facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Wed, April 20, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



TUESDAY'S RESULTS

BASEBALL

AREA SCORES

Campbell 11, Chaney 1

Mooney 13, Struthers 2

Ursuline 8, East Palestine 2

Boardman 12, Lake 5

Poland 9, Alliance 6

Canfield 12, Niles 0

Springfield 5, Crestview 4

Carrollton 9, West Branch 3

Garfield 13, Southeast 4

Ledgmont 9, Youngstown Christian 8

LINESCORES

URSULINE 8, EAST PALESTINE 2

Ursuline1000142--882

East Palestine0020000--222

Josh Tedesco, Justin Markota (7) and Ed Rohan. Pat Figley, Dave Baker (6) and Zach Dunn. WP--Tedesco (5-0). LP--Figley. 2B--Markota (U), Sean Satterlee (U), Dave Baker (E).

MOONEY 13, STRUTHERS 2

Struthers00200--242

Mooney5206x--13101

Dave Mathews, Mike Barone (2), Tom Peluso (4) and Mike Galetta. Pat Kelley, Josh Moffie (5) and Brennan Meenachan.P--Kelley (1-0). LP--Mathews (0-2). 2B--Dan Babyak (M).

CAMPBELL 11, CHANEY 1

Chaney01000--133

Campbell00056--11122

Sam Shaffo, Joe Bailey (5) and Joe Morales. Lonnie McQueen and Stan Gozur. WP--McQueen (3-2). LP--Shaffo. 2B--Morales (Ch), Brandon Pincham (CH); Louis Sammonas (Cam), Anthony Zimballas (Cam), Stan Gozur (Cam), Craig Direnzo (Cam), Nick Durkin (Cam).

BOARDMAN 12, LAKE 5

Lake2002001--544

Boardman203133x--12131

Camden Carter, Brent Maclean (5) and Chris Smith; Armand Johnson, Mike Baharis (s4) and Anthony Porter; WP--Johnson (3-1); LP--Carter (2-2); 2B--Kevin Sikora 2 (B), Cameron Cimino 2 (B), Chris Tremblay (B), Todd Fleming (L); HR--Tremblay (B), Cory Slaybaugh (L).

FITCH 8, MASSILLON JACKSON 3

Jackson0100002--361

Fitch005210x--881

Sam Campitella, Grant Bradling (5) and Nolan Malklz; Alex Oles and Charley Olenych; WP--Oles (4-0); LP--Campitella; 2B--Nick Ritchie (F), Gye (J), Stiller (J); 3B--Dave DiYorio (F).

CANFIELD 12, NILES 0

Canfield31080--12120

Niles00000--054

Brian Bianco, Anthony Ragozine (4), Mike Kelly (5) and Brandon Miller; Tyler Pearce and Brett Bradman; WP--Pearce; LP--Bianco.

POLAND 11, ALLIANCE 6

Alliance1014000--651

Poland031061x--11140

Blackman, Walker (5) and Baker; Lou Coppola and Jim Pasquine. WP--Coppola (1-2). LP--Blackman. 2B--Don Stanovac (P), Tom Clayton (P), Jim Kozlow (P), Jimmy Petrolla (P).

HOWLAND 14, SALEM 3

Salem20001--381

Howland3254x--14150

Bryan Wright, Craig McElroy (3), Keith Viola (4) and Cody Dillon; Adam Solich and Justin Sweet; WP--Solich; LP--Wright; 2B--Cody Dillon (S), Jake Kakavros 2 (H), Manoil Pahoulis 2 (H), Tony Pozega (H), Adam Solich (H), Ryan Kellar (H); 3B--Grant Sevek (S); HR--Jared Bartholomew (H).

SPRINGFIELD 5, CRESTVIEW 4

Springfield0011102--571

Crestview2000200--473

Savaet and Sobnoski. Shawn Danks, Greg Brown (7) and Adam Thompson. WP--Savaet. LP--Danks (0-1). HR--Houser (S). 2B--Sobnoski (S), Houser (S).

CARROLLTON 9, WEST BRANCH 3

West Branch0010002--363

Carrollton012005x--9112

Tad Gaspar, Chad Kitzmiller (6), Matt Catania (6) and Andy Todor; Scott Sevek, Josh Graham (5) and Storm Hill; WP--Sevek; LP--Gaspar; 2B--Scott Sevek (C), Storm Hill (C); HR--Kurtis Johnson (C).

GARFIELD 13, SOUTHEAST 4

Garfield2305030--13140

Southeast1003000--4105

Brian Cain, Ryan Shaffer (6) and Jared Word; Joe Knapick, Dan King (4), Ryan Leffelt (7) and Jon Braham; WP--Cain (3-1); LP--Knapick (0-3); 2B--Cain 2 (G), Johnson (G), Ochwalt (G), Knapick (S); HR--Robert Carlisle 2 (G).

LEDGEMONT 9, YO. CHRISTIAN 8

Yo. Christian2301002--8151

Ledgemont3023001--9131

Patrick Bader, Ed Gonda (2), Aaron Agrest (6) and Josh Bell, Bader (2). Andy Kumar and John Boslett. WP--Kumar (1-2). LP--Gonda (0-1). 2B--Agresta (YC), Bader (YC), Gonda (YC), Nathaiel Setnick (YC), Jeremy Lee (YC), Jared VanArsdale (YC); Kumar (L). 3B--Jon Warmeling (L).

MONDAY

LOWELLVILLE 11, WILSON 10

Lowellville0314030--118x

Wilson0211501--1011x

Carl Inskeep, Jared Donatelli (4), Cody Vocature (5) and Ryan Gruber. Mulligan, Tabb (4) and Miller. WP--Vocature (1-0). LP--Tabb. 3B--Mulligan (W).

ALLIANCE 4, POLAND 2

Poland0000020--272

Alliance200002x--471

Adam Wigley and Jim Pasquine; Bates and Baker. WP--Bates. LP--Wigley 3-1. 2B--Dom Marchionda (P).

OHIO POLL

COLUMBUS--How a state panel of coaches rates Ohio high school boys baseball teams in the first regular-season poll of 2005 for The Associated Press (by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with first-place votes in parentheses. records at time of voting):

DIVISION I

1. Cin. Moeller (6) 7-195

2. Dublin Coffman (8) 11-391

3. Mans. Madison (1) 11-176

4. Cin. Elder (7) 9-080

5. North Royalton (4) 13-052

6. Cle. St. Ignatius 8-143

7. Dublin Scioto 8-136

8. Gahanna Lincoln 8-126

9. Cin. Oak Hills 11-231

10. Hudson 7-131

DIVISION II

1. Bellefontaine (4) 9-1209

2. Hebron Lakewood (7) 11-1188

3. Washington CH 10-1150

4. Tipp City Tippecanoe (1) 10-1139

5. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (5) 7-0135

6. Thornville Sheridan (2) 8-0104

7. Mentor Lake Cath. (2) 11-083

8. Louisville 8-177

9. Ham. Ross 9-250

10. Bryan (3) 9-048

DIVISION III

1. Frankfort Adena (8) 11-0209

2. Champion (2) 10-0146

3. Coldwater (8) 9-1145

4. Carlisle (2) 13-1134

5. Hamler Patrick Henry (2) 9-0124

6. West Liberty-Salem 7-0110

7. Cols. Ready 7-187

8. Stewart Federal Hocking 8-166

9. Mag. Sandy Valley 9-153

10. W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 6-147

DIVISION IV

1. Columbiana (11) 9-0169

2. N. Lewisburg Triad (2) 10-2118

3. New London (1) 8-1109

4. Dalton 8-198

5. Toronto (1) 8-185

6. Newark Catholic (3) 7-173

7. Def. Ayersville 7-265

8. Edon 10-363

9. Montpelier 9-359

10. Lanc. Fisher Cath. 10-244

SOFTBALL

AREA SCORES

Poland 5, Alliance 0

Lowellville 12, Chaney 0

Boardman 3, Canton GlenOak 0

Mooney 3, Western Reserve 1

Campbell 23, Rayen 7

Ursuline 2, Jackson-Milton 1

Girard 9, Warren Harding 8

Boardman 3, Canton GlenOak 0

Lake 4, Fitch 0

Poland 5, Alliance 0

Canfield 6, Niles 2

Springfield 13, Crestview 6

Champion 1, LaBrae 0

Northwest 8, West Branch 1

LINESCORES

URSULINE 2, JACKSON-MILTON 1

Jackson-Milton0001000--131

Ursuline0001001--250

Krista Kiraly and Kay Bruss. Maureen Cearfoss and Ashley Siembieda. WP--Cearfoss (9-4). LP--Kiraly (5-8). 2B--Carrie Fiol (JM), Kortney Gherardi (JM).

MOONEY 3, WESTERN RESERVE 1

W. Reserve1000000--163

Mooney001011--351

Stevie Banks, Katie Harmon (6) and Quinn McCammon. Stefanie Grimaldi, Colleen Courtney (3) and Kaitlyn Bernat. WP--Courtney (3-2). LP--Banks (4-2). 2B--Macy Marra (WR). 3B--Dana Palazzo (M).

LOWELLVILLE 12, CHANEY 0

Lowellville30045--1214`2

Chaney00000--002

Carla Blinsky and Juli Peterson; Cerra Koontz and Rachel Miller; WP--Blinsky; LP--Koontz; HR--Jacque Schrader (L).

CAMPBELL 23, RAYEN 7

Rayen02311775

Campbell53(10)5x--23223

Humphrey and Triplett; Briana Koval and Deanna Black: WP--Koval; LP--Humphrey; HR--Delilah Benedis (C), Victoria Steiner (C).

BOARDMAN 3, CANTON GLENOAK 0

Boardman00000003--371

C. GlenOak00000000--071

Ashley DiDomenico and Addie Carothers. Sarah Rante and Amanda Feiock. WP--DiDomenico (7-4). LP--Rante (3-4). 2B--Holly Holman (B).

POLAND 5, ALLIANCE 0

Poland2000120--5121

Alliance0000000--060

Kristy Hertz, Allie Patton (4) and Kari Thompson. Felisha Jones, Amber Saunders (7) and Andrea Sapp. WP--Patton (5-0). LP--Jones. 2B--Liz Maher (P). 3B--Maher (P).

LAKE 4, FITCH 0

Fitch0000000--030

Lake000000x--490

Jen Purnell and Kate Ferree; Julie Boyes and Stafarro. 2B--Kara Warren (F).

CANFIELD 6, NILES 2

Niles0000200--262

Canfield211020x--6110

Tricha Bettura and Jena Ervin. Erin Armstrong and Sarah Fenstermaker. WP--Bettura (5-0). LP--Armstrong. 2B--Bryanne Halfhill (C) 2, Ashley Lokash (N), Fenstermaker (N), Danielle Spencer (C), Courtney Porter (C).

SPRINGFIELD 13, CRESTVIEW 6

Springfield5110330--13160

Crestview1000500--650

Krista Snyder, Colleen Platt (5) and Courtney Sheely. Workman, Sferra (7) and Crowell. WP--Snyder (5-2). LP--Workman. 2B--Christy Warren (S) 3, Sheely (S).

CHAMPION 1, LABRAE 0

Champion000000001--163

LaBrae000000000--012

Kasey Karr and Alyshia Brink. Lindsey Higgins and Stepfanie Higgins. WP--Karr (8-0). LP--Higgins (1-2). 3B--Kasey Karr (C). 2B--Hillary Beachy (C).

NORTHWEST 8, WEST BRANCH 1

Northwest2410010--8112

West Branch0000010--153

Jen Newingham and Heidi Gipson; Vana Morgan, Kaitlin Bell and Alison Edie; WP--Newingham; LP--Morgan; 2B--Krista Harbough (N); 3B--Heidi Gipson (N), Evelyn Woods (WB).

GIRARD 9, WARREN HARDING 8

Harding2040011--832

Girard036000x--9106

Lindsey Blazek and Tempest Ziegler; Kassandra Simeon and Kelley Bondor. WP--Simeon (1-1). LP-- Blazek. 2B--Kristine Guvan 2 (H), Jamie Millerleile (G), Sarah Britt (G), Nikki Petrarca (G). 3B--Krista Kirkpatrick (G).

OHIO POLL

COLUMBUS--How a state panel of coaches rates Ohio high school girls softball teams in the second of six polls for The Associated Press (by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1. Tol. St. Ursula (8)103

2. Greenville (2)91

3. Gahanna Lincoln (2)70

4. Hilliard Davidson55

5. Hamilton54

6. Canfield45

7. Barberton43

8. Sylvania Southview22

9. Pataskala Watkins Memorial18

10. Elyria16

DIVISION II

1. Spring. Kenton Ridge (4)78

2. LaGrange Keystone (2)71

3. Defiance (1)61

4. Lima Bath39

5. Urbana (1)32

6. Tipp City Tippecanoe29

7. New Concord John Glenn (1)28

8. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit26

9. Holland Springfield20

10. Talmadge18

DIVISION III

1. Loudenville(3)51

2. Bloomdale Elmwood (1)50

3. United (1)49

4. Cols. Ready48

5. Wheelersburg47

6. Mt. Gilead41

7. Woodsfield Monroe Central (1)34

8. Chill. Zane Trace (1)26

9. Waynesville19

10. Jeromesville Hillsdale10

Delta10

DIVISION IV

1. Convoy Crestview (5)92

2. Crestline (2)79

3. Gibsonburg (3)68

4. Leesburg Fairfield66

5. Willow Wood Symmes64

6. Strasburg-Franklin51

7. Covington24

8. Cuyahoga Heights21

9. Dalton15

10. Glouster Trimble14

TENNIS

POLAND 5, SALEM 0

Singles -- Luke Duchek (P) def. Tom Spack 6-0, 6-1; Fred Romeo (P) def. Ben Roberts 6-0, 6-0; Matt McElroy (P) def. Dan Anderson 6-0, 6-0. Doubles -- Brad Brocker-Matt McKay (P) def. Dan Houston-Calvin Koch 6-0, 6-0; Mark Cramer-Tim Friedrich (P) def. Josh Krugel-Doug Mondell 6-1, 6-0.

POLAND 5, SALEM 0

Singles -- Don Somers (P) def. Tom Spack 6-1, 6-0; Phil Cianiello (P) def. Dan Anderson 6-0, 6-0; Jared Buker (P) def. Dan Houston 6-1, 6-0. Doubles--Bryan Stefek-Alex Podboy (P) def. Ben Roberts-Calvin Koch 6-1, 6-0; Zubin Teckchandani-Ryan Teckchanadani (P) def. Stevie Durham-Aaron Clunk 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Poland 11-0, 7-0; Salem 0-9.

BOARDMAN 3, CANTON GLENOAK 2

Singles--Scott Warden (B) def. Jimmy Jeffries, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Matt Jeffries (GO), def. Jeremy DeLorenzo, 7-5, 6-3; Chris Leson (B) def. Ryan Musille, 6-1, 6-7 (7-5), 6-4. Doubles--Carl Pehoff-Eric Springers (GO) def. Anthony Forde-Joe Cantanzriti, 6-1, 6-2; Brad Franczkowski-Shawn O'Neil (B) def. Zach McKenney-Joe Vignos, 6-2, 6-7 (7-4), 6-4.

Records: Boardman 6-4, 3-2 Federal League. GlenOak is 5-3, 2-2.

WARREN JFK 5, MOONEY 0

Singles--David Ceglia (W) def. Nick Morcos, 6-4, 6-4; Andrew Barran (W) def. Frank Catone, 6-2, 6-3; Jimmy Williams (W) def. Chris Healey, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles--Anthony Antenucci-Justin Spangler (W) def. Brian Dibaca-Bob Ciotola, 6-0, 6-1; Albert Covelli-Brian Ross (W) def. Matt Huber-Dave Kalma, 6-0, 6-1.

Record: Warren JFK is 8-2.

TENNIS

CANFIELD 5, STRUTHERS 0

Singles--Matt Sulick (C) def. Dave Barth, 6-0, 6-2; Pete Simko (C) def. Jay Jorge, 6-1, 6-0; Joe Nagy (C) def. Jon Barth, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1. Doubles--Willie Kenyherz-Matt Debiec (C) def. Mike Colucci-Nick Serrecchio, 6-0, 6-0; Pat Sankovic-Nick Simko (C) def. Dan Kremin-John Cutlip, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

Records: Canfield 9-1.

LIBERTY 3, LAKEVIEW 2

Singles--Eric Saddle (L) def. Adam Morello 6-1, 6-0; Greg Ezzo (L) def. Dayn Dalley 6-1, 6-0; Matt Hirschl (L) def. Matt DePietro 6-2, 6-0; Doubles--Dan Myers-Neil Ormerod (La) def. Josh Kaback-Ron Hunkus 6-3, 6-4; Chad Dagar-Matt Schnarrs (La) def. Henry Holden-Eric Stone 6-3, 6-4.

LATE MONDAY

STRUTHERS 4, MOONEY 1

Singles -- Nick Morcos (M) def. Dave Barth 6-1, 6-0; Jay Jorge (S) def. Frank Cantone 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; Jon Barth (S) def. Chris Healey 6-0, 6-4. Doubles--Mike Colucci-R.J. Ragan (S) def. Bob Ciotola-Brian DiBacco 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Dan Kremin-John Cutlip (S) def. Dave Kalman-Justin Genitti 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Struthers 6-2.

TRACK AND FIELD

COLUMBIANA COUNTRY MEET

(At East Liverpool)

BOYS

4x800--1. Salem (Michael Downs, Paul Shivers, Aiman Scullion, Lance Murphy), 8:11.5; 2. East Palestine, 8:39.7; 3. East Liverpool, 8:45.6.

Shot put--1. Aaron Merrill (Leetonia), 57-4; 2. John Martin (Wellsville), 51-3; 3. Dom DeFlippo (Lisbon), 49-0.

High jump--1. Tyler Pierce (Salem), 5-10; 2. Ben Andre (Salem), 5-10; 3. Brandon Andrews (East Liverpool), 5-10.

GIRLS

4x800 relay--1. Salem (Ashley Shea, Sarah Yerkey, Kimberly Kenst, Liz Shivers), 10:24.9; 2. beaver Local, 10:28.2; 3. East Liverpool, 10:33.2.

Discus--1. Malorie Valentine (Leetonia), 108-8; 2. Jenna Durbin (Wellsville), 96-9; 3. Kasey Baker (Crestview), 94-10.

Long jump--1. shley Clow (Crestview), 15-7; 2. Samantha DiCello (East Palestine), 14-10 1/2; 3. Cylee Bowersock (Beaver Local), 14-9 1/2.

BOYS

LAKEVIEW 100, GIRARD 58, CAMPBELL 56, BROOKFIELD 26

4x800 relay--Lakeview (Sudi, Berry, Mathews, Jessie) 8:48.5. 110 hurdles--Houster (L) 17.4. 100--Garcia (C) 11.2. 4x200 relay--Campbell (Green, Sibley, Jordan, Garcia) 1:33.5. 1600--Foutz (G) 4:50.6. 4x100 relay--Campbell (McClendon, Green, Jordan, Garcia) 45.0. 400--Miller (L) 54.1. 300 hurdles--O'Brien (G) 44.7. 800--Mathews (L) 2:12.2. 200--Green (C) 23.6. 3200--Bogard (L) 10:40.2. 4x400 relay--Campbell (Sibley, Garcia, Jordan, Cogero) 3:40. Shot put--Bradley (L) 43.1. Discus--Cole (G) 133-0. High jump--Golden (G) 6-2. Long jump--Gerchak (G) 16-9.

WATERLOO 79, NEWTON FALLS 41, LABRAE 34

4x800 relay--Waterloo 9:11.1. 110 hurdles--Honaker (W) 15.5. 100--Postpil (L) 12.1. 4x200 relay--Waterloo 1:38.5. 1600--Lyden (N) 4:52.2. 4x100 relay--Waterloo 46.1. 400--Dowling (W) 55.6. 300 hurdles--Bowker (W) 44.4. 800--Watkins (W) 2:13.6. 200--Postpil (L) 24.6. 3200--Geiger (W) 11:31.4. 4x400 relay--Waterloo 3:53.6. Shot put--Rankin (N) 50-3. Discus--Rankin (N) 132-4. High jump--Dowling (W) 5-10. Long jump--Gray (L) 18-2 1/2.

SOUTH RANGE 78, MINERAL RIDGE 47, WESTERN RESERVE 27

4x800--Mineral Ridge 9:03.2; 110 HH--Levi Leigh (MR) 14.7; 100--Dan Holloway (SR) 11.7; 4x200--South Range 1:36.2; 1600--Doug Miller (SR) 4:54.4; 4x100--South Range 46.0; 400--Chris Truitt (WR) 54.6; 300 IH--Justin Carolyne (SR) 41.3; 800--Dennis Simpson (MR) 2:11.6; 200--Justin Carolyne (SR) 24.1; 3200--Dan Nemergut (SR) 10:58.7; 4x400--Mineral Ridge 3:39.9; Shot--Clay Jones (WR) 43-11 3/4; Discus--Ben Todd (MR) 122-6; HJ--Mike Leskosky (SR) 6-0; LJ--Levi Leigh (MR) 19-6 1/2.

CHAMPION 58, LIBERTY 56, HUBBARD 52

4x800--Liberty (Elwanni, Mirkin, Nasci, Esmail) 9:23.9; 110HH--Slama (C) 16.8; 100--Giancola (H) 11.0; 4x200--Champion (Emery, Kisch, Holmes, Rueon) 1:37.8; 1600--Richards (H) 4:57.5; 4x100--Hubbard (Cinicola, Gault, Bills Giancola) 45.5; 400--Bowman (L) 50.3; 300IM--Toriello (C) 44.9; 800--Paulluk (L) 2:02; 200--Emery (C) 23.2; 3200--Richards (H) 11:26.6; 4x400--Hubbard (Staley, Boyce, Gault, Giancola) 3:44.4; Shot--Webber (L) 40-7; Discus--Humphrey (L) 147-9; HJ--Fletcher (L) 6-2; LJ--Emery (C) 19-0.

PERRY 104, FITCH 33

4x800 relay--Fitch (Ross Lenehan, Andrew Fontanarosa, Jason Anderson, Adam Kagarise), 8:20.5; 110H--Adam Blazek (Fitch), 15.8; 100--Tallman (P), 11.2; 4x200--Perry, 1:30.3; 1600--Horton (P), 4:32.7; 4x100 relay--Perry, 44.0; 400--Kagarise (F), 50.8; 300H--Blazak (F), 43.1; 800--Lockaby (P), 2:04; 200--Yob (P), 22.9; 3200--Stern (P), 10:08; 4x400 relay--Perry, 3:31.4; SP--Rogers (P), 47-4; Discus--Sam Cassano (F), 156-4; HJ--Hammer (P), 6-0; LJ--Parker (P), 20-8; PV--Hale (P), 12-9.

JACKSON 74, FITCH 63

4x800 relay--Fitch, 8:20.5; 110H--Blazek (F), 15.8; 100--Tim Koniowski (F), 11.4; 4x200 relay--Fitch (Melvin Davis, Kagarise, Anderson, Koniowski), 1:31.2; 1600--Rasalidos (J), 4:43.4; 4x100 relay--Jackson, 47.2; 400--Kagarise (F), 50.8; 300H--Blazek (F), 43.1; 800--Campbell (J), 2:06; 200--Iles (J), 23.0; 3200--Schrock (J), 10:18; 4x400 relay--Fitch (Blazek, Kiniowski, Anderson, Kagarise), 3:32.3; SP--Michael (J), 48-6; Discus--Cassano (F), 156-4; HJ--Jon Stockman (F), 5-10; LJ--Isles (J), 19-6; PV--Rob Thorndike (F), 11-6.

GIRLS

LAKEVIEW 132, GIRARD 58, CAMPBELL 29, BROOKFIELD 21

4x800 relay--Lakeview (Taddei, Scannell, Coe, Taunkivich) 10:30. 100 hurdles--Morrison (G) 16.4. 100--Murray (G) 12.5. 4x200 relay--Lakeview (Martin, Taddei, Croft, Bevilacqua) 1:52.5. 1600--Hernandez (L) 6:12.4. 4x100 relay--Lakeview (Bevilacqua, Taddei, Betts, Karasiewicz) 51.2. 400--Martin (L) 1:02.9. 300 hurdles--Haywood (B) 50.5. 800--Scannell (L) 2:30.5. 200--Betts (L) 26.6. 3200--Coe (L) 12:59. 4x400 relay--Lakeview (Croft, Martin, Scannell, Betts) 4:23.4. Shot put--Townsend (G) 39-1. Discus--Martin (L) 112-2. High jump--Martin (L) 4-6. Long jump--Karasiewicz (L) 14-8.

WATERLOO 90 1/2, NEWTON FALLS 52 1/2, LABRAE 15

4x800 relay--Waterloo 11:32.2. 100 hurdles--Dach (N) 17.1. 100--Miller (W) 13.3. 4x200 relay--Waterloo 1:55.1. 1600--Nichols (L) 6:01.2. 4x100 relay--Waterloo 53.6. 400--Plajer (W) 65.5. 300 hurdles--Gavius (W) 49.4. 800--Miller (W) 2:36.7. 200--Kirkbride (W) 28.3. 3200--Criswell (W) 13:39.2. 4x400 relay--Waterloo 4:23.7. Shot put--Clonch (N) 35-4. Discus--Clonch (N) 120-5. High jump--Crowder (N) 5-0. Long jump--Bault (W) 16-5.

HUBBARD 76, CHAMPION 64, LIBERTY 23

4x800--Champion (Perry, D. Bufuno, M. Bufuno, Oakerland) 11:19.9; 100 H--Rachel Crafton (H) 16.2; 100--Bako (C) 12.7; 4x200--Champion (Lee, Hernandez, Bako, Burnett) 1:58.9; 1600--Bufuno (C) 6:19.5; 4x100--Hubbard (R. Crafton, L. Crafton, Carter, Lane) 53.5; 400--McCarty (L) 65.3; 300 H--Rachel Crafton (H) 49.9; 800--Oakerland (C) 2:37.7; 200--Katoria Carter (H) 27.7; 3200--D. Bufuno (C) 14:12.9; 4x400--Hubbard (Zitnik, Carter, L. Crafton, R. Crafton) 4:26.4; Shot--Kristen Angelo (H) 30-2; Discus--Angelo (H) 111-1; HJ--Jenna Lee (C) 5-0; LJ--Grinstein (L) 14-3 1/2.

MINERAL RIDGE 72.5, WESTERN RESERVE 47, SOUTH RANGE 41.5

4x800--South Range 11:19.2; 100H--Morgan Maiorana (MR) 17.3; 100--Nicole Honsaker (MR) 13.3; 4x200--Western Reserve (Hrabak, Kekic, Zimmerman, Buck) 1:56.2; 1600--Andra Sanders (SR) 5:49.1; 4x100--Mineral Ridge 55.7; 400--Nicole Honsaker (MR) 62.8; 300 H--Abbey Kiger (MR) 53.5; 800--Andra Sanders (SR) 2:34; 200--Kaelyn Hrabak (WR) 28.1; 3200--Katelyn Felger (SR) 13:42.5; 4x400--South Range 4:36.3; Shot--Alex Rathburn (WR) 36-7 1/2; Discus--Rathburn (WR) 104-3; HJ--Lainey Kekic (WR) 4-10; LJ--Abbey Kiger (MR) 15-4.

SCHEDULE

TODAY

BASEBALL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Mooney vs. Beaver Local at Cene Park

Warren JFK at Rayen

Ursuline at Wilson

Campbell vs. Struthers at Cene Park

Newton Falls at Girard

Jackson-Milton at Springfield

Mineral Ridge vs. Lowellville at Cene Park, 6 p.m.

South Range at McDonald

Lakeview at Liberty

Columbiana at Lisbon

Crestview at Sebring

Southern at East Palestine

United at Leetonia

SOFTBALL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Warren Harding vs. Chaney at Rocky Ridge

Mooney at Beaver Local

Rayen at Warren JFK

Wilson at Ursuline

Struthers at Boardman

Jackson-Milton at Springfield

Mineral Ridge at Lowellville

Liberty at Lakeview

Brookfield at Champion

Newton Falls at Girard

Crestview at Sebring

United at Leetonia

BOYS TENNIS

Fitch at Liberty

Mooney at Ursuline

Poland at Alliance

Canfield at Niles

TRACK AND FIELD

Columbiana County Meet at East Liverpool

THURSDAY

BASEBALL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Mooney vs. Campbell at Roosevelt Park

Boardman at Lake, 5 p.m.

East Liverpool at Salem

Lakeview at Poland

Newton Falls at Jackson-Milton

Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge

United at Crestview

East Palestine at Leetonia

Lisbon at Southern

Liberty at Maplewood

Carrollton at West Branch

SOFTBALL

Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Warren Harding

Ursuline at Mathews

Canton GlenOak at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Newton Falls

Niles at Champion

Lowellville vs. Campbell at Roosevelt Park

Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge

Liberty at Maplewood

United at Crestview

Akron Springfield at West Branch

Youngstown Christian at Cornerstone

BOYS TENNIS

Jackson at Boardman

Ursuline at Lakeview

Salem at Canfield

Niles at Poland

Liberty at Howland

TRACK AND FIELD

Girard Relays




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport