facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SATURDAY'S RESULTS TRACK AND FIELD WARD INVITATIONAL



Published: Sat, April 2, 2005 @ 12:00 a.m.



SATURDAY'S RESULTSTRACK AND FIELDWARD INVITATIONAL

(At East Palestine High School)

BOYS

Team results: 1. Canton GlenOak 96, 2. Massillon Perry 91, 3. Warren Harding 57, 4. Salem 52, 5. East Cleveland Shaw 41, 6. (tie) Fitch, Beaver Local, 34, 8. Boardman 26, 9. Massillon Jackson 25, 10. (tie) Chaney, Poland, Springfield 21, 13. (tie) East Palestine, Lisbon 17, 15. Liberty 15, 16. Uniontown Lake 12, 17. Howland 11, 18. Leetonia 9, 19. Canfield 8, 20. East Liverpool 5, 21. Campbell 4, 22. Lakeview 3, 23. (tie) Niles, Columbiana 1.

4x800 relay--1. Perry 8:27.1, 2. Salem 8:41, 3. GlenOak 8:51.1. 110 hurdles--1. Dan Kinsey (BL) 15.3, 2. Adam Blazak (Fitch) 15.5, 3. Ben Andre (Salem) 15.6. 100--1. Jay Provitt (WGH) 11.0, 2. Chris Hayes (Shaw) 11.0, 3. Ben Provitt (WGH) 11.1. 4x200 relay--1. Harding (B. Provitt, Steve Witherspoon, Malcolm Gilliam, J. Provitt) 1:31.5, 2. Perry 1:33.9, 3. Jackson 1:35.0. 1600--1. Ty Griffin (Perry) 4:36.2, 2. Aadam Soorma (GlenOak) 4:38.7, 3. Paul Shivers (Salem) 4:39.9. 4x100 relay--1. GlenOak 43.7, 2. Shaw 44.4, 3. Harding 44.7. 400--1. Adam Kagarise (Fitch) 49.5, 2. Marcellus Bowman (Liberty) 50.5, 3. Corwin Swint (Perry) 52.1. 300 hurdles--1. B. Hartline (GlenOak) 40.4, 2. M. Hartline (GlenOak) 41.8, 3. John Haug (Poland) 43.1. 800--1. Soorma (GlenOak) 2:05.6, 2. Lance Murphy (Salem) 2:06.0, 3. Dustin Ford (Perry) 2:07.9. 200--1. Chris Hayes (Shaw) 22.5, 2. J. Provitt (Harding) 22.9, 3. Zach Yob (Perry) 23.1. 3200--1. Aiman Scullion (Salem) 9:54, 2. Shamus Eaton (Lake) 9:56, 3. Alex Stern (Perry) 10:05. 4x400 relay--1. GlenOak 3:36.8, 2. Perry 3:43, 3. East Palestine 3:43.7. Shot put--1. Nick Panezich (Springfield) 59-9, 2. Dom DeFillipo (Lisbon) 54-3 1/2, 3. Aaron Merrill (Leetonia) 53-1 3/4. Discus--1. Panezich (Springfield) 173-4, 2. DeFillipo (Lisbon) 166-6, 3. Sam Cassano (Fitch) 157-1. High jump--1. Mike Hartline (GlenOak) 6-0, 2. Tyler Pierce (Salem) 5-10, 3. Larry Gavin (GlenOak) 5-10. Long jump--1. Kinsey (BL) 21-4 1/2, 2. Michael Gibson (Chaney) 20-4 1/2, 3. Clarence Howell (Chaney) 19-8 1/2.

SOFTBALLFRIDAY'S LINESCORELAKEVIEW 4, URSULINE 1

Lakeview000022004112

Ursuline0010000--133

Kailynn Cerny and Lindsay Whetzel. Maureen Cearfoss. WP -- Cerny (2-0). LP -- Cearfoss 1-2. 2B -- Whetzel (L)., Cearfoss (U). 3B -- Brittney Bucco (L).

SCHEDULEMONDAYBASEBALL

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Rayen

North Canton Hoover at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Mooney vs. Warren JFK, Cene Park, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Fitch

Ursuline vs. Warren Harding at Cene

Salem at Poland

Alliance at Niles

Springfield at Girard

Lordstown at Western Reserve

Bristol at McDonald

Lisbon at Columbiana

Leetonia at Unit3ed

Champion vs. Campbell at Roosevelt

Youngstown Christian vs. Ashtabula St. John-Paul

SOFTBALL

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Canfield at Struthers

Mooney at Warren JFK

Ursuline at Warren Harding

Poland at Salem

Springfield at Girard

Lordstown at Western Reserve

Sebring at Crestview

Leetonia at United

Campbell at Lowellville

BOYS TENNIS

Boardman at Struthers

Beaver Local at Fitch

Mooney vs. Ursuline at Volney Rogers

Lakeview at Poland

West Branch at United

TUESDAYBASEBALL

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Youngstown Christian at Rayen

North Canton Hoover at Boardman, 5 p.m.

Fitch at Massillon Perry, 5 p.m.

Salem at Poland

Canfield at Struthers

Niles at Alliance

Western Reserve at McDonald

Jackson-Milton vs. Lowellville at Cene, 7 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Girard

South Range at Springfield

Newton Falls at Warren JFK

Youngstown Christian at Ashtabula St.John-Paul

Louisville at West Branch

SOFTBALL

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Campbell

Boardman at North Canton Hoover

Struthers at Canfield

Mineral Ridge at Girard

Jackson-Milton at Lowellville

Western Reserve at McDonald

South Range at Springfield

Marlington at West Branch

BOYS TENNIS

North Canton Hoover at Boardman

Massillon Perry at Fitch

Mooney vs. East Palestine at Volney Rogers

Niles at Canfield

Alliance at Poland

West Branch at Marlington

TRACK AND FIELD

(Boys and girls unless noted)

Cleveland Rhodes, Beaumont at Boardman (girls)

Wilson, Ursuline at Chaney

Warren Harding, Rayen at Warren JFK

Boardman at Fitch

Alliance at Canfield

Salem at Poland

Girard, LaBrae at Liberty

Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve

McDonald at Mineral Ridge

Lowellville, South Range at Springfield

Lisbon, Wellsville at Crestview

Canton South at West Branch

WEDNESDAYBASEBALL

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Jackson-Milton

Wilson at Warren Harding

Campbell at Fitch

Crestview at United

Liberty at Hubbard

Southern at Lisbon

Beaver Local at Warren JFK

Newton Falls at Brookfield

SOFTBALL

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Fitch at Western Reserve

Mooney vs. Ursuline at Volney Rogers

Jackson-Milton at Lordstown

Crestview at United

BOYS TENNIS

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Mooney vs. Louisville Aquinas at Volney Rogers

Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic

United at Fitch

Canfield at Salem

Poland at Niles

THURSDAYBASEBALL

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Niles

Wilson vs. Campbell at Roosevelt

Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 5 p.m.

Mooney at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Massillon Perry at Fitch, 5 p.m.

Poland at Lakeview

Struthers at Liberty

Springfield at Western Reserve

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton

McDonald at Maplewood

East Palestine at Crestview

Lisbon at Leetonia

United at Sebring

Newton Falls at Streetsboro

West Branch at Louisville

SOFTBALL

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Massillon Perry at Boardman

Ursuline at Hubbard, 4 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton

Springfield at Western Reserve

McDonald at Maplewood

South Range at Lowellville

East Palestine at Crestview

West Branch at Carrollton

BOYS TENNIS

Boardman at Massillon Perry

Mooney vs. Beaver Local at Volney Rogers

Ursuline at Warren JFK

Fitch at Canton McKinley

Canfield at Howland

Poland at Struthers

TRACK AND FIELD

Mooney at Struthers

South Range, Heartland Christian, Southington at Crestview

FRIDAYBASEBALL

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Rayen at Western Reserve (2), 11 a.m.

Chaney at Salem

Wilson at Warren JFK

Mooney vs. Campbell at Cene Park

Canfield at Fitch

Poland at Springfield

Struthers at Warren Harding

Liberty at Newton Falls

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton

Lordstown at McDonald

SOFTBALL

Games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney at Lowellville

Mooney vs. Mineral Ridge at Volney Rogers

Wilson at Campbell

Niles at Ursuline

Canfield at Akron East

Lordstown at McDonald

BOYS TENNIS

Boardman at Poland

Mooney vs. Beaver Local at Volney Rogers

Canton Timken at Warren Harding

United at East Liverpool

Jefferson at Warren JFK

TRACK AND FIELD

F.E. Cope boys invitational at Salem, 4 p.m.

Boardman girls at Jackson Invitational, 4 p.m.

SATURDAYBASEBALL

Wilson at Western Reserve (2), 2 p.m.

Boardman at Steubenville CC, 11 a.m.

Boardman at Steubenville, 1:30 p.m.

Warren Harding at Steubenville, 11 a.m.

Warren Harding at Steubenville CC, 1:30 p.m.

Canfield at Upper Arlington (2), 11 a.m.

Girard at Struthers, 3 p.m.

East Palestine at Salem (2), 11 a.m.

Brookfield at Jackson-Milton (2), 11 a.m.

South Range at Crestview (2)

Lowellville vs. Leetonia (2) at Cene, 11 a.m.

United at Minerva (2), noon

Badger at Mineral Ridge (2), 11 a.m.

Liberty at Howland, noon

Maplewood at Newton Falls

Champion at Lisbon (2), 1 p.m.

Beaver Local at West Branch (2), 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Rayen at Lowellville, 2 p.m.

Boardman vs. Akron Ellet at Keystone Tournament, 4 p.m.

Mooney vs. Niles (2) at Volney Rogers, 11 a.m.

Ursuline, Baumont, Steubenville at Poland, noon

Sebring at Western Reserve (2), 2 p.m.

South Range at Crestview (2)

Badger at Mineral Ridge (2), 11 a.m.

Campbell at Girard, 2 p.m.

Canfield at Massillon Perry (2), 11 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Boardman at Lakeside, noon

Beaver Local at Cardinal-Irish Invitational at Volney Rogers, 10 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Boys and girls unless noted

East Palestine Girls Invitational, 9 a.m.

Joe Lane Invitational (girls) at Mineral Ridge, 11 a.m.

West Branch at Tallmadge Invitational




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport