MONDAY'S RESULTS AT A GLANCE



MEDALS TABLE
184 completed medal events
CountryGSBTot
United States23261766
China23151250
Russia6161941
Australia1391335
Japan158932
Germany8101129
France97925
Britain78722
Italy86721
South Korea610521
Netherlands36817
Romania84416
Ukraine82515
Belarus23611
Hungary44210
Spain16310
Greece5229
Bulgaria2158
Cuba1168
Poland2237
Denmark1056
Czech Republic0336
Slovakia2215
Canada1315
Austria0415
Sweden3014
Turkey3014
Ethiopia2114
Thailand2024
Indonesia1124
South Africa1124
North Korea0314
Croatia0224
Slovenia0134
Georgia2103
Chile2013
Zimbabwe1113
Belgium1023
Brazil1023
New Zealand2002
Norway2002
Switzerland1012
Kenya0202
Lithuania0202
Portugal0202
Estonia0112
Taiwan0112
Argentina0022
Azerbaijan0022
Cameroon1001
United Arab Emirates1001
Finland0101
Hong Kong0101
India0101
Kazakhstan0101
Latvia0101
Morocco0101
Serbia-Montenegro0101
Colombia0011
Eritrea0011
Israel0011
Jamaica0011
Mongolia0011
Trinidad & amp; Tobago0011
Venezuela0011
BASKETBALLMen
Spain 88, New Zealand 84
Lithuania 100, Australia 85
United States 89, Angola 53
China 67, Serbia-Montenegro 66
Italy 76, Argentina 75
Greece 78, Puerto Rico 58
FIELD HOCKEY
Men
New Zealand 4, South Africa 1
Spain 3, Egypt 0
Pakistan 8, Britain 2
Germany 2, South Korea 2, tie
Argentina 2, India 2, tie
Netherlands 2, Australia 1
SOCCER
Women
Semifinals
United States 2, Germany 1, OT
Brazil 1, Sweden 0
SOFTBALL
Gold Medal
United States 5, Australia 1
TEAM HANDBALL
Women
South Korea 30, France 23
China 28, Brazil 23
Ukraine 23, Hungary 22
Denmark 38, Angola 22
VOLLEYBALL
Men
France 3, Tunisia 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-19, 25-19)
Russia 3, Italy 2 (25-16, 25-22, 22-25, 23-25, 15-13)
Netherlands 3, Australia 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-16)
Poland 3, Argentina 2 (25-19, 25-22, 23-25, 22-25, 20-18)
Serbia-Montenegro 3, Greece 2 (21-25, 38-36, 25-13, 23-25, 15-12)
United States 3, Brazil 1 (25-22, 25-23, 18-25, 25-22)
WATER POLO
Men
Australia 6, Germany 6, tie
Croatia 5, Kazakhstan 4
Spain 12, Egypt 4
Hungary 7, Russia 6
Serbia-Montenegro 9, United States 4
Greece 6, Italy 4
ATHLETICSMen400
1. Jeremy Wariner, Grand Prairie, Texas, 44.00.
2. Otis Harris Jr, Columbia, S.C., 44.16.
3. Derrick Brew, Raleigh, N.C., 44.42.
4. Alleyne Jeremy Francique, Grenada, 44.66.
5. Brandon Simpson, Jamaica, 44.76.
6. Davian Clarke, Jamaica, 44.83.
7. Leslie Djhone, France, 44.94.
8. Michael Blackwood, Jamaica, 45.55.
Discus
1. Robert Fazekas, Hungary, (70.93), 232-8.
2. Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, (69.89), 229-3.
3. Zoltan Kovago, Hungary, (67.04), 219-11.
4. Aleksander Tammert, Estonia, (66.66), 218-8.
5. Vasiliy Kaptyukh, Belarus, (65.10), 213-7.
6. Frantz Terence Kruger, South Africa, (64.34), 211-1.
7. Casey Malone, Fort Collins, Colo., (64.33), 211-0.
8. Lars Riedel, Germany, (62.80), 206-0.
Women
800
1. Kelly Holmes, Britain, 1:56.38.
2. Hasna Benhassi, Morocco, 1:56.43.
3. Jolanda Ceplak, Slovenia, 1:56.43.
4. Maria Mutola, Mozambique, 1:56.51.
5. Tatyana Andrianova, Russia, 1:56.88.
6. Jearl Miles Clark, Knoxville, Tenn., 1:57.27.
7. Maria Cioncan, Romania, 1:59.62.
8. Zulia Calatayud, Cuba, 2:00.95.
5000
1. Meseret Defar, Ethiopia, 14:45.65.
2. Isabellah Bosibori, Kenya, 14:48.19.
3. Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia, 14:51.83.
4. Yelena Zadorozhnaya, Russia, 14:55.52.
5. Jo Pavey, Britain, 14:57.87.
6. Gulnara Samitova, Russia, 15:02.30.
7. Irina Mikitenko, Germany, 15:03.36.
8. Sun Yingjie, China, 15:07.23.
Triple Jump
1. Frangoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon, (15.30), 50-2 1-2.
2. Chrysopigi Devetzi, Greece, (15.25), 50-0 1-2.
3. Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, (15.14), 49-8 1-4.
4. Trecia Smith, Jamaica, (15.02), 49-3 1-2.
5. Gamila Aldama, Sudan, (14.99), 49-2 1-4.
6. Baya Rahouli, Algeria, (14.86), 48-9.
7. Magdelin Martinez, Italy, (14.85), 48-8 3-4.
8. Anna Pyatykh, Russia, (14.79), 48-6 1-4.
20Km Road Walk
1. Athanasia Tsoumeleka, Greece, 1:29:12.
2. Olimpiada Ivanova, Russia, 1:29:16.
3. Jane Saville, Australia, 1:29:25.
4. Margarita Turova, Belarus, 1:29:39.
5. Melanie Seeger, Germany, 1:29:52.
6. Elisa Rigaudo, Italy, 1:29:57.
7. Maria Vasco, Spain, 1:30:06.
8. Wang Liping, China, 1:30:16.
U.S. finisher
43. Teresa Vaill, Gainesville, Fla., 1:38:47.
CYCLING (TRACK)
Men
Team Pursuit
Bronze Medal
1, Spain (Carlos Castano; Sergi Escobar; Asier Maeztu; Carlos Torrent), 4:05.523, def. Germany (Robert Bartko; Guido Fulst; Christian Lademann; Leif Lampater), 4:07.193.
Gold Medal
1, Australia (Graeme Brown; Brett Lancaster; Brad McGee; Luke Roberts), 3:58.233, def. Britain (Stephen Cummings; Rob Hayles; Paul Manning; Bradley Wiggins), 4:01.760.
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)
Men
Vault
1. Gervasio Deferr, Spain (9.687, 9.787), 9.737.
2. Evgeni Sapronenko, Latvia (9.712, 9.700), 9.706.
3. Marian Dragulescu, Romania (9.900, 9.325), 9.612.
4. Kyle Shewfelt, Canada (9.687, 9.512), 9.599.
5. Filip Yanev, Bulgaria (9.625, 9.537), 9.581.
6. Robert Gal, Hungary (9.525, 9.550), 9.537.
7. Li Xiao-Peng, China (9.075, 9.662), 9.368.
8. Alexei Bondarenko, Russia (9.100, 0.000), 4.550.
Parallel Bars
1. Valeri Goncharov, Ukraine, 9.787.
2. Hiroyuki Tomita, Japan, 9.775.
3. Li Xiao-Peng, China, 9.762.
4. Ivan Ivankov, Belarus, 9.762.
5. Daisuke Nakano, Japan, 9.762.
6. Yann Cucherat, France, 9.762.
7. Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.737.
8. Yernar Yerimbetov, Kazakhstan, 9.737.
Horizontal Bar
1. Igor Cassina, Italy, 9.812.
2. Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.812.
3. Isao Yoneda, Japan, 9.787.
4. Morgan Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.787.
5. Alexei Nemov, Russia, 9.762.
6. Xiao Qin, China, 9.737.
7. Fabian Hambuechen, Germany, 9.700.
8. Valeri Goncharov, Ukraine, 8.887.
9. Daisuke Nakano, Japan, 8.750.
10. Yang Tae Young, South Korea, 8.675.
Women
Beam
1. Catalina Ponor, Romania, 9.787.
2. Carly Patterson, Baton Rouge, La., 9.775.
3. Alexandra Georgiana Eremia, Romania, 9.700.
4. Anna Pavlova, Russia, 9.587.
5. Courtney Kupets, Gaithersburg, Md., 9.375.
6. Zhang Nan, China, 9.237.
7. Li Ya, China, 9.050.
8. Allana Slater, Australia, 8.750.
Floor Exercise
1. Catalina Ponor, Romania, 9.750.
2. Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Romania, 9.562.
3. Patricia Moreno, Spain, 9.487.
4. Cheng Fei, China, 9.412.
5. Daiane dos Santos, Brazil, 9.375.
6. Mohini Bhardwaj, Cincinnati, 9.312.
7. Kate Richardson, Canada, 9.312.
8. Alina Kozich, Ukraine, 8.500.
TABLE TENNIS
Men's Singles
Bronze Medal
Wang Liqin (1), China, def. Jan-Ove Waldner (16), Sweden, 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9.
Gold Medal
Ryu Seung Min (3), South Korea, def. Wang Hao (4), China, 11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-9.
WEIGHTLIFTING
Men's 94kg
1. Milen Dobrev, Bulgaria, (1, 187.50-413; 1, 220.00-485), 407.50 kg.-899 pounds.
2. Khadjimourad Akkaev, Russia, (2, 185.00-408; 4, 220.00-485), 405.00-893.
3. Alexey Petrov, Russia, (3, 182.50-402; 5, 215.00-474), 397.50-876.
4. Shahin Nasirinia, Iran, (11, 172.50-380; 2, 220.00-485), 392.50-865.
5. Julio Luna Fermin, Venezuela, (13, 170.00-375; 3, 220.00-485), 390.00-860.
6. Hakan Yilmaz, Turkey, (10, 175.00-386; 6, 215.00-474), 390.00-860.
7. Bakhyt Akhmetov, Kazakhstan, (5, 180.00-397; 9, 210.00-463), 390.00-860.
8. Anatoliy Mushyk, Ukraine, (7, 175.00-386; 7, 212.50-469), 387.50-854.
WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)
Women
48Kg
Bronze Medal
Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, def. Angelique Berthenet, France, 12-4.
Gold Medal
Irini Merleni, Ukraine, def. Chiharu Icho, Japan, 2-2.
55Kg
Bronze Medal
Anna Gomis, France, def. Ida-Theres Karlsson, Sweden, 6-0.
Gold Medal
Saori Yoshida, Japan, def. Tonya Verbeek, Canada, 6-0.
63Kg
Bronze Medal
Lise Legrand, France, def. Stavroula Zygouri, Greece, By Fall, 2:04.
Gold Medal
Kaori Icho, Japan, def. Sara McMann, Colorado Springs, 3-2.
72Kg
Bronze Medal
Kyoko Hamaguchi, Japan, def. Svitlana Sayenko, Ukraine, 4-0.
Gold Medal
Wang Xu, China, def. Gouzel Maniourova, Russia, 7-2.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News