MONDAY'S MEDALISTS



DIVINGWomen's Synchronized 10-meter Platform
GOLD--Lao Lishi and Li Ting, ChinaSILVER--Natalia Goncharova and Yulia Koltunova, RussiaBRONZE--Blythe Hartley and Emilie Heymans, Canada
Men's Synchronized3-meter Springboard
GOLD--Nikolaos Siranidis and Thomas Bimis, GreeceSILVER--Andreas Wels and Tobias Schellenberg, GermanyBRONZE--Robert Newbery and Steven Barnett, Australia
FENCINGMen's Individual Foil
GOLD--Brice Guyart, FranceSILVER--Salvatore Sanzo, ItalyBRONZE--Andrea Cassara, Italy
GYMNASTICS ARTISTICMen's Team Final
GOLD--Japan (Takehiro Kashima; Hisashi Mizutori; Daisuke Nakano; Hiroyuki Tomita; Naoya Tsukahara; Isao Yoneda)SILVER--United States (Jason Gatson, Upland, Calif.; Morgan Hamm, Waukesha, Wis.; Paul Hamm, Waukesha, Wis.; Brett McClure, Mill Creek, Wash.; Blaine Wilson, Columbus, Ohio; Guard Young, Oklahoma City)BRONZE--Romania (Marian Dragulescu; Ilie Daniel Popescu; Dan Nicolae Potra; Razvan Dorin Selariu; Ioan Silviu Suciu; Marius Daniel Urzica)
JUDOMen's 73kg
GOLD--Lee Won Hee, South KoreaSILVER--Vitaliy Makarov, RussiaBRONZE--Leandro Guilheiro, Brazil and James Pedro, Lawrence, Mass.
Women's 57kg
GOLD--Yvonne Boenisch, GermanySILVER--Kye Sun Hui, North KoreaBRONZE--Deborah Gravenstijn, Netherlands and Yurieleidys Lupetey Cobas, Cuba
SHOOTINGWomen's Trap
GOLD--Suzanne Balogh, AustraliaSILVER--Maria Quintanal, SpainBRONZE--Lee Bo Na, South Korea
Men's 10-meter Air Rifle
GOLD--Zhu Qinan, ChinaSILVER--Li Jie, ChinaBRONZE--Jozef Gonci, Slovakia
SWIMMINGMen200 Freestyle
GOLD--Ian Thorpe, AustraliaSILVER--Pieter van den Hoogenband, NetherlandsBRONZE--Michael Phelps, Towson, Md.
100 Backstroke
GOLD--Aaron Peirsol, Irvine, Calif.SILVER--Markus Rogan, AustriaBRONZE--Tomomi Morita, Japan
Women100 Backstroke
GOLD--Natalie Coughlin, Concord, Calif.SILVER--Kirsty Coventry, ZimbabweBRONZE--Laure Manaudou, France
100 Breaststroke
GOLD--Luo Xuejuan, ChinaSILVER--Brooke Hanson, AustraliaBRONZE--Leisel Jones, Australia
WEIGHTLIFTINGWomen's 58kg
GOLD--Chen Yanqing, ChinaSILVER--Ri Song Hui, North KoreaBRONZE--Wandee Kameaim, Thailand
Men's 62kg
GOLD--Shi Zhiyong, ChinaSILVER--Le Maosheng, ChinaBRONZE--Leonidas Sampanis, Greece
Associated Press

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News