2004 SUMMER OLYMPICS | TV schedule of events



Wednesday, Aug. 11
MSNBC, 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. -- Women's Soccer, United States vs. Greece (LIVE).
TELEMUNDO, 1-8 p.m. -- Men's Soccer, Mexico vs. Mali (LIVE); Men's Soccer, Argentina vs. Serbia-Montenegro; Women's Soccer, United States vs. Greece.
Thursday, Aug. 12
MSNBC, 1-3:30 p.m. -- Men's Soccer, Iraq vs. Portugal (LIVE).
TELEMUNDO, 1-8 p.m. -- Men's Soccer, Costa Rica vs. Morocco (LIVE), Ghana vs. Italy and Paraguay vs. Japan.
Friday, Aug. 13
NBC, 8 p.m.-Midnight -- Opening Ceremony.2:39-6 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.
HDTV, 24 Hours, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. -- Opening Ceremony.
Saturday, Aug. 14
NBC, Noon-6 p.m. -- Swimming; Diving; Women's Synchronized Springboard Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Gymnastics, Men's Competition; Beach Volleyball, U.S. Men's and Women's Matches; Rowing, Men's Four Competition.
8 p.m.-Midnight -- Gymnastics, Men's Competition; Swimming, Gold Medal Finals: Men's 400 Individual Medley, Men's 400m Freestyle, Women's 400m Individual Medley, Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay; Diving, Men's Synchronized Platform Gold Medal Final; Cycling, Men's Road Race. Note also, Swimming Semifinals: Men's 100m Breaststroke, Women's 100m Butterfly.
12:30-2 a.m. -- Women's Volleyball, United States vs. China.
2-6 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.
MSNBC, 5-8 p.m. -- Boxing.
CNBC, 2 a.m.- 4 p.m. -- Women's Basketball, United States vs. New Zealand (LIVE); Women's Soccer, United States vs. Brazil (LIVE); Rowing, Men's & amp; Women's Competition (LIVE); Men's Soccer, Argentina vs. Tunisia (LIVE); Softball, United States vs. Italy (LIVE); Weightlifting, Women's Flyweight Gold Medal Final; Volleyball, Brazil vs. Japan; Shooting, Women's Air Rifle Gold Medal Final; Fencing, Men's Individual Sabre Gold Medal Final.
BRAVO, 5-8 p.m. -- Badminton; Table Tennis; Women's Field Hockey, Australia vs. Germany.
Midnight-1 a.m. -- Sailing; Judo, Men's 60kg and Women's 48kg Gold Medal Finals.
TELEMUNDO, 1-8 p.m. -- Men's Soccer, Mexico vs. South Korea (LIVE), Argentina vs. Tunisia; Women's Soccer, Mexico vs. China; Boxing.
1:30-3:30 a.m. -- Soccer.
HDTV, 24 Hours -- Opening Ceremony.
Sunday, Aug. 15
NBC, Noon-6 p.m. -- Swimming; Men's Basketball, United States vs. Puerto Rico (LIVE); Beach Volleyball, United States Men's Match; Rowing, Men's and Women's Eights Competition; Men's Water Polo, United States vs. Croatia (LIVE).
7 p.m.-Midnight -- Gymnastics, Women's Competition; Swimming, Gold Medal Finals: Men's 100m Breaststroke, Women's 100m Butterfly, Women's 400m Freestyle, Men's 4x100m Free Relay; Beach Volleyball, United States Women's Match. Note also, Swimming Semifinals: Men's 100m Backstroke, Men's 200m Freestyle, Women's 100m Backstroke, Women's 100m Breaststroke.
12:35-2 a.m. -- Men's Volleyball, United States vs. Italy; Weightlifting, Men's Flyweight Gold Medal Final.
2-5 a.m. -- Primetime Replay.
CNBC, 2 a.m.-4 p.m. -- Men's Basketball, China vs. Spain (LIVE), Argentina vs. Serbia-Montenegro (LIVE); Beach Volleyball, Men's and Women's Matches; Men's Soccer, Italy vs. Japan (LIVE); Rowing, Men's and Women's Competition (LIVE); Men's Volleyball, Netherlands vs. Russia (LIVE); Equestrian, Three-Day Event Dressage; Men's Water Polo, Serbia-Montenegro vs. Hungary; Women's Handball, China vs. Hungary; Weightlifting, Women's 53kg Gold Medal Final.
BRAVO, 4 a.m.-Noon -- Tennis (LIVE); Softball, United States vs. Australia (LIVE); Badminton; Table Tennis.
Midnight-1 a.m. -- Tennis, Sailing.
USA, 8-11:30 a.m. -- Cycling, Women's Road Race (LIVE).
MSNBC, 4-7 p.m. -- Boxing.
TELEMUNDO, Noon-7 p.m. -- Boxing; Men's Soccer, Costa Rica vs. Iraq (LIVE); Paraguay vs. Ghana.
1:30-3:30 a.m. -- Soccer.
HDTV, 24 Hours -- Gymnastics; Swimming; Diving.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News