facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

TUESDAY'S RESULTS



Published: Wed, April 13, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.


TUESDAY'S RESULTS
BASEBALLAREA SCORES
Lowellville 4, Wilson 1
Mooney 8, Springfield 1
Ursuline 18, Lisbon 0
Fitch 6, Canton McKinley 4
Boardman 11, Massillon Perry 1
Canfield 11, Salem 10
Howland 6, Struthers 2
Poland 11, Niles 2
Western Reserve 8, East Palestine 0
Campbell 15, Girard 5
Marlington 4, West Branch 3
LINESCORES
LOWELLVILLE 4, WILSON 1
Wilson0000001--153
Lowellville103000x--451
T. Mullican, J. Tabb (7) and J. Miller. Vince Simon and Jim Sudon. WP -- Simon (1-0). LP -- Mullican.
FITCH 6, CANTON MCKINLEY 4
Fitch3030000--6101
McKinley0000400--452
Alex Oles, Matt Brogley (5) and Charlie Olenych. French, McLaughlin (7) and Best. WP--Oles (3-0). LP--French. 3B--Mo Hassen (F).
BOARDMAN 11, MASSILLON PERRY 1
Boardman010901--1190
Perry001000--110
Armani Johnson, Mike Baharis (6) and Anthony Porter. Alex Fach, Richard Baswell (4), Ryan Sputler (6) and Holland. WP--Johnson (2-1). LP--Fach (0-2). 3B--Chris Tremblay (B). 2B--Cameron Cimino (B), Kevin Sikora (B).
MOONEY 8, SPRINGFIELD 1
Mooney3000005--851
Springfield0000001--144
Joe Irwin, Josh Moffie (7) and Brennan Meenachan; John Houser, Andrew Sarich (2), Mark Mariner (7) and Mike Sobnosky. WP--Irwin. LP--Houser (1-2). 3B--Melio Rios (S).
URSULINE 18, LISBON 0
Lisbon00000--1815
Ursuline07920--19141
Corey Smith, Chris Page (2), Lucas Rambo (3) and Travis Jackson. David Patrick, Matt Tynol (5) and Eddie Rohan. WP--Patrick. LP--Smith. 3B--Ross Revella (U). 2B--Rambo (L), Justin Markota (U), Matt Yaram (U), Andy Frasco (U), Rick Malleske (U).
POLAND 11, NILES 2
Niles1001000--214
Poland024032x--11111
Bianco, Ragozine (5) and Smith; Adam Wigley, Paul Hay (7) and Jones. WP--Wigley. LP--Biance. 2B--Joe Petrolla (P), Ben Miller (N).
CANFIELD 11, SALEM 10
Salem0502030--10113
Canfield0002441--11103
Mark Kolich, Jaron Heath (6), Grant Sevek (7) and Cody Dillon; Brad Blevins, Justin Herberger (4), Matt Guerrieri (7) and Brett Grabman. WP--Guerrieri (1-1). LP--Sevek. 2B--Rosko (C), Guerrieri (C), Heath 2 (S), Dillon (S). HR--Rosko (C).
HOWLAND 6, STRUTHERS 2
Struthers1000010--252
Howland100050x--675
Dave Mathews, Galetta (5) and Geletta. Ryan Miller and Justin Street. WP -- Miller (1-0). LP -- Mathews. 2B -- Jake Kakavros 2 (H), Ttony Pozega (H). Kadvan (S), 3B -- Lariccia (S).
WESTERN RESERVE 8, EAST PALESTINE 0
W.Reserve0440000--892
E. Palestine0000000--014
Jerad Barker and Brock Christie; Kent Mohney, David Baker (5) and Zach Dunn. WP--Barker. LP--Mohney. 2B--Ryan Pauken (WR). 3B--Brock Christie (WR).
MARLINGTON 4, WEST BRANCH 3
West Branch0102000--333
Marlington201010x--477
Josh Winas, Matt Catania (4) and Andy Todor; Mike Yost and Mike Gorman; WP--Gorman; LP--Catania; 2B--Chad Sirilla (M).
CAMPBELL 15, GIRARD 5
Girard00014--574
Campbell5505x--15181
Delisio, Tait (4) and Cebellis. Lonnie McQueen, Bob Switka (3), Ryan Burton (4) and Stan Gozur, Bob Groh. WP -- McQueen (2-1). LP -- Delisio. 2B -- Louis Sammonas (C), Adoni Zembillas (C).
SOFTBALL
AREA SCORES
Champion 4, Mooney 3
Fitch 6, Massillon Jackson 1
Uniontown Lake 1, Boardman 0
Canfield 9, Salem 0
Poland 5, Niles 2
Howard 12, Struthers 1
Girard 13, Warren JFK 12
Columbiana 9, Jackson-Milton 1
McDonald 16, Southington 2
Mineral Ridge 12, Bristol 8
Southern 9, Wellsville 3
Canton South 11, West Branch 1
LINESCORES
CHAMPION 4, MOONEY 3
Mooney00011001--374
Champion00200002--461
Colleen Courtney and Kaitlyn Bernat; Jaclyn Carpenter and Alisha Brink. WP--Carpenter (5-0). LP--Courtney 0-2). 2B--Gina Brunetti (CM), Carpenter (CH), Emily Hayes (CH). HR--Hayes (CH).
LAKE 1, BOARDMAN 0
Boardman0000000--010
Lake000001x--141
Ashley DiDomenico and Addie Carothers; Julie Boyes and Krista Heisler. WP--Boyes 4-0. LP--DiDomenico 4-3. 2B--Rachel Walker (L), Erin Nabors (L). 3B--Lauren Enlow (L).
FITCH 6, MASSILON JACKSON 1
Jackson0100000--121
Fitch0001311--6100
Jennifer Purnell and Kate Ferree; Jen Moore and Levengood. 2B--Purnell (F), Ferree (F), Bre Alleman (F). 3B--Nicole Smaldino (F), Staci Balkan (F).
POLAND 5, NILES 2
Poland2102000--5130
Niles0002000--270
Jenna Susany and Kari Thompson; Erin Armstrong and Kelsey Mikesel. WP--Susany (2-0). LP--Armstrong. 2B--Ashley Conger (P), Thompson (P), Ciera Urichich (P).
CANFIELD 9, SALEM 0
Canfield5300010--9100
Salem0000000--032
Lauren Sulick and Jena Ervin; Brittany Gregory and Amanda Yeager. WP--Sulick (4-0). LP--Gregory. 3B--Ervin (C), Ashley Bleggi (C). HR--Ervin (C).
HOWLAND 12, STRUTHERS 1
Howland30603--12151
Struthers00010--144
Allison Myers and Amy Cornicelli; Michelle Zanni, Michelle High (4) and Amanda Ruozzo. WP--Myers. LP--Zanni. 2B--Carly Sabat (H), Michelle High (S). HR--Amy Cornicelli (H).
COLUMBIANA 9, JACKSON-MILTON 1
Columbiana0040311--9140
J-M0010000--143
Kayla Seybert and Cara Hardenbrook. Krista Kiraly and Kay Bruss. WP--Seybert (4-0). LP--Kiraly (4-2). 3B--Kylee Crittenden (C) 2. 2B--Kristen Hart (C).
SOUTHERN 9, WELLSVILLE 2
Southern0113301--9125
Wellsville0010011--342
Hannah Crews and Ashley Bach, Deanna Gartrell. Erin Mick, Kelsey Lyle (4) and L. Smith. WP--Crews. LP--Mick. 2B--Paula Bergert (S).
CANTON SOUTH 11, WEST BRANCH 1
Canton South0000704--1192
West Branch0010000--134
Sarah Becker and Gabby Kopriver; Vana Morgan, Kaitlin Bell and Ali Edie. WP--Becker (3-1). LP--Morgan.
MINERAL RIDGE 12, BRISTOL 8
Mineral Ridge3201114--12144
Bristol1004040--872
Courtney Saiba, Emily Sheller (6) and Heather Reinhart. Henry and Fishgl. WP -- Sheller (2-1). LP -- Henry. 2b -- Fishgl (B). 3B -- Katie Garland (MR). HR -- Chelsea Fridley (MR).
GIRARD 13, WARREN JFK 12
Girard 0210307--13115
Warren JFK2040204--12112
Katie O'Neil, Kelsea Tondo-Kramer (6) and Kelley Bondor. Prox, Piaquadic (7) and A. Mills. WP -- Tondo-Kramer (2-4). LP -- Prox. 2B -- Sarah Britt (G), Erica Leskovec (G); Prox (JFK). 3B -- Aly Molinterno (G).
MCDONALD 16, SOUTHINGTON 2
McDonald04228--1696
Southington10100--2510
Lauren Walls and Kayla Puntel. Veronica Stolva, Sammie Alden (5) and Nicole Ullinskey. WP -- Walls. LP -- Stolva. 2B -- Erica Giancola (M). HR -- Walls (M).
LINESCORES
POLL
COLUMBUS -- How a state panel of coaches rates Ohio high school girls softball teams in the first of six polls for The Associated Press (by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions. with first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1. Tol. St. Ursula (6)72
2. Greenville64
3. Canfield (1)47
4. Hilliard Davidson35
5. Gahanna Lincoln (1)30
6. Sylvania Southview29
7. Marysville22
8. Mason20
9. Boardman19
10. Hamilton16
Elyria16
DIVISION II
1. Spring. Kenton Ridge (5)63
2. LaGrange Keystone (2)60
3. Defiance52
4. Tipp City Tippecanoe32
5. Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit30
6. Hebron Lakewood29
7. Lima Bath27
8. Richmond Edison21
9. New Concord John Glenn (1)18
10. Urbana15
DIVISION III
1. United Local25
2. Loudenville (1)24
3. Cols. Ready (1)20
4. Woodsfield Monroe Central (1)19
Wheelersburg19
6. Mt. Gilead17
7. Bloomdale Elmwood15
8. Chill. Zane Trace14
9. Waynesville (1)10
10. Jeromesville Hillsdale9
DIVISION IV
1. Crestline (5)67
2. Gibsonburg (1)58
3. Convoy Crestview (1)54
4. Strasburg-Franklin36
5. Leesburg Fairfield32
6. Willow Wood Symmes Valley22
7. Covington18
8. Cuyahoga Heights16
9. Kalida13
10. Dalton11
TENNIS
WARREN JFK 5, HICKORY 0
Singles -- David Ceglia (W) def. John Macris 6-4, 6-3; Jeff Jenkins (W) def. Nick Marcelli 6-0, 6-3; Andrew Barran (W) def. Kyle Hart 6-3, 7-5. Doubles -- Anthony Antenucci-Justin Spangler (W) def. Aldo Dirubo-Adam Mastrain 6-2, 6-0; Dom Rubano-Jimmy Williams (W) def. Jim Blair-Nathan Michael 6-0, 6-1.
Records: Warren JFK 4-1; Hickory 2-3.
STRUTHERS 4, ALLIANCE 1
Singles -- Eddie Daniels (A) def. Jay Jorge 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Dave Barth (S) def. Dumitri Macu 6-3, 6-4; Jon Barth (S) def. Andrew Lockner 6-0, 6-0; Doubles -- Mike Colucci-Dan Kremin (S) def. Jiustin Perfello-Jordon Perfello 6-4, 6-2; John Cutlip-Nick Fericcthio (S) def. Andrew Hyde-Candis Williamson 6-0, 6-1.
Records: Struthers 3-2.
BOARDMAN 5, LAKE 0
Singles -- Scott Warden (B) def. Tyler Mahaffey, 6-1, 6-2; Matt Finamore (B) def. Taylor Clay, 6-4, 6-2; Chris Leson (B) def. Levi Hahn, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles -- Jeremy DeLorenzo-Josh Dunn (B) def. Jimmy Tonti-Justin Himler, 6-2, 7-6 (8-6); Brad Franczkowski-Shawn O'Neil (B) def. Adam Thornburg-Alex Baker, 6-0, 6-2. Boardman 3-3, 1-1 (Federal League).
POLAND 5, HOWLAND 0
Singles -- Luke Duchak (P) def. Shaun Sankenik, 6-4, 6-1; Don Somers (P) def. Matt Schroder, 6-0, 6-1; Chad Ruehs (P) def. Brian Paczak, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles -- Fred Romeo-Matt McElroy (P) def. Greg C-K. Ross, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Brad Brocker-Matt McKay (P) def. Shawn Poss-John Reeher, 6-1, 6-2. Poland is 7-0, 4-0.
LIBERTY 4, MOONEY 1
Singles -- Eric Saddle (L) def. Nick Marcos, 6-3, 6-4; Greg Ezzo (L) def. Frank Caton, 6-3, 6-4; Chris Healy (M) def. Henry Holden, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 7-3. Doubles -- Matt Hirschl-Ron Hunkus (L) def. Brian Diabacco, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1; Josh Kaback-Eric Stone (L) def. Matt Huber-Dave Calman, 6-0, 6-2.
TRACK AND FIELD
BOYS
RAYEN 79, CHANEY 44
4x800 relay--Rayen 9:17.8. 110 hurdles--Tate (R) 18.2. 100--Clarence Howell (C) 11.7. 4x200 relay--Rayen 1:36.3. 1600--R. Cook (R) 5:39.8. 4x100 relay--Chaney 45.2. 400--Terrell Tomblin (C) 53.8. 300 hurdles--Carrington Moore (C) 44.8. 800--Finkle (R) 2:13.2. 200--Robert Schuller (C) 23.8. 3200--Finkley (R) 14:55. 4x400 relay--Rayen 3:51.2. Shot put--Mike Rosa (C) 38-8. Discus--E. Hines (R) 111-3. High jump--Bentley (R) 5-3. Long jump--Howell (C) 18-2.
LAKEVIEW 84, LIBERTY 42, NEWTON FALLS 37
4x800 relay--Lakeview 9:07.8. 110 hurdles--Cowie (NF) 16.8. 100--Province (LAK) 11.2. 4x200 relay--Lakeview 1:38.4. 1600--Pollack (LIB) 4:45.0. 4x100 relay--Lakeview 47.6. 400--Mathews (LAK) 53.4. 300 hurdles--Cowie (NF) 43.1. 800--Lewani (LIB) 2:11.7. 200--Humphrey (LIB) 23.5. 3200--Bogard (LAK) 10:45.7. 4x400 relay--Lakeview 3:50.4. Shot put--Rankin (NF) 48-6. Discus--Humphrey (LIB) 153-11. High jump--Fletcher (LIB) 5-10. Long jump--Davenport (LAK) 18-3.
CANFIELD 76, HOWLAND 51
4x800 -- Canfield 8:47.9; 110HH -- Ricks k(C) 17.3; 100 -- Babbaro (C) 11.0; 4x200 -- Canfield 1:37.6; 1600 -- Fusco (C) 4:45.7; 4x100 -- Howland 46.1; 400 -- Johnson (H) 53.0; 300 IH -- Ricks (C) 44.0; 800 -- Freedman (H) 2:08.3; 200 -- Bryant (H) 23.6; 3200 -- Fusco (C) 11:30; 4x400 -- Howland 3:41.2; Discus -- Ross (H) 134-0; Shot -- Rose (H) 47-3/4; HJ -- Spaulding (C) 5-10; LJ -- Spaulding (C) 18-71/2.
SALEM 76, STRUTHERS 52
4x800 relay--Salem 8:47.4. 110 hurdles--Ben Andre (SAL) 15.1. 100--Ty Campana (STR) 11.3. 4x200 relay--Struthers (Eric Anderson, Josh Smercansky, Jeff Lute, Campana) 1:35.3. 1600--Isaac Newton (SAL) 4:51.6. 4x100 relay--Salem 46.0. 400--Matt Kotouch (STR) 55.1. 300 hurdles--Andre (SAL) 45.5. 800--Aiman Scullion (SAL) 2:04.8. 200--Campana (STR) 22.9. 3200--Dan Ardale (STR) 10:53.7. 4x400 relay--Salem 3:48.7. Shot put--Keith Suchora (STR) 48-2. Discus--Alan Daniels (STR) 141-11. High jump--Ben Andre (SAL) 5-10. Long jump--Drew Matak (SAL) 19-101/4.
EAST PALESTINE 86.5, WELLSVILLE 52.5,SOUTHERN 10.
4X800 -- East Palestine 9:44.6; 110 HH -- Doug Feezle (EP) 17.4; 100 -- Jason Carter (W) 11.3; 4x200 -- Wellsville 1:37.5; 1600 -- Corey Chick (EP) 4:49.3; 4x100 -- East Palestine 45.8; 400 -- Chad Setliff (EP) 54.7; 300 IH -- Brett Young (EP) 45.0; 800 -- Jon Hall (EP) 2:11.3; 200 -- Derek Thompson (W) 24.2; 3200 -- Mitch Minerd (EP) 12:00; 4x400 -- East Palestine 3:50.7; Shot -- John Martin (W) 46-10; Discus -- Martin (W) 142-9; HJ -- Jack Figley 5-6; LJ -- Derek Thompson (W) 19-10.
FITCH 75, CANTON MCKINLEY 61
4x800 -- Fitch 8:28.1 (Ross Lenahan, Andrew Fontanarosa, Jason Anderson, Adam Kagarise); 110 HH -- Williams (M) 15.1; 100 -- Showers (M) 11.2; 4x200 -- McKinley 1:31.7; 1600 -- Fontanarosa 4:39.7; 4x100 -- McKinley 45.3; 400 -- Kagarise (F) 49.7; 300 IH -- Williams (M) 41.9; 800 -- Lenehan (F) 2:06.3; 200 -- Showers (M) 23.0; 3200 -- Fontanarosa (F) 10:24; 4x400 -- Fitch 3:34.3 (Adam Blazak, Anderson, Zach Entzi, Kagarise); HJ -- Matt Holmes (F) 5-10; LJ -- Morgan (M) 19-6; PV -- Rob thorndike (F) 10-6; Shot -- Kirksey (M) 48-1; Discus -- Sam Cassano (F) 167-3.
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 70, FITCH 67
4x800 -- Fitch 8:28.1; 100 HH -- Blazak (F) 16.0; 100 -- King (H) 11.2; 4x200 -- Fitch 1:34.6; 1600 -- Kostelnik (H) 4:38.4; 4x100 -- Hoover 46.7; 400 -- Kagarise (F) 49.7; 300 IH -- Andrews (H) 42.8; 800 -- Lenahan (F) 2:06.3; 200 -- King (H) 23.0; 3200 -- Stockpold (H) 10:09; 4x400 -- Fitch 3:34.3; Shot -- Dolley (F) 42-11; Discus -- Cassano 167-3; PV -- Shillig (H) 11-0; HJ -- Savage (H) 6-0; LJ -- Savage (H) 19-6.
COLUMBIANA 93, LEETONIA 73, LISBON 64, HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 4
4X800 relay -- Leetonia, 9:53.1; 110HH -- Eric Bable, (C), 16.9; 100 -- Cory Guy (C), 11.8; 4X200 relay -- Leetonia, 1:44.5; 1600 -- Kyle Crisomn (Lis), 5:12.7; 4X100 relay -- Leetonia, 49.8; 400 -- Guy, (C), 55.8; 300IH -- Doug Sposetta (C), 46.5; 800 -- Cody McMillan (C), 2:23.2; 3200 -- Voyaw (Lee), 11:21; 4x400 relay -- Leetonia, 4:01.8; SP -- Aaron Merril (Lee), 54-4 (New Stadium Record, old record, 50-71/2 Nate Jones, Southern, 2003); Discus -- Dom Deflippo (Lis), 167--1, (New Stadium Record; old record, 145-2, Aaron Merril, Leetonia, 2004); HJ -- TJ Johnson (Lis) 5--6; LJ -- Eric Bable (C), 17-10.
MCDONALD 88, WESTTERN RESERVE 71, LOWELLVILLE 46, JACKSON-MILTON 26
4X800 relay -- McDonald; 110H -- Corey Grombacher (Mcd), 15.9; 100 -- Shawn Bryant (WR), 11.5; 4x200 relay -- McDonald, 1:38; 1600 -- Tony Puntel (Mcd), 5:14.6; 4x100 relay -- Lowellville, 47.0; 400 -- Brant (wR), 53.1; 300H -- Somir Awadelich (SR), 44.7; 800 -- Puntel (Mcd), 2:10; 200 -- Bryant (WR), 23.9; 3200 -- Joe copploe (Mcd), 10:40.1; 4x400 relay -- 3:46.4; SP -- Jones (L), 39-111/4; Discus -- Circelli (L), 115-11; HJ -- Grombacher (Mcd), 5-8; LJ -- Lucal Gonzalez (Low), 18-0.
HUBBARD 79, BROOKFIELD 50, LABRAE 35
4X800 relay -- Brookfield (Thompson, Bailey, Drummond, Rosario), 9:26.5; 110H -- Carney (B), 18.3; 100 -- Martin (B), 11.5; 4x200 relay -- LaBrae (Hill, Peterson, Wilson, Pospilsil), 1:40.3; 1600 -- Richards (H), 5:09.9; 4x100 relay -- Hubbard (Cinicola, Gault, Wigfall, Gibbs), 46.9; 400 -- Gault (H), 56.5; 300H -- Carney (B) -- 47.1; 800 -- Rosario (B), 2:23.3; 200 -- Martin (B), 23.9; 3200 -- Richards (H), 11:13.9; 4x400 relay -- Hubbard (Boyce, Staley, Cinicola, Gault), 3:56.3; SP -- Pitts (H), 38--10; Discus -- Dell (H), 124--10; HJ -- Lab), 5-8; LJ -- Gray (Lab), 18--8.
GIRLS
CHANEY 67, RAYEN 37
4x800 relay--Rayen 13:45. 100--Antoinette Smith (C) 13.0. 4x200 relay--Chaney (Stephanie Rosa, Breonna Rivers, Jonise Hartsfield, Smith) 1:50.3. 1600--Dawn Ritchie (C) 7:14.8. 4x100 relay--Chaney (Rosa, Rivers, Hartsfield, Smith) 52.3. 400--Bentley (R) 1:07.2. 300 hurdles--Christian Cyler (C) 1:00. 800--Crosby (R) 2:55.6. 200--Smith (C) 27.4. 4x400 relay--Rayen 5:18.4. Shot put--Kayla May (C) 28-3. Discus--Brianne Dawson-Jones (C) 75-10. High jump--Ruftledge (R) 4-0. Long jump--Rivers (C) 14-7.
MINERAL RIDGE 72, SPRINGFIELD 50,
SOUTH RANGE 31
4X800 -- Mineral Ridge (Abbey Kiger, Andrea Pannunzio, Erika Cross, Trisha Cameron) 11:19.4; 100 H -- Morgan Maiorana (MR) 17.2; 100 -- Nicole Honsaker (MR) 13.7; 4x200 -- Springfield 1:57.5; 1600 -- Felger (S) 6:08.3; 4x100 -- Springfield 54.7; 400 -- Kiger (MR) 67.4; 300 H -- Amanda Rummell (MR) 51.3; 800 -- Parks (SR) 2:51.3; 200 -- Nicole Honsaker (MR) 28.3; 3200 -- Andra Sanders (SR) 13:12.8; 4x400 -- South Range 4:37; Shot -- Megan White (MR) 33-8; Discus -- White (MR) 106-8; LJ -- Rummell (MR) 15-91/4; HJ --Nicole Honsaker (MR) 4-8.
LAKEVIEW 94, NEWTON FALLS 51, LIBERTY 16
4x800 relay--Lakeview 10:45.5. 100 hurdles--Bach (NF) 17.1. 100--Betts (LAK) 12.7. 4x200 relay--Lakeview 1:54.7. 1600--Scannel (LAK) 5:51.3. 4x100 relay--Lakeview 52.6. 400--Martin (LAK) 63.1. 300 hurdles--Chick (NF) 51.6. 800--Scannel (LAK) 2:37.3. 200--Betts (LAK) 26.8. 3200--Coe (LAK) 13:17.0. 4x400 relay--Lakeview 4:22.1. Shot put--Clonch (NF) 35-1. Discus--Clonch (NF) 114-9. High jump--Sophomore Kelsie Crowder (NF) 5-2. Long jump--Crowder (NF) 14-103/4.
HUBBARD 91, LABRAE 34, BROOKFIELD 32
4x800 -- Hubbard (Mary Zitnik, Alyissa Johnston, Chelsey Krolopp, Emily Clark) 11:35.9; 100 H -- Rachel Crafton (H) 16.3; 100 -- Katoria Carter (H) 13.5; 4x200 -- Brookfield (Jones, Haywood, McGee, Summerville) 2:01.6; 1600 -- Nichols (L) 6:12.6; 4x100 -- Hubbard (Oliva Lane, Katoria Carter, Liz Crafton, Rachel Crafton) 54.2; 400 -- Mary Zitnik (H) 65.3; 300 H -- Rachel Crafton (H) 48.0; 800 -- Emily Clark (H) 2:54.2; 200 -- Katoria Carter 28.7; 3200 -- Simmons (L) 14:25.3; 4x400 -- Hubbard (Rachel Crafton, Liz Crafton, Katoria Carter, Mary Zitnik) 4:37.4; Shot -- Kristen Angelo (H) 31-81/2; Discus -- Angelo (H) 96-1; HJ -- Chelsey Krolopp (H) 3-10; LJ -- Brennen (B) 12-101/2.
CANFIELD 98, HOWLAND 30
4x800 -- Canfield 10:37.0; 100 H -- Ross (H) 18.1; 100 -- Frimpong (C) 13.3; 4x200 -- Canfield 1:54.7; 1600 -- Esaarco (C) 5:46.2; 4x100 -- Howland 56.7; 400 -- Fox (C) 1:03.7; 300 H -- Amendolara (C) 51.9; 800 -- Davis (H) 2:38.7; 200 -- Frimpong (C) 27.0; 3200 -- Esarco (C) 12:26.7; 4x400 -- Canfield 4:27.7; Discus -- Kassim (C) 120-9; Shot -- Kassim (C) 34-1/4; HJ -- Kline (C) 4-8; LJ -- Frimpong 15-1.
