BEEF RESULTS Columbiana County Fair



SHORTHORN
Junior heifer calf: Amber Dotson, Lisbon, first; Hively's Highland Farms, New Waterford, second; W.B. Shorthorn, Lisbon, third
Senior heifer calf: Hively's Highland Farms, New Waterford
Grand champion heifer calf: Amber Dotson, Lisbon
Reserve champion heifer calf: Hively's Highland Farms, New Waterford
Spring yearling heifer: Samuel Baer, New Waterford, first; Chad Raber, Salem, second
Junior yearling heifer: Mark Noble, Greenford
Junior champion heifer: Mark Noble, Greenford
Junior reserve champion heifer: Samuel Baer, New Waterford
Grand champion female: Mark Noble, Greenford
Reserve champion female: Samuel Baer, New Waterford
Pair of heifers: Hively's Highland Farms, New Waterford
Junior bull calf: Foggy Hollow Farm, Wellsville, first and second; Hively's Highland Farms, New Waterford, third
Winter bull calf: Mark Noble, Greenford
Senior bull calf: Hively's Highland Farms, New Waterford
Grand bull: Foggy Hollow Farm, Wellsville
Reserve bull: Mark Noble, Greenford
Grand champion bull: Foggy Hollow Farm, Wellsville
Reserve champion bull: Mark Noble, Greenford
Bulls bred/owned by exhibitor: Hively's Highland Farms, New Waterford
Pair of calves: Hively's Highland Farms, New Waterford, first and second
Senior get-of-sire: Hively's Highland Farms, New Waterford
ANGUS
Spring yearling heifer: Bridget Garwood, Leetonia, first; Sweet Dreams Farm, Leetonia, second and third
Junior yearling heifer: Betsy Garwood, Leetonia
Junior and reserve champion heifer: Bridget Garwood, Leetonia
Cow with calf: Sweet Dreams Farm, Leetonia
Pair of heifers: Bridget Garwood, Leetonia, first; Sweet Dreams Farm, Leetonia, second
HEREFORD
Junior heifer calf: Ben Steiner, East Palestine, first; Tom Mollenkopf, East Palestine, second; Lane View Farm, Lisbon, third
Grand champion heifer: Ben Steiner, East Palestine
Reserve champion heifer: Tom Mollenkopf, East Palestine
Spring yearling heifer: Spring Hill Farm, Homeworth, first and third; Samantha Steiner, East Palestine, second
Junior yearling heifer: Cara Houck, Salem
Junior champion heifer: Cara Houck, Salem
Junior reserve champion heifer: Spring Hill Farm, Homeworth
Senior yearling heifer: Cara Houck, Salem
Senior and reserve champion female: Cara Houck, Salem
Grand champion female: Cara Houck, Salem
Reserve champion female: Spring Hill Farm, Homeworth
Cow with calf: Lane View Farm, Lisbon
Pair of heifers: Lane View Farm, Lisbon
Two-year-old bull: Lane View Farm, Lisbon
Senior and reserve champion bull: Lane View Farm, Lisbon
Grand and reserve champion bull: Lane View Farm, Lisbon
LIMOUSIN
Triple T Limousin, Greenford: late summer yearling heifer; early summer yearling heifer; junior and reserve champion heifer; grand and reserve champion female; pair of heifers, grand and reserve bull, late summer yearling bull
CROSSBREDS
Junior heifer calf: Greg Sharp, Beloit, first; Melissa Miller, Leetonia, second; Todd Miller, Leetonia, third
Senior heifer calf: Mark Noble, Greenford
Grand champion: Greg Sharp, Beloit
Reserve champion: Mark Noble, Greenford
Early summer yearling heifer: Greg Sharp, Beloit, first; Christina Shinn, North Benton, second; Bridget Garwood, Leetonia, third
Junior champion heifer: Greg Sharp, Beloit
Junior reserve champion heifer: Christiana Shinn, North Benton
Grand champion female: Greg Sharp, Beloit
Reserve champion female: Christina Shinn, North Benton
BEEF FEEDER CALF
Steers only: Kaw Farms, Alliance, first; Todd Miller, Leetonia, second; Greg Sharp, Beloit, third
SUPREME CHAMPIONS
Heifer: Carla Houck, Salem
Reserve heifer: Greg Sharp, Beloit
Bull: Foggy Hollow Farm, Wellsville
Reserve bull: Triple T Limousin, Greenford

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.