. 2, Newton, Isaac, (SAL), 10:15.84. 3, Crismon, Kyle, (LIS), 11:02.28..
4x400 relay--1, Salem 3:36.93. 2, East Palestine 3:38.55. 3, East Liverpool 3:49.57.
Discus-- 1, DeFlilippo, Dom, (LIS), 171-07. 2, Kinsey, Dan, (BL), 160-01. 3, Merrill, Aaron, (LEE), 157-09.
Long jump--1, Kinsey, Dan, (BL), 22-02.50. 2, Matak, Drew, (SAL), 20-00. 3, Pullie, Jamaar, (WEL), 19-11.
BOYS
LATE TUESDAY
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 75, BOARDMAN 62
4x800 relay--Boardman (Dave Haushalter, Rick Lape, Jake Lape, Jim Hlebak) 8:25.7. 110 hurdles--Tyme Hammond (B) 16.5. 100--King (NC) 11.1. 4x200 relay--North Canton 1:31.7. 1600--Tim Weaver (B) 4:38.8. 4x100 relay--North Canton 46.1. 400--Frank Ocasio (B) 51.5. 300 hurdles--Andrew (NC) 42.1. 800--Rader (NC) 2:03.9. 200--King (NC) 22.6. 3200--Stackpole (NC) 9:59. 4x400 relay--Boardman (Ocasio, Haushalter, R. Lape, Hlebak) 3:34. Discus--Chris Anzevino (B) 156-2. Shot put--Brandon Rader 47'9. High jump--Fowler (NC) 5-10. Long jump--Savage (NC) 19-1. Pole vault--Shillig (NC) 11-0.
BOARDMAN 97, UNIONTOWN LAKE 40
4x800 relay--Boardman (Dave Haushalter, Rick Lape, Jake Lape, Jim Hlebak) 8:25.7. 110 hurdles--Tyme Hammond (B) 16.5. 100--Isaac Stanford (B) 11.7. 4x200 relay--Lake 1:41.2. 1600--Shamus Eaton (L) 4:35.5. 4x100 relay--Boardman (Tyler Shick, Sameer Rahman, Hammond, Stanford) 47.3. 400--Frank Ocasio (B) 51.5. 300 hurdles--Haushalter (B) 43.0. 800--Sommers (L) 2:04.2. 200--Ocasio (B) 23.5. 3200--Eaton (L) 9:57. 4x400 relay--Boardman (Ocasio, Haushalter, R. Lape, Hlebak) 3:34. Shot put--Rader (B) 47-9. Discus--Anzevino (B) 156-2. High jump--O'Halloran (B) 5-6. Long jump-- Carr (L) 17-10. Pole vault--Pasquale (B) 9-6.
GIRLS
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 77, BOARDMAN 60
4x800 relay -- Boardman (Alix Yetter, Katie Stoll, Jenna Agnew, Jessica Moore), 9:59.1; 100H -- Woods (NCH), 15.8; 100 -- Woods (NCH), 12.8; 4x200 relay -- Hoover, 1:48.7; 1600 -- Sarah McCort (NCH), 5:28; 4x100 relay -- Hoover, 51.4; 400 -- Agnew (B), 60.3; 300H -- Adams (NCH), 48.0; 800 -- Moore (B), 2:28; 200 -- Woods (NCH), 26.1; 3200 -- Vizoletti (NCH), 12:14; 4x400 relay -- Boardman (Yetter, Lis Yazbek, Agnew, Moore), 4:10; SP -- Ashley Muffet (NCH), 47-1/2; Discus -- Muffet (NCH), 150-2; HJ -- Woods (NCH) 5-0; LJ -- Autumn Parrish (B), 15-7; PV -- Carrie Mavrikis (B), 8-0.
BOARDMAN 120, LAKE 17
4x800 relay -- Boardman, 9:59.1; 100H -- Carrie Zorman (B), 16.2; 100 -- Parrish (B), 13.1; 4x200 -- Boardman (Yazbek, Maria Mooney, Becca Sammartino, Cecilia Velazquez), 1:50.7; 1600 -- Moore (B), 5:38; 4x100 relay -- Boardman (Zorman, Velazquez, Parrish, Sammartino), 51.5; 400 -- Agnew (B), 60.3; 300H -- Genna Higbee (B), 48.4; 800 -- Moore (B), 2:28; 200 -- Velazquez (B), 27.1; 3200 -- Lauren Blase (B), 12:28; 4x400 relay -- Boardman, 4:10; SP -- Brooke Katzman (B), 37-6; Discus -- Katzman (B), 102-10; HJ -- Kristen Cartwright (B), 4-10; LJ -- Parrish (B), 15-7; PV -- Mavrikis (B), 8-0.
SCHEDULETODAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Mooney vs. Campbell at Roosevelt Park
Boardman at Lake, 5 p.m.
East Liverpool at Salem
Lakeview at Poland
Newton Falls at Jackson-Milton
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
United at Crestview
East Palestine at Leetonia
Lisbon at Southern
Liberty at Maplewood
Carrollton at West Branch
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Warren Harding
Ursuline at Mathews
Canton GlenOak at Fitch, 5 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls
Niles at Champion
Lowellville vs. Campbell at Roosevelt Park
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
Liberty at Maplewood
United at Crestview
Akron Springfield at West Branch
Youngstown Christian at Cornerstone
BOYS TENNIS
Jackson at Boardman
Ursuline at Lakeview
Salem at Canfield
Niles at Poland
Liberty at Howland
TRACK AND FIELD
Girard Relays
FRIDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Struthers at Chaney
Ursuline at Poland
Warren Harding at Canfield
Campbell vs. Warren JFK at Roosevelt Park
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
McDonald at Western Reserve
Liberty at Champion
Newton Falls at LaBrae
Lisbon at Beaver Local
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Mooney vs. Canton McKinley in Massillon Tigertown Invitational, 6 p.m.
Boardman, Canfield at Massillon tournament, 5:30 p.m.
Poland vs. Hubbard in Massillon tournament, 6 p.m.
United vs. Field at Massillon tournament, 8 p.m.
Warren Harding at Salem
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
Mineral Ridge, Lakeview at Badger Invitational
McDonald at Western Reserve
Champion at Liberty
Lakeview at Girard
BOYS TENNIS
Warren JFK at Poland
TRACK AND FIELD
East Palestine relays


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes