The Sources



The Sources
Ticketmaster: Kaufmann's in Eastwood, Southern Park and Shenango Valley malls; and Giant Eagle stores in Austintown, Calcutta and New Castle. Call (330) 747-1212, (724) 323-1919 or (800) 366-1212. Web address is www.Ticketmaster.com
Tickets.com: Call (800) 766-6048. Outlet in Tops supermarkets on U.S. Route 422, Niles, and at 2425 N. River Road, Warren.
Tonight
CHILDREN
The Wiggles, 3 and 6:30, Mellon Arena, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
COMEDY
Emo Phillips, 8, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre, 2035 E. Fourth St., Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.
FAIRS, FESTIVALS
Village Peddler Festival, 10-6, Buccaneer Lake, Jefferson; (440) 366-8414.
NIGHTLIFE
Carl Severino, 6-midnight, Bill's Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 270-1703.
DJ, 10, The Breakroom, 822 E. Market St., Warren; (330) 399-7950.
Hangin' Chad (acoustic guitar), 9, Soffo's Cafe, 8586 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 629-9100.
Chillin with Roger Hatfield, 7, Leo's Ristorante, 7042 E. Market St., Howland; (330) 856-5291.
Swing Dancing, 11, Cedar Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
DJs Ice and Extreme, 9-2, Scanlon's Nightclub, 241 E. State St., Salem; (330) 332-7066.
ONSTAGE
"Dreamgirls," 8, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 281-2822
"The Compleat Works of Wm. Shakspr. [Abridged]" by Great Lakes Theater Festival, 7:30, Ohio Theater, 1511 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" by Straw Hat Theater, 8, Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 W. 13th St.; (440) 964-3396.
OUTDOOR CONCERTS
EV2 Band, 7-9, Boardman Township Park Maag Amphitheater, 375 Boardman-Poland Road.
Frank Gallo Band, 7-8:30, Briarfield Manor, 461 S. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; (330) 270-3468.
Herb Seelbach and the Dixieland Band, 7-8:30, Ramsey Memorial Pavilion, McDonald.
Del Sinchak Band, 7-8:30, Mauthe Park, 156 Smithfield St., Struthers; (330) 755-2181.
Mostly Brass, 7:30, Bandstand Park, Franklin, Pa.
Jim Frank Trio, 6:30, Briarfield At Ashley Circle Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, 5291 Ashley Circle, Youngstown; (330) 793-3010.
PARKS
Boat Rides into Nature, 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Lake Glacier Boathouse, Price Road, Youngstown; (330) 740-7107.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Oneida and Lives of the Saints, 9:30, Beachland Ballroom and Tavern, 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland; (216) 383-1124.
Face to Face, My Chemical Romance and Operatic, 7, The Rock Club (formerly Rock Jungle), 2 Station Square, Pittsburgh; (412) 765-2200 or 765-2107.
John Eddie, Roger Clyne and Like Summer, 9:30, Hard Rock Cafe, 5 Station Square, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Bump, 9:30, Wilbert's Bar and Grille, 812 Huron Road East, Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.
Super Diamond -- The Alternative Neil Diamond Experience, 8, Scene Pavilion, 2014 Sycamore St., Cleveland Flats; Ticketmaster.
Soulful Summer Concert featuring Zapp, 8, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Friday
COMEDY
Emo Phillips, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre; (216) 736-4242.
COUNTRY
Kenny Chesney, Uncle Kracker and Rascal Flatts, 7:30, Gund Arena, downtown Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Blake Shelton, 7:30, Lawrence County Fair, Route 108, New Castle, Pa.; (724) 654-7745.
Bluegrass Festival, 6-midnight, Ashtabula Steam Engine Club, state Route 322, Wayne; (330) 876-0301.
Tanya Tucker, 8, Pepsi Cola Roadhouse, Routes 18 and 22, Burgettstown, Pa.; (724) 947-1900 or Ticketmaster.
DANCES
Peppermint Twist, 8:30-12:30, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.
Sophisticated Singles Pizza Party, 8:30-1 a.m., Radisson Greentree Holiday Inn, Grand Ballroom, 401 Holiday Drive, Pittsburgh; (412) 572-5259.
Shenango Valley Sashayers Western Square Dance Club Beach Party Dance, 8-10:30, Salvation Army Building, Fisher Hill and Hall Avenue, Sharon, Pa.
FAIRS, FESTIVALS
Glendi Greek Festival, noon-9, St. John Greek Orthodox Church, 4955 Glenwood Ave., Boardman.
St. Vincent dePaul Parish Festival, 5, St. Lucy Church Grounds, 1 Lucymont Drive, New Castle, Pa.; (724) 652-5829.
NIGHTLIFE
Shagadelics, 10, Dome Concert Club, 1300 N. State St., Girard; (330) 545-5000.
Rudy and the Professionals, 6-9:30, The Chop House (formerly Opus Twenty-One), 1 American Way Northeast, Warren; (330) 856-2121.
Hern Brothers Band, 10, Buzzy's Sports Bar, 3825 E. State St., Hermitage, Pa.; (724) 981-5510.
Tribute, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
Four Lane Highway, 10-2, Alex's Cafe/Lounge, 1680 N. Park Ave., Warren; (330) 394-9347.
DJ and Karaoke, 10-2:30, O'Devlin's, 3143 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 797-9111.
DJ, 10, The Breakroom; (330) 399-7950.
Acoustic music by Touch of Spring, 6:30-8:30, former G.C. Murphy Building, 110 N. Pitt St., Mercer, Pa.
Dom Tocco & amp; Brotherhood, 9:30, The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
DJs, 10, Ice House Inn, 5516 W. Webb Road, Austintown; (330) 544-8800.
DJ Mikie B, 9-1, Davidson's Restaurant and Bar, 3636 Canfield Road, Cornersburg; (330) 793-3737.
Larry Lareau, 8-11, Boston Gardens, Franklin, Pa.; (814) 432-7138.
Jimmy Buffett Night, 8, Soffo's Cafe; (330) 629-9100.
Flames To Fall, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0011.
Melodies with Danny Shapira, 7, Leo's Ristorante, 7042 E. Market St., Howland; (330) 856-5291.
December Son, Dim Star Shining and The Interns, 11, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Total Package, 9:30, JW's Other Club Lounge, Radisson Hotel, Interstate 80 at Route 18, West Middlesex, Pa.; (724) 528-2501.
Eddie Shaw and the Wolfpack, 8:30, Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 788-6459.
Many Grapes, 10, Down the Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.
DJ Ice & amp; DJ Extreme, 9-2, Scanlon's Nightclub; (330) 332-7066.
HD Rider, 10, Handle Bar, 1666 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 799-0004.
ONSTAGE
"Nunsense," 7:30, Riverside Inn, 1 Fountain Ave., Cambridge Springs, Pa.; (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645.
"Dreamgirls," 8, Benedum Center; (412) 281-2822.
"The Taming of the Shrew" by Great Lakes Theater Festival, 7:30, Ohio Theater, Cleveland; Tickets.com.
"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" by Straw Hat Theater, 8, Ashtabula Arts Center; (440) 964-3396.
"1776," 8, Salem Community Theatre, 490 E. State St.; (330) 332-9688.
"Moon Over Buffalo" by Franklin Civic Operetta, 8, Barrow Civic Theatre, 1223 Liberty St., Franklin, Pa.; (814) 437-3440 or (800) 537-7769.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Donnie Iris & amp; The Cruisers with Pete Hewlett and the Hewlett Anderson Band, 7:30, Chevrolet Amphitheatre, 125 W. Station Square, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Kenny Loggins, 8, Tower City Amphitheater, 351 Canal Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Patrick Sweany Band, 7:30, Beachland Ballroom and Tavern; (216) 383-1124.
Patti LaBelle, 8, State Theatre, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
"Happy 100th Birthday, Glenn Miller" by John Trapani Big Band, 8, Canton Palace Theater, 605 N. Market Ave.; (330) 454-8172.
Back To School Punk Fest featuring Off By One, Rounding 3rd, Ska Ker Moms, Switchblade Action Dance, Maybe Next Year, Chaperone, Illegal Fate, Unsung Autumn, Overrated and Odd Punk Out, 6, Odeon Concert Club; Ticketmaster.
Skillet and Gates Called Beautiful, 8, The Cellar, 162 S. Bridge St., Struthers; (330) 750-0199.
Saturday
COMEDY
Emo Phillips, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre; (216) 736-4242.
COUNTRY
Bluegrass Festival, noon-midnight, Ashtabula Steam Engine Club, state Route 322, Wayne; (330) 876-0301.
DANCES
Sonny Sky, 8-11, Cascade Park Dance Hall, East Washington Street, New Castle, Pa.; (724) 656-3500.
Hank Thunander, 8:30-12:30, Kuzman's; (330) 545-8521.
Rocky Chirchiglia, 9-midnight, Hubbard VFW 3767, 710 W. Liberty St.; (330) 534-9775.
FAIRS, FESTIVALS
Glendi Greek Festival, noon-9, St. John Greek Orthodox Church, Boardman.
Gathering of the Irish Clans, 5, St. Maron Pavilion, 1555 S. Meridian Road, Youngstown; (330) 533-7542.
St. Vincent dePaul Parish Festival, 5, St. Lucy Church Grounds, New Castle, Pa.; (724) 652-5829.
"Luck O'The Irish" festival, 4-10, Lock 3 Live!, Main Street, downtown, Akron; (330) 253-2488.
Shaker Woods Festival, 10-5, Shaker Woods, state Route 7 north of state Route 14, Columbiana; (330) 482-0214.
MUSIC
Cleveland Orchestra with conductor Loras John Schissel and guest John Phillip Sousa IV, 8, Blossom Music Center, West Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls; (216) 231-1111 or (800) 686-1141.
NIGHTLIFE
Remedy Motel, 10, The Cellar; (330) 750-0199.
Dilligaf, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
Four Lane Highway, 9-midnight, Red Garter Saloon, state Route 45, Salem.
DJ and Karaoke, 10-2:30, O'Devlin's; (330) 797-9111.
Dom Tocco & amp; Brotherhood, 9:30, The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
Edison's Medicine, 10, Ice House Inn; (330) 544-8800.
Dante's Inferno, 9-1, Davidson's Restaurant and Bar; (330) 793-3737.
Craig Kirwin Band, 8-11, Boston Gardens, Franklin, Pa.; (814) 432-7138.
Total Package Band, 10, Armando's Villa Paradiso Night Club, 3807 Belmont Ave., Liberty; (330) 759-8989.
Area 51, 10-2, Papa Louie's Motocross Cafe, 7172 Warren-Sharon Road, Brookfield; (330) 448-2242.
Hern Brothers, 10, Sadie Rene's, 7200 Whipple Ave. N.W., Canton; (330) 499-8246.
Foma, 10, Irish Bob's Pub; (330) 788-0011.
Max and Terry, 8, Tully's Patio, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.
Skip Edwards & amp; Company, 7, Leo's Ristorante; (330) 856-5291.
DJ Mr. Music, 9, American Legion Post 290, state Route 14, Columbiana; (330) 482-9657.
Arthur & amp; Friends Reunion Band, 10-1, American Legion Post 290; (330) 482-9657.
Bon Frog Festival of Peers, 11, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Familiar Spirit, 10, JW's Other Club Lounge; (724) 528-2501.
The River Saints, 8:30, Johnny's; (330) 788-6459.
Many Grapes, 10, Down the Hatch; (330) 799-3449.
Dance Party with DJ Extreme, 9-2, Scanlon's Nightclub; (330) 332-7066.
HD Rider, 9-1, Fishermen's Cove, 7651 Stateline Road, Orangeville; (330) 772-2683.
Mr. Speed (Kiss tribute band), 10, Dome Concert Club; (330) 545-5000.
ONSTAGE
"Nunsense," 7:30, Riverside Inn; (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645.
"Dreamgirls," 2 and 8, Benedum Center; (412) 281-2822.
"The Taming of the Shrew" by Great Lakes Theater Festival, 1:30, Ohio Theater; Tickets.com.
"The Compleat Works of Wm. Shakspr. [Abridged]" by Great Lakes Theater Festival, 7:30, Ohio Theater; Tickets.com.
"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" by Straw Hat Theater, 8, Ashtabula Arts Center (440) 964-3396.
"1776," 8, Salem Community Theatre; (330) 332-9688.
"Moon Over Buffalo" by Franklin Civic Operetta, 8, Barrow Civic Theatre; (814) 437-3440 or (800) 537-7769.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
The Corrs, 8, Tower City Amphitheater; Ticketmaster.
Michael W. Smith, MercyMe and David Crowder Band, 7:30, Post-Gazette Pavilion at Star Lake, Routes 18 and 22, Burgettstown, Pa.; Ticketmaster.
Numbers Band, 9, Maennerchor Club, 831 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 747-5404.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Red Hawk American Indian Cultural Society's Native American Gathering, 10 a.m.-dusk, Willow Ranch, South Hubbard Road, Coitsville; (330) 755-4971.
SPORTS
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycle Club's "Nancy's Morning Ride," 9, meet at Colonial Plaza, U.S. Route 224, Canfield; (330) 702-1332.
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycle Club's "Heather Heights Ride," 9, meet at Loganway Plaza, Liberty; (330) 743-2748.
Sunday
COMEDY
Emo Phillips, 7:30, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre; (216) 736-4242.
COUNTRY
Kenny Chesney, Rascal Flatts and Uncle Kracker, 7:30, Post-Gazette Pavilion; Ticketmaster.
DANCES
Del Sinchak, 4-8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Route 422, Girard; (330) 545-5716.
WKBN Day, 2-8, SNPJ Recreation Center Alpine Room, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; (877) 767-5732.
FAIRS, FESTIVALS
Glendi Greek Festival, noon-9, St. John Greek Orthodox Church, Boardman.
Gathering of the Irish Clans, 10 a.m., St. Maron Pavilion, Youngstown; (330) 533-7542.
Shaker Woods Festival, 10-5, Columbiana; (330) 482-0214.
MUSIC
Cleveland Orchestra with conductor Loras John Schissel and guest John Phillip Sousa IV, 7, Blossom Music Center; (216) 231-1111 or (800) 686-1141.
NIGHTLIFE
DJ Martini, 11, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Teen Night with DJ Ice, 6:30-10, Scanlon's Nightclub; (330) 332-7066.
Johnie 3 and Darlington, Contradistics and Uncertain Alibi, 8, Dome Concert Club; (330) 545-5000.
ONSTAGE
"Nunsense," 3, Riverside Inn, 1 Fountain Ave., Cambridge Springs, Pa.; (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645.
"Dreamgirls," 2, Benedum Center; (412) 281-2822.
"The Compleat Works of Wm. Shakspr. [Abridged]" by Great Lakes Theater Festival, 3, Ohio Theater; Tickets.com.
"1776," 2, Salem Community Theatre; (330) 332-9688.
OUTDOOR CONCERTS
W.D. Packard Band Concert, 7, W.D. Packard Music Hall South Lawn, 1703 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Warren; (330) 841-2619.
Doug Hartzell Orchestra, 6, Buhl Farm Park Amphitheatre, 730 Forker Blvd., Hermitage, Pa.; (724) 962-9648.
Rex Taneri Band, 7-8:30, Lowellville Gazebo, Water Street.
J.H. Septet with Donny Dasco, 6-8, Salem Civic Center Band Shell, Waterworth Memorial Park, Superior Street, Salem; (330) 332-5512.
Bear Foot Band, 2-4, Harvey S. Firestone Memorial Park, 347 E. Park Ave., Columbiana; (330) 482-2656.
Al Hreno (polkas), 6-8, Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; (330) 534-3098.
Class Reunion, 7, Newton Falls Riverside Gazebo, Veterans Park; (330) 872-0806.
Jim Frank Trio, 2, Beeghly Oaks, 6505 Market St., Boardman; (330) 726-8860.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
The Corrs with Sophie B. Hawkins, 7:30, Chevrolet Amphitheatre; Ticketmaster.
Diana Krall, 7:30, Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Red Hawk American Indian Cultural Society's Native American gathering, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Willow Ranch; (330) 755-4971.
SPORTS
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycle Club's "Rachel's Thirty Miler Ride," 9, meet at Burger King in Columbiana; (330) 549-9325.
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycle Club's "Mary's Thirty Miler Ride," 8, meet at Canfield Colonial Plaza; (330) 372-3084.
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycle Club's "Visit the Virgin" 60-mile ride, 9, meet at Kent State University Trumbull Campus, 4314 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Warren; (330) 372-3084.
Monday
NIGHTLIFE
Acoustic music by Paul Rader, 9, Tully's, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Norah Jones, 7:30, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
SPORTS
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycling Club's "Trumbull After-Work Ride," 6, meet at Mosquito State Park beach parking lot, off state Route 305, Bazetta; (330) 399-6141.
Tuesday
COMEDY
Tommy Blaze, 8, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre; (216) 736-4242.
NIGHTLIFE
DJ Snake, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
Karaoke, 9, The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
Jazz with Teddy Pantelas, 11, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Colin Dussault Blues Project, 8:30, Johnny's; (330) 788-6459.
Country Night with DJ Xtreme, 9-2, Scanlon's Nightclub; (330) 332-7066.
ONSTAGE
"Never Too Late," 12:30, Riverside Inn, 1 Fountain Ave., Cambridge Springs, Pa.; (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645.
OUTDOOR CONCERTS
Joe Grkman Orchestra, 7:30, Penn State Beaver Brodhead Cultural Center, Monaca, Pa.; (724) 773-3553.
Carmen Mico Band with vocalists Christine Thomas and Johnny Davis, 7-8:30, Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; (330) 799-6989.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Clay Aiken, 8, Scene Pavilion, 2014 Sycamore St., Cleveland Flats; Ticketmaster.
Jane Burnett and The Spirits of Havana, 7, Nighttown; (216) 795-0550.
Yes and Dream Theater, 7;30, Blossom Music Center; Ticketmaster.
SPORTS
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycling Club's "After-Work Ride," 6:30, meet at Mill Creek MetroParks Golf Course overflow parking lot, off U.S. Route 224, Boardman; (330) 629-8366.
Wednesday
COMEDY
Tommy Blaze, 8, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre; (216) 736-4242.
COUNTRY
Emmylou Harris, Patty Griffin, Buddy Miller, David Rawlings and Gillian Welch, 8, Tower City Amphitheater; Ticketmaster.
MUSIC
Organist Karel Paukert with violinist Lenora-Marya Anop, 7:30, Cleveland Museum of Art Gartner Auditorium, 11150 East Blvd., Cleveland; (216) 421-7350 or (888) 262-0033.
NIGHTLIFE
DJ and Karaoke, 10-2:30, O'Devlin's; (330) 797-9111.
House Music, 7, Leo's Ristorante; (330) 856-5291.
Early Jazz, 11, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Karaoke, 9-2, Scanlon's Nightclub; (330) 332-7066.
ONSTAGE
"Never Too Late," 12:30, Riverside Inn; (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645.
OUTDOOR CONCERTS
Wayne Tomsic Band, 6:30-8, Church Hill Park, off Belmont Avenue, Liberty.
Al Hreno Orchestra, 6:30, Commons at the Greenbriar, 8060 South Ave., Boardman; (330) 758-8855.
Loren Coler, 7-8:30, Woodworth Park, 255 Warren Ave. (off East Western Reserve Road), Beaver Township.
Hellenback (classic rock), 7, Mill Creek MetroParks Morley Pavilion, Wick Recreation Area, Youngstown; (330) 702-3000.
"Tune It Up" concert by One Fourth Awesome, 7-9, Warren Community Theater, 303 Mahoning Ave., downtown Warren.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Daryl Hall and John Oates with Michael McDonald and Average White Band, 7:30, Chevrolet Amphitheatre; Ticketmaster.
Lungfish, The Six Parts Seven and The Clogs, 9:30, Beachland Ballroom and Tavern; (216) 383-1124.
Hanson, Ingram Hill and Michael Tolcher, 7, Rock Club; Ticketmaster.
SPORTS
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycling Club's "Trumbull After-Work Ride," 6, meet at Mosquito State Park beach parking lot, off state Route 305, Bazetta; (330) 399-6141.
Ongoing
ART
Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: "Air-Hunger: An Installation by Mary Magsamen & amp; Stephan Hillerbrand," through September; 68th National Midyear Exhibition, through Sunday; "Tony Martin: The Door" installation, through December; portraits by regional artists, through Sept. 26; holography and photography by Tom Cvetkovich, through Aug. 29. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays and Thursdays through Saturdays; 11-8 Wednesdays; noon-4 Sundays. (330) 743-1711.
Butler Institute of American Art Salem Branch, 343 E. State St., Salem: Metal and wood works by Kevin O'Toole, through Saturday. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Saturdays. (330) 332-8213.
Butler Institute of Art Trumbull Branch, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: "Ray Ellis in Retrospect: A Painter's Journey," through Sept. 5. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Sundays. (330) 609-9900.
Canton Museum of Art, 1001 Market Ave. N., Canton: "Andrew Wyeth: The Helga Pictures," through Sept. 19. Hours are 10-5 Mondays through Saturdays, 7-9 p.m. Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays and 1-5 p.m. Sundays. (330) 453-7666.
Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd.: "Nature Sublime: Landscapes from the Nineteenth Century," through Nov. 14; "Kelly McLane: My Blue-Green Algae," through Sunday; "The Quilts of Gee's Bend," through Sept. 12; "Draped in Splendor: Renaissance Textiles and the Church," through Sept. 26; "Trophies of the Hunt: Capturing Nature As Art," through Nov. 3; "Nature Sublime: Landscapes from the 19th Century," through Nov. 14. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays and 10-9 Wednesdays and Fridays. (216) 421-7340.
Frick Art and Historical Center, 7227 Reynolds St., Pittsburgh: Felix de la Concha "A Contrarreloj: A Race Against Time," through Oct. 3. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays-Saturdays, noon-6 Sundays (closed major holidays). (412) 371-0600.
Mattress Factory, 500 Sampsonia Way, Pittsburgh: "New Installations, Artists in Residence: Cuba," through spring. (412) 231-3169.
Mill Creek MetroParks Weller Gallery, inside D.D. and Velma Davis Education and Visitor Center, Fellows Riverside Gardens, McKinley Avenue, Youngstown: "Watercolor Blooms," through Sunday; "Painting: Tradition and Technology," Aug. 27-Oct. 10. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Sundays. (330) 740-7116.
Trumbull Art Gallery, 196-198 E. Market St., Warren: 40th Annual Juried Exhibition, through Aug. 28. Hours are noon-4 Tuesdays through Saturdays and by appointment. (330) 395-4876.
Andy Warhol Museum, General Robinson and Sandusky streets, Pittsburgh: "Playing With Nature: Flowers Observed, Flowers Transformed," through Sept. 5. Hours are 10-10 Fridays, 10-5 other days (closed Mondays). (412) 237-8300.
CHILDREN
Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Children's Way: Hours are noon-5 Sundays, 10-5 other days. (412) 697-0122.
DANCES
Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard: Dancing with DJ Marc Anthony, 8-11:30 p.m. Fridays; country line dancing and lessons, 6:30-10:30 Tuesdays; Austie's Combo, 8-11:30 Wednesdays. (330) 545-8974.
B & amp;O Station Brewery & amp; Restaurant, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Live blues music with Elray Johnson, 8 Thursdays. (330) 742-4890.
Maples, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Country line dancing, 7-1 Fridays. (330) 325-0647.
Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St.: Basic swing dance classes, 6 p.m. Mondays; lessons in intermediate and advanced swing, Lindy hop, salsa, Latin, hustle and smooth, 7-9:30 p.m. Mondays. (330) 534-9775.
Judy Conti Dance Studio, Wedgewood Plaza, New and Raccoon roads, Austintown: Meet Me on the Dance Floor swing, cha-cha, hustle and waltz lessons, 7-8 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays. (330) 727-6312 or (330) 788-7474.
Youngstown Maennerchor, 831 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Hustle and West Coast swing dancing, 7-11 p.m. Tuesdays. (330) 518-7658.
FLEA MARKETS
Brookfield Flea Market, Valley View Mall, 7281 Warren-Sharon Road: Open 9-5 Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 448-6866.
Four Seasons Flea and Farm Market Inc., 3000 McCartney Road, Youngstown: Open 9-5 Wednesdays and Sundays. (330) 744-5050.
Michaelangelo's Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, U.S. Route 422, Edinburg, Pa.: Open 6 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays. (724) 654-0382.
North Side Farmers' Market, Elm Street between Park and Woodbine, Youngstown: Open 9-noon Saturdays through Sept. 18. (330) 518-6971.
Rogers Community Auction and Open Air Market, 45625 state Route 154: Open at 7:30 a.m. Fridays. (330) 227-3236.
Sharon Farmers' Market, Reyers' parking lot, South Water Street: Open at 7 a.m. Saturdays and Wednesdays. (724) 981-5880.
Skyway Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, 1805 N. Leavitt Road, Warren: Open 8-4 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 898-1938.
Super Flea Mor, 910 Great East Plaza, Niles: Open 10-5 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 544-8111.
Theron's Antique and Flea Market, 1641 Columbiana-Lisbon Road, Columbiana: Open 9-4 Sundays. (330) 482-0204.
Warren Flea Market, 428 Main St. S.W., Warren: Open 8-5 Tuesdays and Saturdays. (330) 399-8298.
NATURE
Akron Zoo, 500 Edgewood Ave., Akron: Hours are 10-5 daily. (330) 375-2550.
Cleveland Botanical Garden, 11030 East Blvd.: Open 10-5 daily. (216) 721-1600.
Cleveland Metroparks Zoo, 3900 Wildlife Way (off Fulton Parkway): Hours are 10-5 daily. (216) 661-6500.
National Aviary, West Park, Pittsburgh: Open 9-5 daily. Closed Christmas Day. (412) 323-7235.
Pittsburgh Zoo & amp; PPG Aquarium, One Wild Place, Pittsburgh: Hours are 10-6 daily. (412) 665-3640.
Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens, One Schenley Park, Pittsburgh: Hours are 9-9 Fridays, 9-5 other days (closed Mondays). (412) 622-6914.
Wagon Trails Animal Park, 907 state Route 193 S.E., Vienna: Hours are 10-5 Wednesdays through Mondays. (330) 539-4494.
ONSTAGE
Carousel Dinner Theatre, 1275 E. Waterloo Road, Akron: "Anything Goes," through Aug. 29. Shows are at 8:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 5 p.m. Sundays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays and Saturdays and 8 p.m. other days; meals served two hours before curtain time. (800) 362-4100.
Holiday Inn MetroPlex, 1620 Motor Inn Drive, Liberty: "Murder By Hypnosis" dinner theater show, 7 p.m. Fridays through Sept. 17. (330) 759-0606.
PARKS
Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman's Mill, off state Route 62, Youngstown: Open 10-5 Tuesdays through Fridays and 11-6 weekends and holidays. (330) 702-3000.
Mill Creek MetroParks Wick Recreation Area, off McCollum Road, Youngstown: Par 3 golf course, batting cages, tennis courts and sand volleyball courts open daily from 8 a.m. until dark, weather permitting. (330) 740-7114.
THEME PARKS
Cedar Point, 1 Causeway Drive, Sandusky: Hours are 10-10 Friday through Sunday, 10-8 Monday through Aug. 27, 10-10 Aug. 28, 10-8 Aug. 29-Sept. 3, 10-10 Sept. 4-5 and 10-8 Sept. 6. (419) 627-2223.
Conneaut Lake Park, 12382 Center St. (Route 618), Conneaut, Pa.: Hours are noon-8 Wednesdays, Thursdays and Sundays, noon-9 Fridays and noon-10 Saturdays through Labor Day. (814) 382-5115 or (800) 332-2338.
Geauga Lake, 1060 N. Aurora Road, Aurora: Hours are 10-8 today; 10-10 Friday through Sunday; 10-8 Monday through next Thursday, 10-10 Aug. 27-29, 6-11 p.m. Sept. 3, 10-10 Sept. 4 and 10-8 Sept. 5. (330) 562-8303.
Kennywood Park, 4800 Kennywood Blvd. (off Interstate 376), West Mifflin, Pa.: Open at 10:30 a.m. daily through Aug. 29. (412) 461-0500.
Sandcastle, 1000 Sandcastle Drive, Pittsburgh: Open 11-6 daily through Aug. 29 and Sept. 4-6. (412) 462-6666.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.