Wednesday's medalists



ATHLETICSWomen200
GOLD--Veronica Campbell, JamaicaSILVER--Allyson Felix, Santa Clarita, Calif.BRONZE--Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas
400 Hurdles
GOLD--Fani Chalkia, GreeceSILVER--Ionela Manolache, RomaniaBRONZE--Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova, Ukraine
Hammer
GOLD--Olga Kuzenkova, RussiaSILVER--Yipsi Moreno, CubaBRONZE--Yunaika Crawford, Cuba
BASEBALL
GOLD--Cuba (Danny Betancourt Chacon; Luis Borroto Jimenez; Frederich Cepeda Cruz; Yorelvis Charles Martinez; Michel Enriquez Tamayo; Norberto Gonzalez Miranda; Yulieski Gourriel Castillo; Pedro L Lazo Iglesias; Roger Machado Morales; Jonder Martinez Martinez; Danny Miranda Agramonte; Frank Andy Montieth Herrera; Vicyohandri Odelin Saname; Adiel Palma Lopez; Eduardo Paret Perez; Ariel Pestano Valdes; Alexei Ramirez Rodriguez; Eriel Sanchez Leon; Antonio Scull Hernandez; Carlos Alberto Tabares Padilla; Yoandri Urgelles Cobas; Osmani Urrutia Ramirez; Manuel Alberto Vega Tamayo; Norge Luis Vera Peralta)
SILVER--Australia (Craig Anderson; Thomas Brice; Adrian Burnside; Gavin Fingleson; Paul Gonzalez; Nick Kimpton; Brendan Kingman; Craig Lewis; Graeme Lloyd; David Nilsson; Trent Carl Wayne Oeltjen; Wayne Ough; Chris Oxspring; Brett Roneberg; Ryan Rowland Smith; John Stephens; Phil Stockman; Brett Tamburrino; Richard Thompson; Andrew Utting; Rodney van Buizen; Ben Wigmore; Glenn Williams; Jeff Williams)
BRONZE--Japan (Ryoji Aikawa; Yuya Ando; Atsushi Fujimoto; Kosuke Fukudome; Hirotoshi Ishii; Hisashi Iwakuma; Hitoki Iwase; Kenji Jojima; Makoto Kaneko; Takuya Kimura; Masahide Kobayashi; Hiroki Kuroda; Daisuke Matsuzaka; Daisuke Miura; Shinya Miyamoto; Arihito Muramatsu; Norihiro Nakamura; Michihiro Ogasawara; Naoyuki Shimizu; Yoshinobu Takahashi; Yoshitomo Tani; Koji Uehara; Kazuhiro Wada; Tsuyoshi Wada)
BEACH VOLLEYBALLMen
GOLD--Brazil (Emanuel Rego; Ricardo Alex Santos)SILVER--Spain (Javier Bosma; Pablo Herrera)BRONZE--Switzerland (Patrick Heuscher; Stefan Kobel)
CYCLING (TRACK)MenMadison
GOLD--Australia (Graeme Brown; Stuart O'Grady)SILVER--Switzerland (Franco Marvulli; Bruno Risi)BRONZE--Britain (Rob Hayles; Bradley Wiggins)
Keirin
GOLD--Ryan Bayley, AustraliaSILVER--Jose Escuredo, SpainBRONZE--Shane Kelly, Australia
WomenPoints Race
GOLD--Olga Slyusareva, RussiaSILVER--Belem Guerrero Mendez, MexicoBRONZE--Maria Luisa Calle Williams, Colombia
EQUESTRIANIndividual Jumping
GOLD--Anky van Grunsven, NetherlandsSILVER--Ulla Salzgeber, GermanyBRONZE--Beatriz Ferrer Salat, Spain
SAILINGMen's Mistral
GOLD--Gal Fridman, IsraelSILVER--Nikolaos Kaklamanakis, GreeceBRONZE--Nick Dempsey, Britain
Women's Mistral
GOLD--Faustine Merret, FranceSILVER--Yin Jian, ChinaBRONZE--Alessandra Sensini, Italy
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMINGDuet
GOLD--Russia (Anastasia Davydova; Anastasia Ermakova)SILVER--Japan (Miya Tachibana; Miho Takeda)BRONZE--United States (Alison Bartosik, Santa Clara, Calif.; Anna Kozlova, Santa Clarita, Calif.)
TRIATHLONWomen
GOLD--Kate Allen, AustriaSILVER--Loretta Harrop, AustraliaBRONZE--Susan Williams, Springfield, Va.
WEIGHTLIFTINGOver 105Kg
GOLD--Hossein Reza Zadeh, IranSILVER--Viktors Scerbatihs, LatviaBRONZE--Velichko Cholakov, Bulgaria
WRESTLING (GRECO-ROMAN)Men55Kg
GOLD--Istvan Majoros, HungarySILVER--Gueidar Mamedaliev, RussiaBRONZE--Artiom Kiouregkian, Greece
66Kg
GOLD--Farid Mansurov, AzerbaijanSILVER--Seref Eroglu, TurkeyBRONZE--Mkkhitar Manukyan, Kazakhstan
84Kg
GOLD--Alexei Michine, RussiaSILVER--Ara Abrahamian, SwedenBRONZE--Viachaslau Makaranka, Belarus
120Kg
GOLD--Khasan Baroev, RussiaSILVER--Georgiy Tsurtsumia, KazakhstanBRONZE--Rulon Gardner, Afton, Wyo.
Copyright 2004 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News