SATURDAY'S MEDALISTS



ARCHERYMen's Team
GOLD--South Korea (Im Donh-hyun; Park Kyung-mo; Jang Yong-ho)SILVER--Taiwan (Szu Yuan Chen; Ming Huang Liu; Cheng Pang Wang)BRONZE--Ukraine (Dmytro Hrachov; Viktor Ruban; Oleksandr Serdyuk)
ATHLETICSWomen100
GOLD--Yuliya Nesterenko, BelarusSILVER--Lauryn Williams, MiamiBRONZE--Veronica Campbell, Jamaica
Discus
GOLD--Natalya Sadova, RussiaSILVER--Anastasia Kelesidou, GreeceBRONZE--Iryna Yatchenko, Belarus
Heptathlon
GOLD--Carolina Kluft, SwedenSILVER--Austra Skujyte, LithuaniaBRONZE--Kelly Sotherton, Britain
BADMINTONMen's Singles
GOLD--Taufik Hidayat, IndonesiaSILVER--Shon Seung Mo, South KoreaBRONZE--Soni Dwi Kuncoro, Indonesia
Women's Doubles
GOLD--China (Yang Wei; Zhang Jiewen)SILVER--China (Gao Ling; Huang Sui)BRONZE--South Korea (Lee Kyung-won; Ra Kyung-min)
CYCLING (TRACK)Men's 4000-meter Individual Pursuit
GOLD--Bradley Wiggins, BritainSILVER--Brad McGee, AustraliaBRONZE--Sergi Escobar, Spain
Men's Team Sprint
GOLD--Germany (Jens Fiedler; Stefan Nimke; Rene Wolff)SILVER--Japan (Toshiaki Fushimi; Masaki Inoue; Tomohiro Nagatsuka)BRONZE--France (Mickael Bourgain; Laurent Gane; Arnaud Tournant)
EQUESTRIANDressage Team
GOLD--Germany (Heike Kemmer; Ulla Salzgeber; Martin Schaudt; Hubertus Schmidt)SILVER--Spain (Beatriz Ferrer Salat; Juan Antonio Jimenez; Ignacio Rambla; Rafael Soto)BRONZE--United States (Robert Dover, Flemington, N.J.; Deborah McDonald, Orange, Calif.; Guenter Seidel, Del Mar, Calif.; Lisa Wilcox, Thousand Oaks, Calif.)
FENCINGMen's Team Foil
GOLD--Italy (Andrea Cassara; Salvatore Sanzo; Simone Vanni)SILVER--China (Dong Zhaozhi; Wang Haibin; Wu Hanxiong; Ye Chong)BRONZE--Russia (Renal Ganeev; Youri Moltchan; Rouslan Nassiboulline; Viatcheslav Pozdniakov)
GYMNASTICS (TRAMPOLINE)Men's Individual
GOLD--Yuri Nikitin, Ukraine
SILVER--Alexander Moskalenko, RussiaBRONZE--Henrik Stehlik, Germany
ROWINGMenSingle Sculls
GOLD--Olaf Tufte, NorwaySILVER--Jueri Jaanson, EstoniaBRONZE--Ivo Yanakiev, Bulgaria
Double Sculls
GOLD--France (Sebastien Vieilledent; Adrien Hardy)SILVER--Slovenia (Luka Spik; Iztok Cop)BRONZE--Italy (Rossano Galtarossa; Alessio Sartori)
Pairs
GOLD--Australia (Drew Ginn; James Tomkins)SILVER--Croatia (Sinisa Skelin; Niksa Skelin)BRONZE--South Africa (Donovan Cech; Ramon di Clementi)
Four
GOLD--Britain (Steve Williams; James Cracknell; Ed Coode; Matthew Pinsent)SILVER--Canada (Cameron Baerg; Thomas Herschmiller; Jake Wetzel; Barney Williams)BRONZE--Italy (Lorenzo Porzio; Dario Dentale; Luca Agamennoni; Raffaello Leonardo)
WomenSingle Sculls
GOLD--Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, GermanySILVER--Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch, BelarusBRONZE--Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria
Pairs
GOLD--Romania (Georgeta Andrunache-Damian; Viorica Susanu)SILVER--Britain (Katherine Grainger; Cath Bishop)BRONZE--Belarus (Yuliya Bichyk; Natallia Helakh)
Double Sculls
GOLD--New Zealand (Georgina Evers-Swindell; Caroline Evers-Swindell)SILVER--Germany (Peggy Waleska; Britta Oppelt)BRONZE--Britain (Sarah Winckless; Elise Laverick)
SAILINGMen's Finn
GOLD--Ben Ainslie, BritainSILVER--Rafael Trujillo, SpainBRONZE--Mateusz Kusznierewicz, Poland
Men's 470
GOLD--United States (Paul Foerster, Rockwall, Texas; Kevin Burnham, Miami Beach, Fla.)SILVER--Britain (Nick Rogers; Joe Glanfield)BRONZE--Japan (Kazuto Seki; Kenjiro Todoroki)
Women's 470
GOLD--Greece (Sofia Bekatorou; Aimilia Tsoulfa)SILVER--Spain (Natalia Via Dufresne; Sandra Azon)BRONZE--Sweden (Therese Torgersson; Vendela Zachrisson)
Women's Yngling
GOLD--Britain (Shirley Robertson; Sarah Webb; Sarah Ayton)SILVER--Ukraine (Ruslana Taran; Ganna Kalinina; Svitlana Matevusheva)BRONZE--Denmark (Dorte Jensen; Helle Jespersen; Christina Borregaard Otzen)
SHOOTINGMen's 25-meter Rapid Fire Pistol
GOLD--Ralf Schumann, GermanySILVER--Sergei Poliakov, RussiaBRONZE--Sergei Alifirenko, Russia
SWIMMINGMen1500 Freestyle
GOLD--Grant Hackett, AustraliaSILVER--Larsen Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif.BRONZE--David Davies, Britain
4 X 100m Medley Relay
GOLD--United States (Lenny Krayzelburg, West Hollywood, Calif.; Mark Gangloff, Akron, Ohio; Michael Phelps, Towson, Md.; Neil Walker, Verona, Wis.; f-Aaron Peirsol, Irvine, Calif.; f-Brendan Hansen, Haverton, Pa.; f-Ian Crocker, Portland, Maine; f-Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif.)SILVER--Germany (Helge Folkert Meeuw; f-Steffen Driesen; f-Jens Kruppa; f-Thomas Rupprath; f-Lars Conrad)BRONZE--Japan (f-Tomomi Morita; f-Kosuke Kitajima; f-Takashi Yamamoto; f-Yoshihiro Okumura)
Women50 Freestyle
GOLD--Inge de Bruijn, NetherlandsSILVER--Malia Metella, FranceBRONZE--Lisbeth Lenton, Australia
4 X 100m Medley Relay
GOLD--Australia (Brooke Hanson; Jess Schipper; Alice Mills; f-Giaan Rooney; f-Leisel Jones; f-Petria Thomas; f-Jodie Henry)SILVER--United States (Haley Cope, Chico, Calif.; Tara Kirk, Bremerton, Wash.; Rachel Komisarz, Louisville, Ky.; Amanda Weir, Lawrenceville, Ga.; f-Natalie Coughlin, Concord, Calif.; f-Amanda Beard, Irvine, Calif.; f-Jennifer Thompson, Dover, N.H.; f-Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor, Mich.)BRONZE--Germany (f-Antje Buschschulte; f-Sarah Poewe; f-Franziska van Almsick; f-Daniela Gotz)
TABLE TENNISMen's Doubles
GOLD--China (Chen Qi; Ma Lin)SILVER--Hong Kong (Lai Chak Ko; Ching Li)BRONZE--Denmark (Michael Maze; Finn Tugwell)
TENNISWomen's Singles
GOLD--Justine Henin Hardenne, BelgiumSILVER--Amelie Mauresmo, FranceBRONZE--Alicia Molik, Australia Men's Doubles
Doubles
GOLD--Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu, ChileSILVER--Nicolas Kiefer and Rainer Schuettler, GermanyBRONZE--Mario Ancic and Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia
WEIGHTLIFTINGMen85 Kg
GOLD--George Asanidze, GeorgiaSILVER--Andrei Rybakou, BelarusBRONZE--Pyrros Dimas, Greece
WomenOver 75Kg
GOLD--Tang Gonghong, ChinaSILVER--Jang Mi-ran, South KoreaBRONZE--Agata Wrobel, Poland
Associated Press
Copyright 2004 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News