SUNDAY'S MEDALISTS



ATHLETICSMen100
GOLD--Justin Gatlin, Raleigh, N.C.SILVER--Francis Obikwelu, PortugalBRONZE--Maurice Greene, Grenada Hills, Calif.
Triple Jump
GOLD--Christian Olsson, SwedenSILVER--Marian Oprea, RomaniaBRONZE--Danila Burkenya, Russia
High Jump
GOLD--Stefan Holm, SwedenSILVER--Matthew Hemingway, Littleton, Colo.BRONZE--Jaroslav Baba, Czech Republic
Hammer
GOLD--Adrian Zsolt Annus, HungarySILVER--Koji Murofushi, JapanBRONZE--Ivan Tikhon, Belarus
WomenMarathon
GOLD--Mizuki Noguchi, JapanSILVER--Wincatherine Nyambura, KenyaBRONZE--Deena Kastor, Mammoth Lakes, Calif.
CYCLING (TRACK)Womens 3000m Individual Pursuit
GOLD--Sarah Ulmer, New ZealandSILVER--Kate Mactier, AustraliaBRONZE--Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel, Netherlands
DIVINGWomen's 10-meter Platform
GOLD--Chantelle Newbery, AustraliaSILVER--Lao Lishi, ChinaBRONZE--Loudy Tourky, Australia
FENCINGMen's Team Epee
GOLD--France (Eric Boisse; Fabrice Jeannet; Jerome Jeannet; Hugues Obry)SILVER--Hungary (Gabor Boczko; Geza Imre; Ivan Kovacs; Krisztian Kulcsar)BRONZE--Germany (Joerg Fiedler; Sven Schmid; Daniel Strigel)
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)MenFloor Exercise
GOLD--Kyle Shewfelt, CanadaSILVER--Marian Dragulescu, RomaniaBRONZE--Jordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria
Pommel Horse
GOLD--Teng Haibin, ChinaSILVER--Marius Daniel Urzica, RomaniaBRONZE--Takehiro Kashima, Japan
Rings
GOLD--Dimosthenis Tampakos, GreeceSILVER--Jordan Jovtchev, BulgariaBRONZE--Yuri Chechi, Italy
WomenVault
GOLD--Monica Rosu, RomaniaSILVER--Annia Hatch, West Haven, Conn.BRONZE--Anna Pavlova, Russia
Uneven Bars
GOLD--Emilie Lepennec, FranceSILVER--Terin Humphrey, Bates City, Mo.
BRONZE--Courtney Kupets, Gaithersburg, Md.
ROWINGMenLightweight Double Sculls
GOLD--Poland (Tomasz Kucharski; Robert Sycz)SILVER--France (Frederic Dufour; Pascal Touron)BRONZE--Greece (Vasileios Polymeros; Nikolaos Skiathitis)
Lightweight Four
GOLD--Denmark (Thor Kristensen; Thomas Ebert; Stephan Moelvig; Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen)SILVER--Australia (Glen Loftus; Anthony Edwards; Ben Cureton; Simon Burgess)BRONZE--Italy (Lorenzo Bertini; Catello Amarante; Salvatore Amitrano; Bruno Mascarenhas)
Quadruple Sculls
GOLD--Russia (Sergeij Fedorovtsev; Igor Kravtsov; Alexeij Svirin; Nikolai Spinev)SILVER--Czech Republic (David Kopriva; Tomas Karas; Jakub Hanak; David Jirka)BRONZE--Ukraine (Sergij Grin; Sermiy Biloushchenko; Oleg Lykov; Leonid Shaposhnikov)
Eights
GOLD--United States (Jason Read, Ringoes, N.J.; Wyatt Allen, Portland, Maine; Chris Ahrens, Milwaukee; Joseph Hansen, Bakersfield, Calif.; Matt Deakin, San Francisco; Daniel Beery, Oaktown, Ind.; Beau Hoopman, Plymouth, Wis.; Bryan Volpenhein, Cincinnati; Pete Cipollone, Ardmore, Pa.)SILVER--Netherlands (Diederik Simon; Gijs Vermeulen; Jan-Willem Gabriels; Daniel Mensch; Geert Jan Derksen; Gerritjan Eggenkamp; Matthijs Vellenga; Michiel Bartman; Chun Wei Cheung)BRONZE--Australia (Stefan Szczurowski; Stuart Reside; Stuart Welch; James Stewart; Geoff Stewart; Boden Hanson; Mike McKay; Steve Stewart; Michael Toon)
WomenLightweight Double Sculls
GOLD--Romania (Constanta Burcica; Angela Alupei)SILVER--Germany (Daniela Reimer; Claudia Blasberg)BRONZE--Netherlands (Kirsten van Der Kolk; Marit van Eupen)
Quadruple Sculls
GOLD--Germany (Kathrin Boron; Meike Evers; Manuela Lutze; Kerstin El Qalqili-Kowalski)SILVER--Britain (Alison Mowbray; Debbie Flood; Frances Houghton; Rebecca Romero)BRONZE--Ukraine (Olena Morozova; Tetyana Kolesnikova; Olena Olefirenko; Yana Dementyeva)
Eights
GOLD--Romania (Rodica Florea; Viorica Susanu; Aurica Barascu; Ioana Papuc; Liliana Gafencu; Elisabeta Lipa-Oleniuc; Georgeta Andrunache-Damian; Doina Ignat; Elena Georgescu-Nedelc)SILVER--United States (Kate Johnson, Portland, Ore.; Samantha Magee, Simsbury, Conn.; Megan Dirkmaat, San Jose, Calif.; Alison Cox, Turlock, Calif.; Anna Mickelson, Bellevue, Wash.; Laurel Korholz, La Jolla, Calif.; Caryn Davies, Ithaca, N.Y.; Lianne Nelson, Seattle; Mary Whipple, Sacramento, Calif.)BRONZE--Netherlands (Froukje Wegman; Marlies Smulders; Nienke Hommes; Hurnet Dekkers; Annemarieke van Rumpt; Annemiek de Haan; Sarah Siegelaar; Helen Tanger; Esther Worhel)
SAILINGLaser
GOLD--Robert Scheidt, BrazilSILVER--Andreas Geritzer, AustriaBRONZE--Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia
Women's Europe
GOLD--Siren Sundby, NorwaySILVER--Lenka Smidova, Czech RepublicBRONZE--Signe Livbjerg, Denmark
SHOOTINGMen50m Rifle 3-Positions
GOLD--Jia Zhanbo, ChinaSILVER--Michael Anti, Winterville, N.C.BRONZE--Christian Planer, Austria
Skeet
GOLD--Andrea Benelli, ItalySILVER--Marko Kemppainen, FinlandBRONZE--Juan Miguel Rodriguez, Cuba
TABLE TENNISWomen's Singles
GOLD--Zhang Yining, ChinaSILVER--Kim Hyang Mi, North KoreaBRONZE--Kim Kyung Ah, South Korea
TENNISMen's Singles
GOLD--Nicolas Massu, ChileSILVER--Mardy Fish, Vero Beach, Fla.BRONZE--Fernando Gonzalez, Chile
Women's Doubles
GOLD--China (Li Ting; Sun Tian Tian)SILVER--Spain (Conchita Martinez; Virginia Ruano Pascual)BRONZE--Argentina (Paola Suarez; Patricia Tarabini)

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News