TEAM-BY-TEAM HISTORY IN OHSAA PLAYOFFS



AUSTINTOWN FITCH (5-3)
1986 -- Division I (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 26-7
Def. Canton McKinley 28-24
Lost to Lakewood St. Edward 30-0
1990 -- Division I (1-1)
Def. Cleveland St. Ignatius 33-28
Lost to Warren Harding 31-6
1992 -- Division I (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Massillon Perry 27-6
Def. Pickerington 49-7
Lost to Cleveland St. Ignatius 31-7
BEAVER LOCAL (3-4)
1999 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Steubenville 42-7
2000 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Carrollton 34-13
2002 -- Division III (2-1)
Def. Edison Local 23-12
Def. University School 33-18
Lost to Cleveland Benedictine 36-7
2003 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Gallia Academy 38-13
Lost to Steubenville 28-21
BOARDMAN (6-5)
1987 -- Division I (3-1, state runners-up)
Def. Euclid 31-0
Def. Cleveland St. Joseph 20-19 (3 OT)
Def. Sandusky 21-14 (OT)
Lost to Cincinnati Princeton 14-7
1990 -- Division I (0-1)
Lost to Warren Harding 23-7
1995 -- Division I (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Canton McKinley 28-0
Def. Westerville South 7-3
Lost to Cleveland St. Ignatius 41-6
1999 -- Division I (1-1)
Def. Brunswick 35-28
Lost to Pickerington 31-28
2001 -- Division I (0-1)
Lost to Warren Harding 16-7
BROOKFIELD (2-1)
1978 -- Class AA (2-0, state champions)
Def. St. Mary's Memorial 19-14
Def. Hamilton Badin 28-0
1994 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Champion 26-22
CAMPBELL MEMORIAL (6-6)
1986 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Cardinal Mooney 14-0
Lost to Chagrin Falls Kenston 21-7
1988 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Cardinal Mooney 10-7 (OT)
1989 -- Division III (3-1, state finals)
Def. Cardinal Mooney 21-12
Def. Ursuline 16-14
Def. Lima Bath 20-14
Lost to Ironton 12-7
1990 -- Division IV (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Lisbon 28-6
Def. Warren Kennedy 33-0
Lost to Loudonville 8-7
1991 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Warren Kennedy 34-6
1999 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Struthers 27-20
CANFIELD (3-3)
1996 -- Division II (1-1)
Def. Chaney 21-18
Lost to Thornville Sheridan 19-13
2000 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Louisville 21-7
Lost to Millersburg West Holmes 48-20
2002 -- Division II (1-1)
Def. Maple Heights 49-28
Lost to Howland 23-21
CARDINAL MOONEY (25-13)
1973 -- Class AAA (2-0, state champions)
Def. Cincinnati Moeller 34-7
Def. Warren Western Reserve 14-3
1976 -- Class AAA (0-1)
Lost to Cincinnati Moeller 48-0
1980 -- Division II (3-0, state champions)
Def. Dover 42-6
Def. Richfield Revere 31-6
Def. Lebanon 50-0
1981 -- Division II (1-1, state semifinals)
Def. Steubenville 49-0
Lost to Cleveland Bendictine 21-17
1982 -- Division II (3-0, state champions)
Def. Steubenville 13-2
Def. Mentor Lake Catholic 10-7
Def. Toledo St. Francis 12-0
1985 -- Division II (3-1, state runner-up)
Def. Conneaut 45-0
Def. Cleveland Benedictine 47-0
Def. Steubenville 18-16
Lost to Galion 6-0
1986 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Campbell Memorial 14-0
1987 -- Division III (4-0, state champions)
Def. Wickliffe 21-0
Def. Struthers 21-3
Def. Elyria Catholic 23-0
Def. Thornville Sheridan 30-7
1988 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Campbell Memorial 10-7 (OT)
Lost to Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 17-0
1989 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Campbell Memorial 21-12
1990 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Ursuline 13-7
Def. Mentor Lake Catholic 22-14 (2 OT)
Lost to Richfield Revere 31-21
1992 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Mentor Lake Catholic 41-24
1994 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Cleveland Benedictine 33-13
1995 -- Division IV (1-1)
Def. Ursuline 9-7
Lost to Bellaire 27-21 (OT)
1996 -- Division IV (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Perry 58-0
Def. Akron Manchester 18-0
Lost to Bellaire 21-14
1999 -- Division IV (3-1, state semifinals)
Def. Utica 19-16
Def. Doylestown Chippewa 61-0
Def. Coshocton 27-8
Lost to Ironton 34-24
2003 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 26-21
CHAMPION (2-2)
1993 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Poland 19-13
Lost to Ursuline 27-0
1994 -- Division IV (1-1)
Def. Brookfield 26-22
Lost to Cleveland Benedictine 26-6
CHANEY (5-8)
1991 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to Steubenville 28-12
1992 -- Division II (1-1)
Def. Akron Buchtel 17-6
Lost to Louisville 34-6
1996 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to Canfield 21-18
1997 -- Division III (3-1, state runner-up)
Def. Minerva 25-10
Def. East 20-6
Def. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 13-7
Lost to Columbus DeSales 17-14
2000 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to Niles 21-20 (OT)
2001 -- Division II (1-1)
Def. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 13-6
Lost to Green 34-0
2002 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to Louisville 17-7
2003 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to Whitehall-Yearling 18-15
COLUMBIANA (1-3)
1994 -- Division VI (1-1)
Def. Danville 36-15
Lost to Beallsville 35-34
1997 -- Division VI (0-1)
Lost to Independence 15-14
2003 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Dalton 24-7
CRESTVIEW (0-3)
1991 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Steubenville Catholic Central 20-7
2000 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Gates Mills Hawken 28-14
2001 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Wellington 28-0
EAST (1-2)
1986 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to South 22-15
1997 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Jackson 20-14
Lost to Chaney 20-6
EAST LIVERPOOL (2-3)
1998 -- Division II (1-1)
Def. Uniontown Lake 28-14
Lost to Chardon 31-6
1999 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to Columbus Independence 12-0
2002 -- Division II (1-1)
Def. Marietta 20-14
Lost to Avon Lake 31-14
EAST PALESTINE (1-1)
2002 -- Division IV (1-1)
Def. Sullivan Black River 23-22
Lost to Ursuline 56-7
GIRARD (4-4)
1991 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Minerva 29-24
Lost to Mentor Lake Catholic 33-0
1999 -- Division IV (1-1)
Def. Atwater Waterloo 28-0
Lost to Sandusky Perkins 33-6
2001 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Canton Central Catholic 38-20
2002 -- Division IV (2-1)
Def. Perry 35-14
Def. Cleveland VA-SJ 33-12
Lost to Ursuline 31-14
HOWLAND (3-4)
1986 -- Division I (0-1)
Lost to Berea 15-9 (3 OT)
2001 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to Green 37-8
2002 -- Division II (2-1)
Def. Madison 28-6
Def. Canfield 23-21
Lost to Olmsted Falls 43-14
2003 -- Division II (1-1)
Def. Twinsburg 24-17, 2 OT
Lost to Copley 38-16
HUBBARD (3-4)
1999 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Perry 21-14
2000 -- Division III (2-1)
Def. Chagrin Falls Kenston 10-7
Def. Medina Highland 6-3
Lost to Copley 17-8
2001 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Mantua Crestwood 29-21
Lost to Poland 21-14
2002 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Steubenville 20-7
JOHN F. KENNEDY (20-12)
1980 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Cleveland Benedictine 43-15
1984 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Orrville 21-0
1985 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Wickliffe 20-13
Lost to Rayen 12-6
1988 -- Division IV (1-1)
Def. Garrettsville Garfield 27-0
Lost to Canton Central Catholic 6-0
1989 -- Division IV (3-1, state runner-up)
Def. Beachwood 42-28
Def. Akron Manchester 14-6
Def. Fredericktown 15-6
Lost to Wheelersburg 14-7
1990 -- Division IV (1-1)
Def. Gates Mills Hawken 34-24
Lost to Campbell Memorial 33-0
1991 -- Division IV (4-0, state champions)
Def. Campbell Memorial 34-6
Def. Gates Mills Hawken 27-0
Def. Steubenville Catholic Central 48-0
Def. Springfield Catholic Central 20-7
1992 -- Division IV (3-1, state runner-up)
Def. South Range 35-18
Def. Akron Manchester 27-2
Def. Huron 27-0
Lost to Cincinnati Academy of Physical Education 17-16
1993 -- Division IV (1-1)
Def. Springfield 28-22
Lost to Gates Mills Hawken 19-6
1994 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Akron Manchester 14-12
1998 -- Division V (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Lisbon 42-7
Def. Mineral Ridge 34-7
Lost to Liberty Center 43-0
2001 -- Division V (1-1)
Def. Massillon Tuslaw 43-6
Lost to South Range 31-13
2003 -- Division V (3-1, state semifinals)
Def. Smithville 49-14
Def. South Range 34-14
Def. Lisbon 35-13
Lost to Amanda Clearcreek 10-7, 2 OT
LABRAE (1-1)
1983 -- Division III (1-1, state semifinals)
Def. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 19-13
Lost to Elyria Catholic 12-0
LAKEVIEW (1-3)
1995 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Alliance Marlington 29-14
Lost to Poland 7-6
1996 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Mentor Lake Catholic 35-6
2000 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Akron Hoban 21-17
LEETONIA (0-2)
2000 -- Division VI (0-1)
Lost to Portsmouth Notre Dame 21-0
2002 -- Division VI (0-1)
Lost to Lowellville 26-0
LIBERTY (0-1)
2000 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 34-18
LISBON (6-4)
1990 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Campbell Memorial 28-6
1995 -- Division V (4-0, state champions)
Def. Steubenville Catholic Central 21-12
Def. Woodsfield Monroe Central 17-14
Def. Apple Creek Waynedale 33-7
Def. Cincinnati Mariemont 34-31 (2 OT)
1998 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Warren Kennedy 42-7
1999 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to South Range 17-13
2003 -- Division V (2-1)
Def. Gates Mills Gilmour 21-12
Def. Dalton 14-6
Lost to Warren JFK 35-13
LOWELLVILLE (1-3)
1995 -- Division VI (0-1)
Lost to New Washington Buckeye 35-21
2001 -- Division VI (0-1)
Lost to Mogadore 45-6
2002 -- Division VI (1-1)
Def. Leetonia 26-0
Lost to Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 21-6
MCDONALD (9-8)
1983 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Mogadore 27-0
1986 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Tiltonsville Buckeye North 33-6
1987 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Mogadore 35-34
1989 -- Division V (3-1, state runner-up)
Def. Lorain Clearview 21-0
Def. Berlin Center Western Reserve 13-7
Def. Shadyside 14-0
Lost to Minster 16-7
1991 -- Division V (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Dalton 14-7
Def. Sandusky St. Mary's 16-0
Lost to Newark Catholic 31-8
1994 -- Division VI (3-1, state runner-up)
Def. Thompson Ledgemont 17-0
Def. New Washington Buckeye Central 33-0
Def. Beallsville 26-8
Lost to St. Henry 21-7
1998 -- Division VI (0-1)
Lost to Cuyahoga Heights 21-7
2000 -- Division VI (1-1)
Def. Gibsonburg 28-10
Lost to Mogadore 18-6
MINERAL RIDGE (1-1)
1998 -- Division V (1-1)
Def. Massillon Tuslaw 14-0
Lost to Warren Kennedy 34-7
NEWTON FALLS (0-2)
1999 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Sandusky Perkins 49-12
2002 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Smithville 21-20
NILES (3-2)
1999 -- Division II (1-1)
Def. Madison 16-7
Lost to Akron Buchtel 40-0
2000 -- Division II (2-1)
Def. Chaney 21-20 (OT)
Def. Avon Lake 21-20 (OT)
Lost to Olmsted Falls 41-13
POLAND (9-5)
1993 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Champion 19-13
1995 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Philo 27-0
Def. Lakeview 7-6
Lost to Chagrin Falls Kenston 20-18
1998 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Shelby 21-14
1999 -- Division III (5-0, state champions)
Def. Hubbard 21-14
Def. Thornville Sheridan 17-6
Def. Steubenville 23-21
Def. Orrville 31-21
Def. Columbus Watterson 20-13
2001 -- Division III (2-1)
Def. Chesterland West Geagua 17-10
Def. Hubbard 21-14
Lost to Mentor Lake Catholic 21-14
2002 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Cleveland Benedictine 28-14
RAYEN (2-1)
1985 -- Division III (2-1)
Def. Struthers 24-6
Def. Warren Kennedy 12-6
Lost to Orrville 23-13
SOUTH (1-1)
1986 -- Division II (1-1)
Def. East 22-15
Lost to North Canton Hoover 24-0
SOUTH RANGE (5-7)
1992 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Warren Kennedy 35-18
1996 -- Division V (1-1)
Def. Orwell Grand Valley 19-0
Lost to Avon 37-12
1997 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Orwell Grand Valley 45-6
1999 -- Division V (1-1)
Def. Lisbon 17-13
Lost to Sullivan Black River 41-20
2000 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Massillon Tuslaw 37-28
2001 -- Division V (2-1)
Def. Columbia Station 23-0
Def. Warren Kennedy 31-13
Lost to Bedford Chanel 28-7
2003 -- Division V (1-1)
Def. Independence 35-21
Lost to Warren JFK 34-14
SOUTHEAST (0-1)
2003 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Cle. Benedictine 35-7
SOUTHINGTON (0-1)
2001 -- Division VI (0-1)
Lost to Tiffin Calvert 53-6
SPRINGFIELD (3-5)
1987 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Gates Mills Hawken 18-13
1993 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Warren Kennedy 28-22
1999 -- Division V (1-1)
Def. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 27-24
Lost to Bedford Chanel 17-13
2000 -- Division V (2-1)
Def. Windham 49-20
Def. Massillon Tuslaw 28-21 (OT)
Lost to Beford Chanel 25-13
2002 -- Division V (0-1)
Lost to Dalton 35-27
STRUTHERS (2-4)
1982 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 20-0
1985 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Rayen 24-6
1987 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Orrville 21-0
Lost to Cardinal Mooney 21-3
1999 -- Division IV (1-1)
Def. Campbell Memorial 27-20
Lost to Coshocton 44-7
URSULINE (14-10)
1983 -- Division II (1-1, state semifinals)
Def. Steubenville 13-0
Lost to Brecksville 13-0
1984 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to Steubenville 8-0
1989 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Painesville Harvey 35-7
Lost to Campbell Memorial 16-14
1990 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Cardinal Mooney 13-7
1992 -- Division III (1-1)
Def. Twinsburg Chamberlin 45-0
Lost to Mentor Lake Catholic 24-21
1993 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Bellaire 7-6 (2 OT)
Def. Champion 27-0
Lost to Wauseon 13-6
1995 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Mooney 9-7
1996 -- Division IV (0-1)
Lost to Akron Manchester 14-13
1998 -- Division IV (1-1)
Def. Martins Ferry 69-42
Lost to Orrville 28-24
2000 -- Division IV (5-0, state champions)
Def. Aurora 40-7
Def. Akron Manchester 31-14
Def. Perry 34-7
Def. Newark Licking Valley 42-21
Def. Coldwater 49-37
2002 Division IV (3-1, state semifinals)
Def. Akron Manchester 28-10
Def. East Palestine 56-7
Def. Girard 31-14
Lost to Portsmouth West 13-7
WARREN HARDING (13-3)
1974 -- Class AAA (2-0, state champions)
Def. Cincinnati Moeller 20-10
Def. Upper Arlington 41-8
1990 -- Division I (4-0, state champions)
Def. Boardman 23-7
Def. Austintown Fitch 31-6
Def. Sandusky 27-14
Def. Cincinnati Princeton 28-21
2001 -- Division I (2-1)
Def. Boardman 16-7
Def. Lakewood St. Edward 42-26
Lost to Cleveland St. Ignatius 40-33
2002 -- Division I (4-1, state runner-up)
Def. Cleveland St. Ignatius 24-17
Def. Lakewood St. Edward 18-16
Def. Mentor 14-7
Def. Massillon Washington 21-10
Lost to Cincinnati Elder 21-19
2003 -- Division I (1-1)
Def. Solon 49-7
Lost to Lakewood St. Edward 21-13
WELLSVILLE (4-2)
1994 -- Division V (3-1, state runner-up)
Def. Steubenville Catholic Central 22-13
Def. Akron Manchester 21-0
Def. Lore City Buckeye Trail 33-21
Lost to Versailles 28-7
2001 -- Division VI (1-1)
Def. Newark Catholic 24-19
Lost to Shadyside 41-35
WEST BRANCH (7-6)
1986 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to North Canton Hoover 34-11
1990 -- Division II (0-1)
Lost to Uniontown Lake 10-7
1991 -- Division II (1-1)
Def. Rayland Buckeye 48-7
Lost to Steubenville 7-6
1994 -- Division III (4-0, state champions)
Def. Copley 56-12
Def. Twinsburg Chamberlin 21-7
Def. Steubenville 31-28
Def. Clyde 28-11
1998 -- Division III (2-1, state semifinals)
Def. Thornville Sheridan 22-16
Def. Shelby 43-12
Lost to Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 13-12
2000 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Canton Central Catholic 21-7
2001 -- Division III (0-1)
Lost to Akron Hoban 27-0
WESTERN RESERVE (BERLIN CENTER) (1-1)
1989 -- Division V (1-1)
Def. Mingo Junction 7-6
Lost to McDonald 13-7
WESTERN RESERVE (WARREN) (4-3)
1972 -- Class AAA (2-0, state champions)
Def. Toledo Scott 23-15
Def. Cincinnati Princeton 37-6
1973 -- Class AAA (1-1, state runner-up)
Def. Green 30-0
Lost to Cardinal Mooney 14-3
1988 -- Division I (1-1)
Def. Groveport Madison 31-6
Lost to Westerville North 24-21 (OT)
1989 -- Division I (0-1)
Lost to Cleveland St. Ignatius 16-7

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News