SUMMER GAMES SCHEDULE



TODAYOpening Ceremony
At Olympic Stadium, 8:45 p.m.
SATURDAYBadminton
Women's Singles and Mixed Doubles, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Singles and Mixed Doubles, 2 p.m.
Basketball
Women
Australia vs. Nigeria, 9 a.m.; South Korea vs. China, 11:15 a.m.; United States vs. New Zealand, 2:30 p.m.; Japan vs. Brazil, 4:45 p.m.; Greece vs. Russia, 8 p.m.; Spain vs. Czech Republic, 10:15 p.m.
Beach Volleyball
Men and Women
Boxing
Preliminaries
Cycling (Road)
Men's Road Race, 12:45 p.m.
Diving
Women's Synchronized 3-meter Springboard Finals, 9 p.m.; Men's Synchronized 10-meter Platform Finals, 10:14 p.m.
Fencing
Men's Individual Sabre
Gymnastics (artistic)
Men's Qualification
Field hockeyWomen
Netherlands vs. South Africa, 8:30 a.m.; China vs. Japan, 10:30 a.m.; Australia vs. Germany, 6:30 p.m.; Argentina vs. Spain, 8 p.m.
Judo
Men's 60kg
Women's 48kg
Rowing
Women's Single Sculls, 8:30 a.m.; Men's Single Sculls, 9:10 a.m.; Women's Pair, 10:10 a.m.; Men's Pair, 10:30 a.m.; Women's Double Sculls, 11 a.m.; Men's Double Sculls, 11:20 a.m.; Men's Four, 11:50 a.m.
Sailing
Men's Double-handed Dinghy-470
Men's Single-handed Dinghy-Finn
Women's Double-handed Dinghy-470
Women's Keelboat Yngling
Shooting
Men's Trap Qualifications; Women's 10-meter Air Rifle Qualifications; Women's 10-meter Air Rifle Final; Men's 10-meter Air Pistol Qualifications; Men's 10-meter Air Pistol Final
SoccerMen
South Korea vs. Mexico at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 8:30 p.m.; Serbia-Montenegro vs. Australia at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio, 8:30 p.m.; Argentina vs. Tunisia at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 8:30 p.m.; Greece vs. Mali at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 8:30 p.m.
Women
Japan vs. Nigeria at Karaiskaki Stadium, Athens, 6 p.m.; Greece vs. Australia at Pankritio Stadium, Heraklio, 6 p.m.; China vs. Mexico at Pampeloponnisiako Stadium, Patras, 6 p.m.; United States vs. Brazil at Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, 6 p.m.
Softball
Japan vs. Australia, 9:30 a.m.; United States vs. Italy, Noon; Taiwan vs. Canada, 5 p.m.; China vs. Greece, 7:30 p.m.
Swimming
Men's 400 Individual Medley; Women's 100 Butterfly; Men's 400 Freestyle; Women's 400 Individual Medley; Men's 100 Breaststroke; Women's 4 x 100 Freestyle Relay
Table Tennis
Men's Singles
Men's Doubles
Women's Singles
Women's Doubles
Team handball
Men: Spain vs. South Korea; Hungary vs. Egypt; Russia vs. Slovenia; Germany vs. Greece; Croatia vs. Iceland; France vs. Brazil
Volleyball
Women: Cuba vs. Germany; Dominican Republic vs. Russia; Japan vs. Brazil; Greece vs. Kenya; South Korea vs. Italy; China vs. United States
Weightlifting
Women's 48kg, 8 p.m.
TELEVISION
Today
NBC, 8 p.m.-Midnight -- Opening Ceremony.
2:39-6 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.
HDTV, 24 Hours, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. -- Opening Ceremony.
Saturday
NBC, Noon-6 p.m. -- Swimming; Diving; Gymnastics; Beach Volleyball; Rowing
8 p.m.-Midnight -- Gymnastics; Swimming; Diving; Cycling.
12:30-2 a.m. -- Women's Volleyball.
2-6 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.
MSNBC, 5-8 p.m. -- Boxing.
CNBC, 2 a.m.- 4 p.m. -- Women's Basketball; Women's Soccer; Rowing; Men's Soccer; Softball; Weightlifting; Volleyball; Shooting; Fencing.
BRAVO, 5-8 p.m. -- Badminton; Table Tennis; Women's Field Hockey.
Midnight-1 a.m. -- Sailing; Judo.
TELEMUNDO, 1-8 p.m. -- Men's Soccer; Women's Soccer; Boxing.
1:30-3:30 a.m. -- Soccer.
HDTV, 24 Hours -- Opening Ceremony.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News