SCORES AND RESULTS



MEDALS
Through Friday
106 total medal events
CountryGSBTot
United States17121140
China15111036
Russia5111228
Australia85821
Japan124319
Germany55919
France55616
South Korea48315
Italy56314
Netherlands25512
Britain1449
Ukraine5128
Cuba0257
Hungary2316
Slovakia2215
Belarus1135
Turkey3014
Romania2024
Thailand2024
Poland1214
Greece2013
South Africa1113
Zimbabwe1113
Bulgaria1023
Austria0303
North Korea0213
Czech Republic0123
Ethiopia1102
Georgia1102
Switzerland1012
Spain0202
Canada0112
Croatia0112
Indonesia0112
Azerbaijan0022
Belgium0022
Brazil0022
Denmark0022
United Arab Emirates1001
India0101
Kazakhstan0101
Portugal0101
Serbia-Montenegro0101
Argentina0011
Colombia0011
Eritrea0011
Estonia0011
Israel0011
Mongolia0011
Slovenia0011
Taiwan0011
Trinidad & amp; Tobago0011
FRIDAY'S RESULTS
At Athens, Greece
ARCHERY
Women's Team
Semifinals
South Korea (Park Sung-hyun; Lee Sung-jin; Yun Mi-jin), def. France (Alexandra Fouace; Berangere Schuh; Aurore Trayan), 249-234.
China (He Ying; Zhang Juanjuan; Lin Sang), def. Taiwan (Shu Chi Yuan; Hui Ju Wu; Li Ju Chen), 230-226.
Bronze Medal
Taiwan (Shu Chi Yuan; Hui Ju Wu; Li Ju Chen), def. France (Alexandra Fouace; Berangere Schuh; Aurore Trayan), 242-228.
Gold Medal
South Korea (Park Sung-hyun; Lee Sung-jin; Yun Mi-jin), def. China (He Ying; Zhang Juanjuan; Lin Sang), 241-240.
ATHLETICS
Men
20Km Road Walk
1. Ivano Brugnetti, Italy, 1:19:40.
2. Francisco Javier Fernandez, Spain, 1:19:45.
3. Nathan Deakes, Australia, 1:20:02.
4. Jefferson Perez, Ecuador, 1:20:38.
5. Juan Manuel Molina, Spain, 1:20:55.
6. Zhu Hongjun, China, 1:21:40.
7. Vladimir Andreyev, Russia, 1:21:53.
8. Andre Hoehne, Germany, 1:21:56. U.S. finishers
20. Tim Seaman, Chula Vista, Calif., 1:25:17.
21. Kevin Eastler, Chula Vista, Calif., 1:25:20. 10000
1. Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia, 27:05.10.
2. Seleshi Sehen, Ethiopia, 27:09.39.
3. Tadesse Habteselassie Tadese, Eritrea, 27:22.57.
4. Boniface Kiprop, Uganda, 27:25.48.
5. Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia, 27:27.70.
6. John Cheruiyot, Kenya, 27:41.91.
7. Moses Mosop, Kenya, 27:46.61.
8. Ismail Sghyr, France, 27:57.09.
U.S. finishers
12. Daniel Browne, Beaverton, Ore., 28:14.53.
15. Abdihakim Abdirahman, Austin, Texas, 28:26.26.
NR. Dathan Ritzenhein, Boulder, Colo., DNF.
BADMINTON
Men's Doubles
Bronze Medal
Eng Hian and Flandy Limpele, Indonesia def. Jens Eriksen and Martin Lundgaard Hansen, Denmark, 15-13, 15-7.
Gold Medal
Kim Dong-moon and Ha Tae-kwon, South Korea def. Lee Dong-soo and Yoo Yong-sung, South Korea, 15-11, 15-4.
CANOE-KAYAK (SLALOM RACING)
Men
Canoe Doubles
1. Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner; Peter Hochschorner), 207.16.
2. Germany (Marcus Becker; Stefan Henze), 210.98, +3.82.
3. Czech Republic (Jaroslav Volf; Ondrej Stepanek), 212.86, +5.70.
4. Germany (Christian Bahmann; Michael Senft), 213.45, +6.29.
5. France (Philippe Quemerais; Yann le Pennec), 216.79, +9.63.
6. Italy (Andrea Benetti; Erik Masoero), 220.06, +12.90.
Kayak Singles
1. Benoit Peschier, France, 187.96.
2. Campbell Walsh, Britain, 190.17, +2.21.
3. Fabien Lefevre, France, 190.99, +3.03.
4. David Ford, Canada, 192.58, +4.62.
5. Thomas Schmidt, Germany, 192.93, +4.97.
6. Scott Parsons, Sylvania, Ohio, 194.76, +6.80.
7. Grzegorz Polaczyk, Poland, 196.57, +8.61.
8. Sam Oud, Netherlands, 197.28, +9.32.
9. Warwick Draper, Australia, 197.43, +9.47.
10. Uros Kodelja, Slovenia, 201.61, +13.65.
CYCLING (TRACK)
Men
1 Km Time Trial
1. Chris Hoy, Britain, 1:00.711.
2. Arnaud Tournant, France, 1:00.896.
3. Stefan Nimke, Germany, 1:01.186.
4. Shane Kelly, Australia, 1:01.224.
5. Theo Bos, Netherlands, 1:01.986.
6. Francois Pervis, France, 1:02.328.
7. Craig Maclean, Britain, 1:02.369.
8. Carsten Bergemann, Germany, 1:02.551.
Women
500m Time Trial
1. Anna Meares, Australia, 33.952.
2. Jiang Yonghua, China, 34.112.
3. Natallia Tsylinskaya, Belarus, 34.167.
4. Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania, 34.317.
5. Yvonne Hijgenaar, Netherlands, 34.532.
6. Victoria Pendleton, Britain, 34.626.
7. Lori-Ann Muenzer, Canada, 34.628.
8. Nancy Llarely Contreras Reyes, Mexico, 34.783.
FENCING
Women's Team Epee
Bronze Medal
France (Hajnalka Kiraly Picot 1-2; Laura Flessel-Colovic 2-1; Maureen Nisima 2-0; Sarah Daninthe 0-1), def. Canada (Julie Leprohon 1-2; Sherraine Mackay 3-0; Monique Kavelaars 0-3), 45-37, 23:39. Gold Medal
Russia (Karina Aznavourian 2-1; Oxana Ermakova 2-0; Tatiana Logounova 2-1), def. Germany (Claudia Bokel 2-1; Britta Heidemann 0-3; Imke Duplitzer 0-2), 34-28, 25:09.
GYMNASTICS (TRAMPOLINE)
Women's Individual
1. Anna Dogonadze, Germany, 39.60.
2. Karen Cockburn, Canada, 39.20.
3. Huang Shanshan, China, 39.00.
4. Natalia Chernova, Russia, 38.60.
5. Olena Movchan, Ukraine, 37.60.
6. Heather Ross-McManus, Canada, 37.40.
7. Haruka Hirota, Japan, 37.20.
8. Andrea Lenders, Netherlands, 24.30.
U.S. finisher
Qualification
14. Jennifer Parilla, Lake Forest, Calif., 52.70.
JUDO
Men
Plus 100Kg
Semifinals
Keiji Suzuki, Japan, def. Paolo Bianchessi, Italy, Ippon, Uchi-mata, 2:55.
Tamerlan Tmenov, Russia, def. Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran Fashandi, Iran, Ippon, Tsubame-gaeshi, 4:40.
Bronze Medal Contest 1
Dennis van Der Geest, Netherlands, def. Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran Fashandi, Iran, Waza-ari awasete Ippon, 1:28.
Bronze Medal Contest 2
Indrek Pertelson, Estonia, def. Paolo Bianchessi, Italy, Ippon, Uchi-mata, 1:17.
Gold Medal
Keiji Suzuki, Japan, def. Tamerlan Tmenov, Russia, Ippon, De-ashi-barai-harai), 1:17.
Women
Plus 78Kg
Semifinals
Dayma Beltran Guisado, Cuba, def. Sun Fuming, China, Ippon, Tani-otoshi, 1:39.
Maki Tsukada, Japan, def. Tea Donguzashvili, Russia, Waza-ari awasete Ippon, 4:35.
Bronze Medal Contest 1
Tea Donguzashvili, Russia, def. Insaf Yahyaoui, Tunisia, Waza-ari awasete Ippon, 1:28.
Bronze Medal Contest 2
Sun Fuming, China, def. Maryna Prokofyeva, Ukraine, Ippon, Ippon-seoi-nage, 0:22.
Gold Medal Contest
Maki Tsukada, Japan, def. Dayma Beltran Guisado, Cuba, Ippon, Ushiro-kesa-gatame, 1:50.
SHOOTING
Women
50m Rifle 3 Positions
1. Lioubov Galkina, Russia (587, 101.4), 688.4.
2. Valentina Turisini, Italy (585, 100.9), 685.9.
3. Wang Chengyi, China (584, 101.4), 685.4.
4. Olga Dovgun, Kazakhstan (588, 96.9), 684.9.
5. Lee Hye Jin, South Korea (584, 97.0), 681.0.
6. Sonja Pfeilschifter, Germany (582, 97.6), 679.6.
7. Barbara Lechner, Germany (580, 97.6), 677.6.
8. Natallia Kalnysh, Ukraine (579, 98.2), 677.2.
U.S. finishers
12. Morgan Hicks, Roy, Wash. (577), 577.0.
20. Sarah Christine Blakeslee, Vancouver, Wash. (571), 571.0.
Men
50m Rifle Prone
1. Matthew Emmons, Browns Mills, N.J. (599, 104.3), 703.3.
2. Christian Lusch, Germany (598, 104.2), 702.2.
3. Sergei Martynov, Belarus (596, 105.6), 701.6.
4. Jozef Gonci, Slovakia (598, 102.5), 700.5.
5. Marco de Nicolo, Italy (595, 104.7), 699.7.
6. Maik Eckhardt, Germany (596, 101.6), 697.6.
7. Michael Babb, Britain (595, 101.8), 696.8.
8. Jia Zhanbo, China (595, 101.6), 696.6.
Other U.S. finisher
24. Michael Anti, Winterville, N.C. (591), 591.0.
SWIMMING
Men
50 Freestyle
1. Gary Hall, Miami, 21.93.
2. Duje Draganja, Croatia, 21.94.
3. Roland Mark Schoeman, South Africa, 22.02.
4. Stefan Nystrand, Sweden, 22.08.
5. Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif., 22.11.
6. Brett Hawke, Australia, 22.18.
7. Oleksandr Volynets, Ukraine, 22.26.
8. Salim Iles, Algeria, 22.37. 100 Butterfly
1. Michael Phelps, Towson, Md., 51.25.
2. Ian Crocker, Portland, Maine, 51.29.
3. Andriy Serdinov, Ukraine, 51.36.
4. Thomas Rupprath, Germany, 52.27.
5. Igor Marchenko, Russia, 52.32.
6. Gabriel Mangabeira, Brazil, 52.34.
7. Duje Draganja, Croatia, 52.46.
8. Geoffrey Huegill, Australia, 52.56.
Women
200 Backstroke
1. Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe, 2:09.19.
2. Stanislava Komarova, Russia, 2:09.72.
3. Reiko Nakamura, Japan, 2:09.88.
3. Antje Buschschulte, Germany, 2:09.88.
5. Margaret Hoelzer, Huntsville, Ala., 2:10.70.
6. Louise Oernstedt, Denmark, 2:11.15.
7. Katy Sexton, Britain, 2:12.11.
8. Aya Terakawa, Japan, 2:12.90.
800 Freestyle
1. Ai Shibata, Japan, 8:24.54.
2. Laure Manaudou, France, 8:24.96.
3. Diana Munz, Chargrin Falls, Ohio, 8:26.61.
4. Kalyn Keller, Los Angeles, 8:26.97.
5. Erika Villaecija, Spain, 8:29.04.
6. Rebecca Cooke, Britain, 8:29.37.
7. Jana Henke, Germany, 8:33.95.
8. Simona Paduraru, Romania, 8:37.02.
TABLE TENNIS
Women's Doubles
Bronze Medal
Guo Yue and Niu Jianfeng, China (1) def. Kim Bok-rae and Kim Kyung-ah, South Korea (9), 11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9.
Gold Medal
Wang Nan and Zhang Yining, China (2) def. Lee Eun-sil and Suk Eun-mi, South Korea (3), 11-9, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6.
WEIGHTLIFTING
Women's 75kg
1. Pawina Thongsuk, Thailand, (2, 122.50-270; 1, 150.00-331), 272. 50 kg.-601 pounds.
2. Natalia Zabolotnaia, Russia, (1, 125.00-276; 2, 147.50-325), 272.50-601.
3. Valentina Popova, Russia, (3, 120.00-265; 3, 145.00-320), 265.00-584.
4. Gyongyi Likerecz, Hungary, (6, 115.00-254; 5, 142.50-314), 257.50-568.
5. Christina Ioannidi, Greece, (8, 112.50-248; 4, 142.50-314), 255.00-562.
6. Tatyana Khromova, Kazakhstan, (5, 117.50-259; 8, 135.00-298), 252.50-557.
7. Kim Soon Hee, South Korea, (9, 112.50-248; 7, 137.50-303), 250.00-551.
8. Tulia Angela Medina Alcalde, Colombia, (7, 112.50-248; 9, 132.50-292), 245.00-540.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News