TUESDAY'S RESULTS AT A GLANCE



MEDALS TABLE
197 completed medal events
CountryGSBTot
United States25281972
China24151251
Russia9182148
Australia1491437
Japan158932
Germany9101332
France97925
Britain78722
Italy86721
South Korea610521
Netherlands37818
Ukraine83617
Romania84416
Belarus23611
Spain17311
Hungary36110
Greece5229
Poland2248
Bulgaria2158
Cuba1168
Canada2417
Czech Republic1337
Kenya1416
Denmark1056
Sweden3025
Slovakia2215
Austria0415
Turkey3014
Ethiopia2114
Thailand2024
Brazil1124
Indonesia1124
South Africa1124
North Korea0314
Croatia0224
Slovenia0134
Georgia2103
Chile2013
Zimbabwe1113
Belgium1023
Portugal0213
Estonia0123
New Zealand2002
Norway2002
Lithuania1102
Morocco1102
Switzerland1012
Kazakhstan0112
Taiwan0112
Argentina0022
Azerbaijan0022
Bahamas1001
Cameroon1001
United Arab Emirates1001
Finland0101
Hong Kong0101
India0101
Latvia0101
Mexico0101
Serbia-Montenegro0101
Colombia0011
Eritrea0011
Israel0011
Jamaica0011
Mongolia0011
Trinidad & amp; Tobago0011
Venezuela0011
BASEBALL
Semifinals
Australia 1, Japan 0
Cuba 8, Canada 5
BASKETBALL
Men
11th Place
Serbia-Montenegro 85, Angola 62
Ninth Place
Australia 98, New Zealand 80
Women
11th Place
Nigeria 68, South Korea 64 Ninth Place
China 82, Japan 63
FIELD HOCKEY
Women
Classification
New Zealand 3, South Korea 2
Australia 3, Japan 1 Semifinals
Netherlands 2, Argentina 2 (4-2)
Germany 0, China 0 (4-3)
SOCCER
Men
Semifinals
Argentina 3, Italy 0
Paraguay 3, Iraq 1
TEAM HANDBALL
Men
11th Place
Slovenia 30, Egypt 24
Ninth Place
Iceland 29, Brazil 25
Quarterfinals
Hungary 30, South Korea 25
Croatia 33, Greece 27
Germany 32, Spain 30
Russia 26, France 24
VOLLEYBALL
Women
Quarterfinals
China 3, Japan 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-20)
Russia 3, South Korea 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-22)
Cuba 3, Italy 2 (25-23, 14-25, 22-25, 25-14, 15-12)
Brazil 3, United States 2 (25-22, 25-20, 22-25, 25-27, 15-6)
WATER POLO
Women
Fifth Place
Russia 12, Hungary 11 Semifinals
Italy 6, United States 5
Greece 6, Australia 2
TRACK
Men
1500
1. Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco, 3:34.18.
2. Bernard Kipchirchir, Kenya, 3:34.30.
3. Rui Silva, Portugal, 3:34.68.
4. Timothy Kiptanui, Kenya, 3:35.61.
5. Ivan Geshko, Ukraine, 3:35.82.
6. Michael East, Britain, 3:36.33.
7. Reyes Estevez, Spain, 3:36.63.
8. Gert-Jan Liefers, Netherlands, 3:37.17.
3000 Steeplechase
1. Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya, 8:05.81.
2. Brimin Kiprop, Kenya, 8:06.11.
3. Paul Kipsiele Koech, Kenya, 8:06.64.
4. Musa Amer Obaid, Qatar, 8:07.18.
5. Luis Miguel Martin, Spain, 8:11.64.
6. Simon Vroemen, Netherlands, 8:13.25.
7. Bouabdallah Tahri, France, 8:14.26.
8. Ali Ezzine, Morocco, 8:15.58.
U.S. finisher
11. Daniel Lincoln, Fayetville, Ark., 8:16.86.
Decathlon
1. Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 8893.
2. Bryan Clay, Azusa, Calif., 8820.
3. Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan, 8725.
4. Dean Macey, Britain, 8414.
5. Chiel Warners, Netherlands, 8343.
6. Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, 8287.
7. Laurent Hernu, France, 8237.
8. Erki Nool, Estonia, 8235.
Other U.S. finishers
21. Paul Terek, Livonia, Mich., 7893.
NR. Tom Pappas, Knoxville, Tenn., DNF.
Women
100 Hurdles
1. Joanna Hayes, Los Angeles, 12.37.
2. Olena Krasovska, Ukraine, 12.45.
3. Melissa Morrison, Columbia, S.C., 12.56.
4. Mariya Koroteyeva, Russia, 12.72.
5. Lacena Golding Clarke, Jamaica, 12.73.
6. Angela Whyte, Canada, 12.81.
NR. Perdita Felicien, Canada, DNF.
NR. Irina Shevchenko, Russia, DNF.
400
1. Tonique Williams, Bahamas, 49.41.
2. Ana Gabriela Guevara Espinoza, Mexico, 49.56.
3. Natalya Antyukh, Russia, 49.89.
4. Monique Hennagan, Stockbridge, Calif., 49.97.
5. DeeDee Trotter, Knoxville, Tenn., 50.00.
6. Sanya Richards, Austin, Texas, 50.19.
7. Christine Amertil, Bahamas, 50.37.
8. Natalya Nazarova, Russia, 50.65.
Pole Vault
1. Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, (4.91), 16-1 1-4.
2. Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, (4.75), 15-7.
3. Anna Rogowska, Poland, (4.70), 15-5.
4. Monika Pyrek, Poland, (4.55), 14-11.
5. Thorey Edda Elisdottir, Iceland, (4.55), 14-11.
6. Vanessa Boslak, France, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.
6. Naroa Agirre, Spain, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.
6. Dana Ellis, Canada, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.
6. Anzhela Balakhonova, Ukraine, (4.40), 14-5 1-4.
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Women
Bronze Medal
Holly McPeak, Manhattan Beach, Calif., and Elaine Youngs, El Toro, Calif., def. Natalie Cook and Nicole Sanderson, Australia, 21-18, 15-21, 15-9.
Gold Medal
Kerri Walsh, Saratoga, Calif., and Misty May, Newport Beach, Calif., def. Adriana Behar and Shelda Bede, Brazil, 21-17, 21-11.
CYCLING (TRACK)
Men
Sprint
Bronze Medal
Rene Wolff, Germany, def. Laurent Gane, France, w-10.677, w-10.612.
Gold Medal
Ryan Bayley, Australia, def. Theo Bos, Netherlands, l-10.710, w-10.661, 10.743.
Points Race
Final
1. Mikhail Ignatyev, Russia, 93.
2. Joan Llaneras, Spain, 82.
3. Guido Fulst, Germany, 79.
4. Greg Henderson, New Zealand, 68.
5. Milan Kadlec, Czech Republic, 65.
6. Mark Renshaw, Australia, 60.
7. Peter Schep, Netherlands, 58.
8. Angelo Ciccone, Italy, 49.
U.S. Finisher
14. Colby Pearce, Boulder, Colo., 23.
Women
Sprint
Bronze Medal
Anna Meares, Australia, def. Svetlana Grankovskaya, Russia, w-12.042, w-11.822.
Gold Medal
Lori-Ann Muenzer, Canada, def. Tamilla Abassova, Russia, w-12.126, w-12.140.
DIVING
Men's 3m Springboard
1. Peng Bo, China (2, 256.17; 1, 531.21), 787.38.
2. Alexandre Despatie, Canada (3, 254.73; 3, 501.24), 755.97.
3. Dmitri Saoutine, Russia (1, 256.38; 4, 496.89), 753.27.
4. Wang Feng, China (5, 240.42; 2, 510.30), 750.72.
5. Fernando Fabricio Platas Alvarez, Mexico (7, 232.02; 5, 472.23), 704.25.
6. Troy Dumais, The Woodlands, Texas (6, 239.91; 7, 461.55), 701.46.
7. Alexander Dobroskok, Russia (10, 228.09; 6, 469.20), 697.29.
8. Ken Terauchi, Japan (4, 245.64; 8, 444.36), 690.00.
9. Cesar Castro, Brazil (8, 230.28; 9, 432.69), 662.97.
10. Rommel Agmed Pacheco Marrufo, Mexico (11, 221.85; 10, 420.84), 642.69.
11. Dmytro Lysenko, Ukraine (12, 219.57; 11, 410.07), 629.64.
12. Robert Newbery, Australia (9, 228.60; 12, 391.74), 620.34.
EQUESTRIAN
Team Jumping
1. Germany (Ludger Beerbaum, Goldfever; Marco Kutscher, Montender; Otto Becker, Cento; Christian Ahlmann, Coster), (4; 4), 8.
2. United States (Chris Kappler, Pittstown, N.J., Royal Kaliber; Beezie Madden, Cazenovia, N.Y., Authentic; McLain Ward, Brewster, N.Y., Sapphire; Peter Wylde, Dover Plains, N.Y., Fein Cera), (8; 12), 20 (0, 131.09.
3. Sweden (Peder Fredricson, Magic Bengtsson; Rolf-Goran Bengtsson, Mac Kinley; Peter Eriksson, Cardento; Malin Baryard, Butterfly Flip), (12; 8), 20 (0, 138.48.
4. Netherlands (Gert-Jan Bruggink, Joel; Wim Schroder, Montreal; Leopold van Asten, Fleche Rouge; Gerco Schroder, Monaco), (8; 16), 24.
5. Switzerland (Christina Liebherr, No Mercy; Fabio Crotta, Mme Pompadour M; Markus Fuchs, Tinka's Boy; Steve Guerdat, Olympic), (12; 14), 26.
6. Belgium (Jos Lansink, Cumano; Ludo Philippaerts, Parco; Dirk Demeersman, Clinton; Stanny van Paesschen, O De Pomme), (12; 16), 28.
7. Ireland (Marion Hughes, Fortunus; Kevin Babbington, Carling King; Jessica Kuerten, Castle Forbes Maike; Cian Oconnor, Waterford Crystal), (22; 14), 36.
8. Italy (Juan Carlos Garcia Triana, Albin Iii; Bruno Chimirri, Landknecht; Vincenzo Chimirri, Delfi Platiere; Roberto Arioldi, Dime De La Cour), (19; 25), 44.
WEIGHTLIFTING
Men
105Kg
1. Dmitry Berestov, Russia, (2, 195.00-430; 2, 230.00-507), 425.00 kg.-937 pounds.
2. Ferenc Gyurkovics, Hungary, (1, 195.00-430; 4, 225.00-496), 420.00-926.
3. Igor Razoronov, Ukraine, (7, 190.00-419; 1, 230.00-507), 420.00-926.
4. Gleb Pisarevskiy, Russia, (5, 190.00-419; 3, 225.00-496), 415.00-915.
5. Alexandru Bratan, Moldova, (3, 192.50-424; 6, 222.50-491), 415.00-915.
6. Ramunas Vysniauskas, Lithuania, (8, 187.50-413; 5, 222.50-491), 410.00-904.
7. Alan Naniyev, Azerbaijan, (6, 190.00-419; 8, 220.00-485), 410.00-904.
8. Matthias Steiner, Austria, (13, 182.50-402; 7, 222.50-491), 405.00-893.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News