EAST PALESTINE 76, SOUTHERN 37, WELLSVILLE 34.
4X800 -- Southern 12:08.2; 100 H -- Jillian Zuch (EP) 18.8; 100 -- Mikelle Williams (W) 14.2; 4x200 -- East Palestine 1:57.2; 1600 -- Amanda Logston (S) 6:12.3; 4x100 -- East Palestine 56.6; 400 -- Adyson Mascher (EP) 1:08.5; 300 H -- Ashley Carey (EP) 56.4; 800 -- Amanda Logston (S) 2:42.4; 200 -- Mikey Sweet (S) 30.2; 4x400 -- East Palestine 4:44.5; Shot -- Jenna Durbin (W) 24-7; Discus -- Durbin (W) 98-5; HJ -- Maria Deem (W) 4-8; LJ -- Sam DiCello (EP) 13-71/4.
CANTON MCKINLEY 81, FITCH 46
4x800 -- Fitch 11:00; 100 H -- Allen (F) 16.7; 100 -- Morgan (M) 12.4; 4x200 -- McKinley 1:49.0; 1600 -- Avery (M) 5:26.3; 4x100 -- McKinley 50.9; 400 -- Montgomery (M) 61.7; 300 H -- Schoolcraft (M) 50.9; 800 -- Avery (M) 2:24.8; 200 -- Montgomery (M) 26.3; 3200 -- Gallagher (F) 14:33; 4x400 -- McKinley 4:24.2; Shot -- Toney (M) 36-1; Discus -- Hall (F) 100-5; HJ -- Morgan (M) 5-2; LJ -- Morgan (M) (no distance).
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 112, FITCH 25
4x800 -- Hoover 10:05; 100 H -- Woods (H) 16.0; 100 -- Woods (H) 13.1; 4X200 -- Hoover 1:49.1; 1600 -- McCort 5:21.5; 4x100 -- Fitch 52.1; 400 -- Woods (H) 59.6; 300 H -- Adams (H) 49.2; 800 -- McCort(H) no time; 200 -- Woods (H) 26.7; 3200 -- Cisaletti (H) 12:35; 4x400 -- Fitch 4:31.6; Shot -- Muffet (H) 48-51/2; Discus -- Muffet (H) 142-3; PV -- Logan (H) 7-0; HJ -- Hale (H) 5-0; LJ -- Woods (H) 16-21/2.
STRUTHERS 73, SALEM 54
4x800 relay -- Salem, 10:52.2; 100H -- Kim Granchie (Str), 16.9; 100 -- Amanda Clawson (Str), 13.2; 4x200 relay -- Struthers (Anna Seymour, Amanda Bishop, Courtney Wolfcale, Ashley Galbraith), 1:55.1; 1600 -- Deidre Clary (Sal), 5:39.9; 4x100 relay -- Struthers (Seymour, Bishop, Granchie, Clawson), 53.9; 400 -- Galbraith (Str), 63.5; 300H -- Finnicum (Sal), 52.1; 800 -- Clary (Sal), 2:33.7; 200 -- Clawson (Str), 27.8; 3200 -- Amanda Ardale (Str), 13:16.6; 4x400 relay -- Struthers (Clawson, Brianne Ciccone, Tari George, Galbraith), 4:28.9; SP -- Jennifer McLaughlin (Str), 31-2; Discus -- Brobeck (Sal), 92-3; HJ -- Galbraith (Str), 4-10;
LJ -- Jordan Balogh (Str), 12-10.
MCDONALD 83, LOWELLVILLE 74, WESTERN RESERVE 46, JACKSON-MILTON 24
4x800 relay -- Jackson-Milton, 12:42; 100 -- Kaelyn Hrabek (WR), 12.9; 4x200 relay -- Lowellville, 1:57; 1600 -- Krysti Sowers (Mcd), 6:02.5; 4x100 relay -- McDonald, 55.0; 800 -- Ashleigh Tondo (Mcd), 2;41.3; 200 -- Lainey Kekic (WR), 27.8; 3200 -- Sowers (Mcd), 13:14.2; 4x400 relay -- Lowellville, 4:32.3; SP -- Alexx Rathburn (WR), 35-81/2; Discus -- Rathburn (WR), 107-3; HJ -- Ali Grapevine (L), 4-10; LJ -- Katie Nentwick (LJ), 14-10.
