THURSDAY'S RESULTS



MEDALS TABLE
230 completed medal events
CountryGSBTot
United States28312483
Russia15192357
China25171254
Australia16111643
Germany10111435
Japan1591034
France1071027
Britain781025
Italy96823
South Korea710522
Netherlands48820
Ukraine84618
Romania85417
Spain29516
Greece64313
Cuba24713
Belarus23712
Hungary46111
Bulgaria21710
Poland2248
Czech Republic1348
Canada2417
Sweden3126
Turkey3126
Brazil2226
Austria1416
Kenya1416
Denmark1056
Slovakia2215
Thailand2035
Switzerland1135
New Zealand3104
Georgia2204
Ethiopia2114
Taiwan2114
Indonesia1124
South Africa1124
North Korea0314
Croatia0224
Kazakhstan0224
Slovenia0134
Chile2013
Lithuania1203
Jamaica1113
Zimbabwe1113
Azerbaijan1023
Belgium1023
Mexico0303
Portugal0213
Estonia0123
Argentina0033
Norway2002
Morocco1102
Bahamas1012
Egypt1012
Israel1012
Finland0202
Latvia0202
Colombia0022
Cameroon1001
Dominican Republic1001
Iran1001
United Arab Emirates1001
Uzbekistan1001
Hong Kong0101
India0101
Serbia-Montenegro0101
Eritrea0011
Mongolia0011
Trinidad & amp; Tobago0011
Venezuela0011
Note: Reflects stripped bronze in rowing for Ukraine, also affecting Australia's medal count.
BASKETBALL
Men
Quarterfinals
United States 102, Spain 94
Lithuania 95, China 75
Italy 83, Puerto Rico 70
Argentina 69, Greece 64
FIELD HOCKEY
Women
Ninth Place
South Africa 4, Spain 3
Seventh Place
South Korea 3, Japan 1
Fifth Place
Australia 3, New Zealand 0
Bronze Medal
Argentina 1, China 0
Gold Medal
Germany 2, Netherlands 1
SOCCER
Bronze Medal
Germany 1, Sweden 0
Gold Medal
United States 2, Brazil 1, OT
TEAM HANDBALL
Women
Ninth Place
Angola 38, Greece 23
Quarterfinals
Ukraine 25, Spain 23
France 25, Hungary 23
South Korea 26, Brazil 24
Denmark 32, China 28
VOLLEYBALL
Women
Semifinals
Russia 3, Brazil 2 (18-25, 21-25, 25-22, 28-26, 16-14)
China 3, Cuba 2 (25-22, 25-20, 17-25, 23-25, 15-10)
WATER POLO
Women
Bronze Medal
United States 6, Australia 5
Gold Medal
Italy 10, Greece 9, 2OT
ATHLETICS
Men
200
1. Shawn Crawford, Raleigh, N.C., 19.79.
2. Bernard Williams, Gainesville, Fla., 20.01.
3. Justin Gatlin, Raleigh, N.C., 20.03.
4. Frank Fredericks, Namibia, 20.14.
5. Francis Obikwelu, Portugal, 20.14.
6. Stephan Buckland, Mauritius, 20.24.
7. Tobias Unger, Germany, 20.64.
NR. Asafa Powell, Jamaica, DNS.
400 Hurdles
1. Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 47.63.
2. Danny Mc Farlane, Jamaica, 48.11.
3. Naman Keita, France, 48.26.
4. James Carter, Hampton, Va., 48.58.
5. Bayano Kamani, Panama, 48.74.
6. Marek Plawgo, Poland, 49.00.
7. Alwyn Myburgh, South Africa, 49.07.
8. Bennie Brazell, Baton Rouge, La., 49.51.
Long Jump
1. Dwight Phillips, Mesa, Ariz., (8.59), 28-2 1-4.
2. John Moffitt, Baton Rouge, La., (8.47), 27-9 1-2.
3. Joan Lino Martinez, Spain, (8.32), 27-3 3-4.
4. James Beckford, Jamaica, (8.31), 27-3 1-4.
5. Christopher Tomlinson, Britain, (8.25), 27-0 3-4.
6. Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana, (8.24), 27-0 1-2.
