MEDALS TABLE



MEDALS TABLE
284 medal events
CountryGSBTot
United States343828100
Russia23263584
China31171462
Australia17161649
Germany14151847
Japan15101136
France1181231
Italy9101130
Britain981229
South Korea811928
Ukraine95822
Netherlands49922
Cuba561021
Romania85619
Spain311519
Hungary86317
Greece65415
Belarus24814
Canada36312
Bulgaria21912
Poland32510
Brazil3328
Turkey3238
Czech Republic1348
Sweden4127
Thailand3047
Austria2417
Ethiopia2327
Kenya1427
Denmark1067
Norway5016
Slovakia2226
Argentina2046
South Africa1326
Kazakhstan0336
New Zealand3205
Taiwan2215
Jamaica2125
Switzerland1135
Azerbaijan1045
North Korea0415
Georgia2204
Iran2114
Uzbekistan2024
Indonesia1124
Egypt1034
Latvia0404
Mexico0314
Croatia0224
Slovenia0134
Morocco2103
Chile2013
Lithuania1203
Zimbabwe1113
Belgium1023
Portugal0213
Estonia0123
Bahamas1012
Israel1012
Finland0202
Colombia0022
Nigeria0022
Cameroon1001
Dominican Republic1001
Ireland1001
United Arab Emirates1001
Hong Kong0101
India0101
Paraguay0101
Serbia-Montenegro0101
Eritrea0011
Mongolia0011
Syria0011
Trinidad and Tobago0011
Venezuela0011
Note: Reflects stripped silver of Hungary in the men's 105Kg wei9ghtlifting, also affecting Ukraine and Russia's count.
BASKETBALL
Men
Seventh Place
Spain 92, China 76
Fifth Place
Greece 85, Puerto Rico 75
Bronze Medal
United States 104, Lithuania 96
Gold Medal
Argentina 84, Italy 69
Women
Bronze Medal
Russia 71, Brazil 62
Gold Medal
United States 74, Australia 63
SOCCER
Men
Gold Medal
Argentina 1, Paraguay 0
TEAM HANDBALL
Men
Seventh Place
Spain 31, South Korea 24
Fifth Place
France 33, Greece 15
Bronze Medal
Russia 28, Hungary 26
Women
Classification
Spain 27, China 23
Hungary 36, Brazil 31
Bronze Medal
Ukraine 21, France 18
VOLLEYBALL
Women
Bronze Medal
Cuba 3, Brazil 1 (25-22, 25-22, 14-25, 25-17)
Gold Medal
China 3, Russia 2 (28-30, 25-27, 25-20, 25-23, 15-12)
ATHLETICS
Men
800
1. Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:44.45.
2. Mbulaeni Tongai Mulaudzi, South Africa, 1:44.61.
3. Wilson Kipketer, Denmark, 1:44.65.
4. Mouhssin Chehibi, Morocco, 1:45.16.
5. Wilfred Kipkemboi, Kenya, 1:45.31.
6. Sello Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa, 1:45.53.
7. Djabir Said Guerni, Algeria, 1:45.61.
8. Ismail Salih, Sudan, 1:52.49.
5000
1. Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco, 13:14.39.
2. Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia, 13:14.59.
3. Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya, 13:15.10.
4. Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam, Ethiopia, 13:15.35.
5. Dejene Birhanu, Ethiopia, 13:16.92.
6. John Kemboi, Kenya, 13:18.24.
7. Tadesse Habteselassie Tadese, Eritrea, 13:24.31.
8. Craig Mottram, Australia, 13:25.70.
9. Hicham Bellani, Morocco, 13:31.81.
10. Ali Saidi Sief, Algeria, 13:32.57.
11. Timothy Broe, Ann Arbor, Mich., 13:33.06.
12. Alistair Cragg, Ireland, 13:43.06.
13. Abderrahim Goumri, Morocco, 13:47.27.
14. Samir Moussaoui, Algeria, 14:02.01.
NR. Abraham Kosgei, Kenya, DNF.
4 X 100 Relay
1. Britain (Jason Gardener; Darren Campbell; Marlon Devonish; Mark Lewis Francis), 38.07.
2. United States (Shawn Crawford, Raleigh, N.C.; Justin Gatlin, Raleigh, N.C.; Coby Miller, Pasadena, Calif.; Maurice Greene, Grenada Hills, Calif.), 38.08.
3. Nigeria (Olusoji Adetokunbo Fasuba; Uchenna Emedolu; Aaron Egbele; Aliu Deji), 38.23.
4. Japan (Hiroyasu Tsuchie; Shingo Suetsugu; Shinji Takahira; Nobuharu Asahara), 38.49.
5. Poland (Zbigniew Tulin; Lukasz Chyla; Marcin Jedrusinski; Marcin Urbas), 38.54.
6. Australia (Adam Basil; Paul di Bella; Patrick Johnson; Joshua Ross), 38.56.
7. Trinidad and Tobago (Nicconnor Alexander; Marc Burns; Ato Boldon; Darrel Brown), 38.60.
8. Brazil (Claudio Sousa; Edson Luciano Ribeiro; Andre Silva; Vicente Lima), 38.67.
4 X 400 Relay
1. United States (Otis Harris Jr, Columbia, S.C.; Derrick Brew, Raleigh, N.C.; Jeremy Wariner, Grand Prairie, Texas; Darold Williamson), 2:55.91.
2. Australia (John Steffensen; Mark Ormrod; Patrick Dwyer; Clinton Hill), 3:00.60.
3. Nigeria (Godday James; Musa Audu; Saul Weigopwa; Enefiok Udo Obong), 3:00.90.
4. Japan (Yuki Yamaguchi; Jun Osakada; Tomohiro Itoh; Mitsuhiro Sato), 3:00.99.
5. Britain (Tim Benjamin; Sean Baldock; Malachi Davis; Matthew Elias), 3:01.07.
6. Bahamas (Nathaniel Mc Kinney; Aaron Cleare; Andre Williams; Christopher Brown), 3:01.88.
7. Germany (Ingo Schultz; Kamghe Gaba; Ruwen Faller; Bastian Swillims), 3:02.22.
8. Botswana (Johnson Kubisa; Calfornia Calfornia; Gaolesiela Salang; Kagiso Kilego), 3:02.49.
Javelin
1. Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, (86.50), 283-9.
2. Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia, (84.95), 278-8.
3. Sergey Makarov, Russia, (84.84), 278-4.
4. Steve Backley, Britain, (84.13), 276-0.
5. Aleksandr Ivanov, Russia, (83.31), 273-4.
6. Andrus Varnik, Estonia, (83.25), 273-1.
7. Eriks Rags, Latvia, (83.14), 272-9.
8. Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, (83.01), 272-4.
9. Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic, (80.59), 264-5.
10. Matti Narhi, Finland, (80.28), 263-4.
11. Esko Mikkola, Finland, (79.43), 260-7.
12. Breaux Greer, Athens, Ga., (74.36), 243-11.
Women
1500
1. Kelly Holmes, Britain, 3:57.90.
2. Tatyana Tomashova, Russia, 3:58.12.
3. Maria Cioncan, Romania, 3:58.39.
4. Natalya Yevdokimova, Russia, 3:59.05.
5. Daniela Yordanova, Bulgaria, 3:59.10.
6. Lidia Chojecka, Poland, 3:59.27.
7. Anna Jakubczak, Poland, 4:00.15.
8. Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey, 4:00.67.
9. Carmen Douma Hussar, Canada, 4:02.31.
10. Natalia Rodriguez, Spain, 4:03.01.
11. Olga Yegorova, Russia, 4:05.65.
12. Hasna Benhassi, Morocco, 4:12.90.
4 X 400 Relay
1. United States (DeeDee Trotter, Knoxville, Tenn.; Monique Henderson, Bonita, Calif.; Sanya Richards, Austin, Texas; Monique Hennagan, Stockbridge Calif.), 3:19.01.
2. Russia (Olesya Krasnomovets; Natalya Nazarova; Olesya Zykina; Natalya Antyukh), 3:20.16.
3. Jamaica (Novlene Williams; Michelle Burgher; Nadia Davy; Sandie Richards), 3:22.00.
4. Britain (Donna Fraser; Catherine Murphy; Christine Ohuruogu; Lee McConnell), 3:25.12.
5. Poland (Zuzanna Radecka; Monika Bejnar; Malgorzata Pskit; Grazyna Prokopek), 3:25.22.
6. Romania (Angela Morosanu; Alina Ripanu; Maria Rus; Ionela Manolache), 3:26.81.
7. India (Geetha Satti; Beenamol Kalayathumkuzhyil; Chitra Kulathmuriyil; Rajwinder Kaur Kaur), 3:28.51.
8. Greece (Charikleia Bounta; Chrysoula Goudenoudi; Dimitra Ntova; Fani Chalkia), 3:45.70.
High Jump
1. Yelena Slesarenko, Russia, (2.06), 6-9.
2. Hestrie Suzette Cloete, South Africa, (2.02), 6-7 1-2.
3. Vita Styopina, Ukraine, (2.02), 6-7 1-2.
4. Amy Acuff, Austin, Texas, (1.99), 6-6 1-4.
5. Iryna Mykhalchenko, Ukraine, (1.96), 6-5.
6. Anna Chicherova, Russia, (1.96), 6-5.
7. Oana Manuela Pantelimon, Romania, (1.93), 6-4.
8. Monica Iagar, Romania, (1.93), 6-4.
9. Inga Babakova, Ukraine, (1.93), 6-4.
10. Marta Mendia, Spain, (1.93), 6-4.
11. Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, (1.89), 6-2 1-4.
12. Tia Hellebaut, Belgium, (1.85), 6-0 3-4.
BOXING
Finals
51 Kg
Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano, Cuba, def. Jerome Thomas, France, 38-23.
57 Kg
Alexei Tichtchenko, Russia, def. Kim Song-guk, North Korea, 39-17.
64 Kg
Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand, def. Yudel Johnson Cedeno, Cuba, 17-11.
75 Kg
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov, Russia, def. Gennadiy Golovkin, Kazakhstan, 28-18.
91 Kg
Odlanier Solis Fonte, Cuba, def. Viktar Zuyev, Belarus, 22-13.
CANOE-KAYAK (FLATWATER)
Finals
Men
Kayak Singles 500
1. Adam van Koeverden, Canada, 1:37.919.
2. Nathan Baggaley, Australia, 1:38.467.
3. Ian Wynne, Britain, 1:38.547.
4. Eirik Veraas Larsen, Norway, 1:38.667.
5. Akos Vereckei, Hungary, 1:39.315.
6. Lutz Altepost, Germany, 1:39.647.
7. Babak Amir Tahmasseb, France, 1:40.187.
8. Javier Correa, Argentina, 1:40.639.
9. Andrea Facchin, Italy, 1:41.575.
Canoe Singles 500
1. Andreas Dittmer, Germany, 1:46.383.
2. David Cal, Spain, 1:46.723.
3. Maxim Opalev, Russia, 1:47.767.
4. Aliaksandr Zhukouski, Belarus, 1:47.903.
5. Martin Doktor, Czech Republic, 1:47.999.
6. Richard Dalton, Canada, 1:48.103.
7. Marton Joob, Hungary, 1:48.195.
8. Stanimir Atanasov, Bulgaria, 1:49.759.
9. Wang Bing, China, 1:49.903.
Kayak Doubles 500
1. Germany (Ronald Rauhe; Tim Wieskoetter), 1:27.040.
2. Australia (Clint Robinson; Nathan Baggaley), 1:27.920.
3. Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka; Vadzim Makhneu), 1:27.996.
4. Poland (Marek Twardowski; Adam Wysocki), 1:28.048.
5. Hungary (Zoltan Kammerer; Botond Storcz), 1:29.096.
6. Spain (Damian Vindel; Francisco Llera), 1:29.532.
7. Lithuania (Alvydas Duonela; Egidijus Balciunas), 1:29.868.
8. Italy (Antonio Rossi; Beniamino Bonomi), 1:30.804.
9. Russia (Anatoly Tishchenko; Vladimir Grushikhin), 1:31.048.
Canoe Doubles 500
1. China (Meng Guanliang; Yang Wenjun), 1:40.278.
2. Cuba (Ibrahim Rojas Blanco; Ledis Frank Balceiro Pajon), 1:40.350.
3. Russia (Alexander Kostoglod; Alexander Kovalev), 1:40.442.
4. Romania (Silviu Simioncencu; Florin Popescu), 1:40.618.
5. Germany (Christian Gille; Tomasz Wylenzek), 1:40.802.
6. Belarus (Aliaksandr Kurliandchyk; Aliaksandr Bahdanovich), 1:40.858.
7. Hungary (Gyorgy Kozmann; Gyorgy Kolonics), 1:41.138.
8. Canada (Attila Buday; Tamas Buday Jr), 1:41.210.
9. Poland (Pawel Baraszkiewicz; Daniel Jedraszko), 1:42.046.
Women
Kayak Singles 500
1. Natasa Janics, Hungary, 1:47.741.
2. Josefa Idem, Italy, 1:49.729.
3. Caroline Brunet, Canada, 1:50.601.
4. Katrin Wagner, Germany, 1:52.557.
5. Marcela Erbanova, Slovakia, 1:52.685.
6. Larissa Peisakhovitch, Israel, 1:53.089.
7. Lucy Hardy, Britain, 1:53.717.
8. Jenni Honkanen, Finland, 1:53.937.
9. Li Ting, China, 1:54.473.
Kayak Doubles 500
1. Hungary (Katalin Kovacs; Natasa Janics), 1:38.101.
2. Germany (Birgit Fischer; Carolin Leonhardt), 1:39.533.
3. Poland (Aneta Pastuszka; Beata Sokolowska Kulesza), 1:40.077.
4. China (Xu Linbei; Zhong Hongyan), 1:40.913.
5. Spain (Beatriz Manchon; Teresa Portela), 1:42.409.
6. Bulgaria (Delyana Dacheva; Bonka Pindzheva), 1:42.553.
7. Canada (Caroline Brunet; Mylanie Barre), 1:42.833.
8. Sweden (Sofia Paldanius; Anna Karlsson), 1:43.077.
9. Belarus (Hanna Puchkova; Alena Bets), 1:43.729.
CYCLING (MOUNTAIN BIKE)
Men
1. Julien Absalon, France, 2:15:02.
2. Jose Antonio Hermida, Spain, 2:16:02.
3. Bart Brentjens, Netherlands, 2:17:05.
4. Roel Paulissen, Belgium, 2:18:10.
5. Liam Killeen, Britain, 2:18:32.
6. Ralph Naef, Switzerland, 2:19:15.
7. Thomas Frischknecht, Switzerland, 2:19:39.
8. Manuel Fumic, Germany, 2:20:29.
U.S. finishers
19. Todd Wells, Durango, Colo., 2:24:37.
21. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski, Denver, 2:25:28.
DIVINGMen's 10m Platform
1. Hu Jia, China (4, 207.30; 1, 540.78), 748.08.
2. Mathew Helm, Australia (2, 209.34; 2, 521.22), 730.56.
3. Tian Liang, China (3, 209.04; 3, 520.62), 729.66.
4. Alexandre Despatie, Canada (1, 209.46; 4, 498.00), 707.46.
5. Peter Waterfield, Britain (13, 180.51; 5, 488.73), 669.24.
6. Leon Taylor, Britain (5, 195.09; 6, 468.03), 663.12.
7. Heiko Meyer, Germany (8, 184.35; 7, 462.21), 646.56.
8. Robert Newbery, Australia (6, 193.98; 8, 446.67), 640.65.
9. Francesco Dell'uomo, Italy (9, 184.29; 9, 444.48), 628.77.
10. Rommel Agmed Pacheco Marrufo, Mexico (10, 182.79; 10, 440.61), 623.40.
11. Dmitry Dobroskok, Russia (7, 189.87; 11, 432.36), 622.23.
12. Juan Guillermo Uran Salazar, Colombia (16, 177.27; 12, 428.19), 605.46.
GYMNASTICS (RHYTHMIC)
Team
1. Russia (Olesia Beluguina; Olga Glatskikh; Tatiana Kurbakova; Natalia Lavrova; Elena Murzina; Elena Posevina), 51.100.
2. Italy (Elisa Blanchi; Fabrizia D'Ottavio; Marinella Falca; Daniela Masseroni; Elisa Santoni; Laura Vernizzi), 49.450.
3. Bulgaria (Zhaneta Ilieva; Eleonora Kezhova; Zornitsa Marinova; Kristina Ranguelova; Galina Tancheva; Vladislava Tancheva), 48.600.
4. Belarus (Natalia Aliaksandrava; Yavhenia Burlo; Hlafira Martsinovich; Zlatislava Nersesian; Alina Nikandrava; Maria Paplyka), 48.000.
5. Greece (Styliani Christidou; Eleni Chronopoulou; Ilektra Elli Efthymiou; Maria Kakiou; Varvara Magnisali; Stergiani Pantazi), 46.525.
6. China (Dai Yong-Jun; Hu Mei; Li Jia; Lu Ying-Na; Lu Yuan-Yang; Zhang Shuo), 46.500.
7. Spain (Sonia Abejon; Barbara Gonzalez; Marta Linares; Isabel Pagan; Carolina Rodriguez; Nuria Velasco), 45.350.
8. Brazil (Larissa Barata; Fernanda Cavalieri; Ana Maria Maciel; Tayanne Mantovaneli; Jennifer Oliveira; Dayane Silva), 44.400.
SAILING
Tornado
1. Austria (Roman Hagara; Hans Peter Steinacher) (1, 3, 8, 1, 14, 8, 4, 1, 2, 5, 1), 34.0.
2. United States (John Lovell, New Orleans; Charlie Ogeltree, Houston) (2, 2, 1, 6, 9, 9, 6, 7, 1, 2, 10), 45.0.
3. Argentina (Santiago Lange; Carlos Espinola) (7, 1, 6, 5, 6, 11, 5, 8, 4, 3, 9), 54.0.
4. France (Olivier Backes; Laurent Voiron) (4, 12, 11, 2, 5, 4, 11, 5, 5, 8, 2), 57.0.
5. Netherlands (Mitch Booth; Herbert Dercksen) (11, 5, 10, 4, 4, 3, 1, 10, 6, 7, 17), 61.0.
6. Australia (Darren Bundock; John Forbes) (9, 7, 12, 11, 1, 2, 3, 4, 12, 1, 14), 62.0.
7. Puerto Rico (Enrique Figueroa; Jorge Hernandez) (5, 9, 7, 8, 2, 5, 9, 12, 14, 10, 5), 72.0.
8. Spain (Fernando Echavarri; Anton Paz) (3, 4, 13, 8.8, 18, 6, 2, 6, 7, 13, 12), 74.8.
Men's Star
1. Brazil (Torben Grael; Marcelo Ferreira) (5, 4, 1, 1, 2, 5, 2, 7, 11, 4, 18), 42.0.
2. Canada (Ross Macdonald; Mike Wolfs) (7, 11, 4, 3, 1, 5.2, 8, 14, 8, 2, 2), 51.2.
3. France (Xavier Rohart; Pascal Rambeau) (3, 9, 6, 15, 7, 2, 4, 12, 3, 1, 7), 54.0.
4. Switzerland (Flavio Marazzi; Enrico de Maria) (10, 1, 3, 7, 9, 9, 12, 11, 4, 7, 9), 70.0.
5. United States (Paul Cayard, Kentfield, Calif.; Phil Trinter, Lorain, Ohio) (1, 6, 15, 10, 3, 6, 1, 15, 6, 8, 16), 71.0.
6. Britain (Iain Percy; Steve Mitchell) (8, 3, 12, 9, 6, 3, 16, 5, 7, 17, 4), 73.0.
7. Italy (Francesco Bruni; Guido Vignar) (13, 5, 9, 4, 16, 12, 3, 8, 2, 5, 14), 75.0.
8. Bermuda (Peter Bromby; Lee White) (17, 16, 8, 11, 12, 10, 6, 4, 1, 3, 11), 82.0.
TAEKWONDO
Men
80Kg
Bronze Medal
Yossef Karami, Iran, def. Rashad Ahmadov, Azerbaijan, 9-8.
Gold Medal
Steven Lopez, Sugar Land, Texas, def. Bahri Tanrikulu, Turkey, 3-0.
Women
67Kg
Bronze Medal
Hwang Kyung Sun, South Korea, def. Heidy Juarez, Guatemala, 5-2.
Gold Medal
Luo Wei, China, def. Elisavet Mystakidou, Greece, 7-6.
WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)
55Kg
Bronze Medal
Chikara Tanabe, Japan, def. Amiran Karntanov, Greece, 7-0.
Gold Medal
Mavlet Batirov, Russia, def. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif., 9-1.
66Kg
Bronze Medal
Makhach Murtazaliev, Russia, def. Leonid Spiridonov, Kazakhstan, 2-1.
Gold Medal
Elbrus Tedeyev, Ukraine, def. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla., 5-1.
84Kg
Bronze Medal
Sazhid Sazhidov, Russia, def. Yoel Romero Palacios, Cuba, 5-3.
Gold Medal
Cael Sanderson, Salt Lake City, def. Moon Eui-jae, South Korea, 3-1.
120Kg
Bronze Medal
Aydin Polatci, Turkey, def. Marid Mutalimov, Kazakhstan, 3-1.
Gold Medal
Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan, def. Alireza Rezaei, Iran, by fall, 4:33.
COPYRIGHT 2004 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News