COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



NCAA DIVISION I
EAST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
At Constant Convocation Center
Norfolk, Va.
Boston College 73, Old Dominion 72
Vanderbilt 54, Liberty 44
BOSTON COLLEGE 73, OLD DOMINION 72
OLD DOMINION (21-11) -- Coker 8-9 1-2 18, Giddens 3-6 0-0 6, Turner 0-2 0-0 0, Howard 6-17 2-2 17, Grant 5-12 2-2 12, Nhassengo 5-11 0-1 10, Muxiri 2-3 0-1 4, Spence 1-2 2-2 5. Totals 30-62 7-10 72.
BOSTON COLLEGE (21-8) -- Gottstein 6-16 2-2 14, Leahy 3-4 1-1 7, Deveny 6-12 1-2 13, Stepherson 3-10 2-2 8, Jacobs 8-14 4-4 23, Croesch 0-4 2-2 2, Spears 2-2 2-2 6, Mackie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-62 14-15 73.
Halftime--Old Dominion 41-38. 3-Point goals--Old Dominion 5-9 (Howard 3-5, Coker 1-1, Spence 1-2, Grant 0-1), Boston College 3-11 (Jacobs 3-5, Droesch 0-2, Deveny 0-4). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Old Dominion 38 (Coker 13), Boston College 31 (Deveny 9). Assists--Old Dominion 19 (Howard 8), Boston College 19 (Stepherson 9). Total fouls--Old Dominion 11, Boston College 13.
VANDERBILT 54, LIBERTY 44
LIBERTY (26-4) -- Staugaitiene 5-11 2-3 13, Palaimaite 0-4 2-2 2, Feenstra 3-8 1-2 7, Jasinskaite 4-13 0-0 10, Tharp 4-13 0-1 10, Dawson 0-0 0-0 0, Leonard 0-4 0-0 0, Foreid 1-3 0-0 2, Walker 0-1 0-0 0, Butler 0-0 0-0 0, Margeviciute 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-58 5-8 44.
VANDERBILT (22-9) -- McElhiney 5-10 4-6 17, Benningfield 4-10 0-1 8, Anderson 3-7 1-3 7, Ramsey 4-9 0-0 11, Hager 2-5 0-0 5, Battle 0-1 0-0 0, Earley 3-4 0-2 6. Totals 21-46 5-12 54.
Halftime--Vanderbilt 31-21. 3-Point goals--Liberty 5-17 (Jasinskaite 2-5, Tharp 2-7, Staugaitiene 1-4, Leonard 0-1), Vanderbilt 7-19 (McElhiney 3-6, Ramsey 3-7, Hager 1-3, Benningfield 0-3). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Liberty 41 (Feenstra 12), Vanderbilt 33 (Anderson 10). Assists--Liberty 10 (Staugaitiene, Leonard 3), Vanderbilt 15 (McElhiney 5). Total fouls--Liberty 18, Vanderbilt 14. A--5,239.
At Mackey Arena
West Lafayette, Ind
Virginia Tech 61, Georgia Tech 59
Purdue 66, Valparaiso 51
VIRGINIA TECH 61, GEORGIA TECH 59
GEORGIA TECH (20-11) -- Stewart 4-10 2-2 10, Stokes 8-17 9-10 25, Mallory 4-13 0-0 8, Harpring 2-5 0-0 4, Isom 2-9 0-0 4, Winn 2-3 2-2 6, Williams 1-3 0-2 2, Terry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-60 13-16 59.
VIRGINIA TECH (22-9) -- Kublina 7-12 2-2 18, Starling 6-13 2-2 15, Gibson 3-4 0-0 6, Lipton 2-4 0-0 6, Mason 3-8 0-0 6, Chriss 1-3 2-2 4, Gardin 3-3 0-0 6, Simmons 0-0 0-0 0, Finnerty 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-47 6-6 61.
Halftime--Virginia Tech 29-28. 3-Point Goals--Georgia Tech 0-4 (Harpring 0-1, Isom 0-3), Virginia Tech 5-13 (Kublina 2-3, Lipton 2-4, Starling 1-3, Mason 0-3). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Georgia Tech 31 (Stewart 9), Virginia Tech 30 (Kublina, Gardin 6). Assists--Georgia Tech 11 (Stewart 3), Virginia Tech 15 (Kublina 5). Total fouls--Georgia Tech 10, Virginia Tech 12.
PURDUE 66, VALPARAISO 51
VALPARAISO (18-13) -- Stangler 4-11 3-4 12, Baugher 0-10 3-4 3, Gray 5-11 1-2 11, Boone 2-3 1-5 5, Knoester 2-3 0-0 6, Bechtold 0-0 0-0 0, Gutowski 2-7 0-0 5, Reed 2-4 1-2 6, Kuikhoven 1-1 1-2 3, Hammel 0-0 0-0 0, Vander Meer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-51 10-19 51.
PURDUE (27-5) -- Hicks 1-4 0-0 2, Wright 5-12 5-11 15, Noon 4-4 0-0 8, Jones 1-8 0-0 2, Valek 9-18 5-5 23, Taylor 1-1 0-0 2, Howard 0-0 0-0 0, Keys 0-2 0-0 0, Duncan 1-1 0-2 2, Webb 3-3 1-1 8, Heikes 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 27-56 11-19 66.
Halftime--Purdue 35-22. 3-Point Goals--Valparaiso 5-13 (Knoester 2-3, Stangler 1-2, Reed 1-2, Gutowski 1-5, Gray 0-1), Purdue 1-7 (Webb 1-1, Hicks 0-1, Jones 0-5). Fouled out--Noon. Rebounds--Valparaiso 36 (Gray 9), Purdue 31 (Webb 6). Assists--Valparaiso 9 (Boone 5), Purdue 13 (Valek, Webb 4). Total fouls--Valparaiso 17, Purdue 18. A--5,182.
Today
At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
Storrs, Conn.
Connecticut (31-1) vs. Boston University (16-14), 12:06 p.m.
Michigan State (17-11) vs. Texas Christian (19-13), 30 minutes after first game.
At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan, Kan.
Arizona (22-8) vs. Notre Dame (19-10), 7:06 p.m.
Kansas State (28-4) vs. Harvard (22-4), 30 minutes after first game.
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At Constant Convocation Center
Norfolk, Va.
Vanderbilt (22-9) vs. Boston College (21-8)
At Mackey Arena
West Lafayette, Ind
Purdue (27-5) vs. Virginia Tech (22-9)
Tuesday, March 25
At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
Storrs, Conn.
Connecticut-Boston University winner vs. Michigan State-Texas Christian winner
At Bramlage Coliseum
Manhattan, Kan.
Kansas State-Harvard winner vs. Arizona-Notre Dame winner
Semifinals
Sunday, March 30
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Connecticut-Boston University--Michigan State-Texas Christian winner vs. Vanderbilt-Boston College winner
Purdue-Virginia Tech winner vs. Kansas State-Harvard--Arizona-Notre Dame winner
Championship
Tuesday, April 1
At University of Dayton Arena
Semifinal winners
MIDEAST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
At The Coors Events & amp; Conference Center
Boulder, Colo.
North Carolina (27-5) vs. Austin Peay (27-3), late
Colorado (22-7) vs. Brigham Young (19-11), late
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee 95, Alabama State 43
Virginia 72, Illinois 56
TENNESSEE 95, ALABAMA ST 43
ALABAMA STATE (20-11) -- S.Jackson 3-16 4-5 11, Kitt 7-16 2-3 16, West 0-7 0-0 0, Lewis 3-13 0-0 7, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 1-6 0-0 3, Jones 1-3 0-0 2, Coleman 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Hinton 0-2 0-0 0, Browning 2-2 0-0 4, Norris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-70 6-8 43.
TENNESSEE (29-4) -- G.Jackson 4-9 3-5 11, Ely 6-11 5-5 17, Butts 4-7 0-0 9, Lawson 2-8 5-7 9, Moore 3-4 3-4 9, Davis 1-3 0-1 2, Zolman 3-4 0-0 8, B.Jackson 4-6 4-4 16, Robinson 0-2 0-0 0, McDaniel 3-3 6-7 12, Fluker 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 31-61 26-33 95.
Halftime--Tennessee 52-28. 3-Point goals--Alabama St 3-21 (Thomas 1-3, S.Jackson 1-5, Lewis 1-11, Brown 0-1, Jones 0-1). Tennessee 7-16 (B.Jackson 4-6, Zolman 2-3, Butts 1-3, G.Jackson 0-2, Lawson 0-2). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Alabama St 38 (Kitt 9), Tennessee 49 (Ely 8). Assists--Alabama St 5 (Jones 3), Tennessee 19 (Lawson 8). Technicals--Kitt. Total fouls--Alabama St 21, Tennessee 10.
VIRGINIA 72, ILLINOIS 56
ILLINOIS (17-12) -- Yanni 4-8 0-0 11, Hagberg 1-9 4-4 6, Williams 3-9 2-2 9, Dallas 3-9 2-4 8, Acuna 0-0 0-0 0, Hughes 5-6 2-2 12, Wright 0-1 0-0 0, Guthrie 4-13 1-4 10, Issenmann 0-2 0-0 0, Daugherty 0-2 0-0 0, Blackburn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-59 11-16 56.
VIRGINIA (17-13) -- Prillaman 1-5 0-0 3, Crosswhite 7-13 0-0 17, Logan-Friend 2-4 3-4 7, Blue 2-3 0-0 5, Grant-Fairley 5-7 0-0 11, Graham 0-5 6-6 6, Sahin 0-4 0-0 0, Teamer 5-14 6-10 17, Sardin 1-1 0-0 2, O'Reggio 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 25-61 15-20 72.
Halftime--Illinois 31, Virginia 30. 3-Point goals--Illinois 5-14 (Yanni 3-5, Williams 1-1, Guthrie 1-7, Issenmann 0-1). Virginia 7-15 (Crosswhite 3-7, Blue 1-1, Grant-Fairley 1-1, Teamer 1-1, Prillaman 1-3, Graham 0-1, Sahin 0-1). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Illinois 35 (Dallas 11), Virginia 42 (O'Reggio 8). Assists--Illinois 5 (Yanni, Hagberg, Guthrie, Issenmann, Daugherty 1), Virginia 17 (Graham 6). Total fouls--Illinois 17, Virginia 15. A--7,015.
Today
At The Lloyd Noble Center
Norman, Okla.
Villanova (25-5) vs. St. Francis, Pa. (23-7), 6:36 p.m.
George Washington (24-6) vs. Oklahoma (19-12), 30 minutes after first game.
At The Bryce Jordan Center
University Park, Pa.
South Carolina (22-7) vs. Chattanooga (26-4), 12:10 p.m.
Penn State (24-8) vs. Holy Cross (24-7), 30 minutes after first game.
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At The Coors Events & amp; Conference Center
Boulder, Colo.
North Carolina-Austin Peay winner vs. Colorado-Brigham Young winner
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee (29-4) vs. Virginia (17-13)
Tuesday, March 25
At The Lloyd Noble Center
Norman, Okla.
Villanova-St. Francis, Pa. winner vs. George Washington-Oklahoma winner
At The Bryce Jordan Center
University Park, Pa.
Penn State-Holy Cross winner vs. South Carolina-Chattanooga winner
Semifinals
Saturday, March 29
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee--Virginia winner vs. Penn State-Holy Cross--South Carolina-Chattanooga winner
Villanova-St. Francis, Pa.--George Washington-Oklahoma winner vs. North Carolina-Austin Peay--Colorado-Brigham Young winner
Championship
Monday, March 31
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Semifinal winners
MIDWEST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
At The Pit, Albuquerque, N.M.
Mississippi State (23-7) vs. Manhattan (20-9), late
New Mexico (22-8) vs. Miami (18-12), late
At Stegeman Coliseum
Athens, Ga.
Rutgers 64, Western Kentucky 52
Georgia 80, Charlotte 61
RUTGERS 64, WESTERN KENTUCKY 52
WESTERN KENTUCKY (22-9) -- Logsdon 5-12 2-2 13, Covington 3-11 0-0 8, Gardner 1-8 0-0 2, Porter-Talbert 3-7 5-8 11, Reese 5-9 0-2 10, Slaughter 0-1 0-0 0, Ford 1-2 0-1 2, Diggins 3-3 0-1 6, Lineberry 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-55 7-14 52.
RUTGERS (21-7) -- Horton 3-12 0-0 7, Petillon 1-1 0-0 2, Pondexter 7-16 7-7 21, Newton 4-9 4-6 14, McCullouch 2-8 1-3 5, Hurns 1-3 3-4 5, Locke 1-1 0-0 2, Campbell 1-2 1-4 3, Cahoe 0-0 0-0 0, Richman 2-3 1-3 5. Totals 22-55 17-27 64.
Halftime--Rutgers 31-23. 3-Point Goals--WKentucky 3-16 (Covington 2-9, Logsdon 1-7), Rutgers 3-11 (Newton 2-3, Horton 1-4, Pondexter 0-2, McCullouch 0-2). Fouled out--WKentucky (Covington). Rebounds--WKentucky 33 (Covington 6), Rutgers 44 (Hurns 12). Assists--WKentucky 7 (Covington 3), Rutgers 6 (Pondexter 5). Total fouls--WKentucky 18, Rutgers 15.
GEORGIA 80, CHARLOTTE 61
CHARLOTTE (21-9) -- Abernathy 4-8 0-0 10, Harris 1-9 3-4 6, League 3-7 4-4 12, Davidson 1-4 2-2 5, Obie 6-11 0-0 12, Hoey 0-1 0-0 0, Upchurch 0-0 0-0 0, Daniels 1-3 0-1 2, Cook 1-4 0-0 2, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 2-3 0-0 4, Brown 3-6 1-1 8. Totals 22-58 10-12 61.
GEORGIA (20-9) -- Lycett 2-6 0-0 5, Thomas 13-24 5-10 31, Baker 4-9 0-0 9, Kendrick 4-11 2-2 10, Driskell 2-4 4-6 8, Taylor 1-3 0-0 3, Pierce 4-6 1-2 12, Frye 0-0 0-0 0, Felder 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 31-65 12-21 80.
Halftime--Georgia 42-26. 3-Point goals--Charlotte 7-20 (League 2-4, Abernathy 2-5, Brown 1-2, Harris 1-3, Davidson 1-4, Cook 0-1, Johnson 0-1), Georgia 6-16 (Pierce 3-4, Baker 1-1, Taylor 1-3, Lycett 1-4, Thomas 0-1, Kendrick 0-2, Driskell 0-1). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Charlotte 29 (Obie 5), Georgia 48 (Thomas 8, Baker 8). Assists--Charlotte 10 (Daniels 3), Georgia 19 (Lycett 5). Total fouls--Charlotte 22, Georgia 17. A--3,421.
Today
At Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, N.C.
Utah (23-6) vs. DePaul (22-9), 12:18 p.m.
Duke (31-1) vs. Georgia State (20-10), 30 minutes after first game.
At United Spirit Arena
Lubbock, Texas
Texas Tech (26-5) vs. Southwest Missouri State (18-12), 6:40 p.m.
UC Santa Barbara (26-4) vs. Xavier (20-9), 30 minutes after first game.
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At The Pit, Albuquerque, N.M.
Mississippi State-Manhattan winner vs. New Mexico-Miami winner
At Stegeman Coliseum
Athens, Ga.
Rutgers (21-7) vs. Georgia (20-9)
Tuesday, March 25
At Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, N.C.
Duke-Georgia State winner vs. Utah-DePaul winner
At United Spirit Arena
Lubbock, Texas
Texas Tech-Southwest Missouri State winner vs. UC Santa Barbara-Xavier winner
Semifinals
Saturday, March 29
At The Pit, Albuquerque, N.M.
Duke-Georgia State--Utah-DePaul winner vs. Rutgers-Georgia winner
Texas Tech-Southwest Missouri State--UC Santa Barbara-Xavier winner vs. Mississippi State-Manhattan--New Mexico-Miami winner
Championship
Monday, March 31
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Semifinal winners
WEST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
At McArthur Court
Eugene, Ore.
Wisconsin-Green Bay (27-3) vs. Washington (22-7), late
LSU (27-3) vs. Southwest Texas (18-13), late
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
Minnesota (23-5) vs. Tulane (19-9), late
Stanford (26-4) vs. Western Michigan (20-11), late
Today
At Shoemaker Center
Cincinnati
Texas (25-5) vs. Hampton (23-8), 12:14 p.m.
Arkansas (21-10) vs. Cincinnati (23-7), 30 minutes after first game.
At The Thomas Assembly Center
Ruston, La.
Ohio State (21-9) vs. Weber State (21-8), 7:10 p.m.
Louisiana Tech (29-2) vs. Pepperdine (22-7), 30 minutes after first game.
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At McArthur Court
Eugene, Ore.
LSU-Southwest Texas winner vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay-Washington winner
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
Stanford-Western Michigan winner vs. Minnesota-Tulane winner
Tuesday, March 25
At Shoemaker Center
Cincinnati
Texas-Hampton winner vs. Arkansas-Cincinnati winner
At The Thomas Assembly Center
Ruston, La.
Ohio State-Weber State winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Pepperdine winner
Semifinals
Sunday, March 30
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
LSU-Southwest Texas--Wisconsin-Green Bay-Washington winner vs. Ohio State-Weber State--Louisiana Tech-Pepperdine winner
Stanford-Western Michigan--Minnesota-Tulane winner vs. Texas-Hampton--Arkansas-Cincinnati winner
Championship
Tuesday, April 1
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
Semifinal winners
WOMEN'S NIT GLANCE
Second Round
Saturday
Creighton (22-8) at Siena (25-7), late
Today
Richmond (20-10) at Saint Joseph's (19-10), 2 p.m.
Marquette (16-13) at Iowa (17-14), 3 p.m.
Florida State (17-12) at Auburn (19-11), 4 p.m.
Arizona State (16-13) at Baylor (21-10), 6 p.m.
Oregon State (15-14) vs. Fresno State (19-11), TBA
Wyoming (18-11) vs. Colorado State (19-11), TBA
Missouri (16-13) vs. Ball State (20-8)
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 29-Monday, March 31
Oregon State-Fresno State winner vs. Arizona State-Baylor winner
Wyoming-Colorado State winner vs. Missouri-Ball State winner
Iowa-Marquette winner vs. Creighton-Siena winner
St. Joseph's-Richmond winner vs. Auburn-Florida State winner
NCAA DIVISION II
At St. Joseph., Mo.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 26
California, Pa. (31-1) vs. North Florida (20-11)
Washburn (31-3) vs. Northern Kentucky (23-7)
Central Arkansas (28-6) vs. Bentley (32-2)
South Dakota State (29-3) vs. Cal State-Bakersfield (29-1)
Semifinals
Thursday, March 27
California, Pa.-North Florida winner vs. Washburn-Northern Kentucky winner
Central Arkansas-Bentley winner vs. South Dakota State-Cal State-Bakersfield winner
Championship
Saturday, March 29
Semifinal winners

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.