MEDALS AND RESULTS



MEDALS TABLE
Through Sunday165 completed medal events
CountryGSBTot
United States21221558
China22141046
Russia6131736
Australia1281232
Germany8101129
Japan136625
France97723
Italy76720
Britain67720
South Korea510520
Netherlands36817
Ukraine62513
Romania63211
Belarus23611
Hungary3418
Cuba1168
Greece4127
Poland2237
Bulgaria1157
Spain0617
Denmark1056
Czech Republic0336
Slovakia2215
Austria0415
Sweden3014
Turkey3014
Thailand2024
Indonesia1124
South Africa1124
North Korea0314
Croatia0224
Georgia2103
Chile2013
Canada1203
Zimbabwe1113
Belgium1023
Brazil1023
Slovenia0123
New Zealand2002
Norway2002
Ethiopia1102
Switzerland1012
Portugal0202
Estonia0112
Taiwan0112
Argentina0022
Azerbaijan0022
United Arab Emirates1001
Finland0101
Hong Kong0101
India0101
Kazakhstan0101
Kenya0101
Lithuania0101
Serbia-Montenegro0101
Colombia0011
Eritrea0011
Israel0011
Jamaica0011
Mongolia0011
Trinidad & amp; Tobago0011
Venezuela0011
Note: Reflects the overturned decision for the two equestrian medal events affecting Britain, France and U.S.. Also reflects the stripped gold medal of Russia in the women's shot put and the bronze medal of Greece in men's 62Kg weightlifting.
SUNDAY'S SCORESBASEBALL
Taiwan 5, Netherlands 1
Japan 6, Greece 1
Cuba 5, Italy 0
Canada 11, Australia 0
BASKETBALL
Women
Czech Republic 74, New Zealand 57
Russia 93, Nigeria 58
Australia 84, Brazil 66
Greece 93, Japan 91
United States 100, China 62
Spain 64, South Korea 61
FIELD HOCKEY
Women
Germany 3, South Korea 2
New Zealand 3, Spain 2
China 3, Argentina 2
Netherlands 1, Australia 0
SOFTBALL
Semifinals
Japan 1, China 0
United States 5, Australia 0
Bronze Medal
Australia 3, Japan 0 (Japan wins bronze)
TEAM HANDBALL
Men
Slovenia 26, South Korea 23
Croatia 30, Spain 22
France 27, Germany 22
Hungary 26, Greece 22
Russia 34, Iceland 30
Brazil 26, Egypt 22
VOLLEYBALL
Women
Germany 3, Dominican Republic 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-21)
Japan 3, Kenya 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-14)
China 3, Russia 0 (25-15, 25-16, 28-26)
Italy 3, Greece 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-22)
Brazil 3, South Korea 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-23)
United States 3, Cuba 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-19)
WATER POLO
Women
Seventh Place
Canada 10, Kazakhstan 4
Quarterfinals
Greece 7, Russia 4
Italy 8, Hungary 5
ATHLETICS
Men
100
1. Justin Gatlin, Raleigh, N.C., 9.85.
2. Francis Obikwelu, Portugal, 9.86.
3. Maurice Greene, Grenada Hills, Calif., 9.87.
4. Shawn Crawford, Raleigh, N.C., 9.89.
5. Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 9.94.
6. Kim Anderson Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.00.
7. Obadele Olutosin Thompson, Barbados, 10.10.
NR. Aziz Zakari, Ghana, DNF.
High Jump
1. Stefan Holm, Sweden, (2.36), 7-8 3-4.
2. Matthew Hemingway, Littleton, Colo., (2.34), 7-8.
3. Jaroslav Baba, Czech Republic, (2.34), 7-8.
4. Jamie Nieto, Chula Vista, Calif., (2.34), 7-8.
5. Andriy Sokolovskyy, Ukraine, (2.32), 7-7 1-4.
6. Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia, (2.32), 7-7 1-4.
7. Mark Boswell, Canada, (2.29), 7-6.
8. Svatoslav Ton, Czech Republic, (2.29), 7-6.
Triple Jump
1. Christian Olsson, Sweden, (17.79), 58-4 1-2.
2. Marian Oprea, Romania, (17.55), 57-7.
3. Danila Burkenya, Russia, (17.48), 57-4 1-4.
4. Yoandri Betanzos, Cuba, (17.47), 57-3 3-4.
5. Jadel Gregorio, Brazil, (17.31), 56-9 1-2.
6. Christos Meletoglou, Greece, (17.13), 56-2 1-2.
7. Viktor Gushchinskiy, Russia, (17.11), 56-1 3-4.
8. Yoelbi Quesada, Cuba, (16.96), 55-7 3-4.
U.S. finishers
9. Kenwood Bell, Kilgore, Texas, (16.90), 55-5 1-2.
11. Walter Davis, Baton Rouge, La., (16.78), 55-0 3-4.
Hammer
1. Adrian Zsolt Annus, Hungary, (83.19), 272-11.
2. Koji Murofushi, Japan, (82.91), 272-0.
3. Ivan Tikhon, Belarus, (79.81), 261-10.
4. Esref Apak, Turkey, (79.51), 260-10.
5. Vadim Devyatovskiy, Belarus, (78.82), 258-7.
6. Krisztian Pars, Hungary, (78.73), 258-3.
7. Primoz Kozmus, Slovenia, (78.56), 257-9.
8. Libor Charfreitag, Slovakia, (77.54), 254-4.
Women
Marathon
1. Mizuki Noguchi, Japan, 2:26:20.
2. Wincatherine Nyambura, Kenya, 2:26:32.
3. Deena Kastor, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., 2:27:20.
4. Elfenesh Alemu, Ethiopia, 2:28:15.
5. Reiko Tosa, Japan, 2:28:44.
6. Olivera Jevtic, Serbia-Montenegro, 2:31:15.
7. Naoko Sakamoto, Japan, 2:31:43.
8. Lyudmila Petrova, Russia, 2:31:56.
Other U.S. finishers
34. Jennifer Rhines, Ardmore, Pa., 2:43:52.
39. Colleen de Reuck, Boulder, Colo., 2:46:30.
CYCLING (TRACK)
Women
3000m Individual Pursuit
Bronze Medal
Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel, Netherlands, 3:27.037, def. Katherine Bates, Australia, 3:31.715.
Gold Medal
Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand, 3:24.537, def. Kate Mactier, Australia, 3:27.650.
DIVING
Women's 10m Platform
1. Chantelle Newbery, Australia (3, 198.30; 1, 392.01), 590.31.
2. Lao Lishi, China (1, 203.04; 2, 373.26), 576.30.
3. Loudy Tourky, Australia (5, 192.87; 3, 368.79), 561.66.
4. Emilie Heymans, Canada (8, 187.05; 4, 367.98), 555.03.
5. Laura Wilkinson, Spring, Texas (4, 194.52; 5, 355.20), 549.72.
6. Li Ting, China (2, 198.33; 6, 348.15), 546.48.
7. Myriam Boileau, Canada (6, 187.92; 7, 342.33), 530.25.
8. Tania Cagnotto, Italy (7, 187.29; 8, 331.38), 518.67.
9. Olena Zhupina, Ukraine (11, 172.47; 9, 325.23), 497.70.
10. Sara Hildebrand, St. Paul, Minn. (9, 180.69; 11, 304.08), 484.77.
11. Takiri Miyazaki, Japan (13, 170.85; 10, 308.25), 479.10.
12. Paola Milagros Espinosa Sanchez, Mexico (12, 171.18; 12, 284.22), 455.40.
FENCING
Men's Team Epee
Bronze Medal
Germany (Daniel Strigel 2-1; Joerg Fiedler 3-0; Sven Schmid 0-1), def. Russia (Igor Tourchine 1-2; Pavel Kolobkov 1-1; Serguey Kotchetkov 0-2), 37-29, 25:34.
Gold Medal
France (Jerome Jeannet 2-0; Hugues Obry 1-1; Fabrice Jeannet 3-0), def. Hungary (Ivan Kovacs 1-2; Krisztian Kulcsar 0-2; Gabor Boczko 0-2), 43-32, 25:09.
GYMNASTICS (ARTISTIC)
Men
Floor Exercise
1. Kyle Shewfelt, Canada, 9.787.
2. Marian Dragulescu, Romania, 9.787.
3. Jordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria, 9.775.
4. Gervasio Deferr, Spain, 9.712.
5. Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.712.
6. Daisuke Nakano, Japan, 9.712.
7. Isao Yoneda, Japan, 9.662.
8. Morgan Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.650.
Pommel Horse
1. Teng Haibin, China, 9.837.
2. Marius Daniel Urzica, Romania, 9.825.
3. Takehiro Kashima, Japan, 9.787.
4. Huang Xu, China, 9.775.
5. Victor Cano, Spain, 9.762.
6. Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis., 9.737.
7. Runar Alexandersson, Iceland, 9.725.
8. Hiroyuki Tomita, Japan, 9.062.
Rings
1. Dimosthenis Tampakos, Greece, 9.862.
2. Jordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria, 9.850.
3. Yuri Chechi, Italy, 9.812.
4. Hiroyuki Tomita, Japan, 9.800.
5. Matteo Morandi, Italy, 9.800.
5. Pierre Yves Beny, France, 9.800.
7. Alexander Safoshkin, Russia, 9.750.
8. Andreas Schweizer, Switzerland, 9.737.
Women
Vault
1. Monica Rosu, Romania (9.575, 9.737), 9.656.
2. Annia Hatch, West Haven, Conn. (9.400, 9.562), 9.481.
3. Anna Pavlova, Russia (9.425, 9.525), 9.475.
4. Elena Zamolodchikova, Russia (9.450, 9.375), 9.412.
5. Kang Yun Mi, North Korea (9.462, 9.300), 9.381.
6. Alona Kvasha, Ukraine (9.312, 9.375), 9.343.
7. Wang Tiantian, China (8.812, 9.350), 9.081.
8. Coralie Chacon, France (8.912, 0.000), 4.456.
Uneven Bars
1. Emilie Lepennec, France, 9.687.
2. Terin Humphrey, Bates City, Mo., 9.662.
3. Courtney Kupets, Gaithersburg, Md., 9.637.
4. Pyon Kwang Sun, North Korea, 9.600.
5. Li Ya, China, 9.562.
6. Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Romania, 9.462.
7. Lin Li, China, 9.200.
8. Svetlana Khorkina, Russia, 8.925.
ROWING
Men
Lightweight Double Sculls
Final A
1. Poland (Tomasz Kucharski; Robert Sycz), 6:20.93.
2. France (Frederic Dufour; Pascal Touron), 6:21.46.
3. Greece (Vasileios Polymeros; Nikolaos Skiathitis), 6:23.23.
4. Denmark (Mads Reinholt Rasmussen; Rasmus Quist), 6:23.92.
5. Hungary (Zsolt Hirling; Tamas Varga), 6:24.69.
6. Japan (Kazushige Ura; Daisaku Takeda), 6:24.98.
Lightweight Four
Final A
1. Denmark (Thor Kristensen; Thomas Ebert; Stephan Moelvig; Eskild Balschmidt Ebbesen), 6:01.39.
2. Australia (Glen Loftus; Anthony Edwards; Ben Cureton; Simon Burgess), 6:02.79.
3. Italy (Lorenzo Bertini; Catello Amarante; Salvatore Amitrano; Bruno Mascarenhas), 6:03.74.
4. Netherlands (Gerard van Der Linden; Ivo Snijders; Karel Dormans; Joeri de Groot), 6:03.79.
5. Canada (Iain Brambell; Jonathan Mandick; Gavin Hassett; Jon Beare), 6:05.10.
6. Ireland (Richard Archibald; Eugene Coakley; Niall Otoole; Paul Griffin), 6:09.96.
Quadruple Sculls
Final A
1. Russia (Sergeij Fedorovtsev; Igor Kravtsov; Alexeij Svirin; Nikolai Spinev), 5:56.85.
2. Czech Republic (David Kopriva; Tomas Karas; Jakub Hanak; David Jirka), 5:57.43.
3. Ukraine (Sergij Grin; Sermiy Biloushchenko; Oleg Lykov; Leonid Shaposhnikov), 5:58.87.
4. Poland (Adam Bronikowski; Marek Kolbowicz; Slawomir Kruszkowski; Adam Korol), 5:58.94.
5. Germany (Andre Willms; Stephan Volkert; Marco Geisler; Robert Sens), 6:07.04.
6. Belarus (Valery Radzevich; Stanislau Shcharbachenia; Pavel Shurmei; Andrei Pliashkou), 6:09.33.
Eights
Final A
1. United States (Jason Read, Ringoes, N.J.; Wyatt Allen, Portland, Maine; Chris Ahrens, Milwaukee; Joseph Hansen, Bakersfield, Calif.; Matt Deakin, San Francisco; Daniel Beery, Oaktown, Ind.; Beau Hoopman, Plymouth, Wis.; Bryan Volpenhein, Cincinnati; Pete Cipollone, Ardmore, Pa.), 5:42.48.
2. Netherlands (Diederik Simon; Gijs Vermeulen; Jan-Willem Gabriels; Daniel Mensch; Geert Jan Derksen; Gerritjan Eggenkamp; Matthijs Vellenga; Michiel Bartman; Chun Wei Cheung), 5:43.75.
3. Australia (Stefan Szczurowski; Stuart Reside; Stuart Welch; James Stewart; Geoff Stewart; Boden Hanson; Mike McKay; Steve Stewart; Michael Toon), 5:45.38.
4. Germany (Sebastian Schulte; Stephan Koltzk; Joerg Diessner; Thorsten Engelmann; Jan-Martin Broeer; Enrico Schnabel; Ulf Siemes; Michael Ruhe; Peter Thiede), 5:49.43.
5. Canada (Scott Frandsen; Kevin Light; Ben Rutledge; Kyle Hamilton; Adam Kreek; Andrew Hoskins; Joe Stankevicius; Jeff Powell; Brian Price), 5:51.66.
6. France (Bastien Ripoll; Bastien Gallet; Jean-Baptiste Macquet; Julien Peudecoeur; Donatien Mortelette; Anthony Perrot; Jean-David Bernard; Laurent Cadot; Christophe Lattaignant), 5:53.31.
Women
Lightweight Double Sculls
Final A
1. Romania (Constanta Burcica; Angela Alupei), 6:56.05.
2. Germany (Daniela Reimer; Claudia Blasberg), 6:57.33.
3. Netherlands (Kirsten van Der Kolk; Marit van Eupen), 6:58.54.
4. Australia (Sally Newmarch; Amber Halliday), 6:59.91.
5. China (Xu Dongxiang; Li Qian), 7:02.05.
6. Poland (Magdalena Kemnitz; Ilona Mokronowska), 7:04.48.
Quadruple Sculls
Final A
1. Germany (Kathrin Boron; Meike Evers; Manuela Lutze; Kerstin El Qalqili-Kowalski), 6:29.29.
2. Britain (Alison Mowbray; Debbie Flood; Frances Houghton; Rebecca Romero), 6:31.26.
3. Ukraine (Olena Morozova; Tetyana Kolesnikova; Olena Olefirenko; Yana Dementyeva), 6:34.31.
4. Australia (Dana Faletic; Rebecca Sattin; Kerry Hore; Amber Bradley), 6:34.73.
5. Russia (Yulya Levina; Larisa Merk; Anna Sergeyeva; Oksana Dorodnova), 6:36.49.
6. United States (Michelle Guerette, Bristol, Conn.; Hilary Gehman, Wolfeboro, N.H.; Kelly Salchow, Cincinnati; Danika Holbrook, Durham, N.H.), 6:39.67.
Eights
Final A
1. Romania (Rodica Florea; Viorica Susanu; Aurica Barascu; Ioana Papuc; Liliana Gafencu; Elisabeta Lipa-Oleniuc; Georgeta Andrunache-Damian; Doina Ignat; Elena Georgescu-Nedelc), 6:17.70.
2. United States (Kate Johnson, Portland, Ore.; Samantha Magee, Simsbury, Conn.; Megan Dirkmaat, San Jose, Calif.; Alison Cox, Turlock, Calif.; Anna Mickelson, Bellevue, Wash.; Laurel Korholz, La Jolla, Calif.; Caryn Davies, Ithaca, N.Y.; Lianne Nelson, Seattle; Mary Whipple, Sacramento, Calif.), 6:19.56.
3. Netherlands (Froukje Wegman; Marlies Smulders; Nienke Hommes; Hurnet Dekkers; Annemarieke van Rumpt; Annemiek de Haan; Sarah Siegelaar; Helen Tanger; Esther Worhel), 6:19.85.
4. China (Yu Fei; Luo Xiuhua; Cheng Ran; Yan Xiaoxia; Wu You; Yang Cuiping; Gao Yanhua; Jin Ziwei; Zheng Na), 6:21.71.
5. Germany (Elke Hipler; Britta Holthaus; Maja Tucholke; Anja Pyritz; Susanne Schmidt; Nicole Zimmermann; Silke Guenther; Lenka Wech; Annina Ruppel), 6:21.99.
6. Australia (Sarah Outhwaite; Jodi Winter; Catriona Oliver; Monique Heinke; Julia Wilson; Sally Robbins; Vicky Roberts; Kyeema Doyle; Katie Foulkes), 6:31.65.
SAILING
Laser
Final ranking
1. Robert Scheidt, Brazil (3, 8, 1, 3, 8, 4, 19, 12, 7, 3, 6), 55.0.
2. Andreas Geritzer, Austria (4, 1, 34, 7, 1, 2, 12, 15, 12, 4, 10), 68.0.
3. Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia (21, 13, 3, 8, 4, 1, 14, 1, 14, 5, 13), 76.0.
4. Paul Goodison, Britain (13, 3, 28, 5, 11, 7, 1, 9, 8, 7, 17), 81.0.
5. Gustavo Lima, Portugal (1, 15, 7, 28, 14, 19, 6, 4, 2, 1, 19), 88.0.
6. Karl Suneson, Sweden (5, 10, 9, 25, 2, 9, 4, 8, 17, 15, 25), 104.0.
7. Hamish Pepper, New Zealand (24, 9, 26, 11, 9, 5, 13, 3, 11.3, 2, 21), 108.3.
8. Mark Mendelblatt, St. Petersburg, Fla. (2, 14, 20, 6, 6, 10, 29, 22, 16, 6, 9), 111.0.
Women's Europe
Final ranking
1. Siren Sundby, Norway (1, 3, 26, 1, 19, 4, 4, 1, 1, 1, 12), 47.0.
2. Lenka Smidova, Czech Republic (10, 13, 1, 13, 1, 26, 1, 6, 3, 7, 10), 65.0.
3. Signe Livbjerg, Denmark (4, 6, 7, 15, 8, 6, 10, 3, 11, 4, 25), 74.0.
4. Sarah Blanck, Australia (3, 7, 2, 11, 9, 2, 13, 8, 12, 8, 24), 75.0.
5. Sari Multala, Finland (8, 9, 11, 6, 10, 1, 9, 2, 15, 24, 14), 85.0.
6. Serena Amato, Argentina (5, 2, 22, 8, 13, 22, 2, 11, 4, 10, 9), 86.0.
7. Shen Xiaoying, China (11, 20, 3, 2, 12, 7, 20, 26, 6, 2, 5), 88.0.
8. Sarah Macky, New Zealand (14, 4, 8, 19, 4, 20, 6, 4, 10, 5, 17), 91.0. U.S. finisher
14. Meg Galliard, Pelham, N.Y. (9, 11, 13, 9, 3, 13, 11, 16, 9, 19, 19), 113.0.
SHOOTING
Men
50m Rifle 3 Positions
Final Ranking
1. Jia Zhanbo, China (1171, 93.5), 1264.5.
2. Michael Anti, Winterville, N.C. (1165, 98.1), 1263.1.
3. Christian Planer, Austria (1167, 95.8), 1262.8.
4. Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia (1166, 96.6), 1262.6.
5. Artem Khadjibekov, Russia (1164, 97.6), 1261.6.
6. Thomas Farnik, Austria (1165, 96.4), 1261.4.
7. Artur Aivazian, Ukraine (1166, 95.0), 1261.0.
8. Matthew Emmons, Browns Mills, N.J. (1169, 88.4), 1257.4.
Skeet
Final Ranking
(Won shoot-off)
1. x-Andrea Benelli, Italy (124, 25), 149.
2. Marko Kemppainen, Finland (125, 24), 149.
3. x-Juan Miguel Rodriguez, Cuba (122, 25), 147.
4. Nasser Al-Attiya, Qatar (122, 25), 147.
5. Shawn Dulohery, Lee's Summit, Mo. (122, 25), 147.
6. Harald Jensen, Norway (122, 23), 145.
Other U.S. finisher
9t. Todd Graves, Laurel, Miss. (121), 121.
Final
Shoot Off
1. Andrea Benelli, Italy, +5 (149).
2. Marko Kemppainen, Finland, +4 (149).
3. Juan Miguel Rodriguez, Cuba, +10 (147).
4. Nasser Al-Attiya, Qatar, +9 (147).
5. Shawn Dulohery, Lee's Summit, Mo., +5 (147).
TABLE TENNIS
Women
Singles
Bronze Medal
Kim Kyung-ah (4), South Korea, def. Jia Wei Li (6), Singapore, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8.
Gold Medal
Zhang Yining (1), China, def. Kim Hyang-mi (25), North Korea, 11-8, 11-7, 11-2, 11-2.
TENNIS
Men
Singles
Gold Medal
Nicolas Massu (10), Chile, def. Mardy Fish, Vero Beach, Fla., 6-3, 3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Women
Doubles
Gold Medal
Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian, China (8) def. Conchita Martinez and Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain (2), 6-3, 6-3.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News