facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Published: Tue, March 25, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.


NCAA DIVISION I
EAST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
At Constant Convocation Center
Norfolk, Va.
Boston College 73, Old Dominion 72
Vanderbilt 54, Liberty 44
BOSTON COLLEGE 73, OLD DOMINION 72
OLD DOMINION (21-11) -- Coker 8-9 1-2 18, Giddens 3-6 0-0 6, Turner 0-2 0-0 0, Howard 6-17 2-2 17, Grant 5-12 2-2 12, Nhassengo 5-11 0-1 10, Muxiri 2-3 0-1 4, Spence 1-2 2-2 5. Totals 30-62 7-10 72.
BOSTON COLLEGE (21-8) -- Gottstein 6-16 2-2 14, Leahy 3-4 1-1 7, Deveny 6-12 1-2 13, Stepherson 3-10 2-2 8, Jacobs 8-14 4-4 23, Croesch 0-4 2-2 2, Spears 2-2 2-2 6, Mackie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-62 14-15 73.
Halftime--Old Dominion 41-38. 3-Point goals--Old Dominion 5-9 (Howard 3-5, Coker 1-1, Spence 1-2, Grant 0-1), Boston College 3-11 (Jacobs 3-5, Droesch 0-2, Deveny 0-4). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Old Dominion 38 (Coker 13), Boston College 31 (Deveny 9). Assists--Old Dominion 19 (Howard 8), Boston College 19 (Stepherson 9). Total fouls--Old Dominion 11, Boston College 13.
VANDERBILT 54, LIBERTY 44
LIBERTY (26-4) -- Staugaitiene 5-11 2-3 13, Palaimaite 0-4 2-2 2, Feenstra 3-8 1-2 7, Jasinskaite 4-13 0-0 10, Tharp 4-13 0-1 10, Dawson 0-0 0-0 0, Leonard 0-4 0-0 0, Foreid 1-3 0-0 2, Walker 0-1 0-0 0, Butler 0-0 0-0 0, Margeviciute 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-58 5-8 44.
VANDERBILT (22-9) -- McElhiney 5-10 4-6 17, Benningfield 4-10 0-1 8, Anderson 3-7 1-3 7, Ramsey 4-9 0-0 11, Hager 2-5 0-0 5, Battle 0-1 0-0 0, Earley 3-4 0-2 6. Totals 21-46 5-12 54.
Halftime--Vanderbilt 31-21. 3-Point goals--Liberty 5-17 (Jasinskaite 2-5, Tharp 2-7, Staugaitiene 1-4, Leonard 0-1), Vanderbilt 7-19 (McElhiney 3-6, Ramsey 3-7, Hager 1-3, Benningfield 0-3). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Liberty 41 (Feenstra 12), Vanderbilt 33 (Anderson 10). Assists--Liberty 10 (Staugaitiene, Leonard 3), Vanderbilt 15 (McElhiney 5). Total fouls--Liberty 18, Vanderbilt 14. A--5,239.
At Mackey Arena
West Lafayette, Ind
Virginia Tech 61, Georgia Tech 59
Purdue 66, Valparaiso 51
VIRGINIA TECH 61, GEORGIA TECH 59
GEORGIA TECH (20-11) -- Stewart 4-10 2-2 10, Stokes 8-17 9-10 25, Mallory 4-13 0-0 8, Harpring 2-5 0-0 4, Isom 2-9 0-0 4, Winn 2-3 2-2 6, Williams 1-3 0-2 2, Terry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-60 13-16 59.
VIRGINIA TECH (22-9) -- Kublina 7-12 2-2 18, Starling 6-13 2-2 15, Gibson 3-4 0-0 6, Lipton 2-4 0-0 6, Mason 3-8 0-0 6, Chriss 1-3 2-2 4, Gardin 3-3 0-0 6, Simmons 0-0 0-0 0, Finnerty 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-47 6-6 61.
Halftime--Virginia Tech 29-28. 3-Point Goals--Georgia Tech 0-4 (Harpring 0-1, Isom 0-3), Virginia Tech 5-13 (Kublina 2-3, Lipton 2-4, Starling 1-3, Mason 0-3). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Georgia Tech 31 (Stewart 9), Virginia Tech 30 (Kublina, Gardin 6). Assists--Georgia Tech 11 (Stewart 3), Virginia Tech 15 (Kublina 5). Total fouls--Georgia Tech 10, Virginia Tech 12.
PURDUE 66, VALPARAISO 51
VALPARAISO (18-13) -- Stangler 4-11 3-4 12, Baugher 0-10 3-4 3, Gray 5-11 1-2 11, Boone 2-3 1-5 5, Knoester 2-3 0-0 6, Bechtold 0-0 0-0 0, Gutowski 2-7 0-0 5, Reed 2-4 1-2 6, Kuikhoven 1-1 1-2 3, Hammel 0-0 0-0 0, Vander Meer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-51 10-19 51.
PURDUE (27-5) -- Hicks 1-4 0-0 2, Wright 5-12 5-11 15, Noon 4-4 0-0 8, Jones 1-8 0-0 2, Valek 9-18 5-5 23, Taylor 1-1 0-0 2, Howard 0-0 0-0 0, Keys 0-2 0-0 0, Duncan 1-1 0-2 2, Webb 3-3 1-1 8, Heikes 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 27-56 11-19 66.
Halftime--Purdue 35-22. 3-Point Goals--Valparaiso 5-13 (Knoester 2-3, Stangler 1-2, Reed 1-2, Gutowski 1-5, Gray 0-1), Purdue 1-7 (Webb 1-1, Hicks 0-1, Jones 0-5). Fouled out--Noon. Rebounds--Valparaiso 36 (Gray 9), Purdue 31 (Webb 6). Assists--Valparaiso 9 (Boone 5), Purdue 13 (Valek, Webb 4). Total fouls--Valparaiso 17, Purdue 18. A--5,182.
Today
At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
Storrs, Conn.
Connecticut (31-1) vs. Boston University (16-14), 12:06 p.m.
Michigan State (17-11) vs. Texas Christian (19-13), 30 minutes after first game.
At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan, Kan.
Arizona (22-8) vs. Notre Dame (19-10), 7:06 p.m.
Kansas State (28-4) vs. Harvard (22-4), 30 minutes after first game.
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At Constant Convocation Center
Norfolk, Va.
Vanderbilt (22-9) vs. Boston College (21-8)
At Mackey Arena
West Lafayette, Ind
Purdue (27-5) vs. Virginia Tech (22-9)
Tuesday, March 25
At Harry A. Gampel Pavilion
Storrs, Conn.
Connecticut-Boston University winner vs. Michigan State-Texas Christian winner
At Bramlage Coliseum
Manhattan, Kan.
Kansas State-Harvard winner vs. Arizona-Notre Dame winner
Semifinals
Sunday, March 30
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Connecticut-Boston University--Michigan State-Texas Christian winner vs. Vanderbilt-Boston College winner
Purdue-Virginia Tech winner vs. Kansas State-Harvard--Arizona-Notre Dame winner
Championship
Tuesday, April 1
At University of Dayton Arena
Semifinal winners
MIDEAST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
At The Coors Events & amp; Conference Center
Boulder, Colo.
North Carolina (27-5) vs. Austin Peay (27-3), late
Colorado (22-7) vs. Brigham Young (19-11), late
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee 95, Alabama State 43
Virginia 72, Illinois 56
TENNESSEE 95, ALABAMA ST 43
ALABAMA STATE (20-11) -- S.Jackson 3-16 4-5 11, Kitt 7-16 2-3 16, West 0-7 0-0 0, Lewis 3-13 0-0 7, Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 1-6 0-0 3, Jones 1-3 0-0 2, Coleman 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Hinton 0-2 0-0 0, Browning 2-2 0-0 4, Norris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-70 6-8 43.
TENNESSEE (29-4) -- G.Jackson 4-9 3-5 11, Ely 6-11 5-5 17, Butts 4-7 0-0 9, Lawson 2-8 5-7 9, Moore 3-4 3-4 9, Davis 1-3 0-1 2, Zolman 3-4 0-0 8, B.Jackson 4-6 4-4 16, Robinson 0-2 0-0 0, McDaniel 3-3 6-7 12, Fluker 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 31-61 26-33 95.
Halftime--Tennessee 52-28. 3-Point goals--Alabama St 3-21 (Thomas 1-3, S.Jackson 1-5, Lewis 1-11, Brown 0-1, Jones 0-1). Tennessee 7-16 (B.Jackson 4-6, Zolman 2-3, Butts 1-3, G.Jackson 0-2, Lawson 0-2). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Alabama St 38 (Kitt 9), Tennessee 49 (Ely 8). Assists--Alabama St 5 (Jones 3), Tennessee 19 (Lawson 8). Technicals--Kitt. Total fouls--Alabama St 21, Tennessee 10.
VIRGINIA 72, ILLINOIS 56
ILLINOIS (17-12) -- Yanni 4-8 0-0 11, Hagberg 1-9 4-4 6, Williams 3-9 2-2 9, Dallas 3-9 2-4 8, Acuna 0-0 0-0 0, Hughes 5-6 2-2 12, Wright 0-1 0-0 0, Guthrie 4-13 1-4 10, Issenmann 0-2 0-0 0, Daugherty 0-2 0-0 0, Blackburn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-59 11-16 56.
VIRGINIA (17-13) -- Prillaman 1-5 0-0 3, Crosswhite 7-13 0-0 17, Logan-Friend 2-4 3-4 7, Blue 2-3 0-0 5, Grant-Fairley 5-7 0-0 11, Graham 0-5 6-6 6, Sahin 0-4 0-0 0, Teamer 5-14 6-10 17, Sardin 1-1 0-0 2, O'Reggio 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 25-61 15-20 72.
Halftime--Illinois 31, Virginia 30. 3-Point goals--Illinois 5-14 (Yanni 3-5, Williams 1-1, Guthrie 1-7, Issenmann 0-1). Virginia 7-15 (Crosswhite 3-7, Blue 1-1, Grant-Fairley 1-1, Teamer 1-1, Prillaman 1-3, Graham 0-1, Sahin 0-1). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Illinois 35 (Dallas 11), Virginia 42 (O'Reggio 8). Assists--Illinois 5 (Yanni, Hagberg, Guthrie, Issenmann, Daugherty 1), Virginia 17 (Graham 6). Total fouls--Illinois 17, Virginia 15. A--7,015.
Today
At The Lloyd Noble Center
Norman, Okla.
Villanova (25-5) vs. St. Francis, Pa. (23-7), 6:36 p.m.
George Washington (24-6) vs. Oklahoma (19-12), 30 minutes after first game.
At The Bryce Jordan Center
University Park, Pa.
South Carolina (22-7) vs. Chattanooga (26-4), 12:10 p.m.
Penn State (24-8) vs. Holy Cross (24-7), 30 minutes after first game.
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At The Coors Events & amp; Conference Center
Boulder, Colo.
North Carolina-Austin Peay winner vs. Colorado-Brigham Young winner
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee (29-4) vs. Virginia (17-13)
Tuesday, March 25
At The Lloyd Noble Center
Norman, Okla.
Villanova-St. Francis, Pa. winner vs. George Washington-Oklahoma winner
At The Bryce Jordan Center
University Park, Pa.
Penn State-Holy Cross winner vs. South Carolina-Chattanooga winner
Semifinals
Saturday, March 29
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Tennessee--Virginia winner vs. Penn State-Holy Cross--South Carolina-Chattanooga winner
Villanova-St. Francis, Pa.--George Washington-Oklahoma winner vs. North Carolina-Austin Peay--Colorado-Brigham Young winner
Championship
Monday, March 31
At Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, Tenn.
Semifinal winners
MIDWEST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
At The Pit, Albuquerque, N.M.
Mississippi State (23-7) vs. Manhattan (20-9), late
New Mexico (22-8) vs. Miami (18-12), late
At Stegeman Coliseum
Athens, Ga.
Rutgers 64, Western Kentucky 52
Georgia 80, Charlotte 61
RUTGERS 64, WESTERN KENTUCKY 52
WESTERN KENTUCKY (22-9) -- Logsdon 5-12 2-2 13, Covington 3-11 0-0 8, Gardner 1-8 0-0 2, Porter-Talbert 3-7 5-8 11, Reese 5-9 0-2 10, Slaughter 0-1 0-0 0, Ford 1-2 0-1 2, Diggins 3-3 0-1 6, Lineberry 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-55 7-14 52.
RUTGERS (21-7) -- Horton 3-12 0-0 7, Petillon 1-1 0-0 2, Pondexter 7-16 7-7 21, Newton 4-9 4-6 14, McCullouch 2-8 1-3 5, Hurns 1-3 3-4 5, Locke 1-1 0-0 2, Campbell 1-2 1-4 3, Cahoe 0-0 0-0 0, Richman 2-3 1-3 5. Totals 22-55 17-27 64.
Halftime--Rutgers 31-23. 3-Point Goals--WKentucky 3-16 (Covington 2-9, Logsdon 1-7), Rutgers 3-11 (Newton 2-3, Horton 1-4, Pondexter 0-2, McCullouch 0-2). Fouled out--WKentucky (Covington). Rebounds--WKentucky 33 (Covington 6), Rutgers 44 (Hurns 12). Assists--WKentucky 7 (Covington 3), Rutgers 6 (Pondexter 5). Total fouls--WKentucky 18, Rutgers 15.
GEORGIA 80, CHARLOTTE 61
CHARLOTTE (21-9) -- Abernathy 4-8 0-0 10, Harris 1-9 3-4 6, League 3-7 4-4 12, Davidson 1-4 2-2 5, Obie 6-11 0-0 12, Hoey 0-1 0-0 0, Upchurch 0-0 0-0 0, Daniels 1-3 0-1 2, Cook 1-4 0-0 2, Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 2-3 0-0 4, Brown 3-6 1-1 8. Totals 22-58 10-12 61.
GEORGIA (20-9) -- Lycett 2-6 0-0 5, Thomas 13-24 5-10 31, Baker 4-9 0-0 9, Kendrick 4-11 2-2 10, Driskell 2-4 4-6 8, Taylor 1-3 0-0 3, Pierce 4-6 1-2 12, Frye 0-0 0-0 0, Felder 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 31-65 12-21 80.
Halftime--Georgia 42-26. 3-Point goals--Charlotte 7-20 (League 2-4, Abernathy 2-5, Brown 1-2, Harris 1-3, Davidson 1-4, Cook 0-1, Johnson 0-1), Georgia 6-16 (Pierce 3-4, Baker 1-1, Taylor 1-3, Lycett 1-4, Thomas 0-1, Kendrick 0-2, Driskell 0-1). Fouled out--None. Rebounds--Charlotte 29 (Obie 5), Georgia 48 (Thomas 8, Baker 8). Assists--Charlotte 10 (Daniels 3), Georgia 19 (Lycett 5). Total fouls--Charlotte 22, Georgia 17. A--3,421.
Today
At Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, N.C.
Utah (23-6) vs. DePaul (22-9), 12:18 p.m.
Duke (31-1) vs. Georgia State (20-10), 30 minutes after first game.
At United Spirit Arena
Lubbock, Texas
Texas Tech (26-5) vs. Southwest Missouri State (18-12), 6:40 p.m.
UC Santa Barbara (26-4) vs. Xavier (20-9), 30 minutes after first game.
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At The Pit, Albuquerque, N.M.
Mississippi State-Manhattan winner vs. New Mexico-Miami winner
At Stegeman Coliseum
Athens, Ga.
Rutgers (21-7) vs. Georgia (20-9)
Tuesday, March 25
At Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, N.C.
Duke-Georgia State winner vs. Utah-DePaul winner
At United Spirit Arena
Lubbock, Texas
Texas Tech-Southwest Missouri State winner vs. UC Santa Barbara-Xavier winner
Semifinals
Saturday, March 29
At The Pit, Albuquerque, N.M.
Duke-Georgia State--Utah-DePaul winner vs. Rutgers-Georgia winner
Texas Tech-Southwest Missouri State--UC Santa Barbara-Xavier winner vs. Mississippi State-Manhattan--New Mexico-Miami winner
Championship
Monday, March 31
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Semifinal winners
WEST REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday
At McArthur Court
Eugene, Ore.
Wisconsin-Green Bay (27-3) vs. Washington (22-7), late
LSU (27-3) vs. Southwest Texas (18-13), late
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
Minnesota (23-5) vs. Tulane (19-9), late
Stanford (26-4) vs. Western Michigan (20-11), late
Today
At Shoemaker Center
Cincinnati
Texas (25-5) vs. Hampton (23-8), 12:14 p.m.
Arkansas (21-10) vs. Cincinnati (23-7), 30 minutes after first game.
At The Thomas Assembly Center
Ruston, La.
Ohio State (21-9) vs. Weber State (21-8), 7:10 p.m.
Louisiana Tech (29-2) vs. Pepperdine (22-7), 30 minutes after first game.
Second Round
Monday, March 24
At McArthur Court
Eugene, Ore.
LSU-Southwest Texas winner vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay-Washington winner
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
Stanford-Western Michigan winner vs. Minnesota-Tulane winner
Tuesday, March 25
At Shoemaker Center
Cincinnati
Texas-Hampton winner vs. Arkansas-Cincinnati winner
At The Thomas Assembly Center
Ruston, La.
Ohio State-Weber State winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Pepperdine winner
Semifinals
Sunday, March 30
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
LSU-Southwest Texas--Wisconsin-Green Bay-Washington winner vs. Ohio State-Weber State--Louisiana Tech-Pepperdine winner
Stanford-Western Michigan--Minnesota-Tulane winner vs. Texas-Hampton--Arkansas-Cincinnati winner
Championship
Tuesday, April 1
At Maples Pavilion
Stanford, Calif.
Semifinal winners
WOMEN'S NIT GLANCE
Second Round
Saturday
Creighton (22-8) at Siena (25-7), late
Today
Richmond (20-10) at Saint Joseph's (19-10), 2 p.m.
Marquette (16-13) at Iowa (17-14), 3 p.m.
Florida State (17-12) at Auburn (19-11), 4 p.m.
Arizona State (16-13) at Baylor (21-10), 6 p.m.
Oregon State (15-14) vs. Fresno State (19-11), TBA
Wyoming (18-11) vs. Colorado State (19-11), TBA
Missouri (16-13) vs. Ball State (20-8)
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 29-Monday, March 31
Oregon State-Fresno State winner vs. Arizona State-Baylor winner
Wyoming-Colorado State winner vs. Missouri-Ball State winner
Iowa-Marquette winner vs. Creighton-Siena winner
St. Joseph's-Richmond winner vs. Auburn-Florida State winner
NCAA DIVISION II
At St. Joseph., Mo.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 26
California, Pa. (31-1) vs. North Florida (20-11)
Washburn (31-3) vs. Northern Kentucky (23-7)
Central Arkansas (28-6) vs. Bentley (32-2)
South Dakota State (29-3) vs. Cal State-Bakersfield (29-1)
Semifinals
Thursday, March 27
California, Pa.-North Florida winner vs. Washburn-Northern Kentucky winner
Central Arkansas-Bentley winner vs. South Dakota State-Cal State-Bakersfield winner
Championship
Saturday, March 29
Semifinal winners


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes