facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA'S TOP TRACK MARKS



Published: Fri, April 15, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS
4x800 relay -- Salem 8:22.5; Boardman, 8:22.5; Fitch, 8:23.6; McDonald, 8:37.5; West Branch, 8:44.9; Ursuline, 8:48.3.
110HH -- Levi Leigh (Mineral Ridge), 14.9; Ben Andre (Salem), 15.0; Dan Kinsey (Beaver Local), 15.2; Eric Anderson (Struthers), 15.4; Corey Grombacker (McDonald), 15.4; Adam Blazak (Fitch), 15.5; Mike Yatsco (Poland), 16.2; Darren Lee (Warren Harding), 16.2.
100 -- Mike Mazerik (Mooney), 10.6; Benja'Lan Provitt (Warren Harding), 10.7; Eric Baltputnis (West Branch), 10.8; J'Abneb Provitt (Warren Harding), 10.9; Angelo Babbaro (Canfield), 10.9; Scott Thomas (West Branch), 11.0; Ryan Curry (Ursuline), 11.2; Tim Koniowski (Fitch), 11.2
4x200 relay -- Warren Harding, 1:30.4; Struthers, 1:32; Poland, 1:33.9; Fitch, 1:34; Wellsville, 1:34.7; 5. Chaney, 1:35.
1600 -- Aiman Scullion (Salem), 4:32.4; Andrew Fontamarosa (Fitch), 4:34.9; Paul Shivers (Salem), 4:39; Tom Andriko (Lordstown), 4:45; Tim Weaver (Boardman), 4:46.1; Vinny Freedman (Howland), 4:47.
4x100 relay -- Warren Harding, 43.2; West Branch, 44.5; Struthers, 44.5; Chaney, 44.9; Ursuline, 44.7; Mooney, 45.2.
400 -- Adam Kagarise (Fitch), 49.5; Marcellus Bowman (Liberty), 50.0; Tom Andriko (Lordstown), 51.8; Eric Daniels (Warren Harding), 51.8; Terrel Tomlin (Chaney), 52.4; Drew Matak (Salem), 52.5.
300IH -- Levi Leigh (Mineral Ridge), 41.1; Dan Kinsey (Beaver Local), 41.4; Andrew Schuler (Springfield), 41.8; John Haug (Poland), 42.1; Adam Blazak (Fitch), 43.0; Mike Yatsco (Poland), 43.2.
800 -- Lance Murphy (Salem), 2:03.1; Edwin Smith (Ursuline), 2:04.1; Noah Brak (Mooney), 2:05.4; Mansell (Lordstown), Ross Lenehan (Fitch), 2:06; Anthony Puntel (McDonald), 2:06.6; Jim Hlebak (Boardman), 2:07.
200 -- Benja'Lan Provitt (Warren Harding), 22.1; Baltputnis (West Branch), 22.3; J'Abneb Provitt (Warren Harding), 22.4; Mazerik (Mooney), 22.6; Tim Koniowsky (Fitch), 22.7; Babbaro (Canfield) 22.7.
3200 -- Aiman Scullon (Salem), 9:54; Paul Shivers (Salem), 9:58.5; Tim Weaver (Boardman), 10:05; Jim Ramson (Poland), 10:10.6; Ross Lenehan (Fitch), 10:11.2; Jake Lape (Boardman), 10:15.9.
4x400 relay -- Fitch, 3:34; Boardman, 3:37; Salem, 3:37.4; Canfield, 3:39.2; Mooney, 3:40; Howland, 3:40.
SP -- Nick Panezich (Springfield), 60-7; Aaron Merrill (Leetonia), 55-10 1/2; Dom DeFillipo (Lisbon), 54-3 1/2; John Martin (Wellsville), 52-10; Keith Suchora (Struthers), 50-10.
Discus -- Panezich (Springfield), 188-5; Sam Cassano (Fitch), 167-10; DeFilippo (Lisbon), 166-6; Jim Boals (West Branch), 166-5 1/2; Kinsey (Beaver Local), 162; John Humphrey (Liberty), 152-10.
HJ -- Donovan Fletcher (Liberty), 6-4; Mike Leskosky (South Range), 6-4; Mike Simmons (Crestview), 6-3; Tyler Pierce (Salem), 6-2. Six others tied at 6-0.
LJ -- Dan Kinsey (Beaver Local), 21-8 1/2; 2. Leigh (Mineral Ridge), 21-1; Jason Carter (Wellsville), 20-8 3/4; Drew Matak (Salem), 20-6 1/4; Clarence Howell (Chaney), 20-5 1/4; Michael Gibson (Chaney), 20-4 1/2.
PV -- Rob Thorndike (Fitch), 12-6; Paul Wood (Boardman), 8-6.
GIRLS
4x800 relay -- Poland, 10:04.4; Canfield, 10:23.2; Boardman 10:25.6; Salem, 10:28; Ursuline, 10:44; Howland, 10:58.
100H -- Jennifer Grayson (Maplewood), 15.5; Carrie Zorman (Boardman), 16.3; Rachel Mariotti (Lowellville), 16.3; Allysa Bowman (West Branch), 16.4; Nicole Robenolt (Struthers), 16.5; Samantha Kistler (Lordstown), 16.7.
100 -- Cachet Murray (Girard), 12.4; Audra Frimpong (Canfield), 12.6; Jonise Hartsfield (Chaney), 12.7; Bre Romeo (Fitch), 13.0; Antoinette Smith (Chaney), 13.0; Amber Bodrick (Mooney), 13.2; Michele Scott (Fitch), 13.2; Nicole Honsaker (Mineral Ridge), 13.2.
4x200 relay -- Chaney, 1:50.1; Poland, 1:50.9; Boardman, 1:53.1; Struthers, 1:54.2; Rayen, 1:54.2; Lakeview, 1:54.7.
1600 -- Colleen Moran (Poland), 5:22.2; Deirdre Clary (Salem), 5:34; Katie Stoll (Boardman), 5:37.5; Lauren Fithian (Poland), 3:43.8; Casey Turic (Poland), 5:49.3; Tiffany Miller (Ursuline), 5:53.7.
4x100 relay -- Fitch, 52.1; Poland, 52.2; 3. Warren Harding, 52.9; Chaney, 52.3; Lakeview, 52.6; Campbell, 52.7.
400 -- Jenna Agnew (Boardman), 60.7; Ashley Galbraith (Struthers), 61.3; Cierra Bennett (Ursuline), 61.7; Laura Scott (West Branch), 61.8; Amanda Scott (West Branch), 62.4.
300H -- Genna Higbee (Boardman), 47.9; Amber Ferraro (Poland), 50.1; Katie Finnicum (Salem), 51.4; Samantha Kistler (Mineral Ridge), 51.4; Erica Chick (Newton Falls), 51.6; Nicole Robenolt (Struthers), 51.9.
800 -- McKenzie Wallace (West Branch), 2:21.2; Jessica Moore (Boardman), 2:23.6; Collen Moran (Poland), 2:26.6; Lauren Fithian (Poland), 2:30.7; Tiffany Miller (Ursuline), 2:32.4; Katie Stoll (Boardman), 2:33.
200 -- Cachet Murray (Girard), 25.9; Audra Frimpong (Canfield), 26.5; Antoinette Smith (Chaney), 26.5; Cecilla Valezquez (Boardman), 27.4; Ellen Midgley (Poland), 27.4; Amanda Scott (West Branch), 27.5.
3200 -- Colleen Moran (Poland), 11:32.2; Deirdre Clary (Salem), 11:35.5; Liz Shivers (Salem), 12:10; Lauren Blase (Boardman), 12:17.7; Regina Breeson (Canfield), 12;25.
4x400 relay -- Girard, 4:18.4; Poland, 4:18.7; Boardman, 4:20.4; Lakeview, 4:22.1; Canfield, 4:25; Mooney, 4:27.
SP -- Brooke Katzman (Boardman), 38-11; Malorie Valentine (Leetonia), 38-9; Sarroya Townsend (Girard), 37-2; Alex Rathburn (Western Reserve), 37-5 1/2; Lydia Bardo (West Branch), 36-5; Jackie Clonch (Newton Falls), 35-1.
Discus -- Natasha Kassim (Canfield), 120-9; Jackie Clonch (Newton Falls), 114-9; Malorie Valentine (Leetonia), 110-1; Lydia Bardo (West Branch), 108; Dee Muransky (Poland), 107-9; Megan White (Mineral Ridge), 106-8.
HJ -- Ashley Kollar (Lordstown), 5-4; Kelsie Crowder (Newton Falls), 5-2; Jennifer Grayson (Maplewood), 5-2; Kline (Canfield), 5; eight tied at 4-10.
LJ -- Cachet Murray (Girard), 18-1 1/2; Amanda Rummell (Mineral Ridge), 16-4; Autumn Parrish (Boardman), 15-11; Lauren Murberger (Springfield, 15-3 3/4; Audra Frimpong (Canfield), 15-3; Lafaye Lilly (Warren Harding), 15-1 1/2.
PV -- Stephanie Jarvis (Canfield), 9-0; Carrie Mavrikis (Boardman), 7-6.
XAdditions or corrections should be e-mailed to sports@vindy.com or faxed (330) 747-6712.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes