AREA GOLF SCORES



MEN
Vindicator League (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: Dan Kinney, Tom Harris 37, Joe Nigro 38, Bill O'Horo 39, Billy Moran 40, Jim Green, Jesse Boughner, Rick Istnick 41, Bob Fusco, Pete Mollica, Dave Majors, Bob Adduci, Pete Hucul, Sam Mirto 43; Low net: Ron Smith 29, Paul Toth 32, Harris 33, Fusco, B.Moran, Kinney, Adduci, Boughner, Peter Bulkley 34, Chuck Newton, Frank Tisler, Ralph Camp 35, Hucul, Wade Renner, Jim Green 36. (Hogan Division) Circulation 31.5 (Snead Division) Operators 38.
Transit Tour (Reserve Run) -- Low gross: Chris Beil 38, Ed Beach, Ken Bochenek, Mike Dobos, Jim Scharville, Larry Tusinic and Bob Zetts 40. Low net: Mike Keagy 34, Chris Beil, Bill Daley 35, Al Franceshelli, Bob Rish, Tony Parish and Frank Sferra 36.
HBA (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Nick Hanuschak 33, Joe Spelich 35; Low net: Graigh Snovak, Mike Kennedy, Mike Foreback 30; Top team: Snovak Flooringt.
Holy Name (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Jim Esposito 33, Greg Yurco 35, Ed Yatsco, Mike Pauline 36, Mike Yurco 37, Leo Papagna, Neil Guerrieri 38, Tom Srnec, Rich Kalosky, Fred Zagotti, Babe Senvisky 39; Low net: Dick Calvarusso, Neil Buzzacco Sr. 31, Joe Kun, Jack Greene, Mike Georgan, Don Siegel, Greg Patoray 32; Top teams: Holy Name Men, Sam's Wedge Inn.
North Side Jewish Men (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: (I) Mike Kurjan 43; (II) John Graff, Jose Reyes 46, (III) Sam Fine 52; Low net: (I) Bill Pompoco, Dave Slifka 38; (II) Tom Flynn 37; ;(III) Art Cohen 43.
Youngstown Maennerchor (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross and net: (A) Joe Sekula 38, 32, Wolfgang Wengler 39, 32; Charley Nagel 41, 31; (B) Kevin Dominic 43, 33; Steve Brooks 44, 34; Al Ferguson 47, 32.
Monday Nite Par Busters (Diamond Back) -- Low gross and net: (A) Chico Gonzales 42, 35; John Cambert 44, 32; (B) Mike DeAngel 47, 31; Rick Kobylanski 47, 33.
Super Skins (Yankee Run) -- Low gross: (A) Wade Jones 36, Craig Rose 38, Dave Cooper, Rich McNicol, Ron Polinski 39; (B) Steve Ansevino 40, Bob Lehner 44; Low net: (A) Jones, Rose 34, Rhett Deleba 35; (B) Ansevino 32, Lehner 36; (July 28) Low gross: (A) Jones 35, McNicol 36, Frank Sybelnik 37, Joe Genova 38, Polinski 39; (B) Ansevino 42, Steve Buhala, Sal Dejulio 46; Low net: Genova 31, McNicol, Jones 32, Sybelnik 34; (B) Ansevino 33.
Jednota Friday (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Chuck Dubos 36, Barry Andre 37, Ron Jonda 38, Tom Morella, Jerry Hunsbarger 39, Larry Russell 40; Low net: Ray Fabiny 33, Jeff Ferenchak 35, Steve Glozer, Chuck Popovich, Paul Ritz, Tom Setz, George Pesta, Garry Smith 36; John Bobby, Dave Raybuck, Bill Burski, Dick Hodos, Joe Scavina 37, Tony Shimek, Mike Scavina 38; Top team: Vaschak/Kirila, ACC.
VFW 7538 (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Larry Russell 40, Jerry Burrows 42, Don Augenstein, John Spagnola, Dave Freeman, Joe Brannigan 43; Low net: Dan Cebula, Bill Ference 33, Dick Gallagher, John Sharshan 34.
YDS (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Dick Barnes 32, Ed Pesce 38, Kevin Holmes, John Cottan 40, Tony Pesce, Steve Ruberto, Don Hoelzel, George Babos, Bill Christie 41, Marc Fritz, Jim Crescanzo 42; Low net: Barnes 30, Hoelzel 32, Crescenzo 33, Fritz, Holmes, Cotton, Christie 34.
St. Christine (Deer Creek) -- Low gross: Scott Summers Jr. 37, Brian Terlesky 38, Mike Terlecki 41; Low net: John Koneval 30, Bill Morgante 32, Jim Tomochek 33, Dick Conroy Sr., John Krajcirik, Doug Collins 34.
Saxon Club (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Keith Mohney 36, Rich Perrine 37, Ed Prusak 39, Jim Wike 42; Low net: Ralph Dornbrock, Mohney 30, Prusak 33, John Klamer 34; Top teams: Elliott Handyman, Mohney Excavating, Elliott Remodeling, Milsek Polish.
Argus (Dogwood) -- Low gross: John Morrison 35, Dave Ross 38, Dom Lattanzio 39; Low net: Neil Johnson 29, Morrison, Ross 30.
Coitsville (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Larry Lissi 38, C.J. Andre, Gary Gulu, Ed Romack, Bennie Santos, Carmen Naroucci 39, Jerry Velasquez 40; Low net: Santos 28, Lissi, Gulu 32, Alex Jerry, Joe Krasinski 33, John Palmer, Ed Bartus, Brian Cionni 34; Top teams: (A) St. John's Men's Club; (B) Patsy's Bar.
Struthers AC (Rolling Hills) -- Low gross: John Luklan 35, Don Sacafuse 36, Ken Philibin, Allan VanOver 37; Low net: Carmen Pezzone 30, Moose Bartolovich 32, Tom Daliman 33, Bill Minchin 34; Top team: Minchin Carpets.
Thursday Jednota (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Tom Voytko 44, Andy Wayda 43, Tom Kroky 44; Low net: Jim Auld, Paul Ringos 30, Rich Antal 31; Top team: Beach Landscape/Komara Jewelers.
St. Michael's Church and Civic Club (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Ed Macabobby Jr., Jerry Shirilla 37, Mike Katula Jr. 38, Will Black 41; Low net: Steve O'Dea 32, Dan Cebula 33, Terry Tirpack, Lou Varady, John Macabobby 34.
Sam Camen's Seniors (Mahoning) -- Low gross: (National) Mike Sulek, Mike Yurco, Walt Loychik, Ed Brozman 38, Don Loychik, George Svetlak 39, Fred Zagotti, Jim Sharnek 40; (American) Keith Evans, Angelo Giancolla 44, Don Cominsky, Ken Johnson 45, Frank Mediate, Andy Huff 46; Low net: (National) Don Perruzzi, Frank Heri, Al Pasquale 33, Chet Martauz, Jim LSiciliano, John Grove, Brozman, Lou Takaca 34; (American: Huff, Paul McIntire 32, Evans, Comisky, John Bartol 34, Giancolla, Vernon Blunt, John Sbandi, Ken Johnson 35.
Girard Seniors -- Low gross: (A) Dan Taneyhill 39, (B) Alex Delbene 41; Low net: (A) John Boop 31; (B) Sam Accordino 32.
Campbell League (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: George Vecchione 39, Ed Slanina, Tim Russo 40, Frank Kos, Mike Katula III, Dave Ruehle, Dave Luntz, Bob Casal 41; Low net: Frank Heri, Lou Farrerty 32, Mike Chambers, Rich Zebrowski 33, Mike Gabriel, Ed Nester 34, Jim Tisone, Phil Guerriere 36, Bob Sanders 37, John Texter 38, Ken Borman, Len Summers, Paul Jonda, Syl Frazzini 39; Division leaders: (Palmer) IPC; (Venturi) Pagz Bar and Grill.
Shooting Gallery (Firestone Farms) -- Low gross: Dave Ross, Tony Perry 36, Tom Hoover, Bob Perry 37, Jeff Wellington, Rick Kinkela, Ken Sympson, Mark Noel 38, Steve Rosati, Ken Goldsboro, Rich Latronica, Joe Cullen, Jeff Hake, Brian Panigall, Larry Long 39.
Immaculate Heart Men (Flying B) -- Low net: Greg Melfe 29, Dean Harris, Joe Kanik 30, Bob Meredith, John Yarnell 31, Nick Harris 32, Don Bevington, Paul Cene, Jim Hanek III, Chris Hlay, Chad Rachic 33; Top team: Rent-A-Center, Santisi's IGA.
Transit Tours (Reserve Run) -- Chris Beil 38, Ed Beach, Ken Bochenek, Mike Dobos, Jim Scharville, Larry Tusinic, Bob Zetts 40; Low net: Mike Keagy 34, Beil, Bill Daley 35, Al Franceshelli, Bob Rish, Tony Parish, Frank Sferra 36.
Creekside Golf Dome (Candywood) -- Low gross: Steve Forde 38; Low net: Forde 33; Division leaders: (Hogan) Leach; (Nelson) Cranston.
Davidson's Wednesday Night (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Jay Gettamy, Bob Cramb 35, Mark Wilson, Jamie Whirrett 36; Low net: Whirrett 30, Gettamy, Dick Cole 31. Low team: Mark Wilson-Bill Flaugh 73.
AMA Wednesday (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Dave Cole 37, George Bisker 38, Mark Forte, Wally Jaccyszyn 39, Ken Jones, Rick Nerone 40; Low net: Cole, Forte 32, Rick Nerone 34, Dick Allison, John Mathews, Phil Merlo, Chris Sebben 35.
Churchill (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Dave Bacon, Bob LaRubbio 34, Adam Bundy 36, Gary Kay, Larry Coons, Dick Faull, Rich Mansfield, Bill Kosta, Bill Creed, Wes Weimer 37; Tim Lynn, Bill Rafferty, Gary Shane 38, Jim Flynn 39; Low net: Larry Fleming 27, Flynn 30, LaRubbio, Rafferty, Weimer, John Wilson 31; Mansfield, Shane 32.
Austin Manor (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Mike Green 38, Eric Johnson, Brad McDevitt 40, Tim Russo 41; Low net: Eric Johnson 29, Green 32, Terry Russo 34, Tim Russo, Bill Beinke 35, Tim Bosic, Don Cavenaugh, Joe DeLisio, McDevitt, John Stanley, Mark Velker 36.
St. Dominic's (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Brian Logan 37, Mike Devine, Rich Rosen, Jim Scharville, Matt Neider, Denny Stewart 39; Low net: Tony Mortwori, Joe Granitto, Jerry Suess, Lenny Granitto, Mike Devine, Brian Logan 34; Frank Gamberale, Gregg Cvetkovic, Matt Neider 35, Mark Koch, Terry Jacobs, Rich Rosen 36.
Mikeee's Bar and Grill (Candywood) -- Low gross: Ron Daum 35, John Rushin 38, Joe Nogay, Ted Fulmer, Doc Daugherty, Larry Lunder 40; Low net: Doug Losey 30, Paul Franko 31, rushin 32, Andy Gray, Daum 33.
YMCA (Mill Creek) -- Low gross: Dan Metzinger 35, Glenn Milton, Joe Nigro, Bob Mulholland 36, Dick Marlowe, Rick Democko, Bill Silvestri, Bob Banks, Ryan Nespeca, Todd Marian 37; Low net: Rod McCune 27, Mulholland 31, Banks Metzinger, George Kesner 32, Bob Chizmar, Thom Thompson, Jim Stitt, Jeff Donaldson, David Davis, George Williams, Tony Crish 33, Jim Standohar, Andre Silvers, Jason Zarlenga, Joe Mosca, Greg Nackino, Steve Wash 34.
YSD (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Dick Barnes, Ed Pesce 37, George Babus 41, Kevin Holmes 42; Low net: Ed Pesce, David Moamis 34, Dick Barnes, Babus 35, Holmes, Bill Griffiths 36, Marc Fritz, Donnie Burns 37. Steve Ruberto eagle on No. 17.
Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Phil Clacko 33, T.J. Price, Nick Visingard 34, Jim Dodge 35, Jim McLaughlin, Marvin Krause 36, Rich Coppola, Wendall Wagnon 37, Bob Giovanni, Doug Pollock, John Vranches, Mickey Hammond, Mac Donatelli, C.J. Andre 39; Low net: Bob Olson 27, Joe Verostko, Rick Jamroszik, Dennis Schiraldi 29, John Rotz, Rob Giovanni 30, Walt Advey, Rich Frazzini 31.
Youngstown Eagles 213 (Deer Creek) -- Low gross: Hugh Davenport 40, Ed Brozman, Bill Glaros 41, Vince Roth, Red Servenack, Keith Evans 42, Jack Sich 43. Low net: Davenport, Evans 33, Roth, Balestra 34, Brozman, Glaros 35, Sich, Servenack 36; Second half champs: Red Servenack, Jack McCarthy, Tony Balestra, Paul Robinson.
WOMEN
Valley Friday Ladies -- Low gross: Flight A Jane Pfund 46, Maryann Lyden 46, Flight B Jan Metzgar 52, Flight C Betty Lint 58, Paula Ulicny 58. Low net: Flight A Pat Young 29, Flight B Jan Metzgar 31, Mert Frenger 31, Flight C Betty Wilson 27.
Sunrise Ladies (Dogwood) -- Day's play: (A) Nancy Moore, Rene Parman; (B) Polly Simmonson; (C) Donna Bertilacci; Low gross and net: (A) Mary Ann Lyden 45, Joanne Blockinger 32; (B) Rema Wolfe 44, Jan Hynes 31; (C) Nora Campbell, Bertilacci 59, Jeanne Pepperney 39; Low putts: Parman, Wolfe 14; Birdie: Moore.
Yankeettes (Yankee Run) -- Best on T's and F's: (1) Sandy Archer 16, Valerie Putko 16.5; Judy Bramble 17, Marty Denmeade 17; (II) Nadyne Macejko 12.5, Linda Hazi 13, Judy Snyder 14, Bonnie Rappach 14; Low gross and net: (I) Doreen Hamady 40, 37, Denmeade 36, Marilyn Buzek, Bramble 39; (II) Snyder 47, 29, Midge Evans 32, Sue DeMaiolo 35; Birdies: Pam DiGiacobbe (4), Hamady (8); Chip-ins: DiGiacobbe (4), Hamady (8).
Ladies 18 (Mill Creek) -- Best 9 of 18: (A) Irene Santon 29; (B) Bette Toot 27; (C) Janet Sanders 16; Low gross: (A) Ginger Deuley 90; (B) Fran Reents 101; (C) Sanders, Barbara Fifick 113; Chip-ins: Judy Young 6, Reents (9).
Meander-A-Longs (Meander) -- Best poker hand: (A) S. Young (four 7's); (B) J. Pavelko (straight); (C) D. Lyons (full house); Low gross and net: (A) Carol McTigue 41, S. Henchar 30; (B) Pavelko 70, 47; (C) Lynn 73, 43 (Aug. 10) Gross minus first three holes: (A) McTigue 24, (B) P. Trinkaus 41; (C) G. Holloway 39; Low gross and net: (A) McTigue 40, S. Henchar 29; (B) Trinkaus 59, 36; (C) Holloway 58, 28; Chip-in: Sally Young (8); Birdies: Henchar (1), McTigue (6).
JCC Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Convert two worst holes to par: Rose Russo, Florence Harshman, Dorothy DeSalle.
Monday Night Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Bingo-Bango-Bongo: (A) Theresa Delany 14, Kristie Yoder 13; (B) Elaine Lorelli 11, Leslie Rivello 9; (C) Shirley Davis 13, Vicki Agler 11; Chip-in: Hildy Deemer (18).
Tippecanoe Ladies -- Ladies Day: (A) Marty Parella, Jan Porter; (B) Clara Nunziato, Colleen Novosel; (C) Mary Jo Najem, Ann Vannuki; (D) Diana Hively, Karen Cousins, Ginny Williams; Niners Member Guest Day: 1. Nikki Pagano, Elizabeth Opalich, Kristen Joseph, Kathy Murdock; 2. Karin Leone, Sharon Krichbaum, Patty Panis; tie with Sally Reed, Carol Tumesolen, Val Wilthew, Jamie James.
PYBS Ladies (Countryside) -- Long drive No. 6: (A) Eleanor Farkas; (B) Suzanne Brown; Low gross and net: (A) Farkas 43, 30; (B) Irene Perish, Shirley Bradick 55, 33; Least putts: (A) Farkas 14; (B) Perish, Bradick 15; Chip-in: Judy Sullivan (3).
Forum Health Women (Stambaugh) -- Best on last six holes minus half handicap: (I) Karen Lazarus 23, Karol Patton 25, Nancy Nacarato 26; (II) Betty Davies 25, Marge Strickland 35; (III) Joanne Shutrump 27, Charlotte McCree 28, Gail Halstead 31; Low gross: (I) Lazarus 51, (II) Davies 54; (III) Shutrump 57.
Pine Lakes Ladies -- Shot gun scramble: (A) 1. L. Brown, A. Hinkle, J. Croyle, T. Palermo, tied with M. Bizzarri, I. DiPiero, B. Dunlap, M. Holmes 39; 2. E. Croutch, J. Walp, J. Erdle 40; (B) 1. R. Infante, M. Strugeon, C. Tusin 39; (2) J. Cutter, G. Calabret, I. Arthur 41; (C) 1. J. Campolito, E. Velardo, R. Finelli 46; 2. A. LoVaglio, D. Sjoop, P. Noday 48.
Trevlac Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Throw out par-3s minus half handicap: (AA) Kera Wilson 29; (A) Chris Gaskill 33; (B) Jane Edminston 27; (C) Lucy Setz 38.
Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) -- Closest to pin on No. 6: Cathie Addington; Low gross and net: (A) Suzanne Steck 48, 29; (B) Evelyn Dearing 56, 28; Least putts: Flo Jablonski, Kathy Radick 17.
GCU Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Best on even holes minus half handicap: (A) Agnes Delsignore, Peg Landolfi 20; (B) Lee Sandusky 20, Eleanor Gresko 23; Low gross and net: (A) Sylvia Vaschak 50, Pat Mathews 52, 36, Landolfi, Delsignore 36; (B) Sandusky 61, Loretta Petrus 64; Least putts: (A) Mathews, Flo Galida 17; (B) T. Toutin 18.
Tee Offs (Reserve Run) -- Closest to pin No. 11: Sue Sheeley; Low gross and net: (AA) Nicole Blazek 37, Jane Ambrose 33; (A) Crissy Harris 41, Meleanie Hulett 41, 30; (B) Elsa Russo 48, Julie Hrebovcin 36; (C) Shelly Pawcio, Janice Swartz, Amy Skelton 48, Dottie Bott, Pawcio 31.
Rocky Ridge Ladies -- Most pars: Ruby Tomko, Marie Karas, Linda DeJoe 2; Low gross and net: (A) Tomko 36, Linda DeJoe, Eve Berardino 27; (B) Kim Leetch 44, 28; Birdie: Eve Berardino, Bobbi Harding.
Tuesday Morning Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Day's play: Grayle Thomas, Judy Braun, Sylvia Vaschak, Terry Skibi, Lynn Grischow, Pat Magusiak; Low gross and net: Thomas 43, Adeline Riefler 28; Least putts: Thomas 13; Birdies: Joann Lucansky, Patty Lissi, Patty Ondra; Chip-ins: Adeline Riefler, Olga Lature, Thomas.
Tuesday Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Low gross and net: (A) Mary Miller 51, 33; (B) Claire Julian 64, 39; Least putts: (A) Bette Harris 15; (B) Doris Bryant 22.
Hit 'N Miss (Pine Lakes) -- Best on first five holes: (A) Lilly Pierce; (B) Patty Quartini; (C) Judy Dominic, Joann Kay; Low net: (A) Marianne Kelly 32; (B) Gloria Hill 37; (C) Dominic 34; Chip-ins: Patty Quartini (16), Dominic (17); Birdies: Laura Campbell (17), Pierce (13).
Fem Bombers (Meander) -- Throw out worst hole: (A) Nancy Olsavsky 41, (B) Carol Barone 43, (C) Barb Shidemantle 47; Low gross and net: (A) Sara Bayless 47, 34, Gerri Kravec 34; (B) Carol Barone, 51, 32; (C) Sandy Jones, Barb Shidemantle 57, 32; Chip-ins: Renee Ihle (1), Bart Shidemantle (6).
Tuesday Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Omit par-4s at half handicap: (A) Anne Mavar 17; (B) Mary Ann Pusateri, Martha Fox 16; (C) Mary Walsh 20; Low gross and net: (A) Mavar 50, 31; (B) Mary Lamia 53, Pusateri 31; (C) Walsh, 63, 34, Barb Barsch 63, Mary Jean Vrabel 34; Least putts: (A) Jane Pfund, Marnie Spotar, Nancy Olsavsky 16; (B) Lamia 15; (C) Walsh 14; Chip-ins: Pfund, Walsh.
Twilighters (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Janet Szenborn, Jeanne Smrek 47; Low net: (A) Smrek 35; (B) Sandra Douglas, Donna Ruane 32; (C) Sue Johnson 35; Least putts: Szenborn, Gayle Bowser 15; Birdie: Bowser (2); Chip-ins: Ruane (1), Bowser (9).
WGAH (Pine Lakes) -- Member-guest day: Member team: Alice Scudieri, Angie Babigoff, Vickie Putigano; Guest team: Mary Gentile, Jean Gates, Milli Ferrell, Emory; Least putts: (A) LaRue Brown 13, (B) Mary Jo Devenzo 19; Guests: Joyce Martini 14; Birdie: Millie Ferrell; Five best holes at half handicap: (A) Gloria Flowers 14, Mary Delliquardri 15; (B) Dorothy Tesner 15.5, Mickey Pruneski 17.5.
Thursday Nine (Mill Creek) -- Par-4s, minus half handicap: (A) Kathy Murdock 24 (B) JoAnn Cercone 28 (C) Evelyn Velardo 29; Low gross and net: Kathy Murdock 42, Mary Ann Pusateri 29; (B) Joanne Cercone 53, Marion Calpin 30; (C) Evelyn Velardo 59, 27; Least putts: (A) Pusateri 13; (B) Sally Klingensmith 16; (C) Velardo 15; Chip-in: Pusateri, Velardo.
GHY (Pine Lakes) -- Total par-3s and par-5s less half handicap: (A) Sheila Massie 16; (B) Jean Caras 12; (C) Grace Fusco 10; (D) Dee Dee Pernotto 10; Chip-in: Mary Ann Camardo (7).
Tuesday Ladies (Salem Hills) -- Two week low net tournament: (A) Vickie Carman, Betsy Maluso 139, Tillie Tyillian 143; (B) Beverly Dick 136, Marge Brooks 137, Mary Kay Zockle 138; (C) Marilyn Smith 141, Cathy Allen 150, Jeanne Wright 160; Low putts: Tyillian 32, Zockle 32, Smith 32; Chip-ins; Lorre Kress (12), Doris Stitle (12), Marge Brooks (18), Zockle (3); Birdies: Linda Faieta (3), Cestary (12).

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News