EQUINE RESULTS | Columbiana County Fair



Results are first-, second- and third-place winners if applicable. Hometowns of some participants were not provided to The Vindicator.
Pleasure
Senior: Jennifer Herron, Brittany Dolance, Tristin Solomon
Novice: J.J. Allison Pahanish, Sarah Ferguson, Jessica McBeehan
Pleasure showmanship
Junior: Katie Kelm
Intermediate: Destinee Hudgens, Kathleen Mangus, Monique Meyer
Junior showmanship winner: Katie Kelm
Intermediate showmanship winner: Destinee Hudgens
Senior showmanship winner: Jennifer Herron
Novice showmanship winner: J.J. Allison Pahanish
Showman of Showmen: Destinee Hudgens
Contest showmanship
Junior: Tiffani Beverly, Alex Pryor, Emily Sansenbaughes
Intermediate: Mandy Henderson, Josh Dowd, Amanda Palmer
Senior: Kayla Schneider, Katie Klusch, ShannaMiller
Draft showmanship: Charlie Beverly
Junior showmanship: Tiffani Beverly
Intermediate showmanship: Mandy Henderson
Senior showmanship: Kayla Schneider
Contest Horsemanship:Brittani Bozman, Cailyn Shields, Kayla Schneider
Production: Jennifer Herron
Pleasure driving: Charlie Beverly, Amber Palmer
Cones and barrels
Senior: Kayla Schneider, Heather Gruszecki, Laney Foster
Intermediate: Monica Allison, Mandy Henderson, Stacie Price
Junior: Tiffani Beverly, Alex Pryor, Kyle Kane
Novice: Alexis Hill, Billy Long, Billie Jo Milhoan
Barrels
Senior: Kayla Schneider, Kodie Lousch, Heather Gruszecki
Intermediate: Brittani Bozman, Josh Down, Stacie Price
Junior: Kane Kyle, Tiffani Beverly, Alex Pryor
Novice: Alexis Hill, Billie Jo Milhoan, Cody McDonald
English pleasure
Senior: Brittany Dolence, Jennifer Herron, Stephanie Cook
Intermediate: Destinee Hudgens, Kathaleen Mangus, Carrie Sanor
English/Western pleasure
Novice: Tiffani Beverly, Katie Kelm
Novice: Billie Jo Milhoan, Ashley Haddox, Danielle Bowman
English Equestrian
Senior: Jennifer Herron, Tristin Solomon, Brittany Dolence
Intermediate: Destinee Hudgens, Kathaleen Mangus, Carrie Sanor
Junior: Katie Kelm, Tiffani Beverly
Novice: Ashley Haddox, Billie Milhoan, Danielle Bowman
Hunter Hack: Tiffani Beverly, Stephanie Cook, Shanna Miller
Pole bending
Senior: Shanna Miller, Kayla Schneider, Christina Lewis
Intermediate: Brittani Bozman, Erin Eisenmann, Allen Miller
Junior: Tiffani Beverly, Alex Pryor, Kane Kyle
Novice: Kyle Kelm, Tyler Sprouse, Billy Long
Speed and control
Senior: Kayla Schneider, Shanna Miller, Jimmy Miller
Intermediate: Josh Dowd, Erin Eisenmann, Juliette Powers
Junior: Forrest Riley
Novice: Alexis Hill, Kyle Kelm, Tyler Sproos
Western pleasure
Senior: Tristin Solomon, Jen Herron, Stephanie Cook
Intermediate: Destinee Hudgens, Carrie Sanor, Cailyn Shields
Junior: Katie Kelm
Western horsemanship
Senior: Jennifer Herron, Tristin Solomon
Intermediate: Destinee Hudgens, Carrie Sanor
Junior: Katie Kelm
Trail
Intermediate: Destinee Hudgens, Allen Miller
T-barrels
Senior: Kayla Schneider, Shanna Miller, Jimmy Miller
Intermediate: Josh Dowd, Mandy Henderson, Brittani Bozman
Junior: Tiffani Beverly, Alex Pryor, Andie McCluskey
Texas keyhole
Senior: Katie Klusch, Kayla Schneider, Shanna Miller
Intermediate: Josh Dowd, Mandy Henderson, Allen Miller
Western horsemanship
Junior: Katie Kelm
Trail
Senior: Jennifer Herron, Stephanie Cook, Heather Gruszecki
Junior: Katie Kelm, Forrest Riley, Billie Jo Milhoan
Stakes
Senior: Shanna Miller, Jimmy Miller, Laney Foster
Intermediate: Josh Dowd, Stacie Price, Allen Miller
Junior: Tiffani Beverly, Alex Pryor, Forrest Riley
HORSES & amp; PONIES
Registered Percherons
Robert Crosser, Lisbon: Stallion, foal under 1 year; junior champion and reserve; brood mare, nursing foal; senior champion and reserve mares; mare 1 year and under 2; junior champion and reserve mares; grand champion and reserve mare; mare and foal; best team, matched pair
Registered Belgians
Stallion, 1 year and under 2: Robert Crosser, Lisbon
Stallion, foal under 1 year: Stacy Adams, Homeworth
Junior champion: Stacy Adams, Homeworth, champion; Robert Crosser, Lisbon, reserve
Mare, 4 years and older: Robert Crosser, Lisbon; Stacy Adams, Homeworth
Mare, 3 years and under 4: Charles Beverly, Lisbon; Don Cusick, East Palestine; Robert Crosser, Lisbon
Junior champion and reserve mare: Robert Crosser, Lisbon
Mare and foal: Stacy Adams, Homeworth
Produce of mare, two head: Robert Crosser, Lisbon
Best team, matched pair: Robert Crosser, Lisbon, first and second
Get of sire, three head: Robert Crosser, Lisbon
Stallion and two mares: Robert Crosser, Lisbon
Grade draft horses
Mares 4 years and over: Robert Crosser, Lisbon
Gelding or mare, 3 years and under: Glen Kelly, Columbiana
Junior showmanship: Charles Beverly, Lisbon; Robert Crosser, Lisbon, second and third
Draft ponies
Mare over 1 year, under 42 inches: Pat Dailey, Lisbon, first, second, third
Mare over 1 year, 42 to 46 inches: Julia Converse, Leetonia; Pat Dailey, Lisbon; Beverly Converse, Leetonia
Mare over 1 year, 46 to 54 inches: Pat Dailey, Lisbon, first and second
Grand and reserve champion: Pat Dailey, Lisbon
Gelding over 1 year, under 42 inches: Julia Converse, Leetonia
Grand and reserve champion: Julia Converse, Leetonia
Best matched pair under 42 inches: Pat Dailey, Lisbon, first and second
Best matched pair, 42 to 46 inches: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Pat Dailey, Lisbon
Best matched pair, 46 to 54 inches: Pat Dailey, Lisbon
Draft horse hitch
Single hitch driven by a man: Don Campbell, North Jackson; Kathy and Jim Stizza, New Springfield; Rick Workman, Hammondsville
Single hitch driven by a lady: Don Campbell, North Jackson, Kathy and Jim Stizza, New Springfield; Charlene Caldwell, Claysville, Pa.
Single hitch, farm harness: Huntmere Farms, North Jackson; Larry Cope, New Waterford; Mark and Terrie Mellington, Lisbon
Tandem hitch: Mark and Terrie Mellington, Lisbon; Rick Workman, Hammondsville; Don Campbell, North Jackson
Team hitch, farm harness: Larry Cope, New Waterford; Robert Crosser, Lisbon, second and third
Team hitch: Rick Workman, Hammondsville; Mark and Terrie Mellington, Lisbon; Kathy and Jim Stizza, New Springfield
Horse under saddle, English: Huntmere Farms, North Jackson; Lori Ruggles, North Jackson; KaraeWigal, Claysville, Pa.
Unicorn hitch: Rick Workman, Hammondsville; Mark and Terrie Mellington, Lisbon; Fred Chettle, Wellsville
Horse under saddle, Western: Kathy and Jim Stizza, New Springfield; Huntmere Farms, North Jackson; Karae Wigal, Claysville, Pa.
Four-horse hitch: Rick Workman, Hammondsville; Fred Chettle, Wellsville; Mark and Terrie Mellington, Lisbon
Six-horse hitch: Mark and Terrie Mellington, Lisbon; Rick Workman, Hammondsville
Draft pony hitch
Single hitch 46 inches and under, man: Pat Dailey, Lisbon, first and third; Beverly Converse, Leetonia, second
Single hitch 46 inches and under, lady: Pat Dailey, Lisbon, first and third; Beverly Converse, Leetonia, second
Tandem hitch 46 inches and under: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Pat Dailey, Lisbon
Team hitch 46 inches and under: Pat Dailey, Lisbon, first and third; Beverly Converse, Leetonia second
Unicorn hitch, 46 inches and under: Pat Dailey, Lisbon; Beverly Converse, Leetonia
Four-pony hitch, 46 inches and under: Pat Dailey, Lisbon
Grade ponies, Class 8
Stallion, 2 years and older: Bill Buckel, Lisbon
Grand and reserve champion: Bill Buckel, Lisbon; Amanda Bortak, Wellsville
Gelding, any age: Bill Buckel, Lisbon; Julia Converse, Leetonia, Debra Crago, New Cumberland, W.Va.
Grand and reserve champion: Bill Buckel, Lisbon; Julia Converse, Leetonia
Mare 2 years and older: Pat Dailey, Lisbon, first and second; Sean Grove, Wellsville, third
Grand and reserve champion: Pat Dailey, Lisbon
Pleasure pony, Western tack: Quinton Bookman, Negley
Grade ponies, Class 9
Stallion 2 years and older: Bill Buckel, Lisbon
Grand champion: Bill Buckel, Lisbon
Gelding any age: Bill Buckel, Lisbon
Grand champion: Bill Buckel, Lisbon
Mare, 2 years and older: Amber Palmer, Rogers, Lauren Beverly, Lisbon
Mare, 1 year but under 2: Mindy Growe, Wellsville
Grand and reserve champion: Mindy Growe, Wellsville; Amber Palmer, Rogers
Pleasure pony, Western tack: Kiersten Weber, Negley; Lauren Beverly, Lisbon
American Mini Horse
Stallion, 4 years and older: Julia Converse, Leetonia; Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Celeste Homic, Hammondsville
Stallion, 3 years and under 4: Carla Thompson, Lisbon
Senior and reserve champion: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Julia Converse, Leetonia
Mare, 4 years and older: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Carla Thompson, Lisbon
Mare, 3 years and under 4: Julia Converse, Leetonia, first: Carla Thompson, Lisbon, second and third
Senior and reserve champion: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Julia Converse, Leetonia
Mare, 2 years and under 3: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Ashley Haddox, Wellsville
Mare, foal under 1 year: Julia Converse, Leetonia
Junior and reserve champion: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Ashley Haddox, Wellsville
Grand and reserve champion: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Julia Converse, Leetonia
Best matched pair: Julia Converse, Leetonia; Beverly Converse, Leetonia
Stallion and 2 mares: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Carla Thompson, Lisbon
Gelding: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Carla Thompson, Lisbon
American Mini-Horse hitch
Single hitch, gentleman driver: Beverly Converse, Leetonia
Single hitch, lady driver: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Julia Converse, Leetonia; Jamie Deafenbaugh, New Brighton, Pa.
Tandem hitch: Beverly Converse, Leetonia; Julia Converse, Leetonia
Team hitch: Julie Converse, Leetonia; Beverly Converse, Leetonia
Unicorn hitch: Beverly Converse, Leetonia
Four-horse hitch: Beverly Converse, Leetonia
Registered Welsh ponies
Mare, 2 years and older: Sierra Thompson, Lisbon
Haflinger ponies
Barbara Burt, Columbiana: stallion, 1 year and under 2; mare, 4 years and older; mare, foal under 1 year; mare and foal each 50 percent; best matched pair; get of sire, three head any age; stallion and two mares; gelding, first and second
Haflinger pony hitch
Single hitch, gentleman driver: Glen McCoy, New Waterford, first and second; Micah Johnson, Beloit, third
Single hitch, lady driver: Glen McCoy, New Waterford, first and second; Micah Johnson, Beloit, third
Tandem hitch: Glen McCoy, New Waterford, first and second; Micah Johnson, Beloit, third
Team hitch: Glen McCoy, New Waterford, first and second; Micah Johnson, Beloit, third
Unicorn hitch: Glen McCoy, first and second
Four-horse hitch: Glen McCoy, New Waterford, first and second
Showmanship lead line
Mare/gelding, youth under 12: Randy Moore, Salem; Gage Hammerle, Negley; Melinda Richey, East Palestine
Mare/gelding, youth 13-18: Julia Converse, Leetonia; Charles Beverly, Lisbon; Amber Palmer, Rogers
Leadline, pleasure pony: Kiersten Weber, Negley; Quinton Bookman, Negley; Melinda Richey, East Palestine
Leadline costume 9 and under: Kiersten Weber, Negley; Sierra Thompson, Lisbon; McKenzie Weber, Lisbon
Leadline costume, 10-14: Randy Moore, Salem, first; Sean Growe, Wellsville, second and third
Single or team hitch 15 and older: Julia Converse, Leetonia; Pat Dailey, Lisbon
Single/team hitch 14 and under: Sean Growe, Wellsville; Pat Dailey, Lisbon; Jamie Deafenbaugh, New Brighton, Pa.
Walk trot pony 10 years and under: McKenzie Weber, Lisbon; Kiersten Weber, Negley; Quinton Bookman, Negley
Farm harness
Single hitch: Pat Dailey, Lisbon, first and third; Beverly Converse, Leetonia, second
Team hitch: Beverly Converse, first; Pat Dailey, Lisbon, second and third
Four-pony hitch: Pat Dailey, Lisbon; Beverly Converse, Leetonia
Championship class
Champion mare, all breeds: Charles Beverly, Lisbon
Champion stallion, all breeds: Robert Crosser, Lisbon

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.