MEDALS TABEL



MEDALS TABEL
250 medal events
CountryGSBTot
United States29342790
Russia17232868
China27171357
Australia17111644
Germany12141844
Japan15101035
France1071128
Italy971026
South Korea810826
Britain781126
Netherlands49821
Ukraine84719
Romania85518
Spain39517
Hungary67316
Cuba34916
Greece64414
Belarus23712
Bulgaria21811
Poland3249
Canada2529
Czech Republic1348
Sweden4127
Brazil2327
Turkey3126
Ethiopia2226
Slovakia2226
Thailand2046
Austria1416
Kenya1416
Denmark1056
Norway4015
New Zealand3205
Taiwan2215
Switzerland1135
Azerbaijan1045
Kazakhstan0235
Georgia2204
Jamaica2114
Indonesia1124
South Africa1124
Egypt1034
Mexico0314
North Korea0314
Croatia0224
Slovenia0134
Chile2013
Lithuania1203
Zimbabwe1113
Belgium1023
Uzbekistan1023
Latvia0303
Portugal0213
Estonia0123
Argentina0033
Iran2002
Morocco1102
Bahamas1012
Israel1012
Finland0202
Colombia0022
Cameroon1001
Dominican Republic1001
Ireland1001
United Arab Emirates1001
Hong Kong0101
India0101
Serbia-Montenegro0101
Eritrea0011
Mongolia0011
Syria0011
Trinidad and Tobago0011
Venezuela0011
ATHLETICS
Men
110 Hurdles
1. Liu Xiang, China, 12.91.
2. Terrence Trammell, Ellenwood, Ga., 13.18.
3. Anier Garcia, Cuba, 13.20.
4. Maurice Wignall, Jamaica, 13.21.
5. Stanislavs Olijars, Latvia, 13.21.
6. Charles Allen, Canada, 13.48.
7. Matheus Inocencio, Brazil, 13.49.
8. Ladji Doucoure, France, 13.76.
50Km Walk
1. Robert Korzeniowski, Poland, 3:38:46.
2. Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia, 3:42:50.
3. Aleksey Voyevodin, Russia, 3:43:34.
4. Yu Chaohong, China, 3:43:45.
5. Jesus Angel Garcia, Spain, 3:44:42.
6. Roman Magdziarczyk, Poland, 3:48:11.
7. Grzegorz Sudol, Poland, 3:49:09.
8. Santiago Perez, Spain, 3:49:48.
U.S. finishers
32. Curt Clausen, Chula Vista, Calif., 4:11:31.
35. Philip Dunn, San Diego, 4:12:49.
Pole Vault
1. Timothy Mack, Knoxville, Tenn., (5.95), 19-6 1-4.
2. Toby Stevenson, Chula Vista, Calif., (5.90), 19-4 1-4.
3. Giuseppe Gibilisco, Italy, (5.85), 19-2 1-4.
4. Igor Pavlov, Russia, (5.80), 19-0 1-4.
5. Danny Ecker, Germany, (5.75), 18-10 1-4.
6. Lars Boergeling, Germany, (5.75), 18-10 1-4.
7. Derek Miles, Jonesboro, Ark., (5.75), 18-10 1-4.
8. Alexander Averbukh, Israel, (5.65), 18-6 1-2.
Women
4 X 100 Relay
1. Jamaica (Tayna Lawrence; Sherone Simpson; Aleen Bailey; Veronica Campbell), 41.73.
2. Russia (Olga Fyodorova; Yuliya Tabakova; Irina Khabarova; Larisa Kruglova), 42.27.
3. France (Veronique Mang; Muriel Hurtis; Sylviane Felix; Christine Arron), 42.54.
4. Bahamas (Timica Clarke; Chandra Sturrup; Shandria Brown; Debbie Ferguson), 42.69.
5. Belarus (Yuliya Nesterenko; Natalya Safronnikuva; Yelena Nevmerzhitskaya; Oksana Dragun), 42.94.
6. Belgium (Katleen de Caluwe; Lien Huyghebaert; Elodie Ouedraogo; Kim Gevaert), 43.11.
7. Nigeria (Gloria Kemasuode; Mercy Nku; Oludamola Osayomi; Endurance Ojokolo), 43.42.
NR. United States (Angela Williams, Ontario, Calif.; Marion Jones, Cary, N.C.; Lauryn Williams, Miami; Latasha Colander, Garner, N.C.), DNF.
10000
1. Xing Huina, China, 30:24.36.
2. Ejigayehu Dibaba, Ethiopia, 30:24.98.
3. Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia, 30:26.42.
4. Worknesh Kidane, Ethiopia, 30:28.30.
5. Lornah Kiplagat, Netherlands, 30:31.92.
6. Sun Yingjie, China, 30:54.37.
7. Jelena Prokopcuka, Latvia, 31:04.10.
8. Lidiya Grigoryeva, Russia, 31:04.62.
U.S. finishers
19. Elva Dryer, Albuquerque, N.M., 32:18.16.
21. Kate O'Neill, New Haven, Conn., 32:24.04.
Long Jump
1. Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, (7.07), 23-2 1-2.
2. Irina Simagina, Russia, (7.05), 23-1 3-4.
3. Tatyana Kotova, Russia, (7.05), 23-1 3-4.
4. Bronwyn Thompson, Australia, (6.96), 22-10.
5. Marion Jones, Cary, N.C., (6.85), 22-5 3-4.
6. Anju Bobby George, India, (6.83), 22-5.
7. Jade Johnson, Britain, (6.80), 22-3 3-4.
8. Tunde Vaszi, Hungary, (6.73), 22-1.
U.S. finisher
10. Grace Upshaw, Menlo Park, Calif., (6.64), 21-9 1-2.
Javelin
1. Osleidys Menendez, Cuba, (71.53), 234-8.
2. Steffi Nerius, Germany, (65.82), 215-11.
3. Mirela Manjani, Greece, (64.29), 210-11.
4. Nikola Brejchova, Czech Republic, (64.23), 210-8.
5. Sonia Bisset, Cuba, (63.54), 208-5.
6. Lavern Eve, Bahamas, (62.77), 205-11.
7. Noraida Bicet, Cuba, (62.51), 205-1.
8. Tetyana Lyakhovych, Ukraine, (61.75), 202-7.
BOXING
Semifinals
48 Kg
Atagun Yalcinkaya, Turkey, def. Sergey Kazakov, Russia, 26-20.
Yan Bhartelemy Varela, Cuba, def. Zou Shimming, China, 29-17.
51 Kg
Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano, Cuba, def. Rustamhodza Rahimov, Germany, 20-11.
Jerome Thomas, France, def. Fuad Aslanov, Azerbaijan, 23-18.
54 Kg
Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, Cuba, def. Bahodirjon Sooltonov, Uzbekistan, 27-13.
Worapoj Petchkoom, Thailand, def. Aghasi Mammadov, Azerbaijan, 27-19.
57 Kg
Kim Song Guk, North Korea, def. Vitali Tajbert, Germany, 29-24.
Alexei Tichtchenko, Russia, def. Jo Seok Hwan, South Korea, 45-25.
60 Kg
Amir Khan, Britain, def. Serik Yeleuov, Kazakhstan, 40-26.
Mario Cesar Kindelan Mesa, Cuba, def. Murat Khrachev, Russia, 20-10.
64 Kg
Yudel Johnson Cedeno, Cuba, def. Boris Georgiev, Bulgaria, 13-9.
Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand, def. Ionut Gheorghe, Romania, 30-9.
69 Kg
Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros, Cuba, def. Kim Jung Joo, South Korea, 38-10.
Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan, def. Oleg Saitov, Russia, 20-18.
75 Kg
Gennadiy Golovkin, Kazakhstan, def. Andre Dirrell, Flint, Mich., 23-18.
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov, Russia, def. Suriya Prasathinphimai, Thailand, 24-18.
81 Kg
Andre Ward, Oakland, Calif., def. Utkirbek Haydarov, Uzbekistan, 17-15.
Magomed Aripgadjiev, Belarus, def. Ahmed Ismail, Egypt, 23-20.
91 Kg
Odlanier Solis Fonte, Cuba, def. Naser Al Shami, Syria, Superiority-3, 01:29.
Viktar Zuyev, Belarus, def. Mohamed Elsayed, Egypt, Walkover.
Over 91 Kg
Alexander Povetkin, Russia, def. Roberto Cammarelle, Italy, 31-19.
Mohamed Aly, Egypt, def. Michel Lopez Nunez, Cuba, 18-16.
CANOE-KAYAK (FLATWATER)
Men
Kayak Singles 1000
1. Eirik Veraas Larsen, Norway, 3:25.897.
2. Ben Fouhy, New Zealand, 3:27.413.
3. Adam van Koeverden, Canada, 3:28.218.
4. Nathan Baggaley, Australia, 3:28.310.
5. Tim Brabants, Britain, 3:30.553.
6. Roland Kokeny, Hungary, 3:31.121.
7. Emanuel Silva, Portugal, 3:33.862.
8. Bjoern Goldschmidt, Germany, 3:34.381.
9. Roei Yellin, Israel, 3:43.485.
Canoe Singles 1000
1. David Cal, Spain, 3:46.201.
2. Andreas Dittmer, Germany, 3:46.721.
3. Attila Vajda, Hungary, 3:49.025.
4. Martin Doktor, Czech Republic, 3:50.405.
5. Stephen Giles, Canada, 3:51.457.
6. Dagnis Vinogradovs, Latvia, 3:53.537.
7. Marian Ostrcil, Slovakia, 3:54.629.
8. Karel Aguilar Chacon, Cuba, 3:54.957.
9. Konstantin Fomichev, Russia, 3:55.773.
Kayak Doubles 1000
1. Sweden (Markus Oscarsson; Henrik Nilsson), 3:18.420.
2. Italy (Antonio Rossi; Beniamino Bonomi), 3:19.484.
3. Norway (Eirik Veraas Larsen; Nils Olav Fjeldheim), 3:19.528.
4. Australia (Daniel Collins; David Rhodes), 3:19.956.
5. Belgium (Wouter D Haene; Bob Maesen), 3:20.196.
6. Germany (Jan Schaefer; Marco Herszel), 3:20.548.
7. Britain (Ian Wynne; Paul Darby Dowman), 3:20.848.
8. New Zealand (Ben Fouhy; Steven Ferguson), 3:21.336.
9. Hungary (Zoltan Benko; Istvan Bee), 3:27.996.
Canoe Doubles 1000
1. Germany (Christian Gille; Tomasz Wylenzek), 3:41.802.
2. Russia (Alexander Kostoglod; Alexander Kovalev), 3:42.990.
3. Hungary (Gyorgy Kozmann; Gyorgy Kolonics), 3:43.106.
4. Romania (Silviu Simioncencu; Florin Popescu), 3:43.858.
5. Poland (Michal Sliwinski; Lukasz Woszczynski), 3:44.338.
6. Canada (Richard Dalton; Michael Scarola), 3:45.638.
7. Spain (Alfredo Bea; David Mascato), 3:45.766.
8. Cuba (Ibrahim Rojas Blanco; Ledis Frank Balceiro Pajon), 3:50.346.
9. China (Meng Guanliang; Yang Wenjun), 3:52.926.
Kayak Fours 1000
1. Hungary (Zoltan Kammerer; Botond Storcz; Akos Vereckei; Gabor Horvath), 2:56.919.
2. Germany (Andreas Ihle; Mark Zabel; Bjoern Bach; Stefan Ulm), 2:58.659.
3. Slovakia (Richard Riszdorfer; Michal Riszdorfer; Erik Vlcek; Juraj Baca), 2:59.314.
4. Bulgaria (Milko Kazanov; Ivan Hristov; Petar Merkov; Yordan Yordanov), 2:59.622.
5. Norway (Jacob Lorentz Norenberg; Alexander Wefald; Andreas Gjersoe; Mattis Naess), 3:01.698.
6. Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka; Aliaksei Abalmasau; Dziamyan Turchyn; Vadzim Makhneu), 3:02.419.
7. Romania (Marian Baban; Alexandru Bogdan Ceausu; Vasile Curuzan Corneli; Stefan Vasile), 3:03.107.
8. Poland (Tomasz Mendelski; Rafal Glazewski; Adam Seroczynski; Dariusz Bialkowski), 3:03.562.
9. Canada (Steven Jorens; Richard Dober; Ryan Cuthbert; Andrew Willows), 3:07.714.
Women
Kayak Fours
1. Germany (Birgit Fischer; Maike Nollen; Katrin Wagner; Carolin Leonhardt), 1:34.340.
2. Hungary (Katalin Kovacs; Szilvia Szabo; Erzsebet Viski; Kinga Bota), 1:34.536.
3. Ukraine (Inna Osypenko; Tetyana Semykina; Hanna Balabanova; Olena Cherevatova), 1:36.192.
4. Poland (Karolina Sadalska; Joanna Skowron; Malgorzata Czajczynska; Aneta Bialkowska), 1:36.376.
5. Spain (Isabel Garcia; Beatriz Manchon; Jana Smidakova; Teresa Portela), 1:37.908.
6. Australia (Chantal Meek; Amanda Rankin; Kate Barclay; Lisa Oldenhof), 1:38.116.
7. China (Xu Linbei; Zhong Hongyan; He Jing; Gao Yi), 1:38.144.
8. Canada (Karen Furneaux; Carrie Lightbound; Kamini Jain; Jillian D Alessio), 1:39.952.
9. Japan (Shinobu Kitamoto; Yumiko Suzuki; Mikiko Takeya; Miho Adachi), 1:40.188.
CYCLING (MOUNTAIN BIKE)
Women
1. Gunn-Rita Dahle, Norway, 1:56:51.
2. Marie-Helene Premont, Canada, 1:57:50.
3. Sabine Spitz, Germany, 1:59:21.
4. Alison Sydor, Canada, 1:59:47.
5. Elsbeth van Rooy-Vink, Netherlands, 2:01:41.
6. Maja Wloszczowska, Poland, 2:02:08.
7. Ivonne Kraft, Germany, 2:05:18.
8. Laurence Leboucher, France, 2:05:34.
9. Mary McConneloug, Fairfax, Calif., 2:06:12.
Course Length: 31.3 km Laps: 5
EQUESTRIAN
Individual Jumping
1. Cian O'Connor (Waterford Crystal), Ireland, (4, 4; 1, 0), 4.
2. Rodrigo Pessoa (Baloubet Du Rouet), Brazil, (12, 8; 1, 0), 8 (4, 49.42).
3. Chris Kappler (Royal Kaliber), Pittstown, N.J., (4, 4; 3, 4), 8 (RT).
4. Marco Kutscher (Montender), Germany, (4, 4; 9, 5), 9.
5. Robert Smith (Mr Springfield), Britain, (12, 8; 3, 4), 12.
6. Dirk Demeersman (Clinton), Belgium, (12, 8; 3, 4), 12.
7. Peder Fredricson (Magic Bengtsson), Sweden, (12, 8; 3, 4), 12.
8. Kevin Babbington (Carling King), Ireland, (12, 8; 3, 4), 12.
MODERN PENTATHLON
Women
1. Zsuzsanna Voros, Hungary (1120, 916, 1296, 1124, 992), 5448.
2. Jelena Rublevska, Latvia (988, 1028, 1160, 1116, 1088), 5380.
3. Georgina Harland, Britain (808, 832, 1308, 1144, 1252), 5344.
4. Claudia Corsini, Italy (964, 972, 1236, 1116, 1036), 5324.
5. Kim Raisner, Germany (1072, 832, 1264, 1116, 1028), 5312.
6. Sylwia Czwojdzinska, Poland (1084, 860, 1224, 1116, 992), 5276.
7. Viktoriya Tereshchuk, Ukraine (1060, 692, 1244, 1116, 1144), 5256.
8. Kate Allenby, Britain (964, 972, 1272, 1004, 1024), 5236.
U.S. finishers
15. Mary Beth Iagorashvili, Munkwonago, Wis. (760, 832, 1252, 1144, 1064), 5052.
18. Anita Allen, Star City, Ind. (952, 720, 1108, 1172, 1044), 4996.
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Team
1. Russia (Elena Azarova; Olga Brusnikina; Anastasia Davydova; Anastasia Ermakova; Elvira Khasyanova; Maria Kiseleva; Olga Novokshchenova; Anna Shorina; Maria Gromova), (1, 49.667; 1, 49.834), 99.501.
2. Japan (Michiyo Fujimaru; Saho Harada; Kanako Kitao; Emiko Suzuki; Miya Tachibana; Miho Takeda; Juri Tatsumi; Yoko Yoneda; Naoko Kawashima), (2, 49.167; 2, 49.334), 98.501.
3. United States (Alison Bartosik, Santa Clara, Calif.; Tamara Crow, St. Louis; Rebecca Jasontek, Loveland, Ohio; Anna Kozlova, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Sara Lowe, DeSoto, Texas; Lauren McFall, Los Altos, Calif.; Stephanie Nesbitt, Riverside, Calif.; Kendra Zanotto, Los Gatos, Calif.; Erin Dobratz, Clayton, Calif.), (3, 48.584; 3, 48.834), 97.418.
4. Spain (Raquel Corral; Andrea Fuentes; Tina Fuentes; Gemma Mengual; Ana Montero; Irina Rodriguez; Ione Serrano; Paola Tirados; Alicia Sanz), (4, 48.167; 4, 48.584), 96.751.
5. Canada (Erin Chan; Jessica Chase; Jessika Dubuc; Marie Pierre Gagne; Fanny Letourneau; Shayna Nackoney; Anouk Reniere Lafreniere; Courtenay Stewart; Nicole Cargill), (5, 47.584; 5, 47.667), 95.251.
6. China (Chen Yu; Gu Beibei; He Xiaochu; Hou Yingli; Hu Ni; Li Zhen; Wang Na; Zhang Xiaohuan; Wu Man), (6, 47.084; 6, 47.500), 94.584.
7. Italy (Monica Cirulli; Costanza Fiorentini; Joey Paccagnella; Elisa Plaisant; Beatrice Spaziani; Federica Stefanelli; Lorena Zaffalon; Laura Zanazza; Sara Savoia), (7, 46.834; 7, 47.250), 94.084.
8. Greece (Aglaia Anastasiou; Maria Christodoulou; Eleftheria Ftouli; Effrosyni Gouda; Apostolia Ioannou; Evgenia Koutsoudi; Olga Pelekanou; Christina Thalassinidou; Eleni Georgiou), (8, 46.250; 8, 46.500), 92.750.
TAEKWONDO
Men
68Kg
Bronze Medal
Song Myeong-seob, South Korea, def. Diogo Silva, Brazil, 12-7.
Gold Medal
Hadi Saei Bonehkohal, Iran, def. Chih Hsiung Huang, Taiwan, 4-3.
Women
57Kg
Bronze Medal
Iridia Salazar Blanco, Mexico, def. Sonia Reyes, Spain, 2-1.
Gold Medal
Jang Ji-won, South Korea, def. Nia Abdallah, Houston, 2-1.
COPYRIGHT 2004 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News