AT A GLANCE District



BEAVER LOCAL (Div. III)
Head coach: Rich Wright, seventh year (49-18).
Assistants: Scott McClelland, Ed Beohm, John Campbell, Sam Pruden, Eric Nejus.
2003 record: 11-1.
Offensive/defensive formations: Wing-T offense, 4-3 defense.
Key losses: Adam Hoppel (FB/DL, University of Cincinnati); Jake Robinson (QB/DB, Youngstown State); Josh Pastore (TB, Kent State); Trevor Campbell (OL, West Liberty); Shawn Crane (TE, Mount Union); Blake Shawke (OL, Eastern Arizona).
Returning starters: 4 offense, 7 defense.
Returning offensive backs: Steve Mercer, QB, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Josh Weese, TB, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Dan Kinsey, WB, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Jimmy Bowersock, FB, 5-10, 245, Jr.
Incoming offensive backs: Thad Sollick, TB, 5-10, 205, Jr.; Ed Sprouse, FB, 5-6, 180, Sr.
Returning offensive ends: Shane Steckman, TE, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Zach Pethtel, TE, 5-11, 205, Sr.
Incoming offensive ends: Kyle Reeder, TE, 6-1, 200, Soph.
Returning offensive linemen: Dathan Ferrainolo, G, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Mark Frederick, G, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Chris Norris, C, 6-1, 245, Sr.
Incoming offensive linemen: Dave Johnston, T, 6-1, 245, Fr.; Kyle Brown, T, 6-3, 250, Jr.; Shane Kosek, T, 5-11, 255, Jr.
Returning defensive linemen: Fred Lucas, NG, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Ferrainolo, Norris, Frederick.
Incoming defensive linemen: Brown.
Returning linebackers: Weese, Pethtel, Steckman.
Incoming linebackers: Dan Kernich, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Luke Neville, 5-11, 185, Soph.
Returning defensive backs: Jon Sensenbaugher, Sr.; Mercer, Kinsey, Sprouse.
Incoming defensive backs: Bob Flint, CB, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Josh Chuck, FS, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Eric Thaler, CB, 5-9, 175, Sr.
Outlook: The Beavers lost a load of seniors off their undefeated regular season team of a year ago. Still, 25 lettermen return in an effort to get the program back into the playoffs. Look for Mercer (QB/CB) and Kinsey (WB/S) to make an impact on both sides of the ball.
Schedule:
Aug. 27 -- Akron East7:30
Sept. 3 -- Carrollton7:30
Sept. 10 -- Campbell Memorial7:30
Sept. 17 -- at East Liverpool7:30
Sept. 25 -- at Bellaire12:30
Oct. 1 -- Zanesville7:30
Oct. 8 -- Chardon7:30
Oct. 15 -- Oak Glen7:30
Oct. 22 -- at Eastlake North7:30
Oct. 29 -- at Edison7:30
CAMPBELL MEMORIAL (Div. IV)
Head coach: John Ryan, fifth year (17-23).
Assistants: B.J. Deluca, Doug Velasquez, Anthony Albanese, Troy McIntosh, Dan Nagle, Damon Ochar.
2003 record: 6-4.
Offensive/defensive formations: Spread offense/4-3 defense.
Key losses: Ricky Quinn (P/QB, four-year starter); George Malactaris (All-State kicker).
Returning starters: 7 offense, 7 defense.
Returning offensive backs: Derrell Johnson, QB, 6-1, 190, Jr.; David Garcia, RB, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tee Hymes, FB, 5-9, 235, Jr.; Antoni Zembillas, FB, 5-11, 200, Jr.
Incoming offensive backs: Joe Faunda, RB, 5-9, 165, Fr.
Returning offensive ends: D.J. Raseta, WR, 6-3, 195, Sr.
Incoming offensive ends: Branden Sibley, WR, 5-10, 155, Soph.
Returning offensive linemen: Anthony Ramun, C, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Pete Psaras, T, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Nick Tsikouris, G, 5-6, 185, Sr.
Incoming offensive linemen: Dimitrious Galouzis, T, 5-11, 220, Jr.; Craig Dolan, T, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Steven Danchise, T, 6-3, 340, Jr.
Returning defensive linemen: Hymes, Ramun, Psaras.
Incoming defensive linemen: Jared Woodward, Galouzis, Danchise.
Returning linebackers: Jim Bigley, Zembillas, Tsikouris.
Incoming linebackers: Lefty Hazimihalis, 5-11, 185, Jr.
Returning defensive backs: Corey Jordan, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Garcia, Raseta.
Incoming defensive backs: Faunda, Sibley.
Outlook: The Red Devils have two big holes to fill -- at quarterback and kicker -- but they also have a solid nucleus of returning starters on both sides of the ball.
Schedule:
Aug. 27 -- Springfield7:30
Sept. 3 -- Girard7:30
Sept. 10 -- at Beaver Local7:30
Sept. 17 -- at Strutheres7:30
Sept. 24 -- at East Liverpool7:30
Oct. 1 -- at Jackson-Milton7
Oct. 8 -- Wilson7:30
Oct. 15 -- Poland7:30
Oct. 22 -- Warren JFK7:30
Oct. 29 -- at Salem7:30
SOUTHEAST (Div. III)
Head coach: Beau Balderson, first year.
Assistants: Marcus Coldsnow, Mark Knopick, Rick Reynolds, Tim Flaherty, Steve Sigworth, Josh Herndon.
2003 record: 8-3, lost in first round of playoffs.
Offensive/defensive formations: Pro style offense/4-4 defense.
Key losses: Dustin Stewart, Will Harnar, Jon Steele.
Returning offensive backs: Joe Knopick, QB, Jr.; Brad Finch, RB, Sr.
Incoming offensive backs: Dan Butler, Jr.; Kurt Oboczky, Soph.; Kenny Colman, Soph.
Returning offensive ends: Frank Locher, TE, Jr.; Brandon DeRemer, TE, Sr.; Micah Herndon, WR, Jr.; Steve Sapp, WR, Sr.; Brenan Hillyer, WR, Sr.; Blake Beetler, WR, Sr.
Incoming offensive ends: Derek Steele, WR, Jr.
Returning offensive linemen: Craig Brown, G, Jr.; Ryan Ciganik, T, Jr.
Incoming offensive linemen: Josh Nelson, T, Sr.; Jon Cooper, G, Soph.; Zack Walker, C, Jr.
Returning defensive lineman: Locher.
Incoming defensive linemen: Cooper, Nelson, Alan Garvin, DT, Sr.
Incoming linebackers: Oboczky, DeRemer, Butler.
Returning defensive backs: Herndon, Sapp, Steele, Beetler, Hillyer.
Incoming defensive back: Colman.
Outlook: Balderson, who was an assistant at Southeast the past three seasons, takes over for Jason Hall, who led the Pirates to their first playoff appearance in school history. Southeast returns 14 lettermen, 10 of them starters, and has a core group of players who could help the Raiders contend for a Portage County League title.
Schedule:
Aug. 27 -- at West Branch7:30
Sept. 3 -- Newton Falls7:30
Sept. 10 -- at Garfield7:30
Sept. 17 -- Rootstown7:30
Sept. 24 -- at Waterloo7:30
OCt. 1 -- Field7:30
Oct. 8 -- Mogadore7:30
Oct. 15 -- at Windham7:30
Oct. 22 -- at Crestwood7:30
Oct. 29 -- Woodridge7:30
WARREN JFK (Div. V)
Head coach: Tony Napolet, 15th year (124-54-2).
Assistants: Tom Cera, Larry Hoffman, Mike Naples, Dave Pappada, Jim Pappada, Rick Radich, Bob Terlecky, Dennis Zolciak.
2003 record: 11-3, lost to Amanda Clearcreek in state semifinal.
Offensive/defensive formations: Spread shotgun/I-formation offense/50 front defense.
Returning offensive backs: Tony Elzy, RB, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Jack Henderson, RB, 5-6, 165, Sr.; Eddie Campana, QB, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Incoming offensive backs: Matt Aggarwal, RB, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Richard Stout, RB, 5-7, 145, Sr.
Returning offensive ends: Brandon Battee, WR, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Julian Strother, TE, 5-9, 210, Sr.; Frank Albert, WR, 5-9, 145, Jr.; Bryan Markle, TE, 6-0, 200, Sr.; John Varley, WR, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Joe Cicchillo, TE, 6-1, 220, Sr.
Incoming offensive ends: Brandon Watson, WR, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Mike Walton, WR, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Nick Hucke, WR, 5-11, 140, Jr.; Jan Reid, WR, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Nick Perrone, WR, 5-8, 145, Jr.; Mike Joseph, WR, 5-11, 140, Sr.; Cory Davidson, TE, 6-2, 175, Jr.
Returning offensive linemen: Mike Pissini, 6-0, 200, Jr.; A.J. Seifert, 5-10, 250, Sr.; Mike Fye, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Kevin Lee, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Steve Telego, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Rocco Bello, 6-3, 300, Sr.
Incoming offensive linemen: John Orwig, 6-3, 330, Jr.; Joe Vesa, 5-10, 210, Jr.; Derek Wagner, 6-2, 320, Sr.; Phil DeCapito, 5-10, 220, Jr.; Chris Knorr, 5-11, 250, Sr.
Returning defensive linemen: Seifert, Fye, Lee, Telego, Bello.
Incoming defensive linemen: Orwig, Vesa, Wagner, DeCapito, Knorr.
Returning linebackers: Markle, Pissini, Cicchillo, Strother.
Incoming linebackers: Davidson.
Returning defensive backs: Battee, Elzy, Henderson, Campana, Varley.
Incoming defensive backs: Joseph, Stout, Perrone, Reid, Hucke, Walton, Aggarwal, Watson.
Outlook: Warren JFK returns 15 lettermen from last year's state semifinalist team, but needs to replace entire kicking game and add depth in the defensive line and the secondary. A young group of wideouts will need to develop quickly. The Eagles have good size and strength on the offensive line. Running back Tony Elzy ran for 757 yards and six touchdowns last season and Jack Henderson had 688 yards. Bryan Markle made 131 tackles at linebacker and will help anchor this year's defense.
Schedule:
Aug. 27 -- Newton Falls7:30
Sept. 3 -- Struthers7:30
Sept. 10 -- at Girard7:30
Sept. 17 -- Open
Sept. 24 -- Bluffton7:30
Oct. 2 -- at Steubenville C.C.7:30
Oct. 8 -- Erie Central7:30
Oct. 16 -- at St. Thomas Aquinas7
Oct. 22 -- at Campbell7:30
Oct. 29 -- Howland7:30
WEST BRANCH (Div. III)
Head coach: Steve Saulnier, second year (6-4).
Assistant: Bob Altenhof.
2003 record: 6-4, 4-3 Northeastern Buckeye Conference.
Offensive/defensive formations: Multiple offense/3-5 defense.
Key losses: Bobby Altenhof, Chase Adams, Tyler Hoffman, Josh Venables.
Returning offensive backs: J.R. Gibson, RB, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Bobby Swallow, QB, 6-2, 200, Sr.
Incoming offensive backs: Eric Balputnis, RB, 6-0, 195, Jr.
Returning offensive ends: Jimmy King, WR, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Incoming offensive ends: Scott Thomas, TE, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Matt Catania, WR, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Griffin Romigh, WR, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Incoming offensive linemen: Kyle Fannin, G, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Nathan Sharp, T, 6-2, 270, Soph.; Scott Early, C, 5-9, 235, Sr.; Josh Jones, T, 6-4, 280, Jr.; Billy Altenhof, G, 6-0, 210, Jr.
Returning defensive linemen: Tyler Kennedy, N, 5-9, 220, Sr.
Incoming defensive linemen: Kevin Stull, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Josh Winans, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Early; Sharp; Fannin.
Returning linebackers: Romigh, Balputnis.
Incoming linebackers: Trent Derry, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Thomas.
Returning defensive backs: Gibson, Morrow.
Incoming defensive backs: Kevin Caughman, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Blaine Crawford, 5-10, 165, Sr.
Outlook: The Warriors have seven returning starters, including quarterback Bobby Swallow, who threw for 1,468 yards and 13 touchdowns last year, and RB J.R. Gibson, who ran for 579 yards and six touchdowns. But after graduating everyone on the offensive line, West Branch will need several young players to improve quickly.
Schedule:
Aug. 27 -- Southeast7:30
Sept. 4 -- Sheffield Brookside7:30
Sept. 10 -- at Salem7:30
Sept. 17 -- Northwest7:30
Sept. 24 -- at Carrollton7:30
Oct. 1 -- Akron Springfield C.C.7:30
Oct. 8 -- at Louisville7:30
Oct. 15 -- Canton South7:30
Oct. 22 -- at Minerva7:30
Oct. 29 -- at Marlington7:30
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (Div. VI)
Head coach: Eddy Witham, first year.
Assistants: Don Hernan, Robin Hanni, Richard Durflinger.
2003 record: First year.
Offensive/defensive formations: Multiple pro offense/multiple 50 defense.
Incoming offensive backs: Aaron Agresta, QB, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Nate Setnick, QB, 5-10, 160, Fr.; Daryl Jullierat, TB, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Sal Mineo, TB, 5-11, 175, Sr.
Incoming offensive ends: A.J. Tate, WR, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Josh Bell, WR, 5-10, 165, Fr.; Roberto Arroyo, WR, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Brian Johnston, WR, 5-10, 160, Soph.; Anthony Legamba, WR, 5-8, 155, Fr.; Randy Triplett, WR, 5-8, 150, Fr.; Kory Cooper, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Stephen Setnick, TE, 5-10, 175, Jr.; David Colbert, WR, 6-2, 180, Fr.
Incoming offensive linemen: Dom Vitullo, T, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Vinny Thomas, T, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Josiah Elias, C, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Tim Batley, C, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Andy Bull, G, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Chad Batley, G, 5-8, 165, Fr.
Incoming defensive linemen: Thomas, Elias, Tim Batley, Bull, Chad Batley, Jullierat, Jeremy Lee, 5-10, 175, Soph.
Incoming linebackers: Vitullo, Bell, Setnick, Agresta, Mineo, Joe Suszczynski, 5-10, 165, Soph.; Tim Breidenstein, 5-8, 150, Fr.
Incoming defensive backs: Josh Richards, 5-7, 150, Jr.; Jesse Myers, 5-7, 145, Fr.; Setnick, Tate, Arroyo, Johnston, Legamba, Triplett, Cooper, Colbert.
Outlook: Witham's challenge in the first season is to develop the program and build a foundation for later teams to succeed. Witham, who has been an assistant at Marlington, Alliance and Fairborn, will preach patience and perseverance.
Schedule:
Sept. 4 -- at Conotton Valley1:30
Sept. 11 -- at Ledgemont1
Sept. 18 -- at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul7
Sept. 24 -- Newbury7:30
Oct. 1 -- at St. Thomas Aquinas7:30
Oct. 9 -- at Crestview JV10 a.m.
Oct. 16 -- at Oregon Cardinal Stritch1
Oct. 23 -- at Toledo Ottawa Hills1
Oct. 30 -- at Lakeside Danbury1

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News