7. Ivan Pedroso, Cuba, (8.23), 27-0.
8. Gabriel Bogdan Tarus, Romania, (8.21), 26-11 1-4.
9. Vitaliy Shkurlatov, Russia, (8.04), 26-4 1-2.
10. Jonathan James Chimier, Mauritius, (8.03), 26-4 1-4.
11. Yagio Lamela, Spain, (7.98), 26-2 1-4.
12. Salim Sdiri, France, (7.94), 26-0 3-4.
DIVING
Women's 3-meter Springboard
1. Guo Jingjing, China (2, 243.06; 1, 390.09), 633.15.
2. Wu Minxia, China (3, 240.39; 3, 371.61), 612.00.
3. Julia Pakhalina, Russia (4, 237.42; 2, 373.20), 610.62.
4. Vera Ilina, Russia (9, 225.90; 4, 363.21), 589.11.
5. Blythe Hartley, Canada (6, 229.62; 5, 343.38), 573.00.
6. Loudy Tourky, Australia (7, 227.79; 6, 339.15), 566.94.
7. Irina Lashko, Australia (1, 246.51; 9, 305.46), 551.97.
8. Tania Cagnotto, Italy (5, 231.15; 8, 319.23), 550.38.
9. Rachelle Kunkel, West Valley City, Utah (13, 209.76; 7, 336.96), 546.72.
10. Emilie Heymans, Canada (8, 225.96; 10, 304.77), 530.73.
11. Ditte Kotzian, Germany (10, 221.10; 11, 288.42), 509.52.
12. Paola Milagros Espinosa Sanchez, Mexico (14, 205.32; 12, 284.88), 490.20.
MODERN PENTATHLON
Men
1. Andrey Moiseev, Russia (1036, 1000, 1376, 1032, 1036), 5480.
2. Andrejus Zadneprovskis, Lithuania (1000, 916, 1308, 1088, 1116), 5428.
3. Libor Capalini, Czech Republic (1084, 776, 1336, 1116, 1080), 5392.
4. Deniss Cerkovskis, Latvia (1096, 916, 1252, 1004, 1088), 5356.
5. Dzmitry Meliakh, Belarus (1168, 692, 1332, 1144, 1004), 5340.
6. Michal Michalik, Czech Republic (1108, 888, 1260, 1144, 932), 5332.
7. Eric Walther, Germany (952, 832, 1336, 1116, 1084), 5320.
8. Gabor Balogh, Hungary (1036, 804, 1240, 1172, 1044), 5296. U.S. finishers
9. Vakhtang Iagorashvili, Eagle, Wis. (988, 916, 1252, 1172, 948), 5276.
13. Chad Senior, Fort Myers, Fla. (1036, 720, 1332, 1004, 1100), 5192.
SAILING
49er
Final ranking
1. Spain (Iker Martinez; Xavier Fernandez) (3, 11, 7, 5, 1, 12, 2, 6, 12, 1, 8, 2, 8, 2, 4, 7), 67.0.
2. Ukraine (Rodion Luka; George Leonchuk) (4, 15, 3, 7, 2, 10, 7, 5, 9, 5, 3, 10, 6, 5, 3, 3), 72.0.
3. Britain (Chris Draper; Simon Hiscocks) (8, 5, 6, 3, 10, 8, 1, 13, 11, 8, 2, 4, 1, 9, 6, 6), 77.0.
4. Norway (Christoffer Sundby; Frode Bovim) (1, 3, 9, 20, 6, 4, 13, 8, 15, 11, 6, 9, 11, 3, 2, 2), 88.0.
5. United States (Tim Wadlow, San Diego; Pete Spaulding, Miami) (7, 8, 5, 20, 9, 9, 8, 3, 1, 13, 7, 3, 10, 11, 1, 10), 92.0.
6. Brazil (Andre Fonseca; Rodrigo Duarte) (2, 4, 13, 13, 3, 3, 5, 12, 10, 12, 5, 15, 12, 10, 8, 5), 104.0.
7. Australia (Chris Nicholson; Gary Boyd) (13, 6, 15, 1, 17, 18, 10, 1, 7, 3, 1, 17, 2, 1, 20, 11), 105.0.
8. Finland (Thomas Johanson; Jukka Piirainen) (14, 7, 2, 9, 8, 6, 9, 7, 5, 6, 9, 13, 14, 12, 15, 4), 111.0.
TAEKWONDO
Men
58Kg
Bronze Medal
Tamer Bayoumi, Egypt, def. Juan Ramos, Spain, (4-0, 4-2, 1-2), 7-1.
Gold Medal
Mu Yen Chu, Taiwan, def. Oscar Francisco Salazar Blanco, Mexico, (0-0, 3-0, 2-1), 5-1.
Women
49Kg
Bronze Medal
Yaowapa Boorapolchai, Thailand, def. Gladys Alicia Mora Romero, Colombia, (0-0, 0-0, 2-2), 2-1.
Gold Medal
Shih Hsin Chen, Taiwan, def. Yanelis Yuliet Labrada Diaz, Cuba, (2-2, 3-1, 1-1), 5-4.
TRIATHLON
Men
1. Hamish Carter, New Zealand (18:19, 33; 1:00:44, 1; 32:04, 4), 1:51:07.73.
2. Bevan Docherty, New Zealand (18:13, 17; 1:00:51, 4; 32:11, 5), 1:51:15.60.
3. Sven Riederer, Switzerland (18:17, 25; 1:00:45, 2; 32:31, 7), 1:51:33.26.
4. Greg Bennett, Australia (18:19, 29; 1:01:29, 7; 31:53, 2), 1:51:41.58.
5. Frederic Belaubre, France (18:04, 7; 1:00:58, 6; 32:58, 12), 1:52:00.53.
6. Andreas Raelert, Germany (18:07, 12; 1:01:40, 10; 32:48, 9), 1:52:35.62.
7. Rasmus Henning, Denmark (18:19, 28; 1:01:29, 7; 32:49, 10), 1:52:37.32.
8. Olivier Marceau, Switzerland (18:18, 26; 1:00:46, 3; 33:40, 19), 1:52:44.36. U.S. finishers
9. Hunter Kemper, Longwood, Fla. (18:11, 16; 1:02:43, 21; 31:52, 1), 1:52:46.33.
22. Andy Potts, Princeton, N.J. (17:49, 1; 1:03:05, 25; 34:42, 30), 1:55:36.47.
27. Victor Plata, Santa Cruz, Calif. (18:16, 22; 1:05:41, 40; 33:12, 14), 1:57:09.09.
WRESTLING (GRECO-ROMAN)
Men
60Kg
Bronze Medal
Armen Nazarian, Bulgaria, def. Alexey Shevtsov, Russia, 4-3.
Gold Medal
Jung Ji-hyun, South Korea, def. Roberto Monzon Gonzalez, Cuba, 3-0.
74Kg
Bronze Medal
Varteres Samourgachev, Russia, def. Reto Bucher, Switzerland, 10-0, greater superiority.
Gold Medal
Alexandr Dokturishivili, Uzbekistan, def. Marko Yli-Hannuksela, Finland, 4-1.
96Kg
Bronze Medal
Mehmet Ozal, Turkey, def. Masoud Hashem Zadeh, Iran, DSQ.
Gold Medal
Karam Ibrahim, Egypt, def. Ramaz Nozadze, Georgia, 12-1, greater superiority.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News