GIRARD 103, LORDSTOWN 89, CHAMPION 82, BADGER 52
4X800 relay -- Champion (Nicole Okelund, Michelle Bafunno, Eliza Slama, Danielle Bafunno), 11:10.1; 100H -- Samantha Kistler (L), 16.5; 100 -- Cachet Murray (G), 12.6; 4x200 relay -- Lordstown, 1:57.4; 1600 -- Michelle Fitch (B), 6:10.5; 4x100 relay -- Champion (Danielle Bennett, Jenna Lee, Jessica Bennett, Brittany Bako), 55.8; 400 -- Jamie Schnarrs (G), 64.7; 300H -- Kistler (L), 53.7; 800 -- Okerlund (C), 2:34.9; 200 -- Murray (G), 26.7; 3200 -- Fitch (B), 13:30.2; 4x400 relay -- Champion (Okerlund, J. Bennett, Amanda Shaver, Mary Gearheart), 5:01.1; SP -- Sarroya Townsend (G), 34-91/4; Discus -- Townsend (G), 105-4; HJ -- Ashley Kellar (L), 5-4; LJ -- Kistler (L), 14-61/2.
LEETONIA 91, COLUMBIANA 64, LISBON 63, HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN 8
3200 Relay -- Leetonia, 12:22.7; 100H -- Goerig, (Lee), 19.1; 100 -- DiPanfilo (Lee), 14.0; 4x200 relay -- Leetonia, 2:04.9; 1600 -- Curll (C), 6:21.3; 4x100 relay -- Columbiana, 56.7; 400 -- Clemens (Lis), 73.3; 300H -- Kibler (Lis), 58.5; 800 -- DiPanfilo, (Lee), 2:53.6; 200 -- Johnson (Col), 29.3; 3200 -- Curll (C), 14:21.2; 4x400 relay -- Columbiana, 4:53.4; SP -- Valentine (Lee), 35-4 (New Stadium Record). Old record, 35-1, Discus -- Valentine, Lee, 110-1; HJ -- Currie (Lee), 4-9; LJ -- Stone (C), 13--6.
SCHEDULE
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Warren JFK
Mooney vs. Wilson at Cene Park, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Rayen
Ursuline at Beaver Local
Poland at Fitch
Canfield vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius at Cene Park, 5 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at South Range
Lowellville at McDonald
Mineral Ridge at Western Reserve
Campbell at Springfield
Brookfield at Liberty
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Southern at Crestview
East Palestine at United
Lisbon at Sebring
SOFTBALL
Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Warren Harding
Mooney at Wilson
Beaver Local at Ursuline
Struthers at Springfield
Jackson-Milton at South Range
Lowellville at McDonald
Mineral Ridge at Western Reserve
Lakeview at Newton Falls
Liberty at Brookfield
Southern at Crestview
TENNIS
Mooney at Warren Harding
Ursuline at Beaver Local
Warren JFK at Liberty
Poland at Canfield
United at Louisville
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Mooney at Warren JFK
Massillon Perry at Boardman
Howland at Campbell
Niles at Lakeview
Salem at Liberty
Springfield at Struthers
Jackson-Milton at Hubbard
Bloomfield at McDonald
Mineral Ridge at Brookfield
Bristol at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Crestview at Leetonia
United at Lisbon
West Branch at Marlington
Youngstown at St.John-St.Paul
SOFTBALL
Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted
Mooney at Badger
Fitch at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.
Canton McKinley at Boardman, 5 p.m.
Howland at Campbell
Lakeview vs. Niles at Waddell Park
Liberty at Salem
Jackson-Milton at Mathews
Mineral Ridge at Brookfield
Springfield at Lowellville
Crestview at Leetonia
West Branch at Minerva
Youngstown Christian at Ashtabula St. John-St.Paul
BOYS TENNIS
Mooney vs. Lakeview at Volney Rogers
North Canton Hoover at Fitch
Boardman at Canton McKinley
Canfield at Alliance
Howland at Niles
East Palestine at West Branch
TRACK AND FIELD
Campbell at Chaney
Ursuline vs. St. Thomas Aquinas at YSU
Boardman at Canfield
Niles at Howland
Springfield, Jackson-Milton at Crestview


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes